Jump to: navigation, search

Cup and Saucer Stakes

Restricted race
Cup and Saucer Stakes
Location Woodbine Racetrack
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Inaugurated 1937
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website Woodbine Racetrack
Race information
Distance 11/16 miles (8.5 furlongs
Track Grass, left-handed
Qualification Two-year-olds foaled in Canada
Weight Allowances
Purse $250,000

The Cup and Saucer Stakes is a Canadian Thoroughbred horse race held annually in October at Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Ontario. Open to two-year-old horses foaled in Canada, it is currently run at a distance of 11/16 miles on turf. The race was known as Mrs. Orpen's Cup and Saucer Handicap until 1947 and then the Orpen Cup and Saucer Handicap from 1947 to 1949.

Raced from 1937 to 1952 on dirt at a distance of 1 mile 70 yards at Toronto's now defunct Long Branch Racetrack, World War II consolidations saw the race shifted to the Dufferin Racetrack from 1943 to 1945 before returning to Long Branch in 1946. In 1953 the racing distance was increased to 11/16 miles and remained at that distance after moving to the new Woodbine Racetrack in 1956. Converted to a turf race in 1959, the Cup and Saucer was raced at 1⅛ miles from 1973 to 1982 but then reverted to its 11/16 miles in 1983.

Along with its dirt race counterpart, the Coronation Futurity Stakes, the Cup and Saucer Stakes is the richest race for two-year-olds foaled in Canada.

The 1963 running was notable for who did not win as the future U.S. and Canadian Hall Of Famer Northern Dancer finished second.

In the 1980s, Sam-Son Farm and their trainer James E. "Jim" Day came to dominate this event.


Time record: (at the present distance of 11/16 miles)

  • 1:41.43 - Pyramid Park (2005)

Most wins by an owner:

  • 13 - Sam-Son Farm (1982, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1999, 2000, 2001)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

  • 10 - James E. Day (1982, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1993, 1994)

