Jump to: navigation, search

Champion Stakes

Group 1 race
Champion Stakes
Location Rowley Mile
Newmarket, England
Inaugurated 1877
Race type Flat / Thoroughbred
Sponsor Emirates Airline
Website Newmarket
Race information
Distance 1m 2f (2,012 metres)
Track Turf, straight
Qualification Three-years-old and up
Weight 8 st 12 lb (3yo);
9 st 3 lb (4yo+)
Allowances
3 lb for fillies and mares
Purse £350,000 (2009)
1st: £213,739

The Champion Stakes is a Group 1 flat horse race in Great Britain which is open to thoroughbreds aged three years or older. It is run on the Rowley Mile at Newmarket over a distance of 1 mile and 2 furlongs (2,012 metres), and it is scheduled to take place each year in October.

The event was established in 1877, and the inaugural running was won by Springfield. By the end of the century it had been won by five previous Classic winners. One of these, Ormonde, had a starting price of 1/100 (a £100 bet would have won £1).

The Champion Stakes is now one of Britain's leading open-age races of the autumn. It became part of the Breeders' Cup Challenge series in 2009, and the winner now earns an automatic invitation to compete in the Breeders' Cup Turf. [1]

The race is currently staged during Champions' Day – the second day of Newmarket's two-day Champions' Meeting.

Contents

Records

Most successful horse (3 wins):

  • Tristan – 1882, 1883, 1884

Leading jockey (6 wins):

  • Danny MaherOsboch (1901), Pretty Polly (1905), Polymelus (1906), Llangwm (1908), Bayardo (1909), Lemberg (1910)
  • Charlie Elliott – Ellangowan (1923), Asterus (1927), Goyescas (1931), Djeddah (1949), Dynamiter (1951, 1952)

Leading trainer (8 wins):

  • Alec Taylor, Jr.Sceptre (1903), Bayardo (1909), Lemberg (1910, 1911), Gay Crusader (1917), My Dear (1918), Buchan (1919), Picaroon (1925)

Leading owner (6 wins):

  • HH Aga Khan IIIRustom Pasha (1930), Dastur (1933, dead-heat), Umidwar (1934), Nasrullah (1943), Migoli (1947), Hafiz (1955)

Winners since 1967

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
1967 Reform 3 Scobie Breasley Sir Gordon Richards Michael Sobell 2:08.46
1968 Sir Ivor 3 Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Raymond R. Guest 2:12.62
1969 Flossy 3 Jean Deforge François Boutin Henry Berlin 2:07.06
1970 Lorenzaccio 5 Geoff Lewis Noel Murless Charles St. George 2:06.80
1971 Brigadier Gerard 3 Joe Mercer Dick Hern Jean Hislop 2:17.90
1972 Brigadier Gerard 4 Joe Mercer Dick Hern Jean Hislop 2:07.40
1973 Hurry Harriet 3 Jean Cruguet Paddy Mullins Malcolm Thorp 2:08.41
1974 Giacometti 3 Lester Piggott Ryan Price Charles St. George 2:09.30
1975 Rose Bowl 3 Willie Carson F. Johnson Houghton Jane Engelhard 2:05.24
1976 Vitiges 3 Pat Eddery Peter Walwyn Mrs Marc Laloum 2:06.50
1977 Flying Water 4 Yves Saint-Martin Angel Penna, Sr. Daniel Wildenstein 2:06.80
1978 Swiss Maid 3 Greville Starkey Paul Kelleway Max Fine 2:03.80
1979 Northern Baby 3 Philippe Paquet François Boutin Anne-Marie d'Estainville 2:03.95
1980 Cairn Rouge 3 Tony Murray Michael Cunningham D. Brady 2:05.73
1981 Vayrann 3 Yves Saint-Martin François Mathet HH Aga Khan IV 2:08.50
1982 Time Charter 3 Billy Newnes Henry Candy Robert Barnett 2:10.76
1983 Cormorant Wood 3 Steve Cauthen Barry Hills Bobby McAlpine 2:07.95
1984 Palace Music 3 Yves Saint-Martin Patrick Biancone Nelson Bunker Hunt 2:01.04
1985 Pebbles 4 Pat Eddery Clive Brittain Sheikh Mohammed 2:04.79
1986 Triptych 4 Tony Cruz Patrick Biancone Alan Clore 2:09.49
1987 Triptych 5 Tony Cruz Patrick Biancone Alan Clore 2:10.98
1988 Indian Skimmer 4 Michael Roberts Henry Cecil Sheikh Mohammed 2:10.51
1989 Legal Case 3 Ray Cochrane Luca Cumani Sir Gordon White 2:02.95
1990 In the Groove 3 Steve Cauthen David Elsworth Brian Cooper 2:05.67
1991 Tel Quel 3 Thierry Jarnet André Fabre Sheikh Mohammed 2:01.93
1992 Rodrigo de Triano 3 Lester Piggott Peter Chapple-Hyam Robert Sangster 2:02.46
1993 Hatoof 4 Walter Swinburn Criquette Head Maktoum Al Maktoum 2:06.80
1994 Dernier Empereur 4 Sylvain Guillot André Fabre Gary A. Tanaka 2:05.65
1995 Spectrum 3 John Reid Peter Chapple-Hyam Lord Weinstock 2:02.55
1996 Bosra Sham 3 Pat Eddery Henry Cecil Wafic Saïd 2:03.71
1997 Pilsudski 5 Michael Kinane Michael Stoute Lord Weinstock 2:05.46
1998 Alborada 3 George Duffield Sir Mark Prescott Kirsten Rausing 2:03.69
1999 Alborada 4 George Duffield Sir Mark Prescott Kirsten Rausing 2:05.57
2000 Kalanisi 4 Johnny Murtagh Sir Michael Stoute HH Aga Khan IV 2:05.59
2001 Nayef 3 Richard Hills Marcus Tregoning Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:07.72
2002 Storming Home 4 Michael Hills Barry Hills Maktoum Al Maktoum 2:01.42
2003 Rakti 4 Philip Robinson Michael Jarvis Gary A. Tanaka 2:03.34
2004 Haafhd 3 Richard Hills Barry Hills Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:06.90
2005 David Junior 3 Jamie Spencer Brian Meehan Roldvale Limited 2:05.43
2006 Pride 6 Christophe Lemaire Alain de Royer-Dupré NP Bloodstock Ltd 2:06.81
2007 Literato 3 Christophe Lemaire Jean-Claude Rouget Hervé Morin 2:04.24
2008 New Approach 3 Kevin Manning Jim Bolger Princess Haya of Jordan 2:00.13
2009 Twice Over 4 Tom Queally Henry Cecil Khalid Abdullah 2:01.31

