Jump to: navigation, search

Arlington-Washington Lassie Stakes

Grade III race
Arlington-Washington Lassie Stakes
Location Arlington Park
Arlington Heights, Illinois, United States
Inaugurated 1929
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.arlingtonpark.com
Race information
Distance 1 mile (8 furlongs)
Track Dirt, left-handed
Qualification Two-Year-Old Fillies
Weight Assigned
Purse $150,000

The Arlington-Washington Breeders' Cup Lassie Stakes is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually in mid September at Arlington Park Racetrack in Arlington Heights, Illinois. A Grade III event raced on dirt over a distance of one mile (eight furlongs), it is open to Two-Year-Old Fillies and currently offers a purse of $150,000.

Inaugurated in 1929 as the Arlington Lassie Stakes, in 1963 it was renamed the Arlington-Washington Lassie Stakes and in 2005 was given the Breeders' Cup designation.

Since inception, the race has been competed at various distances:

  • 1929-1931 : 5.5 furlongs
  • 1932-1961 & 1972-1979 : 6 furlongs
  • 1962-1969 : 6.5 furlongs
  • 1980-1984 & 1986-1987 : 7 furlongs

The race was not run in 1970, 1971, 1988, 1995, 1998 and 1999.

Records

Time record: (at current one mile distance)

  • 1:35.93 - Original Spin (2005)

Largest winning margin:

  • 12 lengths - Eliza (1992)

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

  • 2 - A. Holberg (1939, 1941)
  • 2 - Howard Wells (1942, 1950)
  • 2 - J. Hodgins (1946, 1952)
  • 2 - Harry Trotsek (1951, 1953)
  • 2 - Joe Pierce, Jr. (1969, 1972)

