Jump to: navigation, search

2008 World Thoroughbred Racehorse Rankings

The 2008 World Thoroughbred Racehorse Rankings is the 2008 edition of the World Thoroughbred Racehorse Rankings. It is an assessment of racehorses which was issued by the International Federation of Horseracing Authorities (IFHA) in January 2009. It includes horses aged three or older which competed in flat races anywhere in the world during 2008. This is the first edition to be open to all horses irrespective of where they raced or were trained. In previous years the IFHA had published two separate listings – a "Northern Hemisphere" edition in January, and a "Southern Hemisphere" version in August.

The ratings represent a weight value in pounds, with higher values given to horses which showed greater ability. It is judged that these weights would equalize the abilities of the horses if carried in a theoretical handicap race. The list includes all horses rated 115 or above, and it also shows the surface and the distances at which the rating was achieved.

The highest rating in 2008 was 130, which was given to Curlin for his performances in both the Dubai World Cup and the Stephen Foster Handicap, and to New Approach for his win in the Champion Stakes. In total, 288 horses were included in the list.

Full rankings for 2008

  • Country foaled – Horse names are followed by a suffix indicating the country where foaled.
  • Age – The ages shown for horses foaled in the Northern Hemisphere are as of their universal date of increase, January 1, 2008. The ages of horses born in the Southern Hemisphere are taken from their equivalent date, August 1, 2008.
  • Sex – The following abbreviations are used:
    • CColt – Ungelded male horse up to four-years-old.
    • FFilly – Female horse up to four-years-old.
    • HHorse – Ungelded male horse over four-years-old.
    • MMare – Female horse over four-years-old.
    • GGelding – Gelded male horse of any age.

Rank

Rating

Horse

Age

Sex

Trained

Surface

Distance (m)

Race(s)

