Jump to: navigation, search

Campeonato Nacional de Rodeo

The National Championship of Chilean Rodeo (Campeonato Nacional de Rodeo chileno) is the highest-level rodeo competition in Chile.

  • City: Rancagua

Contents

National champions of Chile

Year City Rider 1 Rider 2 Horse 1 Horse 2 Points Association
1949 Rancagua Ernesto Santos José Gutiérrez Vanidosa Bototo 15 Temuco
1950 San Fernando Roberto Palacios Jesús Bustamante Caduca Satín 16 San Clemente
1951 Rancagua Manuel Bustamante Antonio Ríos Prestigio Pichanguero 21 Hospital
1952 Chillán René Urzúa Francisco Jara Jovencita Algún Día  ? Chépica
1953 Curicó René Urzúa Pedro Lorca Secretaria Picantita  ? Chépica
1954 Los Andes Alberto Montt Mario Molina Perro Estropajo 21 Rengo
1955 Melipilla Santiago Urrutia Atiliano Urrutia Marmota Mentita  ? Parral
1956 Chillán Abelino Mora Eliseo Calderón Cervecero Latosito 17 Temuco
1957 Curicó René Urzúa Luis Mayol Cuspe Reñoso 15 Chimbarongo
1958 Osorno Alejandro Hott Julio Hott Huilcoco Felizcote 20 Río Bueno
1959 Melipilla Eduardo Siebet Raúl González Ña Popa Balita  ? Osorno
1960 Maipú Rodolfo Bustos Segudo Zúñiga Por si Acaso Broche  ? San Carlos
1961 Maipú Abelino Mora Miguel Lamoaliatte Aceitaíta Pluma 19 Temuco
1962 Los Ángeles Ramón Cardemil Ruperto Valderrama Manicero Matucho 19 Curicó
1963 Linares Ramón Cardemil Ruperto Valderrama Envidia Venganza 18 Curicó
1964 Ovalle José Manuel Aguirre Guillermo Aguirre Ñipán Reparo 16 Los Ángeles
1965 San Fernando Ramón Cardemil Ruperto Valderrama Manicero Matucho 22 Curicó
1966 Valdivia Abelino Mora Miguel Lamoliatte Aceitata Flecha 24 Temuco
1967 Rancagua Ramón Cardemil Ruperto Valderrama Percala Pelotera 24 Curicó
1968 Rancagua Ramón Cardemil Ruperto Valderrama Manicero Trampero 29 Curicó
1969 Talca Santiago Urrutia Samuel Parot Barranco Huachipato 27 Parral
1970 Osorno Pablo Quera Raúl Cáceres Chinganero Barquillo 25 Curicó
1971 Talca Carlos Gaedicke Arno Gaedicke Manojo Mala Cara 21 Puerto Octay
1972 Rancagua Ricardo de la Fuente Ubaldo García Risueña Borrachita 17 Osorno
1973 Rancagua Ramón Cardemil Manuel Fuentes Tabacón Trampero 22 Curicó
1974 Talca Sergio Bustamante Jesús Bustamante Forastero Carretera 25 Graneros
1975 Rancagua Pablo Quera Raúl Cáceres Tranquila Malagueña 20 Curicó
1976 Rancagua Ramón Gonzalez Pedro Vergara Placer Angamos 26 Rancagua
1977 Rancagua Samuel Parot Eduardo Tamayo Guariqueque Desiderio 27 Osorno
1978 Rancagua Luis Domínguez Alberto Schwalm Vistazo Estribillo 25 Osorno
1979 Rancagua Ricardo de la Fuente Julio Buschman Agora Qué Rastrojo 22 Osorno
1980 Rancagua Ricardo de la Fuente Enrique Schwalm Vespertino Estribillo 22 Osorno
1981 Rancagua Ramón Cardemil Manuel Fuentes Bellaco Rival 22 Curicó
1982 Rancagua René Guzmán Boris Guzmán Taponazo Enzarte 21 Mulchén
1983 Rancagua Leonardo García Daniel Rey Alborada Ronquerita 23 Temuco
1984 Rancagua Felipe Jiménez Hugo Navarro Vanidoso Auquincano 26 Chillán
1985 Rancagua Hernán Cardemil Juan Pablo Cardemil Rumana Atinada 25 Curicó
1986 Rancagua Hugo Cardemil Guillermo Barra Salteador III Pensamiento 23 Curicó
1987 Rancagua Juan Carlos Loaiza Carlos Mondaca Papayero Rico Raco 22 Valdivia
1988 Rancagua Juan Carlos Loaiza Carlos Mondaca Papayero Rico Raco 35 Valdivia
1989 Rancagua Jesús Bustamante Vicente Yañez Estribillo II Consejero 34 Rancagua
1990 Rancagua Hugo Cardemil José Astaburuaga Lechón Reservado 31 Curicó
1991 Rancagua Hugo Cardemil José Astaburuaga Lechón Reservado 31 Curicó
1992 Rancagua Jesús Bustamante Vicente Yañez Esparramo Corsario 37 Rancagua
1993 Rancagua Hugo Cardemil José Astaburuaga Esquinazo Reservado 36 Curicó
1994 Rancagua Juan Carlos Loaiza Eduardo Tamayo Esbelta Escandaloza 35 Valdivia
1995 Rancagua René Guzmán José Manuel Rey Pretal Canteado 40 Melipilla
1996 Rancagua René Guzmán José Manuel Rey Pretal Canteado 31 Bío-Bío
1997 Rancagua Alejandro Alvariño Héctor Navarro Amuleto Morenita 33 Osorno
1998 Rancagua José Manuel Pozo Alejandro Pozo Campo II Peumo 35 Talca
1999 Rancagua Mario Valencia Cristián Ramírez Bochinchero Huachaco 39 Valparaíso
2000 Rancagua Juan Carlos Loaiza Eduardo Tamayo Escorpión Talento 40 Valdivia
2001 Rancagua Juan Carlos Loaiza Luis Eduardo Cortés Banquero Batuco 41 Valdivia
2002 Rancagua Juan Carlos Loaiza Eduardo Tamayo Talento Almendra 36 Valdivia
2003 Rancagua Sebastián Walker Camilo Padilla Lucero Destape 41 Valdivia
2004 Rancagua Gabriel Orphanopoulos Mariano Torres Ahí No Mas Guapetón 34 Linares
2005 Rancagua Claudio Hernández Rufino Hernández Morenita Inventada 38 Talca
2006 Rancagua Claudio Hernández Rufino Hernández Malulo Estruendo 48 Bío-Bío
2007 Rancagua Juan Carlos Loaiza Eduardo Tamayo Talento Fiestera 38 Valdivia
2008 Rancagua Jesús Rodríguez Christian Pooley Rangoso Canalla 37 Cautín
2009 Rancagua Emiliano Ruiz José Meza Distinguido Espinudo 39 Cordillera

