Jump to: navigation, search

2,000 Guineas Stakes

Group 1 race
2,000 Guineas Stakes
The Finish of the Two Thousand Guineas at Newmarket
by Samuel Henry Alken (1810–1894)
Location Rowley Mile
Newmarket, England
Inaugurated 1809
Race type Flat / Thoroughbred
Sponsor StanJames.com
Website Newmarket
Race information
Distance 1 mile (1,609 metres)
Track Turf, straight
Qualification Three-year-olds
excluding geldings
Weight 9 st 0 lb
3 lb for fillies
Purse £400,000 (2009)
1st: £227,080

File:Two Thousand Guineas, 1874.jpg
Engraving of the 1874 2,000 Guineas, from the Illustrated Sporting and Dramatic News, May 1874

The 2,000 Guineas Stakes is a Group 1 flat horse race in Great Britain which is open to three-year-old thoroughbred colts and fillies. It is run on the Rowley Mile at Newmarket over a distance of 1 mile (1,609 metres), and it is scheduled to take place each year in late April or early May. Both the 2000 and 1000 Guineas are currently sponsored by bookmakers, StanJames.com.

It was first run on 18 April 1809, preceding the introduction of the equivalent race for fillies only, the 1,000 Guineas, by five years. The Jockey Club launched both races under the direction of Sir Charles Bunbury, who had earlier co-founded the Epsom Derby. The races were named according to their original prize funds (one guinea amounted to 21 shillings, or £1.05). Since 2001 both races have offered equal prize money, with each totalling £400,000 in 2009.

The 2,000 Guineas is presently the first of five British races to be run during the year which are designated as "Classics". These races are all restricted to three-year-olds, and those which are open to both colts and fillies – the 2,000 Guineas, the Derby and the St. Leger Stakes – comprise the Triple Crown. Fifteen horses have won all three races, most recently Nijinsky in 1970.

The format of the 2,000 Guineas has been adopted by many racing authorities around the world, giving rise to such races as the Poule d'Essai des Poulains, the Irish 2,000 Guineas, the Mehl-Mülhens-Rennen and the Premio Parioli.

Trial races include the Craven Stakes and the Greenham Stakes in mid April, but many horses start the 2,000 Guineas without a run since the previous autumn. In recent years fillies have been absent from the race – the most recent to win was Garden Path in 1944.



Leading jockey (9 wins):

  • Jem Robinson – Enamel (1825), Cadland (1828), Riddlesworth (1831), Clearwell (1833), Glencoe (1834), Ibrahim (1835), Bay Middleton (1836), Conyngham (1847), Flatcatcher (1848)

Leading trainer (7 wins):

  • John ScottMeteor (1842), Cotherstone (1843), Nunnykirk (1849), West Australian (1853), Fazzoletto (1856), The Wizard (1860), The Marquis (1862)

Leading owner (6 wins): (includes part ownership)

  • Sue MagnierEntrepreneur (1997), King of Kings (1998), Rock of Gibraltar (2002), Footstepsinthesand (2005), George Washington (2006), Henrythenavigator (2008)

  • Fastest winning time – Mister Baileys (1994), 1m 35.08s
  • Widest winning margin (since 1900)Tudor Minstrel (1947), 8 lengths
  • Longest odds winner – Rockavon (1961), 66/1
  • Shortest odds winner – St. Frusquin (1896), 12/100
  • Most runners – 28, in 1930
  • Fewest runners – 2, in 1829 and 1830







