Jump to: navigation, search

Strub Stakes

Grade II race
Strub Stakes
Location Santa Anita Park
Arcadia, California, United States
Inaugurated 1948
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.santaanita.com
Race information
Distance 11/16 miles (8.5 furlongs)
Track Dirt, left-handed
Qualification Four-Year-Olds
Weight Assigned
Purse $300,000

The Strub Stakes is an American race for thoroughbred horses run at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California each year.

Currently a Grade II stakes race with a purse of $300,000, it is open to horses, age four, willing to race one and one-eighth miles on the synthetic surface of Santa Anita (formerly on the dirt) and offers. Run in early February, the race is the third leg of Santa Anita Park's Strub Series.

Inaugurated in 1948 as the Santa Anita Maturity, the name was changed to the Charles H. Strub Stakes in 1963 in honor of Charles H. Strub (1884–1958) who built and owned Santa Anita Park. In 1994 the billing was shortened to the Strub Stakes.

From 1948 to 1969 and from 1971-1997 the race was contested at 1¼ miles.


Speed record:

  • 1:47.25 - Mizzen Mast (2002)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

  • 3 - Golden Eagle Farm (1992, 1999, 2000)

Winners of the Strub Stakes






2010 Jeranimo Martin Garcia Michael Pender B.J. Wright 1:47.83
2009 Cowboy Cal John Velazquez Todd Pletcher Robert and Janice McNair 1:48.22
2008 Monterey Jazz David Flores Craig Dollase A&R Stables/Class Stable 1:45.65
2007 Arson Squad Garrett Gomez Bruce Headley Jay Em Ess Stable 1:48.65
2006 High Limit Pat Valenzuela Robert J. Frankel Gary & Mary West Stables 1:49.14
2005 Rock Hard Ten Gary Stevens Richard Mandella Mercedes Stable/M. Paulson 1:49.24
2004 Domestic Dispute Kent Desormeaux Paddy Gallagher Bienstock & Winner 1:49.08
2003 Medaglia d'Oro Jerry Bailey Robert J. Frankel Edmund A. Gann 1:48.04
2002 Mizzen Mast Kent Desormeaux Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 1:47.25
2001 Wooden Phone Corey Nakatani Bob Baffert Durant Helzer & Helzer 1:48.43
2000 General Challenge Corey Nakatani Bob Baffert Golden Eagle Farm 1:48.81
1999 Event of the Year Corey Nakatani Richard Mandella Golden Eagle Farm 1:47.65
1998 Silver Charm Gary L. Stevens Bob Baffert Bob & Beverly Lewis 1:47.27
1997 Victory Speech Jerry D. Bailey D. Wayne Lukas Sue Magnier/Michael Tabor 2:01.50
1996 Helmsman Chris McCarron Wallace Dollase Horizon Stable, et al. 2:02.76
1995 Dare And Go Alex Solis Richard Mandella La Presle Farm 2:00.15
1994 Diazo Laffit Pincay, Jr. Bill Shoemaker Allen E. Paulson 2:00.33
1993 Siberian Summer Corey Nakatani Ronald McAnally Buckram Oak Farm 2:00.78
1992 Best Pal Kent Desormeaux Gary Jones Golden Eagle Farm 1:59.95
1991 Defensive Play Jose Santos C. R. McGaughey III Juddmonte Farms 2:00.80
1990 Flying Continental Corey Black Jay M. Robbins Jack Kent Cooke 2:01.40
1989 Nasr El Arab Pat Valenzuela Charlie Whittingham Sheikh Mohammed 2:02.20
1988 Alysheba Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg Dorothy & Pam Scharbauer 2:00.40
1987 Snow Chief Pat Valenzuela Melvin F. Stute Grinstead & Rochelle 2:00.00
1986 Nostalgia's Star Fernando Toro Jay M. Robbins Duckett, Hinds & Robbins 2:03.60
