Jump to: navigation, search

2010 FEI World Cup Jumping Final

The 2010 FEI World Cup Jumping Final was the final of the FEI World Cup Jumping 2009/2010. It was the 32st final of the FEI World Cup Jumping show jumping series. It was held at the Palexpo in Le Grand-Saconnex near Geneva, Switzerland, from April 14 to April 18, 2010.

Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum of Germany was the defending champion, having won the 2009 final in Las Vegas, Nevada. She didn´t start at the 2010 FEI World Cup Jumping Final because of the short previous birth of her daughter.[1]

The champion of the 2010 FEI World Cup Jumping Final is Marcus Ehning of Germany, who start with the horses Noltes Küchengirl and Plot Blue in this World Cup Final.

Contents

participating riders

World Cup League

Number of competitors of this league, who eligible to start in this World Cup Final

competitors who take part of this World Cup Final

Arab League

2

Flag of Saudi Arabia Abdullah Sharbatly
Flag of Saudi Arabia HRH Prince Abdullah Bin Metab Al-Saud
Caucasian League

1

no competitors
Central Asian League

1

no competitors
Central European League

3

Flag of Estonia Tilt Kivisild
Flag of Estonia Rein Pill
Template:Country data LIT Benas Gutkauskas
Japan League

1

no competitors

North American League

2 canadian competitors

Flag of Canada Karen Cudmore

2 mexican competitors

Flag of Mexico Alberto Martinez

10 US-american competitors

Flag of the United States McLain Ward
Flag of the United States Mario Deslauriers
Flag of the United States Michelle Spadone
Flag of the United States Hillary Dobbs
Flag of the United States Lauren Hough
Flag of the United States Ken Berkley
Flag of the United States Todd Minikus
Flag of the United States Rich Fellers
Flag of the United States Joie Gatlin
Flag of the United States Richard Spooner
Flag of Republic of Ireland Darragh Kenny °
Flag of Russia Ljubov Kochetova °
Flag of Venezuela Andres Rodriguez °

Pacific League

2 competitors from australian sub-league

Flag of Australia Chris Chugg

1 competitor from New Zealand sub-league

no competitors
South African League

1

no competitors
South American League

3

no competitors
South East Asia League

1

no competitors
Western European League

18

Flag of Germany Marco Kutscher
Flag of Switzerland Pius Schwizer
Flag of Australia Edwina Alexander °
Flag of Germany Marcus Ehning
Flag of Brazil Rodrigo Pessoa °
Flag of Germany Ludger Beerbaum
Flag of France Kevin Staut
Flag of Switzerland Beat Mändli
Flag of Germany Philipp Weishaupt
Flag of France Patrice Deleveau
Flag of France Penelope Leprevost
Flag of United Kingdom Michael Whitaker
Flag of Switzerland Daniel Etter
Flag of Sweden Svante Johansson
Flag of Portugal Luciana Diniz
Flag of Republic of Ireland Dermott Lennon
Flag of Italy Natale Chiaudani
Flag of Switzerland Steve Guerdat
Flag of Netherlands Albert Zoer
Flag of Sweden Rolf-Göran Bengtsson
participants at invitation of the host country

2

Flag of Switzerland Niklaus Schurtenberger
Flag of Switzerland Jane Richard
defending champion

1

did not start

° extra competitor (Extra competitors are riders, who live in a country, which is not part of the World Cup League of the country of this riders nationality. This riders are at first part of the World Cup League of the country in which they live. At the end of the season this riders deducted from the final score of this league. If they have just as many or more points as the last qualified rider, they have the chance to start at the World Cup Final.)


Flag of Republic of Ireland Jessica Kürten cancel her participation at the World Cup final because of a training accident.[2] Also Flag of Brazil Yuri Mansur Guerios, second placed rider in the South American League can´t start at the World Cup Final. He lost his World Cup horse Ideal de Balia because of a horse colic.[3]

results

Final I

Thursday, April 15, 2010 - 7:15 pm to ca. 9:00 pm
Speed and Handiness Competition[4]

Rider

Horse

Time

World Cup Points (only from the World Cup Final)