1 130 Curlin (USA) 4 C United States Dirt 1,800 / 2,000 Stephen Foster Handicap / Dubai World Cup
1 130 New Approach (IRE) 3 C Ireland Turf 2,000 Champion Stakes
3 129 Raven's Pass (USA) 3 C Great Britain Artificial 2,000 Breeders' Cup Classic
4 128 Zarkava (IRE) 3 F France Turf 2,400 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
5 127 Duke of Marmalade (IRE) 4 C Ireland Turf 2,000 Prince of Wales's Stakes
6 125 Big Brown (USA) 3 C United States Dirt 1,900 / 2,000 Preakness Stakes / Kentucky Derby
6 125 Conduit (IRE) 3 C Great Britain Turf 2,400 Breeders' Cup Turf
6 125 Goldikova (IRE) 3 F France Turf 1,600 Breeders' Cup Mile
6 125 Henrythenavigator (USA) 3 C Ireland Art. / Turf 1,600 / 2,000 St. James's Palace Stakes / 2nd Breeders' Cup Classic
6 125 Montmartre (FR) 3 C France Turf 2,400 Grand Prix de Paris
6 125 Youmzain (IRE) 5 H Great Britain Turf 2,400 2nd Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
6 125 Zenyatta (USA) 4 F United States Artificial 1,800 Breeders' Cup Ladies Classic
13 124 Good Ba Ba (USA) 6 G Hong Kong Turf 1,600 Hong Kong Mile
13 124 It's Gino (GER) 5 H Germany Turf 2,400 3rd Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
13 124 Paco Boy (IRE) 3 C Great Britain Turf 1,400 Prix de la Foret
13 124 Papal Bull (GB) 5 H Great Britain Turf 2,400 2nd King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes
13 124 Soldier of Fortune (IRE) 4 C Ireland Turf 2,400 3rd Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
13 124 Tamayuz (GB) 3 C France Turf 1,600 Prix Jacques Le Marois
19 123 Midnight Lute (USA) 5 H United States Artificial 1,200 Breeders' Cup Sprint
19 123 Phoenix Tower (USA) 4 C Great Britain Turf 2,000 2nd International Stakes
19 123 Sacred Kingdom (AUS) 5 G Hong Kong Turf 1,200 Chairman's Sprint Prize
19 123 Tiago (USA) 4 C United States Artificial 2,000 3rd Breeders' Cup Classic
23 122 Commentator (USA) 7 G United States Dirt 1,800 Whitney Handicap / Massachusetts Handicap
23 122 Eagle Mountain (GB) 4 C UAE Turf 2,000 / 2,400 Hong Kong Cup / 2nd Breeders' Cup Turf
23 122 Kip Deville (USA) 5 H United States Turf 1,600 Poker Handicap] / 2nd Breeders' Cup Mile
23 122 Screen Hero (JPN) 4 C Japan Turf 2,400 Japan Cup
23 122 Septimus (IRE) 5 H Ireland Turf 2,800 Irish St Leger
23 122 Tartan Bearer (IRE) 3 C Great Britain Turf 2,400 2nd Epsom Derby
23 122 Vision d'Etat (FR) 3 C France Turf 2,400 5th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
23 122 Viva Pataca (GB) 6 G Hong Kong Turf 1,600 / 2,000 Sha Tin Trophy / Hong Kong Gold Cup
23 122 Weekend Hussler (AUS) 4 G Australia Turf 1,200 / 1,500 / 1,800 Newmarket Handicap / George Ryder Stakes / Underwood Stakes
23 122 Yeats (IRE) 7 H Ireland Turf 3,200 / 4,000 Goodwood Cup / Ascot Gold Cup
33 121 Adlerflug (GER) 4 C Germany Turf 2,400 Deutschland Preis
33 121 Apache Cat (AUS) 6 G Australia Turf 1,200 / 1,350 T J Smith Stakes / Doomben 10,000
33 121 Deep Sky (JPN) 3 C Japan Turf 2,400 2nd Japan Cup
33 121 Getaway (GER) 5 H France Turf 2,400 Jockey Club Stakes
33 121 Kamsin (GER) 3 C Germany Turf 2,400 Grosser Preis von Baden
33 121 Marchand d'Or (FR) 5 G France Turf 1,000 / 1,300 Prix du Gros Chêne / Prix Maurice de Gheest
33 121 Matsurida Gogh (JPN) 5 H Japan Turf 2,500 Nikkei Sho
33 121 Pocket Power (SAF) 6 G South Africa Turf 2,200 Durban July Handicap
41 120 Archipenko (USA) 4 C UAE Turf 2,000 Queen Elizabeth II Cup
41 120 Famous Name (GB) 3 C Ireland Turf 2,100 2nd Prix du Jockey Club
41 120 Go Between (USA) 5 H United States Artificial 2,000 Pacific Classic Stakes / 5th Breeders' Cup Classic
41 120 Haradasun (AUS) 5 H Ireland Turf 1,600 Queen Anne Stakes
41 120 Heatseeker (IRE) 5 H United States Artificial 1,800 / 2,000 Santa Anita Handicap / Californian Stakes
41 120 Honour Devil (ARG) 4 C UAE Dirt 1,800 UAE Derby
41 120 Jay Peg (SAF) 5 H UAE Turf 1,777 Dubai Duty Free Stakes
41 120 J J the Jet Plane (SAF) 4 G South Africa Turf 1,200 Golden Horse Casino Sprint / Mercury Sprint