1809 Wizard Bill Clift Tom Perren Christopher Wilson
1810 Hephestion Frank Buckle Robert Robson 2nd Earl Grosvenor
1811 Trophonius S. Barnard Dixon Boyce R. Andrew
1812 Cwrw Sam Chifney, Jr. William Chifney 3rd Earl of Darlington
1813 Smolensko H. Miller Crouch Sir Charles Bunbury
1814 Olive Bill Arnull Dixon Boyce C. Wyndham
1815 Tigris Bill Arnull Dixon Boyce Lord Rous
1816 Nectar Bill Arnull Dixon Boyce Lord George Cavendish
1817 Manfred Will Wheatley Robert Stephenson Scott Stonehewer
1818 Interpreter Bill Clift R. Prince Lord Foley
1819 Antar E. Edwards James Edwards Sir J. Shelley
1820 Pindarrie Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1821 Reginald Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1822 Pastille Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1823 Nicolo Will Wheatley J. Rogers J. Rogers
1824 Schahriar Will Wheatley J. Haffenden
1825 Enamel Jem Robinson Charles Marson 2nd Marquess of Exeter
1826 Dervise John Barham Day Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1827 Turcoman Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1828 Cadland Jem Robinson Dixon Boyce 5th Duke of Rutland
1829 Patron Frank Boyce Charles Marson 2nd Marquess of Exeter
1830 Augustus Patrick Conolly Charles Marson 2nd Marquess of Exeter
1831 Riddlesworth Jem Robinson James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey
1832 Archibald A. Pavis Jonathan Peel
1833 Clearwell Jem Robinson 3rd Earl of Orford
1834 Glencoe Jem Robinson James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey
1835 Ibrahim Jem Robinson James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey
1836 Bay Middleton Jem Robinson James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey
1837 Achmet E. Edwards James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey
1838 Grey Momus John Barham Day John Barham Day Lord George Bentinck
1839 The Corsair W. Wakefield J. Doe 1st Earl of Lichfield
1840 Crucifix John Barham Day John Barham Day Lord George Bentinck
1841 Ralph John Barham Day W. Edwards 4th Earl of Albemarle
1842 Meteor Bill Scott John Scott John Bowes
1843 Cotherstone Bill Scott John Scott John Bowes
1844 The Ugly Buck John Day, Jr. John Barham Day John Barham Day
1845 Idas Nat Flatman Robert Boyce, Jr. Lord Stradbroke
1846 Sir Tatton Sykes Bill Scott W. Oates Bill Scott
1847 Conyngham Jem Robinson John Day, Jr. Sir R. Pigot
1848 Flatcatcher Jem Robinson H. Stebbing B. Green
1849 Nunnykirk Frank Butler John Scott A. Nichol
1850 Pitsford Alfred Day John Day, Jr. Harry Hill
1851 Hernandez Nat Flatman J. Kent, Jr. Lord Enfield
1852 Stockwell J. Norman W. Harlock 2nd Marquess of Exeter
1853 West Australian Frank Butler John Scott John Bowes
1854 The Hermit Alfred Day John Day, Jr. John Gully
1855 Lord of the Isles Tom Aldcroft William Day James Merry
1856 Fazzoletto Nat Flatman John Scott 14th Earl of Derby
1857 Vedette John Osborne, Jr. G. Abdale 2nd Earl of Zetland
1858 Fitz-Roland John Wells George Manning Sir Joseph Hawley
1859 The Promised Land Alfred Day William Day William Day
1860 The Wizard Tom Ashmall John Scott A. Nichol
1861 Diophantus A. Edwards Joseph Dawson 7th Earl of Stamford
1862 The Marquis Tom Ashmall John Scott Stanhope Hawke
1863 Macaroni Tom Chaloner J. Godding Richard Naylor
1864 General Peel Tom Aldcroft Tom Dawson 5th Earl of Glasgow
1865 Gladiateur Harry Grimshaw Tom Jennings, Sr. Frédéric de Lagrange
1866 Lord Lyon R. Thomas James Dover Richard Sutton
1867 Vauban George Fordham John Day, Jr. 8th Duke of Beaufort


