Jump to: navigation, search

Acorn Stakes

Grade I race
Acorn Stakes
Location Belmont Park
Elmont, New York Flag of the United States
Inaugurated 1931
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website Belmont Park
Race information
Distance 1 mile (8 furlongs)
Track Dirt, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds Fillies
Weight 121 lb (55 kg)
Purse $250,000

The Acorn Stakes is an American Grade I race at Belmont Park in Elmont, New York for three-year-old Thoroughbred fillies. It is raced on dirt over a distance of one mile with a current purse of $250,000. There was a dead heat for first place in 1954 and again in 1956.

The Acorn Stakes was run at Aqueduct Racetrack from 1960 to 1967 and 1969 to 1975. There were two divisions in 1951, 1970 and 1974. Formerly a part of the Triple Tiara of Thoroughbred Racing series, it was replaced by the Alabama Stakes in 2003, returned as part of the Triple Tiara in 2007.

Records

Speed record:

  • 1:34.00 - You (2002)

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

Winners of the Acorn Stakes

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time

2010 Champagne d'Oro Martin Garcia Eric Guillot Southern Equine Stables 1:37.44
2009 Gabby's Golden Gal Javier Castellano Bob Baffert Arnold Zetcher 1:34.79
2008 Zaftig John Velazquez James A. Jerkens Susan Moore et al. 1:34.50
2007 Cotton Blossom John R. Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher Dogwood Stable 1:34.70
2006 Bushfire Alex Solis Eddie Kenneally Ron & Ricki Rashinski 1:35.89
2005 Round Pond Stewart Elliott John Servis Fox Hill Farms, Inc. 1:35.20
2004 Island Sand Terry Thompson J. Larry Jones James Osbrone 1:34.80
2003 Bird Town Edgar Prado Nick Zito Marylou Whitney Stable 1:35.20
2002 You Jerry Bailey Robert J. Frankel Edmund A. Gann 1:34.00
2001 Forest Secrets Chris McCarron John Ward, Jr. Debby M. Oxley 1:34.80
2000 Finder's Fee John Velazquez C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Phipps 1:37.20
1999 Three Ring Jerry Bailey Edward Plesa, Jr. Barry K. Schwartz 1:36.00
1998 Jersey Girl Mike E. Smith Todd A. Pletcher Ackerley Bros. Farm 1:36.20
1997 Sharp Cat Gary L. Stevens D. Wayne Lukas The Thoroughbred Corp. 1:34.40
1996 Star de Lady Ann Mike E. Smith William W. Perry John D. Murphy 1:34.60
1995 Cat's Cradle Chris Antley David Hofmans Georgia B. Ridder 1:37.40
1994 Inside Information Mike E. Smith C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Mills Phipps 1:34.20
1993 Sky Beauty Mike E. Smith H. Allen Jerkens Georgia E. Hoffman 1:35.40
1992 Prospector's Delite Pat Day Neil J. Howard Elkins, Farish & Webber 1:35.00
1991 Meadow Star Jerry Bailey Leroy Jolley Carl Icahn 1:37.40
1990 Stella Madrid Angel Cordero, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Peter M. Brant 1:36.00
1989 Open Mind Angel Cordero, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1:35.40
1988 Aptostar Robbie Davis H. Allen Jerkens Centennial Farms 1:34.80
1987 Grecian Flight Craig Perret Joseph Pierce Henry C. Lindh 1:35.20
1986 Lotka Jerry Bailey Woody Stephens Henryk de Kwiatkowski 1:35.20
1985 Mom's Command Abigail Fuller Edward T. Allard Peter Fuller 1:35.80
1984 Miss Oceana Eddie Maple Woody Stephens Newstead Farm 1:35.80
1983 Ski Goggle Chris McCarron A. Thomas Doyle Zenya Yoshida 1:35.00
1982 Cupecoy's Joy Angel Santiago Alfredo Callejas Ri-Ma-Ro Stables 1:34.20
1981 Heavenly Cause Laffit Pincay, Jr. Woody Stephens Ryehill Farm 1:35.20
1980 Bold 'n Determined Ed Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale Saron Stable 1:36.80
1979 Davona Dale Jorge Velasquez John M. Veitch Calumet Farm 1:36.00
1978 Tempest Queen Jorge Velasquez Lou Rondinello Darby Dan Farm 1:35.40
1977 Bring Out The Band Don Brumfield James W. Murphy Hickory Tree Stable 1:36.80
1976 Dearly Precious Jorge Velasquez Stephen A. DiMauro Richard E. Bailey 1:35.80