Winners of the Arlington-Washington Lassie Stakes

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2009 She Be Wild Junior Alvarado Wayne Catalano Nancy Mazzoni 1:38.67
2008 C.S. Silk Robby Albarado Dale Romans Pacella/Bonomo/Barbara 1:36.38
2007 Dreaming Of Liz E. T. Baird Wayne Catalano Frank Calabrese 1:37.08
2006 Lisa M Carlos Marquez, Jr. Dave Kassen Larry Bielfeldt 1:38.90
2005 Original Spin Jesse M. Campbell Anthony Mitchell Reineman Stable 1:35.93
2004 Culinary Carlos Marquez, Jr. Mike Stidham J. H. Smith Thoroughbreds 1:36.98
2003 Zosima Pat Day Eoin G. Harty Darley Racing 1:36.02
2002 Moonlight Sonata Shane Laviolette William Helmbrecht Woodbridge Farm 1:37.82
2001 Joanies Bella Marlon St. Julien Timothy E. Hamm D. Martin / J. Ayres 1:39.34
2000 Thunder Bertie Jeremy Beasley Bernard Flint R. B. & E. Klein 1:36.91
1997 Silver Maiden Shane Laviolette Britt McGehee Frank Calabrese 1:37.54
1996 Southern Playgirl Randy Romero Harvey L. Vanier Nancy Vanier 1:38.27
1994 shining Light Juvenal L. Diaz Mike Reavis Flaxbeard/Oliphant/Sharp 1:41.70
1993 Mariah's Storm Robert N. Lester Donnie Von Hemel Thunderhead Farm 1:38.95
1992 Eliza Pat Valenzuela Alex Hassinger, Jr. Allen E. Paulson 1:39.58
1991 Speed Dialer Pat Day Neil J. Howard E. S. Hudson & W. Farish 1:36.58
1990 Through Flight Joe Johnson L. D. Edwards L. & B. Millsap 1:39.00
1989 Trumpet's Blare Laffit Pincay, Jr. Warren A. Croll, Jr. Robert P. Levy 1:38.60
1987 Joe's Tammie Craig Perret Darrell Vienna David Milch 1:25.00
1986 Delicate Vine Gary L. Stevens Robert J. Frankel G. Alsdorf/Frankel/Moss 1:23.40
1985 Family Style Laffit Pincay, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1:18.00
1984 Contredance Pat Day Woody Stephens Henryk de Kwiatkowski 1:27.00
1983 Miss Oceana Eddie Maple Woody Stephens Newstead Farm 1:23.40
1982 For Once'n My Life Eddie Maple T. Smith J. Masterson 1:23.40
1981 Millingo Ray Sibille George J. Getz Nickels & Dimes Stable 1:23.20
1980 Truly Bound Bill Shoemaker Bud Delp Windfields Farm 1:25.20
1979 Sissy's Time Earlie Fires J. Bert Sonnier M. Selz & B. Smeker 1:11.00
1978 It's In The Air Ed Delahoussaye Lou M. Goldfine Harbor View Farm 1:09.60
1977 Stub Ron Turcotte James E. Picou Marge Schott 1:10.40
1976 Special Warmth Sam Maple L. Flakes L. Wilson, et al. 1:10.40
1975 Dearly Precious Michael Hole Stephen A. DiMauro Richard E. Bailey 1:11.20
1974 Hot n Nasty Darrel McHargue Gordon R. Potter Dan Lasater 1:11.40
1973 Special Team Alvaro Pineda John W. Russell Fred W. Hooper 1:11.00
1972 Double Your Fun Larry Melancon Larry Robideaux, Jr. W. S. Woodside/F. Webster, Jr. 1:12.00
1972 Natural Sound Jorge Tejeira Joe Pierce, Jr. W. P. Burke/S. Pierce 1:11.60
1969 Clover Lane Bill Shoemaker Joe Pierce, Jr. S. Rose 1:18.40
1968 Process Shot Chuck Baltazar John B. Bond M/M Sonny Werblin 1:17.40
1967 Shenow Laffit Pincay, Jr. Dick Posey Everett Lowrance 1:18.40
1966 Mira Femme Ismael Valenzuela Irv Guiney Verne Winchell 1:16.80
1965 Silver Bright Jimmy Nichols Robert L. Wheeler C. V. Whitney 1:18.20
1964 Admiring Bill Hartack Hirsch Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs 1:18.00
1963 Sari's Song Bill Shoemaker J. Byrd J. Houssels 1:18.20
1962 Smart Deb Manuel Ycaza Arnold N. Winick Marion Reineman 1:16.20
1961 Rudoma Bill Hartack Leroy Jolley Mrs. Moody Jolley 1:11.20
1960 Colfax Maid Steve Brooks W. J. Schmidt Schmidt & Trimble 1:11.80
1959 Monarchy Steve Brooks Moody Jolley Claiborne Farm 1:10.00
1958 Dark Vintage Johnny Heckmann E. Carpenter North Star Ranch 1:10.80
1957 Poly Hi Eric Guerin George M. Odom Mrs. G. Zauderer 1:10.60
1956 Leallah Bill Hartack MacKenzie Miller Charlton Clay 1:11.60
1955 Judy Rullah Dave Erb Strother Griffin Bwamazon Farm 1:13.80
1954 Delta Steve Brooks Moody Jolley Claiborne Farm 1:10.40
1953 Queen Hopeful John H. Adams Harry Trotsek Hasty House Farm 1:10.60
1952 Fulvous Steve Brooks J. Hodgins Mary V. Fisher 1:13.80
1951 Princess Lygia Kenneth Church Harry Trotsek Mrs. H. Trotsek 1:11.20
1950 Shawnee Squaw A. D. Rivera Howard Wells Sunningdale Farm 1:12.00
1949 Duchess Peg Steve Brooks Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:15.60
1948 Pail Of Water Warren Mehrtens Max Hirsch Edward Lasker 1:12.40
1947 Bewitch Douglas Dodson Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:10.80
1946 Four Winds Irving Anderson J. Hodgins Dixiana Stables 1:12.00
1945 Beaugay John H. Adams Tom Smith Maine Chance Farm 1:12.20
1944 Expression Ferrill Zufelt John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1:12.40
1943 Twilight Tear Nick Jemas Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:13.20
1942 Fad A. Craig Howard Wells Walmac Farm 1:13.60
1941 Petrify Ruperto Donoso A. Holberg Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1:12.60
1940 Blue Delight Albert Snider Roscoe Goose Mrs. John Marsch 1:12.80
1939 Now What Raymond Workman Bud Stotler Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1:13.00
1938 Inscoelda Chance Rollins Ben A. Jones Woolford Farm 1:11.60
1937 Theen Irving Anderson Frank J. Kearns Calumet Farm 1:11.80
1936 Apogee Earl Steffen Duval A. Headley Hal Price Headley 1:13.20
1935 Forever Yours Don Meade Robert McGarvey Milky Way Farm 1:12.80
1934 Motto Raymond Workman Thomas J. Healey C. V. Whitney 1:13.40
1933 Mata Hari Robert Jones Clyde Van Dusen Dixiana Farm 1:12.00
1932 Hilena Raymond Workman Kay Spence Audley Farm 1:10.40
1931 Top Flight Alfred Robertson Thomas J. Healey C. V. Whitney 1:05.20
1930 Risque Earl Steffen Willie Knapp Fanny Hertz 1:05.80
1929 Capture E. Shropshire J. Lowe Rancocas Stable 1:06.00



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...