Jump to: navigation, search

Lexington Stakes

Grade II race
Lexington Stakes
Location Keeneland Race Course
Lexington, Kentucky, United States
Inaugurated 1936
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website Keeneland racing
Race information
Distance 11/16 miles (8.5 furlongs)
Track Dirt, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds
Weight Assigned
Purse $300,000

The Lexington Stakes is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually at Keeneland Race Course in Lexington, Kentucky. Open to three-year-old horses, the Grade II event is contested on dirt over a distance of 11/16 miles (8.5 furlongs)

It was run as Calumet Purse, an overnight allowance race, from 1973-1983. Renamed the Lexington Stakes in 1984, since 1998 it has been sponsored by Ireland's renowned Coolmore Stud.

First run in 1936, it was a six furlong race for two-year-olds during Keeneland's inaugural meeting. Then, it was an 1¼ mile overnight handicap for 3-year-olds and up from 1938–1941. A Listed race in 1984, it achieved Grade 3 status in 1986 and since 1988 has been a Grade 2. It is now considered, along with the Federico Tesio Stakes, to be the final prep for the Kentucky Derby.


Speed record:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

  • 2 - Russell L. Reineman Stable (1986, 1990)







2010 Exhi Robby Albarado Todd Pletcher Wertheimer et Frere 1:44.38
2009 Advice Garrett Gomez Todd A. Pletcher WinStar Farm LLC 1:43.33
2008 Behindatthebar David Flores Todd A. Pletcher Padua Stables. S. K. Sanan, et al 1:42.14
2007 Slew's Tizzy Robby Albarado Gregory J. Fox Joseph LaCombe Stable 1:43.20
2006 Showing Up Cornelio Velasquez Barclay Tagg Lael Stables 1:46.42
2005 Coin Silver Javier Castellano Todd A. Pletcher Peachtree Stable 1:45.76
2004 Quintons Gold Rush Jerry Bailey Steve Asmussen Padua Stables & Jay Manoogian 1:43.82
2003 Scrimshaw Edgar Prado D. Wayne Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis 1:45.47
2002 Proud Citizen Mike E. Smith D. Wayne Lukas R. C. Baker/D. Cornstein/W. L. Mack 1:44.58
2001 Keats Larry Melancon Niall M. O'Callaghan Henry E. Pabst 1:43.54
2000 Unshaded Shane Sellers Carl Nafzger James Tafel, LLC 1:43.60
1999 Charismatic Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis 1:41.00
1998 Classic Cat Robby Albarado David C. Cross, Jr. Gary M. Garber 1:42.80
1997 Touch Gold Gary L. Stevens David Hofmans Frank Stronach & Stonerside Stable 1:43.20
1996 City by Night Shane Sellers Patrick B. Byrne Nancy & Richard Kaster 1:42.20
1995 Star Standard Pat Day Nicholas P. Zito W. J. Condren & J. Cornacchia 1:45.00
1994 Southern Rhythm Garrett Gomez James O. Keefer William Heiligbrodt, et al 1:45.60
1993 Grand Jewel Jerry Bailey Neil J. Howard W. S. Farish III & W. S. Kilroy 1:43.60
1992 My Luck Runs North Ricardo Lopez Angel M. Medina Melvin A. Benitez 1:44 .00
1991 Hansel Jerry Bailey Frank L. Brothers Lazy Lane Farms 1:42.60
1990 Home at Last Jerry Bailey Carl Nafzger Russell L. Reineman Stable 1:43.40
1989 Notation Pat Day James W. Murphy Joan C. Johnson, et al 1:44.40
1988 Risen Star Jacinto Vasquez Louie J. Roussel III Louie J. Roussel III & Ronnie Lamarque 1:42.80
1987 War Herb McCauley D. Wayne Lukas Tom Gentry 1:44.40
1986 Wise Times Keith Allen Philip A. Gleaves Russell L. Reineman Stable 1:44.80
1985 Stephan's Odyssey Laffit Pincay, Jr. Woody Stephens Henryk de Kwiatkowski 1:42.60
1984 He Is a Great Deal Julio C. Espinoza Bernard S. Flint B. S. Flint, Inc. & M. Palmisano 1:45.40
1983 Highland Park Jacinto Vasquez Anthony Basile Bwamazon Farm & B. C. Jones 1:44.80
1982 Stage Reviewer Jerry Bailey Lucien Laurin Mrs. Lucien Laurin 1:44.20
1981 Swinging Light Dan Delahoussaye James P. Conway Edgar Zantker 1:44.20
1980 Rockhill Native John Oldham Herbert K. Stevens Harry A. Oak 1:43.40
1979 Pianist Michael Morgan Peter M. Howe Pillar Farm 1:43.00
1978 Sensitive Prince Mickey Solomone H. Allen Jerkens Joseph Taub 1:44.80
1977 Giboulee Jeffrey Fell Jacques Dumas Jean-Louis Levesque 1:42.80
1976 No Link Darrel McHargue Douglas Davis, Jr. Fred Selz & Gus Blass 1:43.20
1975 Master Derby Darrel McHargue Smiley Adams Golden Chance Farm 1:42.60
1974 Satan's Hills David Whited Peter W. Salmen, Jr. Crimson King Farm 1:43.00
1973 Our Native † Don Brumfield William Resseguet, Jr. Mrs. M.J. Prichard & W. Resseguet, Jr. 1:42.80
1937 Co-Sport Porter Roberts Robert L. Dotter Bert Friend 1:12.80
1936 White Tie Joseph Cowley John M. Gaver, Sr. Manhasset Stable 1:12.00

* † In 1973, Starkers finished first but was disqualified and set back to second.



Premier Equine Classifieds


Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...

The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...

Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...

That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...