Moslem (DH) Tom Chaloner Alec Taylor, Sr. William Stirling Crawfurd


Formosa (DH) George Fordham Henry Woolcott William Graham
1869 Pretender John Osborne, Jr. Tom Dawson J. Johnstone
1870 Macgregor John Daley J. Waugh James Merry
1871 Bothwell John Osborne, Jr. Tom Dawson J. Johnstone
1872 Prince Charlie John Osborne, Jr. Joseph Dawson Joseph Dawson
1873 Gang Forward Tom Chaloner Alec Taylor, Sr. William Stirling Crawfurd
1874 Atlantic Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth
1875 Camballo John Osborne, Jr. Mathew Dawson H. F. C. Vyner
1876 Petrarch H. Luke John Dawson, Sr. Lord Dupplin
1877 Chamant J. Goater Tom Jennings, Sr. Frédéric de Lagrange
1878 Pilgrimage Tom Cannon, Sr. Joe Cannon 4th Earl of Lonsdale
1879 Charibert Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth
1880 Petronel George Fordham Joe Cannon 8th Duke of Beaufort
1881 Peregrine Fred Webb Robert Peck 1st Duke of Westminster
1882 Shotover Tom Cannon, Sr. John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1883 Galliard Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth
1884 Scot Free W. Platt Tom Chaloner J. Foy
1885 Paradox Fred Archer John Porter W. B. Cloete
1886 Ormonde George Barrett John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1887 Enterprise Tom Cannon, Sr. J. Ryan Douglas Baird
1888 Ayrshire John Osborne, Jr. George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland
1889 Enthusiast Tom Cannon, Sr. J. Ryan Douglas Baird
1890 Surefoot J. Liddiard C. Jousiffe A. W. Merry
1891 Common George Barrett John Porter Lord Alington
1892 Bona Vista Jack Robinson William Arthur Jarvis Charles Day Rose
1893 Isinglass Tommy Loates James Jewitt Harry McCalmont
1894 Ladas John Watts Mathew Dawson 5th Earl of Rosebery
1895 Kirkconnel John Watts Jos Day Sir John Blundell Maple
1896 St. Frusquin Tommy Loates Alfred Hayhoe Leopold de Rothschild
1897 Galtee More Charles Wood Sam Darling John Gubbins
1898 Disraeli Sam Loates John Dawson, Sr. Wallace Johnstone
1899 Flying Fox Morny Cannon John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1900 Diamond Jubilee Herbert Jones Richard Marsh HRH Prince of Wales
1901 Handicapper William Halsey F. W. Day Sir Ernest Cassel
1902 Sceptre Herbert Randall Bob Sievier Bob Sievier
1903 Rock Sand Skeets Martin George Blackwell Sir James Miller
1904 St. Amant Kempton Cannon Alfred Hayhoe Leopold de Rothschild
1905 Vedas Herbert Jones Jack Robinson F. de Wend-Fenton
1906 Gorgos Herbert Jones Richard Marsh Arthur James
1907 Slieve Gallion William Higgs Sam Darling Henry Greer
1908 Norman III Otto Madden John Watson August Belmont, Jr.
1909 Minoru Herbert Jones Richard Marsh King Edward VII
1910 Neil Gow Danny Maher Percy Peck 5th Earl of Rosebery
1911 Sunstar George Stern Charles Morton Jack Joel
1912 Sweeper II Danny Maher Atty Persse Herman Duryea 1:38.40
1913 Louvois Johnny Reiff Dawson Waugh Walter Raphael 1:38.80
1914 Kennymore George Stern Alec Taylor, Jr. Sir J. Thursby 1:38.00
1915 Pommern Steve Donoghue Charles Peck Solly Joel 1:43.40
1916 Clarissimus J. Clark Willie Waugh 7th Viscount Falmouth 1:39.60
1917 Gay Crusader Steve Donoghue Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred Cox 1:40.80
1918 Gainsborough Joe Childs Alec Taylor, Jr. Lady James Douglas 1:44.60
1919 The Panther R. Cooper G. Manser Sir Alec Black 1:44.40
1920 Tetratema Brownie Carslake Atty Persse Dermot McCalmont 1:43.20
1921 Craig an Eran John Brennan Alec Taylor, Jr. 2nd Viscount Astor 1:41.60
