Jump to: navigation, search

Arkansas Derby

Grade I race
Arkansas Derby
Location Oaklawn Park Race Track
Hot Springs, Arkansas, USA
Inaugurated 1936
Race type Thoroughbred
Website Oaklawn Jockey Club, Inc.
Race information
Distance 1⅛ miles (9 furlongs)
Track Dirt, Left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds
Weight Colt/Gelding: 126 lbs (57.2 kg)
Filly: 121 lbs. (54.9 kg)
Purse US$1,000,000

The Arkansas Derby is an American Thoroughbred horse race held in April at Oaklawn Park in Hot Springs, Arkansas.

The Arkansas Derby is open to three-year-olds willing to race one and one-eighth miles (9 furlongs) on the dirt. A Grade I stakes race, it offers a purse of $1,000,000.

The inaugural Arkansas Derby in 1936 offered a total purse of $5,000. The first winner was Holl Image, owned and trained by Jack Carter.

Past winners have gone on to win American Classic Races such as 1980 winner Temperence Hill and 1998's Victory Gallop who both went on to capture the Belmont Stakes, plus Sunny's Halo won the 1983 Kentucky Derby as did Smarty Jones in 2004, and Elocutionist (1976), Tank's Prospect (1985), and Pine Bluff (1992) all won the Preakness Stakes. The 1994 winner, Concern, won that year's Breeders' Cup Classic.

In 2004, Oaklawn Park offered a $5 million bonus to any horse that could sweep the Oaklawn three-year-old graded stakes schedule: Rebel Stakes and the Arkansas Derby, and then take the Kentucky Derby. This helped increased participation from the top three-year-olds in the country to the point where the winners of four of the last nine Triple Crown races won the Arkansas Derby. Smarty Jones captured this feat the same year it was introduced.

The race was run in two divisions in 1960.

Records

Speed record:

  • 1:46.80 - Althea (1984)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

  • Eleven trainers have won this race twice.

Most wins by an owner:

