Jump to: navigation, search

Clement L. Hirsch Turf Championship Stakes

Grade I race
Clement L. Hirsch Turf Championship
Location Santa Anita Park
Arcadia, California, United States
Inaugurated 1969
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.santaanita.com
Race information
Distance 1¼ miles (10 furlongs)
Track Grass, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds & Up
Weight Assigned
Purse $250,000

The Clement L. Hirsch Turf Championship Stakes is an American Thoroughbred horse race run annually during the Oak Tree Racing Association's Autumn Meeting at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California.

It is raced over a distance of one and one-quarter miles on the turf and is one of the final prep races leading to the Breeders' Cup Turf. A Grade I event open to horses three years old and up, it currently offers a purse of $250,000.

Inaugurated as the Oak Tree Stakes in 1969, from 1971 through 1995 it was called the Oak Tree Invitational Stakes, and from 1996 through 1999, the Oak Tree Turf Championship Stakes.

From 1969 through 1994 it was raced at a distance of 1½ miles.

In winning the 2008 edition, Red Giant set a world record time of 1:57.16 for 1¼ miles on turf. [1]


Time record: (at current 1¼ miles distance)

Most wins:

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

  • 9 - Charles Whittingham (1970, 1971, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1978, 1979, 1986)

Winners of the Clement L. Hirsch Turf Championship







2009 Presious Passion 6 Elvis Trujillo Mary Hartmann Patricia Generazio 1:59.13
2008 Red Giant 4 John Velazquez Todd Pletcher Peachtree Stable 1:57.16
2007 Artiste Royal 6 Joe Talamo Neil D. Drysdale David and Jill Heerensperger 1:59.89
2006 The Tin Man 8 Victor Espinoza Richard Mandella Ralph & Aury Todd 2:00.12
2005 Fourty Niners Son 4 Corey Nakatani Neil D. Drysdale Tom Baxter 2:01.17
2004 Star Over The Bay 6 Tyler Baze Mike Mitchell G Racing / VanBurger et al. 1:58.70
2003 Storming Home 5 Gary Stevens Neil D. Drysdale Sheikh Mohammed 2:01.64
2002 The Tin Man 4 Mike E. Smith Richard Mandella Ralph & Aury Todd 1:58.93
2001 Senure 5 Alex Solis Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 1:59.47
2000 Mash One 6 David R. Flores Robert J. Frankel Amerman Racing / Palumbo 2:00.67
1999 Mash One 5 David R. Flores Robert J. Frankel Amerman Racing / Palumbo 1:59.07
1998 Military 4 Corey Nakatani Wallace Dollase The Thoroughbred Corp. 2:02.04
1997 Rainbow Dancer 6 Alex Solis Jenine Sahadi Evergreen Farm 2:01.94
1996 Admise * 4 Kent Desormeaux Walter Greenman Biszantz & Vandeweghe 1:58.48
1995 Northern Spur 4 Chris McCarron Ron McAnally Charles J. Cella 2:02.37
1994 Sandpit 5 Corey Nakatani Richard Mandella Sierra Thoroughbreds 2:25.12
1993 Kotashaan 5 Kent Desormeaux Richard Mandella La Presle Farm 2:25.06
1992 Navarone 4 Pat Valenzuela Rodney Rash Robert E. Hibbert 2:24.29
1991 Filago 4 Pat Valenzuela Robert J. Frankel Edmund A. Gann 2:23.62
1990 Rial 5 Rafael Meza A. Pico Perdomo Enrique Carlos Boelcke 2:23.80
1989 Hawkster 3 Russell Baze Ron McAnally M/M J. Shelton Meredith 2:22.80
1988 Nasr El Arab 3 Gary L. Stevens Andre Fabre Sheikh Mohammed 2:25.20
1987 Allez Milord * 4 Chris McCarron John Gosden Gallagher Farm 2:36.20
1986 Estrapade 6 Fernando Toro Charles Whittingham Allen E. Paulson 2:26.00
1985 Yashgan 4 Chris McCarron John Sullivan Liebau et al. 2:27.20
1984 Both Ends Burning 4 Russell Baze Neil D. Drysdale Burdett-Coutts & Nelson 2:25.40
1983 Zalataia 4 Freddy Head Andre Fabre Edith de Gil 2:29.20
1982 John Henry 7 Bill Shoemaker Ron McAnally Dotsam Stable 2:24.00
1981 John Henry 6 Bill Shoemaker Ron McAnally Dotsam Stable 2:23.40
1980 John Henry 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Ron McAnally Dotsam Stable 2:23.40
1979 Balzac 4 Chris McCarron Charles Whittingham Elizabeth A. Keck 2:25.40
1978 Exceller 5 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Nelson Bunker Hunt 2:24.60
1977 Crystal Water 4 Bill Shoemaker Roger E. Clapp Connie M. Ring 2:26.40
1976 King Pellinore 4 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Cardiff Stock Farm 2:31.40
1975 Top Command 4 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham M/M Q. Martin / Murty Farm 2:26.00
1974 Tallahto 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Charles Whittingham Elizabeth A. Keck 2:25.80
1973 Portentous 3 John Ramirez E. S. Jackson Daniel Schwartz 2:25.60
1972 Cougar II 6 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Mary F. Jones 2:27.20
1971 Cougar II 5 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Mary F. Jones 2:24.60
1970 Daryl's Joy 4 Johnny Sellers Charles Whittingham R. K. C. Goh 2:26.20
1969 Czar Alexander 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. Angel Penna, Sr. Gustav Ring 2:23.40

  • In 1996, Bon Point finished first but was disqualified and set back to fiftth place.
  • In 1987 the winning time may have been affected because the race was started on the backstretch instead of from its normal hillside position.



Premier Equine Classifieds


Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...

The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...

Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...

That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...