1922 St. Louis George Archibald Peter Gilpin Lord Queensborough 1:43.60
1923 Ellangowan Charlie Elliott Jack Jarvis 5th Earl of Rosebery 1:37.80
1924 Diophon George Hulme Dick Dawson HH Aga Khan III 1:39.00
1925 Manna Steve Donoghue Fred Darling Henry E. Morriss 1:39.40
1926 Colorado Tommy Weston George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby 1:43.60
1927 Adam's Apple Jack Leach Harry Cottrill Charles W. S. Whitburn 1:38.20
1928 Flamingo Charlie Elliott Jack Jarvis 1st Baron Milford 1:38.80
1929 Mr Jinks Harry Beasley Atty Persse Dermot McCalmont 1:39.80
1930 Diolite Freddie Fox Fred Templeman Sir Hugo Hirst 1:42.40
1931 Cameronian Joe Childs Fred Darling John A. Dewar 1:39.40
1932 Orwell Bobby Jones Joe Lawson Washington Singer 1:42.40
1933 Rodosto Roger Brethès Henry Count Princess de Lucinge 1:40.40
1934 Colombo Rae Johnstone Thomas Hogg 1st Baron Glanely 1:40.00
1935 Bahram Freddie Fox Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III 1:41.40
1936 Pay Up R. Dick Joe Lawson 2nd Viscount Astor 1:39.60
1937 Le Ksar Charles Semblat Frank Carter Evremond de Saint-Alary 1:44.60
1938 Pasch Gordon Richards Fred Darling Henry E. Morriss 1:38.80
1939 Blue Peter Eph Smith Jack Jarvis 6th Earl of Rosebery 1:39.40
1940 Djebel Charlie Elliott Albert Swann Marcel Boussac 1:42.60
1941 Lambert Simnel Charlie Elliott Fred Templeman 2nd Duke of Westminster 1:42.60
1942 Big Game Gordon Richards Fred Darling King George VI 1:40.80
1943 Kingsway Sam Wragg Joe Lawson A. E. Saunders 1:37.60
1944 Garden Path Harry Wragg Walter Earl 17th Earl of Derby 1:39.60
1945 Court Martial C. Richards Joe Lawson 2nd Viscount Astor 1:40.80
1946 Happy Knight Tommy Weston Henri Jelliss Sir William Cooke 1:38.20
1947 Tudor Minstrel Gordon Richards Fred Darling John A. Dewar 1:37.80
1948 My Babu Charles Smirke Sam Armstrong HH Maharaja of Baroda 1:35.80
1949 Nimbus Charlie Elliott George Colling Marion Glenister 1:38.00
1950 Palestine Charles Smirke Marcus Marsh HH Aga Khan III 1:36.80
1951 Ki Ming Scobie Breasley Michael Beary Ley On 1:42.00
1952 Thunderhead II Roger Poincelet Etienne Pollet Eugène Constant 1:42.48
1953 Nearula Edgar Britt Charles Elsey William Humble 1:38.26
1954 Darius Manny Mercer Harry Wragg Sir Percy Loraine 1:39.45
1955 Our Babu Doug Smith Geoffrey Brooke Sir David Robinson 1:38.83
1956 Gilles de Retz Frank Barlow H. Johnson Houghton Anthony G. Samuel 1:38.76
1957 Crepello Lester Piggott Noel Murless Sir Victor Sassoon 1:38.24
1958 Pall Mall Doug Smith Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Queen Elizabeth II 1:39.43
1959 Taboun George Moore Alec Head Prince Aly Khan 1:42.42
1960 Martial Ron Hutchinson Paddy Prendergast Reginald Webster 1:38.33
1961 Rockavon Norman Stirk George Boyd Tommy Yuill 1:39.46
1962 Privy Councillor Bill Rickaby Tom Waugh Gerald Glover 1:38.74
1963 Only for Life Jimmy Lindley Jeremy Tree Monica Sheriffe 1:45.00
1964 Baldric II Bill Pyers Ernie Fellows Mrs Howell Jackson 1:38.44
1965 Niksar Duncan Keith Walter Nightingall Wilfred Harvey 1:43.31
1966 Kashmir II Jimmy Lindley C. W. Bartholomew P. Butler 1:40.68
1967 Royal Palace George Moore Noel Murless Jim Joel 1:39.37
1968 Sir Ivor Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Raymond Guest 1:39.26
1969 Right Tack Geoff Lewis John Sutcliffe, Jr. J. R. Brown 1:41.65
1970 Nijinsky Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Charles Engelhard 1:41.54
1971 Brigadier Gerard Joe Mercer Dick Hern Jean Hislop 1:39.20
