Jump to: navigation, search

Canadian Stakes

Grade II race
Canadian Stakes
Location Woodbine Racetrack
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Inaugurated 1955
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.woodbineentertainment.com
Race information
Distance 1⅛ miles (9 furlongs)
Track Grass, left-handed
Qualification Fillies & Mares, 3-years-old & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $300,000

The Canadian Stakes is a Canadian Grade II Thoroughbred horse race run annually at Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Ontario. Run in mid September, it is a Grade II event open to fillies and mares, three years of age and older. It is raced on turf over a distance of "about" 1⅛ miles.

Known as the Canadian Handicap until 2006, it was inaugurated at the now defunct Greenwood Raceway in 1955 as a 11/16 mile race on dirt and was open to horses of either sex, aged three and older. In 1964, the event was transfrerred to Woodbine Racetrack where in 1970 it became a race on the grass for fillies and mares only.

In 1996, the race was run on dirt and was split into two divisions in 1982 through 1985 and again in 1989.

Records

Most wins:

  • 2 - Classic Stamp (2004, 2005)

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

  • 2 - Ted Mann (1965, 1977)
  • 2 - J. Mort Hardy (1968, 1983)
  • 2 - Donnie Walker (1970, 1985)
  • 2 - David C. Brown (1978, 1993)
  • 2 - Michael J. Doyle (1984, 1986)
  • 2 - David R. Bell (1990, 1997)

