Jump to: navigation, search

Brooklyn Handicap

Grade II race
Brooklyn Handicap
300px
"The Picket" winning the 1904 Brooklyn Handicap
Location Belmont Park
Elmont, New York, USA
Inaugurated 1887
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website Brooklyn Handicap - NYRA
Race information
Distance 1½ miles (12 furlongs)
Track Dirt, Left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds & up
Weight Weight-For-Age
Purse $200,000-added

The Brooklyn Handicap is an American Thoroughbred horse race run annually in early June at Belmont Park in Elmont, New York, on Long Island. It currently is a Grade II event open to three-year-olds and up willing to race one and one-half miles on dirt.

The race is the second leg of what is sometimes referred to as the New York Handicap Triple series of races. It is preceded by the Metropolitan Handicap and followed by the Suburban Handicap. Four horse have won the Handicap Triple:

First run in 1887 at Gravesend Race Track on Coney Island, New York, the Brooklyn Handicap quickly became one time of the top attractions on the New York racing cicuit, drawing some of the best Thoroughbreds. Since inception the race has been held at:

  • Gravesend Race Track : 1887-1910

The Brooklyn Handicap has been contested at a variety of distances:

  • 1 mile, 1 furlong : 1915-1939, 1994-2007
  • 1³/16 miles : 1956-1959, 1972-1974
  • 1¼ miles : 1887-1914, 1940-1955, 1960-1971, 1975-1976
  • 1⅜ miles : 1991-1993
  • 1½ miles : 1977-1990, 2008 to present

Records

Speed record:

  • 2:26.00 - Hechizado (1981)

Most wins:

  • 3 - Forego (1974, 1975, 1976)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

