Jump to: navigation, search

Chester Vase

Group 3 race
Chester Vase
Location Chester Racecourse
Chester, England
Inaugurated 1907
Race type Flat / Thoroughbred
Sponsor Virgin Money
Website Chester
Race information
Distance 1m 4f 66y (2,474 m)
Track Turf, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-old
colts and geldings
Weight 8 st 12 lb
Penalties
4 lb for Group 1 winners *
4 lb for Group 2 winners *
* at 7 furlongs or over
Purse £70,000 (2009)
1st: £39,739

The Chester Vase is a Group 3 flat horse race in Great Britain which is open to three-year-old thoroughbred colts and geldings. It is run at Chester over a distance of 1 mile, 4 furlongs and 66 yards (2,474 metres), and it is scheduled to take place each year in May.

The event was established in 1907, and it was originally open to horses aged either three or four. It was restricted to three-year-olds only in 1959. The race serves as a trial for the Epsom Derby, and several horses have won both events. The most recent Derby winner to have previously contested the Chester Vase was Quest for Fame, the runner-up in 1990.

Contents

Records

Leading jockey (5 wins):

  • Tommy Weston – Vermilion Pencil (1925), Hyperion (1933), Valerius (1935), Heliopolis (1939), Sky High (1946)

Leading trainer (6 wins):

  • Alec Taylor, Jr.Sancy (1907, dead-heat), Bayardo (1910), Air Raid (1919), Buchan (1920), Inkerman (1924), Swift and Sure (1926)
  • Jack Jarvis – Sandwich (1931), Castle Rock (1950), Summer Rain (1952), Empire Honey (1953), Silver Cloud (1962), General Gordon (1966)

Winners since 1980

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Time
1980 Henbit Willie Carson Dick Hern 2:36.56
1981 Shergar Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute 2:40.47
1982 Super Sunrise Paul Cook Gavin Hunter
1983 no race 1983 [1]
1984 Kaytu Willie Carson Dick Hern
1985 Law Society Pat Eddery Vincent O'Brien
1986 Nomrood Richard Quinn Paul Cole 2:46.08
1987 Dry Dock Willie Carson Dick Hern 2:37.97
1988 Unfuwain Willie Carson Dick Hern 2:52.48
1989 Old Vic Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil 2:34.21
1990 Belmez Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil 2:41.42
1991 Toulon Pat Eddery André Fabre 2:45.69
1992 Twist and Turn Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil 2:37.13
1993 Armiger Pat Eddery Henry Cecil 2:35.32
1994 Broadway Flyer Michael Hills John Hills 2:36.03
1995 Luso Michael Kinane Clive Brittain 2:38.38
1996 High Baroque John Reid Peter Chapple-Hyam 2:40.16
1997 Panama City John Reid Peter Chapple-Hyam 2:46.64
1998 Gulland Michael Hills Geoff Wragg 2:38.18
1999 Peshtigo [2] Michael Hills Barry Hills 2:36.63
2000 Millenary Pat Eddery John Dunlop 2:38.11
2001 Mr Combustible Michael Hills Barry Hills 2:34.30
2002 Fight Your Corner Kevin Darley Mark Johnston 2:33.70
2003 Dutch Gold Frankie Dettori Clive Brittain 2:35.85
2004 Red Lancer Robert Miles Richard Price 2:44.33
2005 Hattan Seb Sanders Clive Brittain 2:44.91
2006 Papal Bull Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute 2:35.24
2007 Soldier of Fortune Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien 2:35.24
2008 Doctor Fremantle Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute 2:37.39
2009 Golden Sword Colm O'Donoghue Aidan O'Brien 2:33.86
2010 Ted Spread Darryll Holland Mark Tompkins 2:43.32

1 The 1983 running was abandoned because of a waterlogged course.
2 Housemaster finished first in 1999, but he was relegated to fourth place following a Stewards' Inquiry.

Earlier winners

  • 1907 - Sancy / Earlston *
  • 1908 - Galvani
  • 1909 - St. Ninian
  • 1911 - Maaz
  • 1912 - Lycaon
  • 1913 - Cylba
  • 1914 - Dan Russel
  • 1915 - Esplandian
  • 1916–18 - no race
  • 1919 - Air Raid
  • 1920 - Buchan
  • 1921 - no race
  • 1922 - Fodder
  • 1924 - Inkerman
  • 1925 - Vermilion Pencil
  • 1926 - Swift and Sure
  • 1927 - Lone Knight
  • 1928 - Hectare
  • 1929 - En Garde
  • 1930 - Pinxit
  • 1931 - Sandwich
  • 1932 - Bulandshar
  • 1934 - Windsor Lad
  • 1935 - Valerius
  • 1936 - Taj Akbar
  • 1937 - Merry Mathew
  • 1938 - Cave Man
  • 1939 - Heliopolis
  • 1940–45 - no race
  • 1946 - Sky High
  • 1947 - Edward Tudor
  • 1948 - Valognes
  • 1949 - Swallow Tail
  • 1950 - Castle Rock
  • 1951 - Supreme Court
  • 1952 - Summer Rain
  • 1953 - Empire Honey
  • 1954 - Blue Rod
  • 1955 - Daemon
  • 1956 - Articulate
  • 1957 - King Babar
  • 1959 - Fidalgo
  • 1960 - Mr Higgins
  • 1961 - Sovrango
  • 1962 - Silver Cloud
  • 1963 - Christmas Island
  • 1964 - Indiana
  • 1965 - Gulf Pearl
  • 1966 - General Gordon
  • 1967 - Great Host
  • 1968 - Remand
  • 1969 - no race
  • 1970 - Politico
  • 1971 - Linden Tree
  • 1972 - Ormindo
  • 1973 - Proverb
  • 1974 - Jupiter Pluvius
  • 1975 - Shantallah
  • 1976 - Old Bill
  • 1977 - Hot Grove
  • 1978 - Icelandic
  • 1979 - Cracaval

* The 1907 race was a dead-heat and has joint winners.

References


  • The Breedon Book of Horse Racing Records. Breedon Books. 1993. p. 34. ISBN 1-873626-15-0. 

See also



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...