Jump to: navigation, search

Derby Nacional

Grade I race
Derby Nacional
Location Hipódromo de Monterrico
Lima, Peru
Inaugurated 1903
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website Jockey Club del Perú
Race information
Distance 2,400 meters (11.93 furlongs)
Track Dirt, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds
Weight Assigned
Purse S96,000

The Derby Nacional is a Peruvian Thoroughbred horse race held annually at Hipódromo de Monterrico in Lima, Peru. Open to three-year-olds, the Peruvian Derby is raced on dirt over a distance of 2400 metres (approximately 1½ miles). Held in late November/early December, it is the third leg of the Peruvian Quadruple Crown.

The race was inaugurated in 1903 at Hipódromo de Santa Beatriz, the race 1940 it was moved to the Hipódromo de San Felipe which hosted it untuil 1961 when it was shifted to its present location at Hipódromo de Monterrico.

Records

Most wins by a jockey:

  • 7 - Antonio Vásquez (1951, 1953, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1960)

Most wins by a trainer:

  • 9 - Ambrossio Malnatti (1920, 1935, 1949, 1953, 1954, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1960)

Most wins by an owner:

  • 6 - Barlovento Stud (1963, 1968, 1970, 12973, 1974, 1976)

Winners of the Derby Nacional

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

2007 Tomcito Benjamin Padilla Juan V. Suárez Stud Jet Set
2006 Muller Victor Fernandez Augusto Olivares Stud El Catorce
2005 Fletcher Carlos Trujillo Jorge Salas Myrna
2004 Nicolas Juan R. Torres Jorge Toutín Stud Thani
2003 La Sami Carlos Hernández Juan V. Suárez H. Rancho Fátima
2002 Kiana Edwin Talaverano Félix Banda Gloria
2001 Shawshank Benjamin Padilla Carlos Gastañeta T.K.
2000 Sharaf Renzo Morales Félix Banda R.W.K.
1999 Batuka Pablo Falero Carlos Gastañeta Jones-Falhgren
1998 Grozny David Cora Fernando Chang Temsa
1997 Capitan Garfio José Sierra Jaime Fuchs Haras Santa María
1996 Kamel Manuel Aguilar Miguel Drago Temsa
1995 Quicklift David Cora Carlos Gastañeta Carl J
1994 Janfranco Luis Ranilla Camilo Traverso Gina
1993 Tia Gigi Pedro Cerón Camilo Traverso Angela Silvia
1992 Stash Adolfo Morales Eduardo Pianezzi Azul Marino
1991 Musicale Christian Aragón Juan Arriagada Haras Santa María
1990 Mary July Luis Gonzáles Augusto Soto Gina
1989 That Police E. Herrera Miguel Salas II Los Haras
1988 El Duce Yuri Yuranga Jorge Salas San Miguel
1987 Clochard M. Becerra Alfonso Arias FFLV
1986 Mi Colorao Arturo Morales J. Morales Mi Laurita
1985 Ophyusca Luis Gonzáles Jorge Salas Linhanyen
1984 Galeno Pedro Cerón Luis Melgar Nancy
1983 Furioso P. Mendoza Miguel Arteta Delta
1982 Piggot Aníbal Prado Miguel Arteta San Juan
1981 Don Ramón Melanio Rojas Juan V. Suárez Notre Dame
1980 Lady Embassy Arnaldo Unsihuay Juan Suárez Santa Marina
1979 Vaduz Gonzalo Rojas José Valenzuela Couet
1978 Morada Y Oro Guillermo Herrera Juan Suárez Moradito
1977 Profesor Juan Castellanos A. Miranda Salva
1976 Le Vodkatine Arturo Morales Juan Suárez Barlovento
1975 Asombro Antonio Aburto Juan Suárez Monty
1974 Primero de Mayo José Valdivia Juan Suárez Barlovento
1973 Santorín Arturo Morales Juan Suárez Barlovento
1972 Rascal Arturo Morales Luis Palma Recta Final
1971 Rafael Sergio Vera C. Pianezzi Tania
1970 Palatino Gonzalo Rojas Juan Suárez Barlovento
1969 Tabasco Jaime Garrido M. Acevedo San Martín
1968 Trastévere Sergio Vera Juan Suárez Barlovento