1972 High Top Willie Carson Bernard van Cutsem Sir Jules Thorn 1:40.82
1973 Mon Fils Frankie Durr Richard Hannon Mrs B. M. L. Davis 1:42.97
1974 Nonoalco Yves Saint-Martin François Boutin María Félix Berger 1:39.58
1975 Bolkonski Gianfranco Dettori Henry Cecil Carlo d'Alessio 1:39.49
1976 Wollow Gianfranco Dettori Henry Cecil Carlo d'Alessio 1:38.09
1977 Nebbiolo Gabriel Curran Kevin Prendergast Niels Schibbye 1:38.54
1978 Roland Gardens Frankie Durr Duncan Sasse J. Hayter 1:47.33
1979 Tap on Wood Steve Cauthen Barry Hills Tony Shead 1:43.60
1980 Known Fact [1] Willie Carson Jeremy Tree Khalid Abdullah 1:40.46
1981 To-Agori-Mou Greville Starkey Guy Harwood Andry Muinos 1:41.43
1982 Zino Freddy Head François Boutin Gerry Oldham 1:37.13
1983 Lomond Pat Eddery Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 1:43.87
1984 El Gran Senor Pat Eddery Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 1:37.41
1985 Shadeed Lester Piggott Michael Stoute Maktoum Al Maktoum 1:37.41
1986 Dancing Brave Greville Starkey Guy Harwood Khalid Abdullah 1:40.00
1987 Don't Forget Me Willie Carson Richard Hannon James Horgan 1:36.74
1988 Doyoun Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute HH Aga Khan IV 1:41.73
1989 Nashwan Willie Carson Dick Hern Hamdan Al Maktoum 1:36.44
1990 Tirol Michael Kinane Richard Hannon John Horgan 1:35.84
1991 Mystiko Michael Roberts Clive Brittain Lady Beaverbrook 1:37.83
1992 Rodrigo de Triano Lester Piggott Peter Chapple-Hyam Robert Sangster 1:38.37
1993 Zafonic Pat Eddery André Fabre Khalid Abdullah 1:35.32
1994 Mister Baileys Jason Weaver Mark Johnston G. R. Bailey Ltd 1:35.08
1995 Pennekamp Thierry Jarnet André Fabre Sheikh Mohammed 1:35.16
1996 Mark of Esteem Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 1:37.59
1997 Entrepreneur Michael Kinane Michael Stoute Tabor / Magnier 1:35.64
1998 King of Kings Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor 1:39.25
1999 Island Sands Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 1:37.14
2000 King's Best Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute Saeed Suhail 1:37.77
2001 Golan Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute Lord Weinstock 1:37.48
2002 Rock of Gibraltar Johnny Murtagh Aidan O'Brien Ferguson / Magnier 1:36.50
2003 Refuse to Bend Pat Smullen Dermot Weld Moyglare Stud Farm 1:37.98
2004 Haafhd Richard Hills Barry Hills Hamdan Al Maktoum 1:36.64
2005 Footstepsinthesand Kieren Fallon Aidan O'Brien Tabor / Magnier 1:36.10
2006 George Washington Kieren Fallon Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor / Smith 1:36.86
2007 Cockney Rebel Olivier Peslier Geoff Huffer Phil Cunningham 1:35.28
2008 Henrythenavigator Johnny Murtagh Aidan O'Brien Sue Magnier 1:39.14
2009 Sea the Stars Michael Kinane John Oxx Christopher Tsui 1:35.88
2010 Makfi Christophe Lemaire Mikel Delzangles Mathieu Offenstadt 1:36.35

1 Nureyev finished first in 1980, but he was relegated to last place following a Stewards' Inquiry.


  • horseracingintfed.comInternational Federation of Horseracing Authorities – 2000 Guineas Stakes (2009).
  • The Breedon Book of Horse Racing Records. Breedon Books. 1993. p. 27. ISBN 1-873626-15-0. 

See also


Premier Equine Classifieds


Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...

The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...

Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...

That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...