1

Flag of the United States Rich Fellers Flexible 70.63 s + 0 Penalty s. = 70.63

44

2

Flag of the United States McLain Ward Sapphire 71.13 s + 0 Penalty s. = 71.13

42

3

Flag of Brazil Rodrigo Pessoa Let's Fly 72.36 s + 0 Penalty s. = 72.36

41

4

Flag of Portugal Luciana Diniz Winningmood 72.47 s + 0 Penalty s. = 72.47

40

5

Flag of the United States Todd Minikus Pavarotti 73.18 s + 0 Penalty s. = 73.18

39

6

Flag of France Kevin Staut Silvana 73.84 s + 0 Penalty s. = 73.84

38

7

Flag of the United States Mario Deslauriers Urico 74.30 s + 0 Penalty s. = 74.30

37

8

Flag of United Kingdom Michael Whitaker GIG Amai 74.91 s + 0 Penalty s. = 74.91

36

9

Flag of France Patrice Delaveau Katchina Mail 75.21 s + 0 Penalty s. = 75.21

35

10

Flag of Germany Marcus Ehning Noltes Küchengirl 75.26 s + 0 Penalty s. = 75.26

34

(Top Ten of 43 Competitors)


Final II

Friday, April 16, 2010 - 7:15 pm to ca. 9:30 pm
Competition with one jump off, Round I not against the clock, jump-off against the clock[5]

Rider

Horse

Round 1

Jump-off

World Cup Points (only from the World Cup Final)

Penalties

Penalties

Time
(s)

1

Flag of Switzerland Steve Guerdat Tresor V

0

0

36.12

44

2

Flag of the United States McLain Ward Sapphire

0

0

37.13

-

2

Flag of the United States Mario Deslauriers Urico

0

0

37.50

42

3

Flag of Germany Marcus Ehning Plot Blue

0

0

38.85

41

4

Flag of Switzerland Pius Schwizer Carlina

0

0

39.87

40

5

Flag of Sweden Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Quintero

0

4

37.97

39

6

Flag of Germany Ludger Beerbaum Gotha

0

4

38.38

38

7

Flag of Germany Marco Kutscher Cash

0

4

38.50

37

8

Flag of Switzerland Daniel Etter Peu a Peu

0

12

38.71

36

9

Flag of Italy Natale Chiaudani Seldana di Campalto

1

-

-

35

9

Flag of France Patrice Delaveau Katchina Mail

1

-

-

35

(Top Ten of 42 Competitors)
Flag of Saudi Arabia Abdullah Al Sharbatly didn´t start in Final II of the 2010 FEI World Cup Jumping Final.


Final III

Sunday, April 18, 2010 - 1:30 pm to ca. 4:40 pm Competition about two different rounds, both not against the clock

Rider

Horse

Round 1 Round 2

Penalties

Penalties

1

Flag of the United States Richard Spooner Cristallo

0

0

Flag of Republic of Ireland Dermott Lennon Hallmark Elite

0

0

Flag of Germany Ludger Beerbaum Gotha

0

0

4

Flag of Switzerland Jane Richard Zekina Z

4

0

Flag of the United States Lauren Hough Quick Study

0

4

Flag of Australia Chris Chugg Vivant

4

0

Flag of Switzerland Pius Schwizer Carlina

4

0

Flag of Germany Marcus Ehning Plot Blue

4

0

Flag of Portugal Luciana Diniz Winningmood

0

4

10

Flag of Italy Natale Chiaudani Seldana di Campalto

0

5

(Top Ten of 29 Competitors)


Final result

[6]

Rider

Horse/
Horses

Final I Final II

World Cup Points (only from Final I and Final II) TOTAL

World Cup Points, converted in Penalties

Final III

Penalties
(Total)

Jump-off

World Cup Points

World Cup Points

Penalties

Penalties

Time
(s)