1967 Tanino Ricardo Cárdenas A. Cano Emilito
1966 Arrabal Ricardo Cárdenas Erasmo Quiñones Ica
1965 Fusión C. Farmer C. Pianezzi San Esteban
1964 Giuglio Luis Alberto Díaz Segundo Saravia Austria
1963 Polaris J. Valdivia A. Salas Barlovento
1962 Daré M. Mendoza E. Gastaldo Sin Ruido
1961 Kores C. Rojas E. Hernández II Manolo
1960 Pérfida Antonio Vásquez Ambrossio Malnatti Quaker State
1959 Pamplona Antonio Vásquez Ambrossio Malnatti Quaker State
1958 Ruby Silver J. Atala Juan Fuentes Morococha
1957 Perigord Antonio Vásquez Ambrossio Malnatti Quaker State
1956 Pencil Antonio Vásquez Ambrossio Malnatti Quaker State
1955 Río Pallanga Antonio Marchesini A. Hernández Antonio Chopitea
1954 Pirulín R. Salazar Ambrossio Malnatti Pasamayo
1953 Sherbet Antonio Vásquez Ambrossio Malnatti Quaker State
1952 Alí Khan Luis Alberto Díaz A. Echevarría Victoria
1951 Chantilly Antonio Vásquez R. Castelli Sans Souci
1950 Llanero Antonio Vásquez Segundo Saravia Los Criollos
1949 Pavero Luis Alberto Díaz Ambrossio Malnatti Pasamayo
1948 Imperio * Alfonso Carbonell Manuel Castelli Blue White
1948 Daiquirí * A. Poblete Roberto Castelli Cuba
1947 Premier Juan Luis Díaz C. Gonzales Alcatraz
1946 Superior Juan Luis Díaz Juan Fuentes Tradiciones
1945 Ripley Alfonso Carbonell R. Ferrando Reunión
1944 Monona H. Herrera J. Torres Cuzco
1943 Gran Dama Alfonso Carbonell A. Ávila Huascarán
1942 El vino J. Bravo E. Hernández Los Andrés
1941 Pulgarín O. Ulloa Santiago Ferrando El Látigo
1940 Partícula E. Canales Santiago Ferrando El Látigo
1939 Corday Juan Luis Díaz Segundo Saravia Santa Bárbara
1938 Berolina J. Bravo Juan Fuentes Sajonia
1937 Saboya Isaías Gonzáles J. Torres Italia
1936 Don Manuel Ceferino Gonzáles F. Lara Pisco
1935 Rocketeer Ceferino Gonzáles D. Vial Santa Catalina
1934 La Viña L. Fuentes A. Fernández San Isidro
1933 Don Augusto L. Fuentes A. Ávila Victoria
1932 Cirano III Ceferino Gonzáles J. Herrera Constancia
1931 Travieso J. Orellana Santiago Ferrando Teresita
1930 Zelim Ceferino Gonzáles J. Pianezzi Eclipse
1929 Lucifer A. Silva Santiago Ferrando Alianza
1928 Aramis Ceferino Gonzáles J. Pianezzi Miraflores
1927 Primorosa Juan Orellana V. Castro Don Ventura
1926 Golpe E. Terán Santiago Ferrando Alianza
1925 Misterio Isaías Gonzáles Ambrossio Malnatti Versalles
1924 Irlandés Isaías Gonzáles A. Rodríguez La Granja
1923 Fiorina J. Ferrea P. Bagú Omega
1922 Carmela I. Gonzáles V. Castro Porte Bonheur
1921 Céfiro Juan Orellana Santiago Ferrando Alianza
1920 Altanero A. Solís Ambrossio Malnatti Lima
1919 Peruano P. Costa R. Gómez Latino
1918 La beata José Herrera Carlos Lara Porte Bonheur
1917 Ruso J. Castro A. Casella Latino
1916 Revoltoso F. Muñoz Carlos Lara Porte Bonheur
1915 Hércules Isaías Gonzáles Foción Mariátegui Oasis
1914 Alarmista Isaías Gonzáles E. Bermúdez Rienzi
1913 Pekín J. Orellana E. Bermúdez Rienzi
1912 Sereno S. Ryan A. Coloma Lima
1911 Demócrata F. Muñoz Carlos Lara Porte Bonheur
1910 Pisco J. Contreras P. Longori Cayaltí
1909 Argentina J. Contreras P. Longori Cayaltí
1908 Turf A. Díaz R. Díaz Cayaltí
1907 Bridge F. Muñoz D. Casella Cayalti
1906 Rienzi Luis Benites J. Ramsing Alianza
1905 Troya II Frank Gutiérrez J. Ramsing Alianza
1904 Año Nuevo Luis Benites Luis Zavala Peruano
1903 Mizpah Luis Benites Carlos Zárate Mizpah

* In 1948 there was a dead heat for first place.

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...