Jump to: navigation, search

Alabama Stakes

Grade I race
Alabama Stakes
Location Saratoga Race Course
Saratoga Springs, New York, United States
Inaugurated 1872
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website Saratoga Race Course
Race information
Distance 1¼ miles (10 furlongs)
Track Dirt, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-old fillies
Weight 121 lbs. (54.9 kg)
Purse $500,000

The Alabama Stakes is an American Thoroughbred horse race open to three-year-old fillies. Inaugurated in 1872, the Grade I race is run over a distance of one and one-quarter miles on the dirt track at Saratoga Race Course. Held in mid August, it currently offers a purse of $500,000. In 2010 it became the third leg of the American Triple Tiara of Thoroughbred Racing, after the Acorn Stakes and Coaching Club American Oaks.

The Alabama Stakes is named in honor of William Cottrell of Mobile, Alabama. "Alabama" was the name settled on because Cottrell was too modest to have a race named for him personally.

The race was not run from 1893 to 1896 and 1898 to 1900. Due to the New York State ban on parimutuel betting there was no racing in the state in 1911 and 1912. During World War II, from 1943 through 1945 the Alabama Stakes was run at Belmont Park.

The race has been contested at various distances:

  • 1 mile and 1 furlong - 1872-1901, 1904, 1906-1916
  • 1 1/16 miles - 1901, 1902, and on the turf in 1903
  • 1 5/16 miles - 1905
  • 1¼ miles - 1917 to present

Records

Speed record at current distance:

Most wins by an owner:

  • 4 - Walter M. Jeffords (1937, 1949, 1951, 1952)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Winners of the Alabama Stakes since 1969

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
1969 Shuvee Jesse Davidson Willard C. Freeman Anne Minor Stone 2:06.40
1970 Fanfreluche Sandy Hawley Yonnie Starr Jean-Louis Levesque 2:03.80
1971 Lauries Dancer Ron Turcotte James C. Bentley Helen G. Stollery 2:03.00
1972 Summer Guest Jorge Velasquez J. Elliott Burch Rokeby Stable 2:03.40
1973 Desert Vixen Jorge Velasquez Thomas F. Root, Sr. Harry T. Mangurian, Jr. 2:04.20
1974 Quaze Quilt Heliodoro Gustines Charles R. Parke Fred W. Hooper 2:02.60
1975 Spout Jean Cruguet Victor J. Nickerson Elmendorf Farm 2:04.00
1976 Optimistic Gal Eddie Maple Leroy Jolley Diana M. Firestone 2:01.60
1977 Our Mims Jorge Velasquez John M. Veitch Calumet Farm 2:03.00
1978 White Star Line Michael Venezia Woody Stephens Newstead Farm 2:04.00
1979 It's In The Air Jeffrey Fell Lazaro S. Barrera Harbor View Farm 2:01.40
1980 Love Sign Ruben Hernandez Sidney Watters, Jr. Stephen C. Clark, Jr. 2:01.00
1981 Prismatical Eddie Maple Luis Barrera Happy Valley Farm 2:02.40
1982 Broom Dance Gregg McCarron James W. Maloney Christiana Stable 2:02.20
1983 Spit Curl Jean Cruguet Leroy Jolley Peter M. Brant 2:02.40
1984 Life's Magic Jorge Velasquez D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 2:02.60
1985 Mom's Command Abigail Fuller Edward T. Allard Peter Fuller 2:03.20
1986 Classy Cathy Earlie Fires C. R. McGaughey III Edward A. Cox, Jr. 2:04.20
1987 Up The Apalachee Jorge Velasquez George Arcenaux J. Minos Simon 2:04.00
1988 Maplejinsky Angel Cordero, Jr. Philip G. Johnson Susan Kaskel 2:01.80
1989 Open Mind Angel Cordero, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 2:04.20
1990 Go For Wand Randy Romero William Badget, Jr. Christiana Stable 2:00.80
1991 Versailles Treaty Angel Cordero, Jr. C. R. McGaughey III Cynthia Phipps 2:02.40
1992 November Snow Chris Antley H. Allen Jerkens Earle I. Mack 2:02.60
1993 Sky Beauty Mike E. Smith H. Allen Jerkens Georgia E. Hofmann 2:03.40
1994 Heavenly Prize Mike E. Smith C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Phipps 2:03.20
1995 Pretty Discreet Mike E. Smith William Terrill E. Paul Robsham 2:02.00
1996 Yanks Music John R. Velazquez Leo O'Brien M. Fennessy/A. Cooper 2:03.00
1997 Runup The Colors Jerry D. Bailey Neil J. Howard William S. Farish III 2:02.20
1998 Banshee Breeze Jerry D. Bailey Carl Nafzger James B. Tafel 2:03.40
1999 Silverbulletday Jerry D. Bailey Bob Baffert Michael E. Pegram 2:02.60
2000 Jostle Mike E. Smith John C. Servis Fox Hill Farms Inc. 2:04.60
2001 Flute Jerry D. Bailey Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farm 2:01.80
2002 Farda Amiga Pat Day Paulo Lobo Escolastica Stable et al. 2:04.60
2003 Island Fashion John R. Velazquez Barclay Tagg Jeffrey L. Nielsen 2:05.00
2004 Society Selection Cornelio Velasquez H. Allen Jerkens Marjorie & Irving Cowan 2:02.60
2005 Sweet Symphony Jerry D. Bailey William I. Mott Kinsman Stable 2:04.45
2006 Pine Island Javier Castellano C. R. McGaughey III Phipps Stable 2:02.87
2007 Lady Joanne Calvin Borel Carl Nafzger Bentley Smith 2:03.62
2008 Proud Spell Gabriel Saez Larry Jones Brereton Jones 2:04.08
2009 Careless Jewel Robert Landry Josie Carroll Donver Stable 2:03.24