41 120 Overdose (GB) 3 C Hungary Turf 1,200 Premio Carlo e Francesco Aloisi
41 120 Sun Classique (AUS) 5 M UAE Turf 2,400 Dubai Sheema Classic
41 120 Vodka (JPN) 4 F Japan Turf 1,600 Yasuda Kinen
52 119 Ask (GB) 5 H Great Britain Turf 2,400 6th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
52 119 Benny the Bull (USA) 5 H United States Dirt 1,200 Dubai Golden Shaheen / Smile Sprint Handicap
52 119 Cocoa Beach (CHI) 4 F United States Artificial 1,800 2nd Breeders' Cup Ladies Classic
52 119 Colonel John (USA) 3 C United States Dirt 2,000 Travers Stakes
52 119 Company (JPN) 7 H Japan Turf 2,000 4th Tenno Sho (Autumn)
52 119 Daiwa Scarlet (JPN) 4 F Japan Turf 2,500 Arima Kinen
52 119 Darjina (FR) 4 F France Turf 1,600 2nd Prix du Moulin de Longchamp
52 119 Doctor Dino (FR) 6 H France Turf 2,400 3rd Dubai Sheema Classic/ Grand Prix de Chantilly /3rd Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud
52 119 Eishin Deputy (JPN) 6 H Japan Turf 2,200 Takarazuka Kinen
52 119 Fatal Bullet (USA) 3 C United States Artificial 1,200 2nd Breeders' Cup Sprint
52 119 Frozen Fire (GER) 3 C Ireland Turf 2,400 Irish Derby
52 119 Kane Hekili (JPN) 6 H Japan Dirt 2,000 Tokyo Daishoten
52 119 Lady Marian (GER) 3 F Germany Turf 2,000 Prix de l'Opera
52 119 Linngari (IRE) 6 H Great Britain Turf 2,000 Bayerisches Zuchtrennen
52 119 Look Here (GB) 3 F Great Britain Turf 2,400 Epsom Oaks
52 119 Lush Lashes (GB) 3 F Ireland Turf 1,600 Coronation Stakes
52 119 Macarthur (GB) 4 C Ireland Turf 2,400 3rd Coronation Cup / Hardwicke Stakes
52 119 Mount Nelson (GB) 4 C Ireland Turf 2,000 Eclipse Stakes
52 119 Oken Bruce Lee (JPN) 3 C Japan Turf 2,400 4th Japan Cup
52 119 Pompeii Ruler (AUS) 6 G Australia Turf 1,800 2nd Underwood Stakes
52 119 Quijano (GER) 6 G Germany Turf 2,400 4th Dubai Sheema Classic
52 119 Racing to Win (AUS) 6 G Australia Turf 1,500 2nd George Ryder Stakes
52 119 Saddex (GB) 5 H Germany Turf 2,100 2nd Prix Ganay
52 119 Sageburg (IRE) 4 C France Turf 1,600 / 1,850 Prix d'Ispahan / 3rd Prix du Moulin / 3rd Prix Daniel Wildenstein
52 119 Sirmione (AUS) 5 G Australia Turf 2,000 Australian Cup
52 119 Spirit One (FR) 4 C France Turf 2,000 Arlington Million
52 119 Twice Over (GB) 3 C Great Britain Turf 2,000 2nd Champion Stakes
52 119 Well Armed (USA) 5 G United States Artificial 1,800 / 2,000 Goodwood Stakes/ 2nd Pacific Classic
80 118 Able One (NZ) 6 G Hong Kong Turf 1,600 2nd Hong Kong Mile
80 118 Admire Jupiter (JPN) 5 H Japan Turf 3,200 Tenno Sho (Spring)
80 118 Admire Monarch (JPN) 7 H Japan Turf 2,500 2nd Arima Kinen
80 118 Air Shady (JPN) 7 H Japan Turf 2,000 5th Tenno Sho (Autumn)
80 118 Armada (NZ) 7 G Hong Kong Turf 1,600 2nd Champions Mile
80 118 Balius (IRE) 5 H France Turf 2,000 2nd Hong Kong Cup
80 118 Bob Black Jack (USA) 3 C United States Artificial 1,400 Malibu Stakes
80 118 Cesare (GB) 7 G Great Britain Turf 1,600 4th Queen Anne Stakes
80 118 Cost of Freedom (USA) 5 G United States Artificial 1,200 Ancient Title Stakes
80 118 Creachadoir (IRE) 4 C Great Britain Turf 1,600 Lockinge Stakes
80 118 Da' Tara (USA) 3 C United States Dirt 2,400 Belmont Stakes
80 118 Dancing Forever (USA) 5 H United States Turf 2,400 3rd Breeders' Cup Turf
80 118 Divine Park (USA) 4 C United States Dirt 1,600 Westchester Handicap / Metropolitan Handicap
80 118 Einstein (BRZ) 6 H United States Turf 1,800 / 2,200 Gulfstream Park Turf Stakes / Woodford Reserve Turf Classic
80 118 Falco (USA) 3 C France Turf 1,600 Poule d'Essai des Poulains
80 118 Forever Together (USA) 4 F United States Turf 2,000 Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf
80 118 Ginger Punch (USA) 5 M United States Dirt 1,700 / 2,000 Ogden Phipps Handicap / Personal Ensign Stakes
80 118 Grand Couturier (GB) 5 H United States Turf 2,400 Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational
80 118 Greg's Gold (USA) 7 G United States Artificial 1,300 Potrero Grande Handicap