1975 Ruffian Jacinto Vasquez Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr. Locust Hill Farm 1:34.40
1974 Chris Evert Jorge Velasquez Joseph A. Trovato Carl Rosen 1:36.00
1974 Special Team Miguel A. Rivera James E. Picou Fred W. Hooper 1:35.40
1973 Windy's Daughter Braulio Baeza Laz Barrera Mrs. Paul Blackman 1:35.40
1972 Susan's Girl Victor Tejada John W. Russell Fred W. Hooper 1:34.60
1971 Deceit John L. Rotz Del W. Carroll Windfields Farm 1:36.60
1970 Royal Signal Garth Patterson Stephen A. DiMauro Mrs. L. W. Knapp, Jr. 1:36.20
1970 Cathy Honey Laffit Pincay, Jr. Evan S. Jackson Hastings Harcourt 1:36.00
1969 Shuvee Jesse Davidson Willard C. Freeman Anne Minor Stone 1:35.60
1968 Dark Mirage Manuel Ycaza Everett W. King Lloyd I. Miller 1:34.80
1967 Furl Sail Jacinto Vasquez John L. Winans Mrs. Edwin K. Thomas 1:35.60
1966 Marking Time Bill Shoemaker Edward A. Neloy Ogden Phipps 1:36.00
1965 Ground Control Donald Pierce Edward A. Neloy Jules D. Michaels 1:37.20
1964 Castle Forbes John L. Rotz Edward A. Neloy Wheatley Stable 1:37.00
1963 Spicy Living John Combest Jimmy Rowe Eleanora R. Sears 1:37.20
1962 Cicada Bill Shoemaker Casey Hayes Meadow Stable 1:35.60
1961 Bowl of Flowers Eddie Arcaro J. Elliott Burch Brookmeade Stable 1:37.40
1960 Irish Jay Hedley Woodhouse Jim Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 1:35.80
1959 Quill Bobby Ussery Lucien Laurin Reginald N. Webster 1:37.40
1958 Big Effort Pete D. Anderson J. Elliott Burch Brookmeade Stable 1:37.40
1957 Bayou Bobby Ussery Moody Jolley Claiborne Farm 1:37.00
1956 Beyond Conn McCreary Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:37.80
1956 Princess Turia Henry Moreno Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:37.80
1955 High Voltage Eddie Arcaro Jim Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 1:38.80
1954 Happy Mood Pete Moreno Monte S. Parke Fannie Hertz 1:38.80
1954 Riverina William Boland Max Hirsch King Ranch 1:38.80
1953 Secret Meeting J. Nichols Robert L. Dotter J. C. Brady 1:39.40
1952 Parading Lady J. Hardinbrook John B. Theall Joe W. Brown 1:38.80
1951 Kiss Me Kate Warren Mehrtens Oscar White Walter M. Jeffords 1:36.40
1951 Nothirdchance B. Green Hirsch Jacobs Isidor Bieber 1:38.80
1950 Siama Ted Atkinson Moody Jolley Cain Hoy Stable 1:37.20
1949 Nell K Douglas Dodson John B. Partridge Spring Hill Farm 1:38.00
1948 Watermill Eddie Arcaro Bert Mulholland George D. Widener, Jr. 1:37.00
1947 But Why Not Warren Mehrtens Max Hirsch King Ranch 1:38.00
1946 Earshot Eddie Arcaro Willie Booth William G. Helis 1:37.20
1945 Gallorette Eddie Arcaro Edward A. Christmas William L. Brann 1:37.20
1944 Twilight Tear Conn McCreary Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:37.00
1943 Nellie L Wendell Eads Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:38.60
1942 Zaca Rose Charles Wahler Frank J. Baker W. W. Crenshaw 1:38.20
1941 Proud One Wendell Eads Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:37.60
1940 Damaged Goods John Gilbert J. M. Milburn Starmount Stable 1:37.00
1939 Hostility Leon Haas Jim Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 1:39.80
1938 Handcuff Charley Kurtsinger Hugh L. Fontaine Brookmeade Stable 1:39.80
1937 Dawn Play Lester Balaski Max Hirsch King Ranch 1:49.40
1936 Blue Sheen James Stout Not found Whitney A. Stone 1:38.80
1935 Good Gamble Samuel Renick Bud Stotler Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1:39.00
1934 Fleam James Stout Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1:38.00
1933 Iseult Hank Mills Jim Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 1:40.60
1932 Top Flight Raymond Workman Thomas J. Healey C. V. Whitney 1:39.00
1931 Baba Kenney W. Cannon Herbert J. Thompson Edward R. Bradley 1:41.00



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...