Winners of the Arkansas Derby

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2010 Line of David Jon Court John W. Sadler Ike & Dawn Thrash 1:49.37
2009 Papa Clem Rafael Bejarano Gary Stute Bo Hirsch 1:49.00
2008 Gayego Mike E. Smith Paulo Lobo Cubanacan Stables 1:49.63
2007 Curlin Robby Albarado Steve Asmussen Midnight Cry Stables et al. 1:50.00
2006 Lawyer Ron John McKee Robert E. Holthus James T. Hines, Jr. 1:51.38
2005 Afleet Alex Jeremy Rose Tim Ritchey Cash Is King Stable 1:48.80
2004 Smarty Jones Stewart Elliott John Servis Roy & Patricia Chapman 1:49.41
2003 Sir Cherokee Terry J. Thompson Michael Tomlinson Domino Stud 1:48.39
2002 Private Emblem Donnie Meche Steve Asmussen James Cassels/Bob Zollars 1:50.20
2001 Balto Star Mark Guidry Todd Pletcher Anstu Stables 1:49.00
2000 Graeme Hall Robby Albarado Todd Pletcher Eugene & Laura Melnyk 1:49.00
1999 Certain + Kent Desormeaux Leo Azpurua, Jr. B.& J.Williams 1:49.20
1998 Victory Gallop Alex Solis W. Elliott Walden Prestonwood Farm 1:49.80
1997 Crypto Star Pat Day Wayne Catalano Darrell & Evelyn Yates 1:49.20
1996 Zarb's Magic Ronald Ardoin Bert Thomas Foxwood Plantation 1:49.20
1995 Dazzling Falls Garrett Gomez Chuck Turco Chateau Ridge Farm 1:50.60
1994 Concern Garrett Gomez Richard W. Small Robert E. Meyerhoff 1:48.00
1993 Rockamundo Calvin Borel O. J. Glass, Jr. Gary & Mary West 1:48.00
1992 Pine Bluff Jerry D. Bailey Thomas Bohannan Loblolly Stable 1:49.40
1991 Olympio Ed Delahoussaye Ron McAnally V.H.W. Stables 1:47.60
1990 Silver Ending Gary L. Stevens Ron McAnally R. McAnally & A. Costanzo 1:48.00
1989 Dansil Larry Snyder Frank L. Brothers John A. Franks 1:49.20
1988 Proper Reality Jerry D. Bailey Robert E. Holthus Mrs. James A. Winn 1:48.40
1987 Demons Begone Pat Day Philip Hauswald Loblolly Stable 1:47.60
1986 Rampage Pat Day Gary A. Thomas Nancy & John Reed 1:48.20
1985 Tank's Prospect Gary L. Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1:48.40
1984 Althea Pat Valenzuela D. Wayne Lukas Helen C. Alexander et al. 1:46.80
1983 Sunny's Halo Ed Delahoussaye David C. Cross, Jr. David J. Foster 1:49.40
1982 Hostage Jeffrey Fell Willard C. Freeman Mrs. P. Hexter 1:51.60
1981 Bold Ego John L. Lively Jack Van Berg Double B. Ranch/J. Kidd 1:50.40
1980 Temperence Hill Darrell Haire Joseph B. Cantey Loblolly Stable 1:50.60
1979 Golden Act Sandy Hawley Loren Rettele Oldknow & Phipps 1:50.00
1978 Esops Foibles Chris McCarron Loren Rettele Jerry Frankel 1:52.20
1977 Clever Tell Ray Broussard Homer Pardue J. R. Straus/I. Proler 1:50.60
1976 Elocutionist John Lively Paul T. Adwell Eugene C. Cashman 1:49.20
1975 Promised City David E. Whited Larry Spraker Big I. Farm 1:51.80
1974 J.R.'s Pet Darrel McHargue Harold Tinker W. Cal Partee 1:50.60
1973 Impecunious Jorge Velasquez George R. Handy Mrs. R. L. Feinberg 1:49.60
1972 No Le Hace Phil Rubbicco Homer Pardue Joseph W. Strauss 1:48.80
1971 Twist The Axe Garth Patterson George T. Poole Pastorale Stable 1:49.20
1970 Herbalist Jimmy Nichols Roy J. Glllem Greentree Stable 1:50.20
1969 Traffic Mark Phil I. Grimm Ronnie Warren M/M R. F. Roberts 1:50.60
1968 Nodouble William McKeever J. Bert Sonnier Verna Lea Farm 1:50.00
1967 Monitor Jimmy Nichols Harry Trotsek Claiborne Farm 1:48.60
1966 Better Sea Johnny Sellers Blaine Heap Scottdale Farm 1:49.20
1965 Swift Ruler Larry Spraker Gin L. Collins Earl Allen 1:52.20
1964 Prince Davelle Charlie Burr Doug M. Davis, Jr. George M. Holtsinger 1:51.40
1963 Cosmic Tip Robert Mundorf E. Mahoney River Divide Farm 1:50.40
1962 Areopolis Robert L. Baird Harold Tinker A. Muckler 1:49.60
1961 Light Talk Robert Nono Steve Ippolito Jacnot Stable 1:50.20
1960 Spring Broker Eugene Curry Marion Van Berg Marion Van Berg 1:54.40
1960 Persian Gold John Combest Monte D. Parke Janes-Tuckahoe Farm 1:53.00
1959 Al Davelle Ronnie Baldwin D. Howell Smith/Moulder/Oldham 1:48.80
1958 Count Deblanc Johnny Sellers Charles C. Norman C. & J. Riedinger 1:53.80
1957 Kentucky Roman John Delahoussaye Norman A. McMaster R. Lowe 1:49.60
1956 Johns Chic John L. Rotz Logan Fischer Mrs. E. Muckler 1:51.20
1955 Trim Destiny L. C. Cook Cecil Locklear G. White 1:49.60
1954 Timely Tip Howard Craig Reid Armstrong A. L. Birch 1:49.80
1953 Curragh King John H. Adams James Wallace E. Goemans 1:49.60
1952 Gushing Oil Alfred Popara Joe Jansen Sam E. Wilson, Jr 1:49.20
1951 Ruhe Job Dean Jessop Robert McGarvey Emil Denemark 1:51.00
1950 Big Ike Harold Keene Cecil Locklear C. Buckley 1:52.00
1949 Cacomo Billie Fisk A. Williams Endovina & Kontos 1:54.60
1948 Fertile Lands Paul Glidewell Marian Barton Grissom & Sherman 1:51.00
1947 Fleetridge Arthur Craig Roy J. Gillem Mrs. K. Maxwell 1:51.40
1946 Bob Murphy Wendell Eads Charles Sanborn D. Ferguson 1:51.80
1944 Challenge Me Anthony Skoronski Dan Cataldo Brolite Farm 1:50.20
1943 Seven Hearts John H. Adams W. Graves Sparks Brown Hotel Stable 1:52.20
1942 With Regards Johnny Longden T. D. Grimes T. D. Grimes 1:50.00
1941 He Rolls Preston Mills Victor P. Noyes Victor P. Noyes 1:52.60
1940 Super Chief Jack Richard Dave Womeldorff Mrs. Emil Denemark 1:52.20
1939 Ariel Toy Lee Hardy Hugh W. Jackson Hugh W. Jackson 1:52.40
1938 Tiger Alfred Robertson Robert McGarvey Milky Way Farm 1:50.80
1937 Eastport Ray Hightshoe E. Russell Mrs. V. Wyse 1:50.80
1936 Holl Image Herb Fisher Jack Carter Jack Carter 1:53.40

+ Valhol finished first in 1999 but was relegated to last place following a Stewards' Inquiry.

See also



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...