80 118 Halfway to Heaven (IRE) 3 F Ireland Turf 1,600 Sun Chariot Stakes
80 118 Hystericalady (USA) 5 M United States Dirt 1,700 / 2,000 Delaware Handicap / Molly Pitcher Stakes
80 118 Kingsgate Native (IRE) 3 C Great Britain Turf 1,200 Golden Jubilee Stakes
80 118 Maldivian (NZ) 6 G Australia Turf 1,400 / 2,040 Memsie Stakes / Cox Plate
80 118 Mambo in Seattle (USA) 3 C United States Dirt 2,000 Travers Stakes
80 118 Meisho Samson (JPN) 5 H Japan Turf 2,200 2nd Takarazuka Kinen
80 118 Monterey Jazz (USA) 4 C United States Dirt 1,600 / 1,800 Strub Stakes / Texas Mile Stakes
80 118 Multidimensional (IRE) 5 H Great Britain Turf 2,400 2nd Hardwicke Stakes
80 118 Music Note (USA) 3 F United States Dirt 1,800 / 2,000 Coaching Club American Oaks / 2nd Alabama Stakes / Gazelle Stakes
80 118 Oracle West (SAF) 7 G UAE Turf 1,777 Meydan Racecourse Handicap
80 118 Pipedreamer (GB) 4 C Great Britain Turf 2,000 3rd Prince of Wales's Stakes / 4th International Stakes
80 118 Proud Spell (USA) 3 F United States Dirt 1,800 / 2,000 Kentucky Oaks / Alabama Stakes
80 118 Stimulation (IRE) 3 C Great Britain Turf 1,400 Challenge Stakes
80 118 Street Boss (USA) 4 C United States Artificial 1,200 Bing Crosby Handicap
80 118 Super Hornet (JPN) 5 H Japan Turf 1,400 / 1,600 / 1,800 Keio Hai Spring Cup / 2nd Mile Championship / Mainichi Okan
80 118 Sushisan (AUS) 6 G UAE Turf 2,400 6th Dubai Sheema Classic
80 118 Traffic Guard (USA) 4 C Great Britain Turf 2,000 2nd Irish Champion Stakes
80 118 Ventura (USA) 4 F United States Artificial 1,400 Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint
80 118 Vermilion (JPN) 6 H Japan Dirt 1,600 / 2,000 February Stakes / 2nd Tokyo Daishoten
80 118 Winchester (USA) 3 C Ireland Turf 2,000 Secretariat Stakes
80 118 Zambezi Sun (GB) 4 C France Turf 2,400 2nd Grand Prix de Chantilly
120 117 Absolute Champion (AUS) 7 G Hong Kong Turf 1,000 Centenary Sprint Cup
120 117 All Silent (AUS) 5 G Australia Turf 1,600 Emirates Stakes
120 117 Asiatic Boy (ARG) 5 H UAE Dirt 1,200 / 2,000 Al Shindagha Sprint / 2nd Dubai World Cup
120 117 Better Talk Now (USA) 9 G United States Turf 2,200 3rd Man O'War Stakes
120 117 Casual Conquest (IRE) 3 C Ireland Turf 2,000 Derby Trial Stakes
120 117 C'est la Guerre (NZ) 4 G Australia Turf 3,200 3rd Melbourne Cup
120 117 Daytona (IRE) 4 G United States Turf 1,600 Shoemaker Mile Stakes
120 117 Diabolical (USA) 5 H UAE Dirt 1,200 Mahab Al Shimaal
120 117 Douro Valley (AUS) 7 G Australia Turf 2,000 Yalumba Stakes
120 117 Dream Journey (JPN) 4 C Japan Turf 2,500 4th Arima Kinen
120 117 Finsceal Beo (IRE) 4 F Ireland Turf 2,100 2nd Tattersalls Gold Cup
120 117 Geordieland (FR) 7 H Great Britain Turf 2,800 Yorkshire Cup
120 117 Georgie Boy (USA) 3 C United States Artificial 1,400 / 1,700 San Vicente Stakes / San Felipe Stakes
120 117 Hyperbaric (USA) 5 G United States Turf 1,700 Citation Stakes
120 117 Indian Blessing (USA) 3 F United States Dirt 1,400 Test Stakes
120 117 Inspiration (AUS) 5 G Hong Kong Turf 1,200 Hong Kong Sprint
120 117 Intangaroo (USA) 4 F United States Dirt 1,400 Humana Distaff Stakes / Ballerina Stakes
120 117 Inti Raimi (JPN) 6 H Japan Turf 2,200 3rd Takarazuka Kinen
120 117 Lava Man (USA) 7 G United States Turf 2,000 Charles Whittingham Memorial Handicap
120 117 Light Fantastic (AUS) 4 G Australia Turf 1,400 J.J. Liston Stakes
120 117 Loup Breton (IRE) 4 C France Turf 1,950 2nd Prix Dollar
120 117 Marasco (AUS) 6 G Australia Turf 1,200 / 1,400 H.G.Bolton Sprint / Belmont Sprint Stakes
120 117 Marsh Side (USA) 5 H United States Turf 2,400 Canadian International Stakes
120 117 Mast Track (USA) 4 C United States Artificial 2,000 Hollywood Gold Cup
120 117 Nashoba's Key (USA) 5 M United States Artificial 1,800 Santa Margarita Invitational Hapdicap
120 117 Precious Kitten (USA) 5 M United States Turf 1,800 Gamely Stakes
120 117 Pressing (IRE) 5 H Great Britain Turf 1,600 / 2,000 2nd Premio Presidente della Repubblica / Topkapi Trophy