Statistics

Championships for riders

  • 6:
    • Ruperto Valderrama (1962, 1963, 1965, 1967, 1968)
    • Eduardo Tamayo (1977, 1994, 2000, 2002, 2007)
  • 4:
    • Hugo Cardemil (1986, 1990, 1991, 1993)
  • 3:
    • René Urzúa (1952, 1953, 1957)
    • Abelino Mora (1956, 1961, 1966)
    • Ricardo de la Fuente (1972, 1979, 1980)
    • Jesús Bustamante (1974, 1989, 1992)
    • René Guzmán (1982, 1995, 1996)
    • José Astaburuaga (1990, 1991, 1993)
  • 2:
    • Santiago Urrutia (1955, 1969)
    • Miguel Lamoliatte (1961, 1966)
    • Samuel Parot (1969, 1977)
    • Pablo Quera (1970, 1975)
    • Raúl Cáceres (1970, 1975)
    • Manuel Fuentes (1973, 1981)
    • Carlos Mondaca (1987, 1988)
    • Vicente Yañez (1989, 1992)
    • José Manuel Rey (1995, 1996)
    • Claudio Hernández (2005, 2006)
    • Rufino Hernández (2005, 2006)
  • 1:
    • 54 riders (Ernesto Santos, José Gutiérrez, Roberto Palacios, Jesús Regalado Bustamante, Manuel Bustamante, Antonio Ríos, Francisco Jara, Pedro Lorca, Alberto Montt, Mario Molina, Atiliano Urrutia, Eliseo Calderón, Luis Mayol, Alejandro Hott, Julio Hott, Eduardo Siebet, Raúl González, Rodolfo Bustos, Segundo Zúñiga, José Manuel Aguirre, Guillermo Aguirre, Carlos Gaedicke, Arno Gaedicke, Ubaldo García, Sergio Bustamante, Ramón González, Pedro Vergara, Luis Domínguez, Alberto Schwalm, Julio Buschmann, Enrique Schwalm, Leonardo García, Daniel Rey, Boris Guzmán, Felipe Jiménez, Hugo Navarro, Hernán Cardemil, Juan Pablo Cardemil, Guillermo Barra, Alejandro Alvariño, Héctor Navarro, José Manuel Pozo, Alejandro Pozo, Mario Valencia, Cristián Ramírez, Luis Eduardo Cortés, Sebastián Walker, Camilo Padilla, Gabriel Orphanopoulos, Mariano Torres, Jesús Rodríguez, Christian Pooley, Emiliano Ruiz y José Tomás Meza).

Championships associations

  • Curicó 14 (1962, 1963, 1965, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1973, 1975, 1981, 1985, 1986, 1990, 1991, 1993)
  • Valdivia 8 (1987, 1988, 1994, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2007)
  • Osorno 7 (1959, 1972, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1997)
  • Temuco 5 (1949, 1956, 1961, 1966, 1983) (Actual Cautín).
  • Rancagua 3 (1976, 1989, 1992)
  • Talca 2 (1998, 2005)
  • Parral 2 (1955, 1969)
  • Chépica 2 (1952, 1953)
  • Bío-Bío 2 (1996, 2006)
  • San Clemente 1 (1950)
  • Hospital 1 (1951)
  • Rengo 1 (1954)
  • Chimbarongo 1 (1957)
  • Río Bueno 1 (1958)
  • San Carlos 1 (1960)
  • Los Ángeles 1 (1964)
  • Puerto Octay 1 (1971)
  • Graneros 1 (1974)
  • Mulchén 1 (1982)
  • Chillán 1 (1984)
  • Melipilla 1 (1995)
  • Valparaíso 1 (1999)
  • Linares 1 (2004)
  • Cautín 1 (2008)
  • Cordillera 1 (2009)

Horse championships

  • Reservado (1990, 1991, 1993)
  • Manicero (1962, 1965, 1968)
  • Talento (2000, 2002, 2007)
  • Aceitata (1961, 1966)
  • Matucho (1962, 1965)
  • Trampero (1968, 1973)
  • Estribillo (1978, 1980)
  • Rico Raco (1987, 1988)
  • Papayero (1987, 1988)
  • Lechón (1990, 1991)
  • Pretal (1995, 1996)
  • Canteado (1995, 1996).



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...