Earlier winners

  • 1872 - Woodbine
  • 1873 - Minnie
  • 1874 - Regardless
  • 1875 - Olitipa
  • 1876 - Merciless
  • 1877 - Susquehanna
  • 1878 - Belle
  • 1879 - Ferida
  • 1880 - Glidelia
  • 1881 - Thora
  • 1882 - Belle of Runnymede
  • 1884 - Tolu
  • 1885 - Ida Hope
  • 1886 - Millie
  • 1887 - Grisette
  • 1888 - Bella B.
  • 1889 - Princess Bowling
  • 1890 - Sinaloa II
  • 1891 - Sallie McClelland
  • 1892 - Ignite
  • 1897 - Poetess
  • 1901 - Morningside
  • 1902 - Par Excellence
  • 1903 - Stamping Ground
  • 1905 - Tradition
  • 1906 - Running Water
  • 1907 - Kennyetto
  • 1908 - Mayfield +
  • 1910 - Ocean Bound
  • 1913 - Flying Fairy
  • 1914 - Addie M.
  • 1915 - Waterblossom
  • 1916 - Malachite
  • 1917 - Sunbonnet
  • 1918 - Eyelid
  • 1919 - Vexatious
  • 1920 - Cleopatra
  • 1921 - Prudery
  • 1922 - Nedna
  • 1923 - Untidy
  • 1924 - Priscilla Ruley
  • 1925 - Maid At Arms
  • 1926 - Rapture
  • 1927 - Nimba
  • 1928 - Nixie
  • 1929 - Aquastella
  • 1930 - Escutcheon
  • 1931 - Risque
  • 1933 - Barn Swallow
  • 1934 - Hindu Queen
  • 1935 - Alberta
  • 1936 - Floradora
  • 1937 - Regal Lily
  • 1938 - Handcuff
  • 1939 - War Plumage
  • 1940 - Salaminia
  • 1941 - War Wizard
  • 1943 - Stefanita
  • 1944 - Vienna
  • 1945 - Sicily
  • 1946 - Hypnotic
  • 1947 - But Why Not
  • 1948 - Compliance
  • 1949 - Adile
  • 1951 - Kiss Me Kate
  • 1952 - Lily White
  • 1953 - Sabette
  • 1955 - Rico Reto
  • 1956 - Tournure
  • 1957 - Here and There
  • 1959 - High Bid
  • 1960 - Make Sail
  • 1962 - Firm Policy
  • 1963 - Tona
  • 1965 - What A Treat
  • 1966 - Natashka +
  • 1968 - Gay Matelda +


+ In 1908 Stamina finished first but was disqualified and placed last.
+ In 1942 Bonnet Ann finished first but was disqualified and placed last.
+ In 1966 Lady Pitt finished first but was disqualified and placed second.
+ In 1968 Heartland finished first but was disqualified and placed second.



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...