120 117 Promising Lead (GB) 4 F Great Britain Turf 2,000 Audi Pretty Polly Stakes
120 117 Red Giant (USA) 4 C United States Turf 2,000 Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship
120 117 Red Rocks (IRE) 5 H Great Britain Turf 2,200 Man o' War Stakes
120 117 Russian Cross (IRE) 3 C France Turf 2,000 Prix Guillaume d'Ornano / 2nd Prix du Prince d'Orange
120 117 Schiaparelli (GER) 5 H Great Britain Turf 2,400 2nd Prix Foy
120 117 Spirito del Vento (FR) 5 G France Turf 1,600 Prix Daniel Wildenstein
120 117 Takeover Target (AUS) 9 G Australia Turf 1,200 KrisFlyer International Sprint / Winterbottom Stakes
120 117 Whobegotyou (AUS) 3 G Australia Turf 1,600 Caulfield Guineas
155 116 Blumenblatt (JPN) 5 M Japan Turf 1,600 Mile Championship
155 116 Borderlescott (GB) 6 G Great Britain Turf 1,000 Nunthorpe Stakes
155 116 Buy and Sell (SAF) 5 G South Africa Turf 2,000 4th J & B Met
155 116 Campanologist (USA) 3 C Great Britain Turf 2,000 4th Eclipse Stakes
155 116 Cima de Triomphe (IRE) 3 C Italy Turf 2,400 9th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
155 116 Court Vision (USA) 3 C United States Turf 2,000 Hollywood Derby
155 116 Crossharbour (GB) 4 C France Turf 2,400 Prix du Conseil de Paris
155 116 Egyptian Ra (NZ) 7 G Hong Kong Turf 1,600 International Mile Trial / 3rd Hong Kong Mile
155 116 Equiano (FR) 3 C Spain Turf 1,000 King's Stand Stakes
155 116 Fine Grain (JPN) 5 H Japan Turf 1,600 3rd Mile Championship
155 116 Green Birdie (NZ) 5 G Hong Kong Turf 1,200 2nd Hong Kong Sprint
155 116 Guillotine (NZ) 4 C Australia Turf 1,600 / 2,000 Dato Tan Chin Nam Stakes / 3rd Yalumba Stakes
155 116 Harlem Rocker (CAN) 3 C United States Dirt 1,600 2nd Cigar Mile Handicap
155 116 Honolulu (IRE) 4 C Ireland Turf 3,600 Doncaster Cup
155 116 Hunting Tower (SAF) 6 G South Africa Turf 2,000 J & B Met
155 116 Ideal World (USA) 3 C France Turf 2,400 2nd Prix Niel
155 116 In Summation (USA) 5 H United States Artificial 1,200 Palos Verde Handicap / 2nd Bing Crosby Handicap
155 116 Jaguar Mail (JPN) 4 C Japan Turf 2,400 3rd Hong Kong Vase
155 116 Lewis Michael (USA) 5 H United States Artificial 1,400 Pat O'Brien Handicap
155 116 Liang Kay (GER) 3 C Germany Turf 2,000 Fürstenberg-Rennen
155 116 Meisho Tokon (JPN) 6 H Japan Dirt 1,800 2nd Japan Cup Dirt
155 116 Mentality (AUS) 5 G Australia Turf 1,550 / 1,600 Canterbury Stakes / George Main Stakes
155 116 Mores Wells (GB) 4 C Ireland Turf 2,000 / 2,400 Ballyroan Stakes / 3rd Irish Champion Stakes
155 116 Natagora (FR) 3 F France Turf 1,600 2nd Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard-Jacques Le Marois
155 116 Niconero (AUS) 7 G Australia Turf 1,600 Futurity Stakes
155 116 Oriental Tiger (GER) 5 H Germany Turf 2,400 Gerling-Preis
155 116 Out of Control (BRZ) 5 H United States Turf 2,000 2nd Manhattan Handicap /2nd Clement L. Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship
155 116 Packing Winner (NZ) 6 G Hong Kong Turf 2,400 Hong Kong Champions & Chater Cup
155 116 Precious Boy (GER) 3 C Germany Turf 1,600 Grosse Europa-Meile
155 116 Purple Moon (IRE) 5 G Great Britain Turf 2,400 2nd Hong Kong Vase
155 116 Rahy's Attorney (CAN) 4 G Canada Turf 1,600 Woodbine Mile
155 116 Rebel Raider (AUS) 3 C Australia Turf 2,500 Victoria Derby
155 116 Rio de la Plata (USA) 3 C Great Britain Turf 1,600 3rd Prix Jean Prat
155 116 Royal and Regal (IRE) 4 G Great Britain Turf 2,400 / 2,800 John Porter Stakes / Yorkshire Cup
155 116 Sakura Mega Wonder (JPN) 5 H Japan Turf 2,000 6th Tenno Sho (Autumn)
155 116 Sarrera (AUS) 8 G Australia Turf 2,000 Queen Elizabeth Stakes / Doomben Cup
155 116 Sealy Hill (CAN) 4 F Canada Turf 2,000 2nd Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf
155 116 Spring at Last (USA) 5 H United States Dirt 1,800 Donn Handicap
155 116 Surf Cat (USA) 6 H United States Artificial 1,400 / 1,700 San Carlos Handicap / 2nd San Diego Handicap
155 116 Tale of Ekati (USA) 3 C United States Dirt 1,600 Cigar Mile Handicap