1985 Precisionist Chris McCarron L. R. Fenstermaker Fred W. Hooper 2:00.20
1984 Desert Wine Ed Delahoussaye Jerry M. Fanning Cardiff Stud Farm/T90 Ranch 2:02.20
1983 Swing Till Dawn Pat Valenzuela Charles Marikian Paniolo Ranch, et al. 2:02.00
1982 It's the One Walter Guerra Laz Barrera Amin Saiden 2:00.40
1981 Super Moment Fernando Toro Ronald McAnally Elmendorf Farm 2:01.20
1980 Spectacular Bid Bill Shoemaker Bud Delp Hawksworth Farm 1:57.80
1979 Affirmed Laffit Pincay, Jr. Laz Barrera Harbor View Farm 2:01.00
1978 Mr. Redoy Darrel McHargue A. Thomas Doyle Felty J. Yoder 2:01.00
1977 Kirby Lane Sandy Hawley Laz Barrera Gedney Farms 2:00.40
1976 George Navonod Fernando Toro Gordon Campbell Navonod Stable 2:12.00
1975 Stardust Mel Bill Shoemaker Charlie Whittingham Marjorie L. Everett 2:04.20
1974 Ancient Title Laffit Pincay, Jr. Keith Stucki, Sr. Ethel Kirkland 2:00.80
1973 Royal Owl Johnny Sellers John G. Canty Royal Oaks Farm/Owl Stable 2:04.00
1972 Unconscious Bill Shoemaker John G. Canty Arthur A. Seeligson, Jr. 2:00.40
1971 War Heim Johnny Sellers Dale Landers Hazel Huffman 2:00.60
1970 Snow Sporting Laffit Pincay, Jr. Warren Stute Clement L. Hirsch 1:48.80
1969 Dignitas † Fernando Alvarez James W. Maloney William H. Perry 2:02.00
1968 Most Host William Harmatz Gene Cleveland Mmes. Bishop-Robbins 2:04.00
1967 Drin Laffit Pincay, Jr. Charlie Whittingham Howard B. Keck 2:02.00
1966 Bold Bidder Bill Shoemaker Randy Sechrest John R. Gaines (lessee) 1:59.60
1965 Duel Manuel Ycaza James W. Maloney Claiborne Farm 2:00.60
1964 Gun Bow Bill Shoemaker Edward A. Neloy Gedney Farms 1:59.80
1963 Crimson Satan Herb Hinojosa J. W. King Crimson King Farm 2:00.60
1962 Four-and-Twenty Johnny Longden Vance Longden Alberta Ranches, Ltd. 2:01.00
1961 Prove It Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth 2:01.00
1960 First Landing Eddie Arcaro Casey Hayes Meadow Stable 2:00.60
1959 Hillsdale Tommy Barrow Martin L. Fallon C. W. Smith Enterprises 2:02.40
1958 Round Table William Harmatz William Molter Kerr Stable 2:01.80
1957 Spinney William Harmatz Reggie Cornell Louis R. Rowan 2:04.80
1956 Trackmaster Ralph Neves Ted Saladin M/M Hal Seley 2:04.80
1955 Determine Raymond York William Molter Andrew J. Crevolin 2:00.40
1954 Apple Valley Merlin Volzke Robert H. McDaniel Mrs. A. W. Ryan 2:08.00
1953 Mark-Ye-Well Eddie Arcaro Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:03.40
1952 Intent Eddie Arcaro William J. Hirsch Brookfield Farm 2:02.80
1951 Great Circle Bill Shoemaker Warren Stute Yolo Stable 2:00.40
1950 Ponder Steve Brooks Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:02.40
1949 Ace Admiral John Gilbert William Molter Maine Chance Farm 2:02.20
1948 Flashco Jack Westrope George Reeves F. Frankel 2:03.20

* Miz Clementine (1955) and Nodouble (1969) both finished first but after a Stewards' inquiry were disqualied to second place.


Premier Equine Classifieds


Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...

The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...

Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...

That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...