Jump to: navigation, search

Bernard Baruch Handicap

Grade II race
Bernard Baruch Handicap
Location Saratoga Race Course
Saratoga Springs, New York, United States
Inaugurated 1958
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.nyra.com/index saratoga
Race information
Distance 1⅛ miles (9 furlongs)
Track Grass, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $200,000

The Bernard Baruch Handicap is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually in early to mid August at Saratoga Race Course in Saratoga Springs, New York. The race is for three year olds and up willing to race one and one-eighth miles on the turf and carries a purse of $200,000. This is a Grade II event and is used as a prep for the Breeders' Cup.

First run in 1958, the Bernard Baruch is named for the statesman, an advisor to various Presidents of the United States, and a lover of horses, thoroughbred horse racing, and the life of America's racetracks.

In 1975, there was a dead heat for first place between Salt Marsh and War McAllister.

The race was run at

  • 1 mile, 1 furlong : 1959-1960 on the main track for three-year-olds only.
  • 11/16 miles : 1962-1971 on turf
  • 1⅛ miles : 1961, 1973-1978, 1981-to present on turf
  • 1⅛ miles : 1979 on dirt
  • 1 mile, 3 furlongs : 1980 on turf

It was run on dirt in 1979 and in two divisions in 1967, l968, 1969, 1970, 1972, 1973, 1981, and 1983.

Records

Speed record: (at current distance of 1⅛ miles on turf)

  • 1:45.33 - Shakis (2007)

Most wins:

  • 2 - Red Reality (1971, 1973)
  • 2 - Win (1984, 1985)
  • 2 - Fourstars Allstar (1992, 1995)
  • 2 - Hap (2000, 2001)
  • 2 - Shakis (2007, 2008)

Most wins by an owner:

  • 6 - Cragwood Stable (1966, 1969 (2), 1971, 1973 (2))

Most wins by a jockey:

  •  ? - Jerry Bailey (1983, 1993, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004)

Most wins by a trainer:

Winners

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2009 Justenuffhumor 4 Alan Garcia Kiaran McLaughlin Darley Stable 1:47.38
2008 Shakis 8 Alan Garcia Kiaran McLaughlin Shadwell Racing 1:46.78
2007 Shakis 7 Alan Garcia Kiaran McLaughlin Shadwell Racing 1:45.33
2006 Ashkal Way 4 Garrett Gomez Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin Racing 1:46.78
2005 Artie Schiller 4 Richard Migliore James A. Jerkens Timber Bay Farm et al. 1:47.70
2004 Silver Tree 4 Jerry Bailey William I. Mott Peter Vegso 1:49.60
2003 Trademark 7 Richard Migliore Kiaran McLaughlin Sheikh Mohammed 1:49.00
2002 Del Mar Show 5 Jerry Bailey William I. Mott Allen E. Paulson Trust 1:48.40
2001 Hap 5 Jerry Bailey William I. Mott E. White & M. Paulson 1:47.00
2000 Hap 4 Jerry Bailey William I. Mott E. White & M. Paulson 1:45.80
1999 Middlesex Drive 4 Shane Sellers Philip Hauswald C. Steven Duncker 1:46.40
1998 Yagli 5 Jerry Bailey William I. Mott Allen E. Paulson 1:46.20
1997 Sentimental Moi 7 Chris DeCarlo William Badgett, Jr. Landon Knight 1:46.00
1996 Volochine 5 Pat Day Niall O'Callaghan Stonerside Stable 1:47.40
1995 Fourstars Allstar 7 Jose A. Santos Leo O'Brien Richard M. Bomze 1:47.60
1994 Lure 5 Mike E. Smith C. R. McGaughey III Claiborne Farm 1:46.00
1993 Furiously 4 Jerry Bailey C. R. McGaughey III Mill House 1:45.40
1992 Fourstars Allstar 4 Mike E. Smith Leo O'Brien Richard M. Bomze 1:46.00
1991 Double Booked 6 Art Madrid, Jr. Linda L. Rice Robert Gorham 1:49.00
1990 Who's To Pay 4 Jean-Luc Samyn MacKenzie Miller Rokeby Stable 1:48.40
1989 Steinlen 6 Jose A. Santos D. Wayne Lukas Wildenstein Stable 1:51.00
1988 My Big Boy 5 Randy Romero C. R. McGaughey III Heidi Doubleday 1:46.80
1987 Talakeno 7 Angel Cordero, Jr. Richard E. Dutrow Happy Valley Farm 1:47.40
1986 Exclusive Partner 4 Jorge Velasquez Thomas M. Bush Paul Cornman 1:50.80
1985 Win 5 Richard Migliore Sally A. Bailie Sally A. Bailie 1:47.00
1984 Win 4 Antonio Graell Sally A. Bailie Fredrick Ephraim 1:47.40
1983 Tantalizing 4 Jerry Bailey Angel Penna, Sr. Ogden Mills Phipps 1:48.80
1983 Fray Star 5 Octavio Vergara John Parisella Theodore Sabarese 1:48.40
1982 Pair of Deuces 4 Ruben Hernandez Luis Barrera Happy Valley Farm 1:47.80
1981 Native Courier 6 Eddie Maple Sidney Watters, Jr. Stephen C. Clark, Jr. 1:47.40
1981 Great Neck 5 Angel Cordero, Jr. Jan H. Nerud Tartan Stable 1:47.60
1980 Premier Ministre 4 Ramon Encinas Angel Penna, Sr. Wildenstein Stable 2:13.60
1979 Overskate 4 Robin Platts Gil Rowntree John H. Stafford 1:51.80
1978 Dominion 6 Jean-Luc Samyn James H. Iselin Dogwood Stable 1:49.00
1977 Majestic Light 4 Sandy Hawley John W. Russell Ogden Mills Phipps 1:46.20
1976 Intrepid Hero 4 Eddie Maple John W. Russell Ogden Mills Phipps 1:50.40
1975 Salt Marsh † 5 Eddie Maple Thomas J. Kelly Brookmeade Stable 1:49.80
1975 War McAllister † 4 Daryl Montoya John W. Russell Ogden Phipps 1:49.80
1974 Golden Don 4 Vince Bracciale, Jr. Kay E. Jensen Archie Donaldson 1:46.00
1973 Tentam 4 Jorge Velasquez MacKenzie Miller Cragwood Stable 1:45.40
1973 Red Reality 7 Jorge Velasquez MacKenzie Miller Cragwood Stable 1:46.60
1972 Scrimshaw 4 Robert Woodhouse Robert P. Lake Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1:46.40
1972 Chrisaway 4 Robert Howard Paul R. Fout Beverly Steinman 1:46.20
1971 Red Reality 5 Jorge Velasquez MacKenzie Miller Cragwood Stable 1:42.20
1970 Big Shot II 5 Angel Cordero, Jr. Thomas M. Walsh Chance Hill Farm 1:39.40
1970 Bailar 5 Angel Cordero, Jr. Sidney Watters, Jr. Stephen C. Clark, Jr. 1:39.80
1969 Larceny Kid 3 Laffit Pincay, Jr. MacKenzie Miller Cragwood Stable 1:41.00
1969 Hawaii 5 Manuel Ycaza MacKenzie Miller Cragwood Stable 1:42.00
1968 Go Marching 3 Larry Adams Horatio Luro Warner L. Jones, Jr. 1:42.40
1968 More Scents 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. Philip G. Johnson Meadowhill 1:42.60
1967 Flit-To 4 Hedley Woodhouse Robert L. Wheeler Robert Lehman 1:40.40
1967 Fort Marcy 3 Ron Turcotte J. Elliott Burch Rokeby Stable 1:40.40
1966 Assagai 3 Larry Adams MacKenzie Miller Cragwood Stable 1:40.00
1965 Quick Pitch 5 Jimmy Combest E. Barry Ryan Fortune P. Ryan 1:42.60
1964 Western Warrior 5 Bobby Ussery John A. Nerud Tartan Stable 1:42.40
1963 Endymion 4 Mike Sorrentino Sylvester Veitch George D. Widener, Jr. 1:45.80
1962 Hitting Away 4 Hedley Woodhouse James Fitzsimmons Ogden Phipps 1:42.80
1961 Shield Bearer 6 Manuel Ycaza Sidney Watters, Jr. Stephen C. Clark, Jr. 1:47.00
1960 Tompion 3 Manuel Ycaza Robert L. Wheeler C. V. Whitney 1:50.00
1959 Middle Brother 3 Bobby Ussery E. Barry Ryan Mrs. E. Barry Ryan 1:49.00
  • † In 1975, there was a dead heat for win between Salt Marsh and War McAllister.

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...