155 116 Tough Tiz's Sis (USA) 4 F United States Dirt 1,700 Ruffian Handicap
155 116 US Ranger (USA) 4 C Ireland Turf 1,200 2nd July Cup
155 116 Wait a While (USA) 5 M United States Turf 2,000 Yellow Ribbon Stakes / 3rd Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf
155 116 Watar (IRE) 3 C France Turf 3,000 / 3,100 5th Prix Chaudenay / 5th Prix Royal Oak
155 116 Whatsthescript (IRE) 4 C United States Turf 1,600 3rd Breeders' Cup Mile
155 116 Zaftig (USA) 3 F United States Dirt 1,600 Acorn Stakes
155 116 Zipping (AUS) 7 G Australia Turf 2,000 / 2,040 3rd Turnbull Stakes / 3rd Cox Plate
202 115 Admire Aura (JPN) 4 C Japan Turf 2,200 Kyoto Kinen
202 115 African Rose (GB) 3 F France Turf 1,300 Prix Maurice de Gheest
202 115 Alamosa (NZ) 4 C Australia Turf 1,600 Toorak Handicap
202 115 Albertus Maximus (USA) 4 C United States Artificial 1,600 / 1,800 3rd Goodwood Stakes / Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile
202 115 Alessandro Volta (GB) 3 C Ireland Turf 2,400 4th Irish Derby
202 115 A. P. Arrow (USA) 6 H United States Dirt 1,800 / 2,000 4th Donn Handicap / 4th Dubai World Cup
202 115 Arson Squad (USA) 5 G United States Dirt 1,600 4th Cigar Mile Handicap
202 115 Asakusa Kings (JPN) 4 C Japan Turf 2,000 / 3,200 3rd Osaka Hai / 3rd Tenno Sho (Spring)
202 115 Asian Winds (JPN) 4 F Japan Turf 1,600 Victoria Mile
202 115 Awesome Gem (USA) 5 G United States Artificial 1,800
202 115 Bankable (IRE) 4 C Great Britain Turf 1,600 / 2,000 2nd David Wilson Homes Steventon / 2nd Celebration Mile
202 115 Bannaby (FR) 5 H Spain Turf 4,000 Prix du Cadran
202 115 Black Seventeen (USA) 4 C United States Dirt 1,200 Vosburgh Stakes
202 115 Blue Monday (GB) 7 G Great Britain Turf 2,200 Arc Trial
202 115 Bullish Luck (USA) 9 G Hong Kong Turf 1,800 / 2,000 Centenary Vase / 3rd Hong Kong Cup
202 115 Carriage Trail (USA) 5 M United States Artificial 1,800 Spinster Stakes
202 115 Casino Prince (AUS) 5 H Australia Turf 1,400 / 1,500 / 1,600 Chipping Norton Stakes/ 3rd George Ryder Stakes / 2nd Doncaster Handicap / 3rd All-Aged Stakes
202 115 Casual Pass (AUS) 8 G Australia Turf 1,600 2nd Dato' Tan Chin Nam Stakes
202 115 Cat Junior (USA) 3 C Great Britain Turf 1,400 / 1,600 4th St James's Palace Stakes / 4th Prix Jean Prat / 2nd VC Bet Challenge
202 115 Champs Elysees (GB) 5 H United States Art. / Turf 2,000 / 2,400 9th Breeders' Cup Classic / Hollywood Turf Cup Stakes
202 115 Coastal Path (GB) 4 C France Turf 3,100 Prix Vicomtesse Vigier
202 115 Dearest Trickski (USA) 4 F United States Artificial 1,400 A Gleam Handicap
202 115 Dynaforce (USA) 5 M United States Turf 2,000 Flower Bowl Invitational
202 115 Egerton (GER) 7 H Germany Turf 2,400 Hansa-Preis
202 115 Eremein (AUS) 7 G Australia Turf 1,500 De Bortoli Wines Festival Stakes
202 115 Field Rouge (JPN) 6 H Japan Dirt 2,100 Kawasaki Kinen
202 115 Fleeting Spirit (IRE) 3 F Great Britain Turf 1,000 Temple Stakes
202 115 Floatyourboat (SAF) 6 G South Africa Turf 1,900 / 2,000 5th J & B Met / 6th Astrapak 1900
202 115 Floral Pegasus (AUS) 6 H Hong Kong Turf 1,600 / 1,777 / 2,000 2nd Hong Kong Stewards' Cup / 2nd Hong Kong Gold Cup / 7th Dubai Dute Free Stakes
202 115 Folk Opera (IRE) 4 F Great Britain Turf 2,000 Jean Romanet Stakes / E P Taylor Stakes
202 115 Gagnoa (IRE) 3 F France Turf 2,100 2nd Prix de Diane
202 115 Gayego (USA) 3 C United States Dirt 1,800 Arkansas Derby
202 115 Gio Ponti (USA) 3 C United States Turf 1,800 / 2,000 Virginia Derby / 2nd Jamaica Handicap
202 115 Grasshopper (USA) 4 C United States Dirt 1,800 2nd New Orleans Handicap
202 115 Happy Boy (BRZ) 5 H Brazil Dirt 1,600 Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1
202 115 High Rock (IRE) 3 C France Turf 2,000 / 2,100 Prix La Force / 2nd Prix du Jockey Club
202 115 Idiot Proof (USA) 4 C United States Dirt 1,200 2nd Golden Shaheen
202 115 Inspector (TUR) 4 C Turkey Turf 2,400 Bosphorus Cup
202 115 Jalil (USA) 4 C UAE Dirt 2,000 Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3