Winners

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2010 Alcomo 7 Cornelio Velásquez Eduardo Caramori Abdul Rahman Al Jasmi 2:30.07
2009 Eldaafer 4 Jorge Chavez Diane Alvarado Alghuwayriyah Stable 2:31.58
2008 Delosvientos 5 Eibar Coa Giussepe Iadisernia Giussepe Iadisernia 2:30.96
2007 Any Given Saturday 3 Garrett Gomez Todd Pletcher WinStar Farm/Padua 1:48.31
2006 Wanderin Boy 4 Javier Castellano Nick Zito Arthur Hancock III 1:47.94
2005 Limehouse 4 John Velazquez Todd Pletcher Dogwood Stable 1:46.69
2004 Seattle Fitz 5 Richard Migliore Kiaran McLaughlin West Point Stable 1:46.20
2003 Iron Deputy 4 Richard Migliore James Jerkens Susan & John Moore 1:47.80
2002 Seeking Daylight 4 Edgar Prado Mark A. Hennig Edward P. Evans 1:46.20
2001 Albert the Great 4 Jorge Chavez Nicholas Zito Tracy Farmer 1:47.40
2000 Lemon Drop Kid 4 Edgar Prado Scotty Schulhofer Jeanne G. Vance 1:49.80
1999 Running Stag 5 Shane Sellers Philip Mitchell Richard J. Cohen 1:46.20
1998 Subordination 4 Eibar Coa Gary Sciacca Klaravich Stables 1:46.60
1997 Formal Gold 4 Jerry D. Bailey William Perry John D. Murphy 1:46.20
1996 Wekiva Springs 5 Mike E. Smith William I. Mott D. Dizney & J. English 1:46.60
1995 You And I 4 Jorge Chavez Robert J. Frankel Edmund A. Gann 1:49.00
1994 Devil His Due 5 Mike E. Smith H. Allen Jerkens Lion Crest Stable 1:46.60
1993 Living Vicariously 3 Robbie Davis Shug McGaughey Ogden Mills Phipps 2:17.80
1992 Chief Honcho 5 Randy Romero William I. Mott Matthew K. Firestone 2:16.80
1991 Timely Warning 6 Mike Luzzi Virgil W. Raines Anderson Fowler 2:14.00
1990 Montubio 5 Jacinto Vasquez Angel Penna Dogwood Stable 2:28.60
1989 Forever Silver 4 Jacinto Vasquez Stanley R. Shapoff Chevalier Stable 2:28.60
1988 Waquoit 6 Jose Santos Guido Federico Joseph Federico 2:28.80
1987 Waquoit 5 Chris McCarron Guido Federico Joseph Federico 2:28.40
1986 Little Missouri 4 Jean-Luc Samyn George R. Arnold II Loblolly Stable 2:26.40
1985 Bounding Basque 5 Antonio Graell Woody Sedlacek Jacques Wimpfheimer 2:28.40
1984 Fit to Fight 5 Jerry D. Bailey MacKenzie Miller Rokeby Stables 2:27.40
1983 Highland Blade 5 Jacinto Vasquez David A. Whiteley Pen-Y-Bryn Farm 2:31.00
1982 Silver Supreme 5 Angel Cordero, Jr. Richard DeStasio Michael Berry 2:29.40
1981 Hechizado 5 Ruben Hernandez H. Allen Jerkens Charles Schmidt, Jr. 2:26.00
1980 Winter's Tale 4 Jeffrey Fell MacKenzie Miller Rokeby Stables 2:28.60
1979 The Liberal Member 4 Ramon Encinas Angel Penna, Sr. Ogden Phipps 2:28.80
1978 Nasty And Bold 3 Jean-Luc Samyn Philip G. Johnson Meadow Hill Lane Farm 2:26.00
1977 Great Contractor 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. Roger Laurin Howard Wilson 2:26.20
1976 Forego 6 Heliodoro Gustines Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr. Lazy F Ranch 2:01.20
1975 Forego 5 Heliodoro Gustines Sherrill W. Ward Lazy F Ranch 1:59.80
1974 Forego 4 Heliodoro Gustines Sherrill W. Ward Lazy F Ranch 1:54.80
1973 Riva Ridge 4 Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Meadow Stable 1:52.40
1972 Key To The Mint 3 Braulio Baeza J. Elliott Burch Rokeby Stables 1:54.80
1971 Never Bow 5 Bobby Ussery Pancho Martin Sigmund Sommer 2:03.60
1970 Dewan 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. James W. Maloney William Haggin Perry 2:02.80
1969 Nodouble 4 Eddie Belmonte J. Bert Sonnier Verna Lea Farm 2:00.40
1968 Damascus 4 Manuel Ycaza Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr. Edith W. Bancroft 1:59.20
1967 Handsome Boy 4 Eddie Belmonte H. Allen Jerkens Hobeau Farm 2:00.20
1966 Buckpasser 3 Braulio Baeza Edward A. Neloy Ogden Phipps 2:01.80
1965 Pia Star 4 John Sellers Clyde Trout Ada L. Rice 2:00.60
1964 Gun Bow 4 Walter Blum Edward A. Neloy Gedney Farms 1:59.60
1963 Cyrano 4 Bobby Ussery John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 2:01.60
1962 Beau Purple 5 William Boland H. Allen Jerkens Hobeau Farm 2:00.00
1961 Kelso 4 Eddie Arcaro Carl Hanford Bohemia Stable 2:01.60
1960 On-and-On 4 Ismael Valenzuela Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:03.00
1959 Babu 5 Conn McCreary Jack Weipert William C. Partee 1:56.40
1958 Cohoes 4 John Ruane John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1:55.60
1957 Portersville 4 Eldon Nelson Anthony J. Pupino Clearwater Stable 1:55.20
1956 Dedicate 4 Eddie Arcaro G. Carey Winfrey Mrs. Jan Burke 1:55.80
1955 High Gun 4 Eddie Arcaro Max Hirsch King Ranch 2:03.00
1954 Invigorator 4 Eddie Arcaro Edward A. Neloy Saxon Stables 2:04.40
1953 Tom Fool 4 Ted Atkinson John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 2:04.40
1952 Crafty Admiral 4 Eric Guerin Robert T. Odom Charfran Stable 2:01.80
1951 Palestinian 5 Sam Boulmetis, Sr. Hirsch Jacobs Isador Bieber 2:03.80