Earlier winners

  • 1877 - Springfield
  • 1878 - Jannette
  • 1880 - Robert the Devil
  • 1882 - Tristan
  • 1883 - Tristan
  • 1884 - Tristan
  • 1885 - Paradox
  • 1887 - Bendigo
  • 1888 - Friar's Balsam
  • 1889 - Gold
  • 1890 - Amphion
  • 1891 - Orion
  • 1892 - Orme
  • 1893 - Le Nicham
  • 1894 - La Fleche
  • 1895 - Laveno
  • 1896 - Labrador
  • 1897 - Velasquez
  • 1898 - Velasquez
  • 1899 - Dieudonne
  • 1900 - Solitaire
  • 1901 - Osboch
  • 1902 - Veles
  • 1904 - Bachelor's Button
  • 1907 - Galvani
  • 1908 - Llangwm
  • 1910 - Lemberg
  • 1911 - Lemberg
  • 1912 - Stedfast
  • 1913 - Tracery
  • 1914 - Hapsburg
  • 1915 - Let Fly
  • 1916 - Clarissimus
  • 1918 - My Dear
  • 1919 - Buchan
  • 1920 - Orpheus
  • 1921 - Orpheus
  • 1922 - Franklin
  • 1923 - Ellangowan
  • 1925 - Picaroon
  • 1926 - Warden of the Marches
  • 1927 - Asterus
  • 1928 - Fairway
  • 1929 - Fairway
  • 1930 - Rustom Pasha
  • 1931 - Goyescas
  • 1932 - Cameronian
  • 1933 - Chatelaine / Dastur *
  • 1934 - Umidwar
  • 1935 - Wychwood Abbot
  • 1936 - Wychwood Abbot
  • 1938 - Rockfel
  • 1939 - no race
  • 1940 - Hippius
  • 1941 - Hippius
  • 1942 - Big Game
  • 1944 - Hycilla
  • 1946 - Honeyway
  • 1948 - Solar Slipper
  • 1949 - Djeddah
  • 1950 - Peter Flower
  • 1951 - Dynamiter
  • 1952 - Dynamiter
  • 1953 - Nearula
  • 1954 - Narrator
  • 1955 - Hafiz
  • 1956 - Hugh Lupus
  • 1957 - Rose Royale
  • 1960 - Marguerite Vernaut
  • 1961 - Bobar
  • 1962 - Arctic Storm
  • 1964 - Baldric II
  • 1965 - Silly Season
  • 1966 - Pieces of Eight

* The 1933 race was a dead-heat and has joint winners.

References

  1. "Breeders' Cup Challenge". breederscup.com. http://www.breederscup.com/challenge.aspx. Retrieved 2009-10-13. 




  • horseracingintfed.comInternational Federation of Horseracing Authorities – Champion Stakes (2009).
  • The Breedon Book of Horse Racing Records. Breedon Books. 1993. p. 212. ISBN 1-873626-15-0. 

See also



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...