Winners of the Canadian Stakes

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2009 Princess Haya 4 Rafael Bejarano Michael R. Matz Eileen H. Hartis 1:45.03
2008 J'ray 5 Joe Bravo Todd Pletcher Lawrence Goichman 1:51.86
2007 Essential Edge 4 Jono Jones Eric Coatrieux Chiefswood Stable 1:45.62
2006 Readys Gal 4 Ramon Dominguez Todd Pletcher James T. Scatuorchio 1:46.56
2005 Classic Stamp 5 Emma-Jayne Wilson Darwin D. Banach William A. Sorokolit, Sr. 1:47.25
2004 Classic Stamp 4 Patrick Husbands Cliff Hopmans, Jr. William A. Sorokolit, Sr. 1:43.59
2003 Inish Glora 5 Todd Kabel Macdonald Benson Robert J. Costigan 1:44.56
2002 Calista 4 Corey Nakatani Christophe Clement Gerald W. Leigh 1:45.04
2001 Diadella 4 David Clark Malcolm Pierce Stronach Stables 1:43.76
2000 Wild Heart Dancing 4 Jorge Chavez Eugene Brajczewski My Jo Lee Stable 1:45.07
1999 Anguilla 4 Pat Day Tom Skiffington, Jr. John & Glenn Sikura 1:46.87
1998 Skytrial 3 Robert Landry Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 1:42.80
1997 Woolloomooloo 5 Todd Kabel David R. Bell R. F. & J. E. Shaw 1:40.60
1996 Daylight Come 3 Constant Montpellier Daniel J. Vella Frank Stronach 1:44.60
1995 Bold Ruritana 5 Robert Landry Barbara Minshall Minshall Farms 1:39.60
1994 Alywow 3 Dave Penna Roger Attfield Kinghaven Farms 1:39.80
1993 Myrtle Irene 4 Sandy Hawley David C. Brown Don & Jane McClelland 1:42.80
1992 Red Journey 4 Ricky Griffith Kathy Patton-Casse Harry T. Mangurian, Jr. 1:42.20
1991 Radiant Ring 3 Sandy Hawley James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:44.80
1990 Premier Question 3 Gerry Baird David R. Bell John A. Franks 1:41.40
1989 Hangin On A Star 5 Sandy Hawley James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:42.80
1989 Ben De De 4 Lloyd Duffy Robert A. Pion Chpn Society 1:43.40
1988 Hear Music 5 Gunnar Lindberg John Charalambous John Charlambous 1:43.00
1987 Silent Royalty 3 Dave Penna Sid Attard Hadid Stable 1:44.80
1986 Bessarabian 4 Robin Platts Michael J. Doyle Eaton Hall Farm 1:47.20
1985 Vacumette 3 Dan Beckon Trevor Swan A. B. Roks/A. Titleman 1:44.60
1985 Lake Country 4 Jeffrey Fell Donnie Walker Prowse / McIntosh 1:43.80
1984 Dundrum Dancer 4 Robin Platts Roger Attfield Nemeth / Ryan 1:42.60
1984 Baldski's Holiday 3 Gary Stahlbaum Michael J. Doyle Eaton Hall Farm 1:42.40
1983 Regal Nan 3 Robin Platts J. Mort Hardy Windhaven 1:44.00
1983 County Meath 3 Dave Penna G. Nagy Ward C. Pitfield, Jr. 1:43.40
1982 Myrthful Mynx 5 Richard Dos Ramos S. Wolfe K. & D. Lee 1:49.00
1982 Turnablade 5 Robin Platts Emile M. Allain John Sikura, Jr. 1:49.40
1981 Noble Martha 4 David Clark Yonnie Starr Lakeview Stable 1:47.80
1980 La Voyageuse 5 J. Paul Souter Yonnie Starr Jean-Louis Levesque 1:46.80
1979 Amerigirl 4 Brian Swatuk John Tammaro, Jr. Kinghaven Farm 1:41.20
1978 Christy's Mount 5 Brian Swatuk David C. Brown D. H. Bunker 1:42.80
1977 Regal Alibi 4 John Burton Ted Mann J. M. B. Stable 1:46.80
1976 Momigi 4 Gary Melanson John Morahan Koichiro Hayata 1:42.60
1975 Victorian Queen 4 Robin Platts Gil Robillard Grovetree Stable 1:42.60
1974 Hildesheim 5 Hugo Dittfach W. Moorhead M/M Carl H. Schwabe 1:51.80
1973 Main Pan 5 Gregg McCarron Odie D. Clelland Peter Fuller 1:44.40
1972 Belle Geste 4 Noel Turcotte Carl F. Chapman Mrs. W. D. Latimer 1:48.60
1971 Painted Pony 3 James Kelly Morris Fishman L. Erlick 1:45.00
1970 Not Too Shy 4 Brian Swatuk Donnie Walker Conn Smythe 1:45.60
1969 Dave The Knave 3 J. Bell John Annesley, Jr. Mrs. G. M. Graham 1:58.60
1968 Muzledick 3 Richard Grubb J. Mort Hardy Prime Racing Stable 1:57.20
1967 Pine Point 3 Avelino Gomez Jerry C. Meyer Willow Downs Farm 1:57.00
1966 Native Victor 4 Hugo Dittfach Horatio Luro Windfields Farm 1:49.00
1965 Langcrest 4 Sam McComb Ted Mann Sydney J. Langill 1:52.00
1964 King Gorm 5 Avelino Gomez Alfred I. Taylor Lanson Farm 1:50.80
1963 Hidden Treasure 6 Pat Remillard Robert S. Bateman William R. Beasley 1:44.80
1962 Windy Ship 5 M. N. Gonzalez John Passero Stafford Farms 1:44.00
1961 Winisteo 4 Sam McComb R. Barbier Kia Ora Farm 1:44.40
1960 Henry B. Good 6 Avelino Gomez O. Viau E. C. Pasquale 1:44.80
1959 Admiral's Ace 6 Clifford Potts E. Ordorico Stafford Farms 1:44.40
1958 Stinson's Boy 4 Alex Wick A. Bennie Bayfield Farm 1:45.00
1957 Mister Nick 4 Pat Remillard W. Russell Four L's Stable 1:44.00
1956 Dorenes Lad 4 Vic Bovine N. Julius Clifford Bennett 1:44.80
1955 King Maple 4 Herb Lindberg J. Hornsby McMacken Stable 1:46.40

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...