202 115 Kings Gambit (SAF) 4 G South Africa Turf 1,800 South African Classic
202 115 Littorio (AUS) 4 G Australia Turf 1,800 3rd Underwood Stakes
202 115 Lucarno (USA) 4 C Great Britain Turf 2,400 Princess of Wales's Stakes
202 115 Lucky Island (ARG) 4 C United States Dirt 1,400 Tom Fool Handicap
202 115 Magnus (AUS) 6 H Australia Turf 1,100 / 1,200 2nd Oakleigh Plate /2nd Newmarket Handicap/4th Inglis Galaxy/2nd KrisFlyer International Sprint
202 115 Maraahel (IRE) 7 H Great Britain Turf 2,000 2nd Brigadier Gerard Stakes
202 115 Master O'Reilly (NZ) 6 G Australia Turf 3,200 4th Melbourne Cup
202 115 Mauralakana (FR) 5 M United States Turf 1,900 Beverly D. Stakes
202 115 Mistical Plan (USA) 4 F United States Dirt 1,200 Princess Rooney Handicap
202 115 Muhannak (IRE) 4 G Great Britain Artificial 2,400 Breeders' Cup Marathon
202 115 Murtajill (AUS) 4 C Australia Turf 1,400 2nd All-Aged Stakes
202 115 Nahoodh (IRE) 3 F Great Britain Turf 1,600 Falmouth Stakes
202 115 Never Bouchon (JPN) 5 H Japan Turf 2,400 7th Japan Cup
202 115 Nom du Jeu (NZ) 4 C New Zealand Turf 1,600 / 2,040 / 2,400 Australian Derby / 2nd Stoney Bridge Stakes / 3rd Kelt Capital Stakes / 2nd Caulfield Cup
202 115 Orange County (NZ) 6 G Australia Turf 1,400 2nd Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes
202 115 Osumi Grass One (JPN) 6 H Japan Turf 2,000 7th Tenno Sho (autumn)
202 115 Paratroopers (AUS) 6 G Australia Turf 1,200 Expressway Stakes
202 115 Past the Point (USA) 4 C United States Dirt 1,800 2nd Woodward Stakes
202 115 Presious Passion (JPN) 5 G United States Turf 2,200 United Nations Stakes
202 115 Prospect Wells (FR) 3 C France Turf 2,400 2nd Grand Prix de Paris
202 115 Pyro (USA) 3 C United States Dirt 1,700 / 1,800 Northern Dancer Stakes / 2nd Jim Dandy Stakes
202 115 Red Ruler (NZ) 4 G New Zealand Turf 2,040 2nd Kelt Capital Stakes
202 115 Rob Roy (USA) 6 H Great Britain Turf 2,000 5th Eclipse Stakes
202 115 Sanziro (AUS) 7 G Hong Kong Turf 1,200 3rd KrisFlyer International Sprint
202 115 Seachange (NZ) 6 M New Zealand Turf 1,200 Telegraph Handicap
202 115 Shinzig (AUS) 7 H Australia Turf 2,000 C F Orr Stakes
202 115 Sixties Icon (GB) 5 H Great Britain Turf 1,975 / 2,655 Letheby & Christopher Festival Stakes / Geoffrey Freer Stakes
202 115 Smooth Air (USA) 3 C United States Artificial 2,000 7th Breeders' Cup Classic
202 115 Soldier's Dancer (USA) 4 G United States Turf 1,600 Miami Mile Handicap
202 115 Spirit of Tara (AUS) 7 H Australia Turf 2,400 4th The BMW Stakes
202 115 Spring House (USA) 6 G United States Turf 2,400 San Luis Obispo Handicap
202 115 Stotsfold (GB) 5 G Great Britain Turf 2,000 Winter Hill Stakes
202 115 Strike a Deal (USA) 4 C United States Turf 2,200 Red Smith Handicap
202 115 Sub Rose (IRE) 3 F France Turf 2,400 Prix de Royaumont
202 115 Sudan (IRE) 5 H United States Turf 2,200 4th Man O'War Stakes
202 115 Swick (NZ) 7 G Australia Turf 1,000 / 1,200 2nd Lightning Stakes / Patinack Farm Classic
202 115 Tariq (GB) 4 C Great Britain Turf 1,600 3rd Lockinge Stakes
202 115 Theseo (AUS) 5 G Australia Turf 1,600 / 2,000 2nd George Main / Epsom Handicap / Mackinnon Stakes
202 115 Thorn Song (USA) 5 H United States Turf 1,600 Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes
202 115 Tuesday Joy (NZ) 5 M Australia Turf 2,400 The BMW Stakes
202 115 Typhoon Zed (AUS) 5 G Australia Turf 1,200 Manikato Stakes
202 115 Valdino (GER) 3 G Germany Turf 2,800 Deutsches St Leger
202 115 Viewed (AUS) 5 H Australia Turf 3,200 Melbourne Cup
202 115 Visionaire (USA) 3 C United States Dirt 1,400 King's Bishop Stakes
202 115 Visit (GB) 3 F Great Britain Turf 1,600 / 2,000 3rd Sun Chariot/ 3rd Matriarch Stakes
202 115 Wanderin Boy (USA) 7 H United States Dirt 2,000 2nd Jockey Club Gold Cup
202 115 War Artist (AUS) 5 G Great Britain Turf 1,200 2nd Duke of York Stakes / 2nd Golden Jubilee Stakes/ 3rd July Cup
202 115 War Pass (USA) 3 C United States Dirt 1,800 2nd Wood Memorial Stakes