Winners of the Cup and Saucer Stakes






2009 Hollinger Tyler Pizarro Roger Attfield R. Harvey & A. Wortzman 1:42.53
2008 Utterly Cool Patrick Husbands Sid C. Attard Jim Dandy Stable 1:44.62
2007 Deputiformer Jono Jones Mike DePaulo David James 1:44.47
2006 Leonnatus Anteas Jono Jones Kevin Attard Knob Hill Stable 1:45.58
2005 Pyramid Park Slade Callaghan Michael J. Doyle Eaton Hall Farm 1:41.43
2004 Slew's Saga Steven Bahen Robert P. Tiller Karen & Mickey Taylor 1:44.14
2003 Master William Patrick Husbands Michael W. Dickinson Ken & Sarah Ramsey 1:42.46
2002 Mobil Todd Kabel Michael Keogh Gus Schickedanz 1:42.33
2001 Atlantic Fury Slade Callaghan Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 1:50.20
2000 Sky Alliance Gary Boulanger Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm et al. 1:42.49
1999 Dixieland Diamond Todd Kabel Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 1:47.37
1998 Apalachian Chief Richard Dos Ramos James M. Dalton William A. Sorokolit, Sr. 1:44.20
1997 Gudai Might Richard Dos Ramos David R. Bell R. F. & J. E. Shaw 1:42.40
1996 Muskrat Sammy Richard Dos Ramos Reade Baker Cinnamont & Assoc. 1:47.20
1995 Crown Attorney Ricky Griffith John P. MacKenzie A. & M. Lamb 1:42.80
1994 Always a Rainbow David Clark James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:42.00
1993 Comet Shine David Clark James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:44.20
1992 Explosive Red Mark Larsen Daniel J. Vella Stronach Stables 1:46.40
1991 Great Regent James McKnight Gil Rowntree B. K. Y. Stable 1:42.80
1990 Rainbows For Life Brian Swatuk James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:44.00
1989 Sky Classic Sandy Hawley James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:42.40
1988 Wave Wise Jack Lauzon James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:43.20
1987 Regal Classic Dave Penna James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:44.20
1986 Devilish Gleam Larry Attard James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:48.60
1985 Grey Classic Irwin Driedger James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:43.20
1984 Dauphin Fabuleux Jeffrey Fell James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:42.60
1983 Park Regent Dan Beckon Gordon Huntley Parkview Stable 1:44.20
1982 Victorious Emperor Irwin Driedger James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:50.00
1981 Brave Regent David Clark Macdonald Benson Windfields Farm 1:52.80
1980 Frost King Lloyd Duffy Bill Marko Ted Smith & Bill Marko 1:52.80
1979 Allan Blue Joe Belowus Gil Rowntree Stafford Farms 1:51.00
1978 Nonparrell Sandy Hawley Jerry C. Meyer S. Asadoorian 1:49.60
1977 Potential George HoSang Roy Johnson Mrs. J. Josephson 1:53.00
1977 High Roller Ron Turcotte J. Lankinen R. A. Kennedy & J. Indig 1:52.00
1976 Lucky North Man Jeffrey Fell Donnie Walker Conn Smythe 1:49.60
1975 Proud Tobin Jeffrey Fell Gil Rowntree Stafford Farms 1:50.40
1974 L'Enjoleur Sandy Hawley Yonnie Starr Jean-Louis Levesque 1:46.40
1973 Cozy's Cousin W. Green David C. Brown L. Jones 1:48.80
1972 Good Port Hugo Dittfach Gil Rowntree Stafford Farms 1:53.00
1971 Presidial John LeBlanc W. Reeves Windfields Farm 1:49.20
1970 Kennedy Road Sandy Hawley James C. Bentley Helen G. Stollery 1:46.80
1969 Croquemitaine Dave Dennie Yonnie Starr Jean-Louis Levesque 1:45.20
1968 Viceregal Richard Grubb Gordon McCann Windfields Farm 1:46.40
1967 Arctic Blizzard Sam McComb Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Larkin Maloney family 1:46.40
1966 Cool Reception Avelino Gomez Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Larkin Maloney family 1:46.60
1965 Burning Luke John LeBlanc Richard B. Mattingly Mrs. J. Cerullo 1:53.40
1964 Good Old Mort Avelino Gomez Jerry C. Meyer Edward B. Seedhouse 1:45.60
1963 Grand Garcon Richard Armstrong Wolf Von Richthofen F. A. Sherman 1:45.60
1962 Hop Hop Hugo Dittfach Carl F. Chapman Larkin Maloney 1:57.80
1961 Peter's Chop Sam McComb W. Haynes P. Del Greco 1:48.20
1960 Jammed Lucky Hugo Dittfach Yonnie Starr Conn Smythe 1:47.60
1959 Victoria Park Avelino Gomez Horatio Luro Windfields Farm 1:52.40
1958 New Providence Ben Sorenson Horatio Luro Windfields Farm 1:46.20
1957 Chomiru Samuel Cosentino F. Look Shermanor Farms 1:45.00
1956 Ali's Pride (DH) E. Roy William Thurner W. J. Farr 1:45.80
1956 Lad Ator (DH) Ernie Warme Jim G. Fair Jim G. Fair 1:45.80
1955 Canadian Champ David Stevenson John Passero William R. Beasley 1:49.60
1954 Loyalist David Stevenson R. Punshon W. A. Moffatt 1:47.20
1953 King Maple Herb Lindberg John Hornsby Mrs. G. McMacken 1:46.00
1952 Canadiana Jose Vina Gordon McCann E. P. Taylor 1:45.00
1951 Firey Red Charlie McTague G. Ward G. Ward 1:46.60
1950 Libertine Alf Bavington Red Barnard Medway Stable 1:47.20
1950 Little Secret R. Fisher E. Harbourne F. Little 1:47.00
1949 McGill Chris Rogers Willie Russell Mrs. Frank Dougherty 1:46.00
1948 Speedy Irish Johnny Dewhurst O. Viau C. George McCullagh 1:46.40
1947 Ohsodry E. Roy G. Campbell L. H. Appleby 1:47.00
1946 Casa Camara Herb Lindberg Robert K. Hodgson Willie F. Morrissey 1:49.80
1945 Kingarvie Johnny Dewhurst Arthur Brent Parkwood Stable 1:54.00
1944 Uttermost Robert B. Watson Cecil Howard Harry C. Hatch 1:54.20
1943 Heulwen Chris Rogers Arthur Brent Parkwood Stable 1:52.00
1942 Arbor Vita Pat Remillard Robert K. Hodgson Willie F. Morrissey 1:51.80
1941 Ten to Ace C. W. Smith Harry Giddings, Jr. Harry Giddings, Jr. 1:44.60
1940 Warrigan Tom Aimers Frank Gilpin Parkwood Stable 1:44.80
1939 Dark Comet Charlie McTague J. Hamilton George M. Hendrie 1:49.60
1938 Archworth S. Denny Birley Mark Cowell C. George McCullagh 1:44.00
1937 Suffern Charlie McTague William H. Bringloe Harry C. Hatch 1:45.80

  • Run in two divisions in 1950 and 1977. The second division in 1977 was won by Overskate but he was disqualified and set back to fourth.



Premier Equine Classifieds


Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...

The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...

Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...

That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...