1950 My Request 5 Ted Atkinson James P. Conway Ben F. Whitaker 2:03.00
1949 Assault 6 Dave Gorman Max Hirsch King Ranch 2:02.80
1948 Conniver 4 Ted Atkinson William Post Harry La Montague 2:05.80
1947 Assault 4 Eddie Arcaro Max Hirsch King Ranch 2:03.60
1946 Gallorette 4 Job Dean Jessop Edward A. Christmas William L. Brann 2:05.00
1945 Stymie 4 Robert Permane Max Hirsch Ethel D. Jacobs 2:02.20
1944 Four Freedoms 4 Eddie Arcaro John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 2:02.80
1943 Devil Diver 4 Steve Brooks John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 2:03.40
1942 Whirlaway 4 George Woolf Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:02.40
1941 Fenelon 4 James Stout James Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:03.60
1940 Isolater 7 James Stout James Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:03.00
1939 Cravat 4 Basil James Walter Burrows Townsend B. Martin 1:48.20
1938 The Chief 3 Johnny Longden Earl Sande Maxwell Howard 1:48.40
1937 Seabiscuit 4 Red Pollard Tom Smith Charles S. Howard 1:50.20
1936 Discovery 5 Leo Fallon Bud Stotler Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1:50.00
1935 Discovery 4 John Bejshak Bud Stotler Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1:48.20
1934 Discovery 3 John Bejshak Bud Stotler Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1:49.80
1933 Dark Secret 4 Hank Mills James Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 1:51.20
1932 Blenheim III 4 Hank Mills James Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 1:51.20
1931 Questionnaire 4 Raymond Workman Andy Schuttinger James Butler 1:49.00
1930 Sortie 5 Pete Walls Max Hirsch A. Charles Schwartz 1:49.80
1929 Light Carbine 6 Georgie Rose M. J. Dunlevy I. B. Humphrey 1:50.60
1928 Black Panther 4 John Maiben Thomas J. Healey Walter J. Salmon, Sr. 1:51.20
1927 Peanuts 5 Harold Thurber George M. Odom Aknusti Stable 1:48.80
1926 Single Foot 4 Clarence Turner Harry Rites J. E. Griffith 1:50.40
1925 Mad Play 4 Laverne Fator Sam Hildreth Rancocas Stable 1:50.00
1924 Hephaistos 5 John Maiben Frank E. Brown Frank E. Brown 1:50.80
1923 Little Chief 4 Earl Sande Sam Hildreth Rancocas Stable 1:50.00
1922 Exterminator 7 Albert Johnson Henry McDaniel Willis Sharpe Kilmer 1:50.00
1921 Grey Lag 3 Laverne Fator Sam Hildreth Rancocas Stable 1:49.80
1920 Cirrus 4 Lavelle Ensor Sam Hildreth Sam Hildreth 1:50.00
1919 Eternal 3 Andy Schuttinger Kimball Patterson J. W. McClelland 1:49.80
1918 Cudgel 4 Lucien Lyke H. Guy Bedwell J. K. L. Ross 1:50.20
1917 Borrow 9 William Knapp James G. Rowe, Sr. Harry P. Whitney 1:49.40
1916 Friar Rock 3 Everett Haynes Sam Hildreth August Belmont, Jr. 1:50.00
1915 Tartar 5 John McTaggart Thomas J. Healey Richard T. Wilson, Jr. 1:50.60
1914 Buckhorn 5 Joe McCahey J. D. Adkins R. J. Mackenzie 2:08.00
1913 Whisk Broom II 6 Joe Notter James G. Rowe, Sr. Harry P. Whitney 2:03.40
1912 no race
1911 no race
1910 Fitz Herbert 4 Eddie Dugan Sam Hildreth Sam Hildreth 2:05.60
1909 King James 4 Eddie Dugan Sam Hildreth Sam Hildreth 2:04.00
1908 Celt 3 Joe Notter James G. Rowe, Sr. James R. Keene 2:04.20
1907 Superman 3 Walter Miller James G. Rowe, Sr. James R. Keene 2:05.60
1906 Tokalon 5 W. Bedell J. W. Fuller J. W. Fuller 2:05.60
1905 Delhi 4 Tommy Burns James G. Rowe, Sr. James R. Keene 2:06.40
1904 The Picket 4 Oscar Helgesen Carroll B. Reid Waldeck Stable 2:06.60
1903 Irish Lad 3 Frank O'Neill John W. Rogers Westbury Stable 2:05.40
1902 Reina 4 Winfield O'Connor Julius Bauer Albert Featherstone 2:07.00
1901 Conroy 3 Winfield O'Connor James G. Rowe, Sr. James & Foxhall Keene 2:09.00
1900 Kinley Mack 4 Patrick McCue Peter Wimmer Eastin & Larabie 2:10.00
1899 Banastar 4 Danny Maher Matthew M. Allen William H. Clark 2:06.25
1898 Ornament 4 Tod Sloan Charles E. Patterson Headley & W. P. Norton 2:10.00
1897 Howard Mann 4 Skeets Martin William C. Smith George E. Smith 2:09.75
1896 Sir Walter 6 Fred Taral Walter C. Rollins Oneck Stable 2:08.50
1895 Hornpipe 4 Anthony Hamilton William Lakeland James & Foxhall Keene 2:11.25
1894 Dr. Rice 4 Fred Taral Fred Foster Fred Foster 2:07.25
1893 Diablo 7 Fred Taral John Campbell Walcott & Campbell 2:09.00
1892 Judge Morrow 5 A. Covington Green B. Morris Green B. Morris 2:08.75
1891 Tenny 5 Shelby Barnes P. S. Donovan David T. Pulsifer 2:10.00
1890 Castaway II 4 W. Bunn John Campbell Beverwyck Stable 2:10.00
1889 Exile 7 Anthony Hamilton William Lakeland William Lakeland 2:07.50
1888 The Bard 5 William Hayward John Huggins Alexander Cassatt 2:13.00
1887 Dry Monopole 4 Andy McCarthy Not found Emery & Co. 2:07.00

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...