Jump to: navigation, search

Carleton F. Burke Handicap

Grade III race
Carleton F. Burke Handicap
Location Santa Anita Park
Arcadia, California, United States
Inaugurated 1969
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.oaktreeracing.com
Race information
Distance 1½ miles (12 furlongs)
Track Grass, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $100,000 added

The Carleton F. Burke Handicap is an American Thoroughbred horse race run annually at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California. Raced in late October as part of the Oak Tree Racing Association series, it is open to horses age three and older and is contested on turf at a distance of one-and-one-half miles (twelve furlongs). A Grade I event as recently as 1989, the Carleton F. Burke Handicap now holds a Grade III classification. There was no race run in 2008 in order to accommodate the Breeders' Cup races.

The race is named in honor of Carleton F. Burke, the first chairman of the California Horse Racing Board (CHRB) who later served as the Director of Racing at Santa Anita Park.

From inception in 1969 through 1994, the Carleton F. Burke Handicap was raced at 1 1/4 miles. It was run in two divisions in 1975 and 1978.

On October 9, 1977, Double Discount won this race in a world record time of 1:57 2/5 for 1 1/4 miles on turf. [1]


Speed record:

  • 2:24.13 - Spring House (2007) (at current distance of 1½ miles)
  • 1:57.40 - Double Discount (1977) (World Record at previous distance of 1¼ miles)

Most wins:

  • 2 - Fiddle Isle (1969, 1970)

Most wins by an owner:

  • 3 - Howard B. Keck (1969, 1970, 1974)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

  • 11 - Charles Whittingham (1969, 1970, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1978, 1980, 1986, 1987, 1988)








2008 no race
2007 Spring House 5 Garrett Gomez Julio C. Canani Randall D. Hubbard 2:24.13
2006 Symphony Sid 6 Michael Baze Mike Mitchell Bongo Racing et al. 2:24.18
2005 Golden Rahy 6 Alex Solis Robert J. Frankel J. T. Alverez III Trust 2:27.02
2004 Habaneros 5 David Flores Thomas Bell John C. Bell 2:26.91
2003 Runaway Dancer 4 Mike E. Smith Dan L. Hendricks R L Stables 2:28.36
2002 Special Matter 4 Tyler Baze Rafael Becerra McClintock, Elder et al. 2:28.47
2001 Cagney 4 Mike E. Smith Richard Mandella TNT Stud 2:26.10
2000 Timboroa 4 David Flores Robert J. Frankel Edmund A. Gann 2:27.91
1999 Public Purse 5 Alex Solis Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 2:25.83
1998 Perim 5 Brice Blanc Darrell Vienna Red Baron's Barn 2:29.29
1997 Prussian Blue 5 Kent Desormeaux Jean-Pierre Dupuis Harlequin Ranches/Diane Keith 2:31.37
1996 Dernier Empereur 6 Chris McCarron Ben D. A. Cecil Gary A. Tanaka 2:24.24
1995 Varadavour 6 Alex Solis Mike Puype Frank J. Gogliano 2:30.27
1994 Savinio 4 Chris McCarron Walter Greenman Biszantz et al. 2:02.69
1993 Know Heights 4 Kent Desormeaux Robert B. Hess, Jr. Jeremys Stable et al. 2:00.77
1992 Missionary Ridge 5 Kent Desormeaux Robert J. Frankel Peter Wall 2:00.89
1991 Super May 5 Corey Nakatani Richard E. Mandella Jack Kent Cooke 1:58.58
1990 Ultrasonido 5 Chris McCarron Ron McAnally M/M Frank E. Whitham 1:59.80
1989 Alwuhush 4 Jose Santos Angel Penna, Sr. Frank Stronach 1:58.00
1988 Nasr El Arab 3 Gary Stevens Charles Whittingham Sheikh Mohammed 2:01.00
1987 Rivlia 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Charles Whittingham Nelson Bunker Hunt 2:03.20
1986 Louis Le Grand 4 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Allen E. Paulson 2:01.20
1985 Tsunami Slew 4 Gary L. Stevens Eddie Gregson Royal Lines (Lessee) 1:59.60
1984 Silveyville 6 Chris McCarron Bruce Headley Kjell H. Qvale 1:59.60
1983 Bel Bolide 5 Terry Lipham John Gosden Stonechurch Stable 2:01.20
1982 Mehmet 4 Ed Delahoussaye Robert J. Frankel Chlad/Chlad/Mevorach/Vallone 1:58.60
1981 Spence Bay 6 Fernando Toro Randy Winick Edward Trotta 2:00.60
1980 Bold Tropic 5 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham M/M. Cyril Hurvitz 1:58.20
1979 Silver Eagle 5 Fernando Toro Thomas R. Bell, Jr. Gayno Stable et al. 1:59.20
1978 Star of Erin II 4 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham M/M Quinn Martin 1:59.00
1978 Palton 5 Henry Moreno Henry Moreno Pinetree Stable 1:59.00
1977 Double Discount 4 Francisco Mena Melvin F. Stute The Hat Ranch 1:57.40
1976 King Pellinore 4 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Cardiff Stock Farm 1:57.60
1975 Top Command 4 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham M/M Q. Martin/Murty Farm 2:01.20
1975 Kirrary 5 Francisco Mena P. E. Meredith Jocoy, Meredith & Ward 2:00.40
1974 Tallahto 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Charles Whittingham Howard B. Keck 1:59.00
1973 Kentuckian 4 Donald Pierce Jerry M. Fanning Dan Agnew 1:59.00
1972 Cougar II 6 Donald Pierce Charles Whittingham Mary F. Jones 2:00.20
1971 Kobuk King 5 Howard Grant Ron McAnally Allegre Stable/McAnally 1:59.60
1970 Fiddle Isle 5 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Howard B. Keck 1:58.80
1969 Fiddle Isle 4 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Howard B. Keck 1:59.80
  • In 1973, Groshawk finished first but was disqualified and set back to fifth. In 1990, Rial finished first but was disqualifed and set back second.



Premier Equine Classifieds


Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...

The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...

Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...

That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...