1

Flag of Germany Marcus Ehning Noltes Küchengirl
and Plot Blue

34

41

75

2

4

6

2

Flag of Germany Ludger Beerbaum Gotha

27

38

65

7

0

7

Flag of Switzerland Pius Schwizer Ulysse
and Carlina

33

40

73

3

4

7

4

Flag of Portugal Luciana Diniz Winningmood

40

28

68

5

4

9

5

Flag of Republic of Ireland Dermott Lennon Hallmark Elite

31

28

59

10

0

10

6

Flag of the United States Mario Deslauriers Urico

37

42

79

0

13

13

7

Flag of France Kevin Staut Silvana

38

28

66

6

8

14

Flag of the United States Richard Spooner Cristallo

22

28

50

14

0

14

Flag of Australia Chris Chugg Vivant

30

28

58

10

4

14

10

Flag of Sweden Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Quintero

26

39

65

7

8

15

11

Flag of France Patrice Delaveau Katchina Mail

35

35

70

4

12

16

12

Flag of the United States Rich Fellers Flexible

44

17

61

9

8

17

Flag of Italy Natale Chiaudani Seldana di Campalto

19

35

54

12

5

17

14

Flag of Switzerland Steve Guerdat Jalisca Solier
and Tresor V

20

44

64

7

12

19

Flag of Switzerland Jane Richard Zekina Z

21

28

49

15

4

19

16

Flag of Brazil Rodrigo Pessoa Let's Fly

41

28

69

5

16

21

Flag of the United States Lauren Hough Quick Study

28

17

45

17

4

21

18

Flag of Germany Philipp Weishaupt Catoki

32

28

60

9

13

22

19

Flag of Russia Ljubov Kochetova Aslan

15

17

32

23

8

31

20

Flag of Sweden Svante Johansson Caramell KS

17

21

38

20

29

49

21

Flag of Germany Marco Kutscher Cash

29

37

66

6

8/RET

RET

22

Flag of Switzerland Daniel Etter Peu a Peu

18

36

54

12

8 °

23

Flag of the United States Michelle Spadone Cadence
and Melisimo

9

28

37

21

8 °

24

Flag of France Pénélope Leprevost Mylord Carthago

25

12

37

21

9 °

25

Flag of Saudi Arabia HRH Prince Abdullah Bin Metab Al-Saud Allah Jabek

5

28

33

23

8 °

26

Flag of the United States Todd Minikus Pavarotti

39

12

51

14

20 °

27

Flag of the United States Ken Berkley Carlos Boy

12

21

33

23

16 °

28

Flag of Republic of Ireland Darragh Kenny Obelix

16

17

33

23

21 °

29

Flag of United Kingdom Michael Whitaker Amai

36

12

48

15

RET °

30

Flag of Switzerland Niklaus Schurtenberger Cantus

24

28

52

13

31

Flag of Switzerland Beat Mändli Louis

11

28

39

20

32

Flag of the United States Joie Gatlin Quick Dollar

10

17

27

26

33

Flag of Australia Edwina Alexander Itot du Château

13

12

25

27

34

Flag of the United States Hillary Dobbs Quincy B

14

7

21

29

35

Flag of Venezuela Andres Rodriguez Larkanaro

7

12

19

30

36

Flag of Estonia Tiit Kivisild Torrero
and Cinnamon

3

12

13

32

37

Flag of Lithuania Benas Gutkauskas Quick-Jet

2

8

10

34

38

Flag of Mexico Alberto Martinez Leonard

4

5

9

35

Flag of Netherlands Albert Zoer Samurai

1

7

8

35

40

Flag of Canada Karen Cudmore Southern Pride

23

eliminated

Flag of Estonia Rein Pill Virgin Express

6

eliminated

42

Flag of Saudi Arabia Abdullah Al Sharbatly Goldex

8

DNS

DISQ

Flag of the United States McLain Ward Sapphire

42

eliminated

-

-

-

DISQ

DNS = did not start
RET = retired
° = penalties in first round of the Final III, not qualified for the second round of Final III
8/RET = 8 penalties in first round of the Final III, retired in the second round of the Final III
DISQ = horse disqualified, see below


A jump-off was not necessary.

Sapphire, the horse ridden by Flag of the United States McLain Ward, has been eliminated from the second round of the FEI World Cup™ Final and disqualified from the rest of the event following a positive hypersensitivity test. The FEI appointed veterinarian stressed that there was no indication or evidence of any malpractice by McLain Ward or any member of the team.[7]

In July 2010 the FEI and McLain Ward agreed to avoid extensive litigations, that Sapphire was incorrectly eliminated. However, Sapphire’s disqualification from the final round of the World Cup remains in place. The FEI has also decided to develop mandatory guidelines for hypersensitivity tests.[8][9]

References

  1. Rolex FEI World Cup Final Springen: Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum verzichtet auf Start in Genf, announcement of the German Equestrian Federation
  2. "Jessica Kürten bei Trainingssturz verletzt - Worldcup-Finalteilnahme geplatzt" (english / german)
  3. "Weltcupfinale Genf: Bengtsson ersetzt Kürten"
  4. result Final I
  5. result Final II
  6. 2010 FEI World Cup Jumping Final: intermediate result after two of three competitions
  7. McLain Ward’s World Cup™ horse disqualified from Final, announcement of the International Federation of Equestrian Sports(FEI)
  8. www.fei.org: FEI resolves legal dispute over World Cup disqualification, July 2, 2010
  9. www.st-georg.de: Der Fall McLain Ward und Sapphire: Die FEI knickt ein (german; "The case of McLain Ward and Sapphire: The FEI cave in"), July 3, 2010

External links



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...