Certain horses may have also recorded a lesser rating over a distance different to that listed above. The IFHA publishes this information when the lower rating represents the overall top performance in a particular category. There were five such additional ratings for this year:

Rating

Horse

Age

Sex

Trained

Surface

Distance (m)

Race(s)

+ 127 Raven's Pass (USA) 3 C Great Britain Turf 1,600 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes
+ 126 Duke of Marmalade (IRE) 4 C Ireland Turf 2,400 King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes
+ 125 Zarkava (IRE) 3 F France Turf 2,100 Prix de Diane
+ 122 Big Brown (USA) 3 C United States Dirt 1,800 Florida Derby
+ 122 Conduit (IRE) 3 C Great Britain Turf 2,920 St Leger Stakes

Top ranked horses

The tables below show the top ranked horses overall, the top fillies and mares, and the top three-year-olds in the 2008 Rankings. They also show the top performers in various subdivisions of each group, which are defined by the distances of races, and the surfaces on which they are run. The IFHA recognizes five distance categories — Sprint, Mile, Intermediate, Long and Extended — identified by the acronym "SMILE". These are framed as follows:

  • Sprint: 1,000–1,300m (1,000–1,599m for races in Canada and the United States)
  • Mile: 1,301–1,899m (1,600–1,899m for races in Canada and the United States)
  • Intermediate: 1,900–2,100m
  • Long: 2,101–2,700m
  • Extended: 2,701m +

All Horses

All Surfaces

Dirt / Artificial

Turf

All Distances 130 – Curlin
130 – New Approach
130 – Curlin 130 – New Approach
Sprint 123 – Midnight Lute
123 – Sacred Kingdom
123 – Midnight Lute 123 – Sacred Kingdom
Mile 130 – Curlin 130 – Curlin 127 – Raven's Pass
Intermediate 130 – Curlin
130 – New Approach
130 – Curlin 130 – New Approach
Long 128 – Zarkava 118 – Da' Tara 128 – Zarkava
Extended 122 – Conduit
122 – Septimus
122 – Yeats
not listed 122 – Conduit
122 – Septimus
122 – Yeats

Fillies and Mares

All Surfaces Dirt / Artificial Turf
All Distances 128 – Zarkava 125 – Zenyatta 128 – Zarkava
Sprint 118 – Ventura 118 – Ventura 115 – African Rose
115 – Fleeting Spirit
115 – Seachange
Mile 125 – Goldikova
125 – Zenyatta
125 – Zenyatta 125 – Goldikova
Intermediate 125 – Zarkava 118 – Ginger Punch
118 – Hystericalady
118 – Music Note
118 – Proud Spell
125 – Zarkava
Long 128 – Zarkava not listed 128 – Zarkava
Extended not listed not listed not listed

Three-Year-Olds *

All Surfaces Dirt / Artificial Turf
All Distances 130 – New Approach 129 – Raven's Pass 130 – New Approach
Sprint 122 – Weekend Hussler 119 – Fatal Bullet 122 – Weekend Hussler
Mile 127 – Raven's Pass 122 – Big Brown 127 – Raven's Pass
Intermediate 130 – New Approach 129 – Raven's Pass 130 – New Approach
Long 128 – Zarkava 118 – Da' Tara 128 – Zarkava
Extended 122 – Conduit not listed 122 – Conduit

* Southern Hemisphere horses included if three-years-old at the time of the rating.

References




Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...