Jump to: navigation, search

Dixie Stakes

Grade II race
Dixie Stakes
Location Pimlico Race Course
Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Inaugurated 1870
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.pimlico.com
Race information
Distance 1⅛ miles (9 furlongs)
Track Grass, left-handed
Qualification Three-years-old & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $250,000

The Dixie Stakes is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually in mid May at Pimlico Race Course in Baltimore, Maryland. Frequently referred to as the Dixie Handicap, it is the eighth oldest graded stakes race in the United States and the oldest stakes race in Maryland and all of the Mid-Atlantic states. The race is open to horses, age three and up, willing to race one and one-eighth miles on the turf. Currently a Grade II stakes race with a purse of $250,000, at one time the Dixie was a very important race that drew the top horses from across North America.

First run as the "Dinner Party Stakes" when Pimlico Race Course opened in 1870, it was named for the 1868 dinner party in Saratoga, New York where Maryland Governor Oden Bowie and others met and wagered, resulting in the building of the Pimlico race course for thoroughbred race horses.[1]

The inaugural event was won by Preakness for whom the Preakness Stakes would be named. In 1871 it was called the Reunion Stakes and was won in a walkover by Harry Bassett. Suspended in 1888, in 1924, William P. Riggs, Maryland Jockey Club secretary, revived the Dixie Stakes.

Champions of many eras are among The Dixie's winners. Ten winners or runner-ups have won the Eclipse Award or Champion the latest being Paradise Creek in 1994. Other Dixie Stakes Champions were Sky Classic (1992), Bowl Game (1978), Fort Marcy (1970), Turbo Jet II (1964), Assault (1947), Armed (1946), Whirlaway (1942), Sarazen (1925) and Tom Ochiltree (1875)..[2]

Run for many years as the Dixie Handicap, in 1965 it was raced in two divisions at a mile and a half. Or et Argent won the first division in a course record time of 2:30.20. A few minutes later, Flag won the second division, smashing Or et Argent's record with a clocking of 2:29.00.

Contents

Records

Most wins:

Speed record:

  • 1-1/8 mile : 1:46.34 - Mr. O'Brien (2004)

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

  • 4 - Pat Day (1991, 1992, 1994 & 1999)
  • 4 - Vincent Bracciale, Jr. (1973, 1976, 1983 & 1985)

Most wins by a trainer:

Winners of the Dixie Stakes since 1870

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Distance
(Miles)

Time

Purse

Grade

2010

Strike a Deal

6

Ramon A. Dominguez Alan E. Goldberg Richard Santulli

1-1/8

1:47.81

$200,000

II

2009

Parading

6

Kent Desormeaux Shug McGaughey Ogden Phipps

1-1/8

1:48.28

$200,000

II

2008

Pays to Dream

4

Javier Castellano David G. Donk December Hill Farm

1-1/8

1:54.74

$250,000

II

2007

Remarkable News

5

Ramon Dominguez Angel Penna, Jr. Holly Rincon

1-1/8

1:46.36

$250,000

II

2006

Better Talk Now

7

Ramon Dominguez H. Graham Motion Bushwood Racing

1-1/8

1:48.48

$250,000

II

2005

Cool Conductor

4

Cornelio Velasquez Ralph Nicks David E. Garner

1-1/8

1:52.79

$200,000

II

2004

Mr O'Brien

5

Ramon Dominguez Robin L. Graham Skeedattle II

1-1/8

1:46.34

$200,000

II

2003

Dr. Brendler

5

Ramon Dominguez H. Graham Motion Francis O'Toole

1-1/8

1:57.78

$200,000

II

2002

Strut The Stage

4

Mark Frostad Robby Albarado Sam-Son Farm

1-1/8

1:51.70

$200,000

II

2001

Hap

5

Jerry Bailey William I. Mott Allen E. Paulson Trust

1-1/8

1:48.56

$200,000

II

2000

Quiet Resolve

5

Robby Albarado Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm

1-1/8

1:50.42

$200,000

II

1999

Middlesex Drive

4

Pat Day Philip M. Hauswald C. Steven Duncker

1-1/8

1:48.64

$200,000

II

1998

Yagli

5

Jerry Bailey William I. Mott Allen E. Paulson Trust

1-1/8

1:51.01

$200,000

II

1997

Ops Smile

5

Edgar Prado J. William Boniface Jacquelyn & Roger Schipke

1-1/8

1:48.20

$200,000

II

1996

Gold and Steel

4

Alex Solis Jean-Claude Rouget Gary A. Tanaka

1-1/8

1:52.80

$200,000

II

1995

The Vid

5

Jerry Bailey Marty Wolfson Joseph J. Sullivan

1-1/8

1:52.25

$200,000

II

1994

Paradise Creek

5

Pat Day William I. Mott Masayuki Nishiyama

1-1/8

1:48.51

$150,000

II

1993

Lure

4

Mike E. Smith Shug McGaughey Claiborne Farm

1-1/8

1:47.60

$150,000

II

1992

Sky Classic

5

Pat Day James E. Day Sam-Son Farm

1-1/8

1:47.83

$150,000

II

1991

Double Booked

6

Pat Day Linda L. Rice R. Gorham

1-1/8

1:47.04

$150,000

III

1990

Two Moccasins

4

Randy Romero Laz Barrera James E. Cottrell

1-1/2

2:35.80

$150,000

III

1989

Coeur de Leon

5

Jean Cruguet William B. Cocks Evergreen Farms

1-1/2

2:38.40

$150,000

II

1988

Kadial

5

Gary Stevens Melvin F. Stute Jack Liebau

1-5/8

2:45.00

$150,000

II

1987

Akabir

6

Craig Perret Thomas J. Skiffington, Jr. Minnesota Sunrise Stable

1-1/2

2:28.60

$125,000

II

1986

Uptown Swell

4

Walter Guerra Richard J. Lundy Virginia Kraft Rayson

1-1/2

2:28.40

$150,000

II

1985

Nassipour

5

Vincent Bracciale, Jr. Stephen L. DiMauro Dogwood Stable

1-1/2

2:27.80

$125,000

II

1984

Persian Tiara

4

Roger L. Shelton Adrian Maxwell Mrs. T. P. Donahue

1-1/2

2:41.00

$150,000

II

1983

Khatango

4

Vincent Bracciale, Jr. David Whiseley Pen-Y-Bryn Farm

1-1/2

2:28.60

$125,000

II

1982

Robsphere

5

John Velazquez Richard Root Harry T. Mangurian, Jr.

1-1/2

2:30.20

$125,000

II

1981

El Barril

5

Jacinto Vasquez Smiley Adams Walnut Hill Farms

1-1/2

2:29.80

$125,000

II

1980

Marquee Universal

4

Hector Pilar David Whiteley Gerald Freed

1-1/2

2:29.60

$125,000

II

1979

The Very One

4

Charlie Cooke Stephen A. DiMauro Helen Polinger

1-1/2

2:28.60

$125,000

II

1978

Bowl Game

4

Jorge Velasquez John M. Gaver, Jr. Greentree Stable

1-1/2

2:33.40

$65,000

II

1977

Improviser

5

Miguel A. Rivera Jack Weipert Elmendorf Farm

1-1/2

2:28.60

$95,000

II

1976

Barcas

5

Vincent Bracciale, Jr. Leonard Imperio Nelson Bunker Hunt

1-1/2

2:29.60

$65,000

II

1975

Bemo

5

Chris McCarron John W. Murphy Hickory Tree Stable

1-1/2

2:33.40

$65,000

II

1974

London Company

4

Angel Cordero, Jr. Leroy Jolley Chance Hill Farm

1-1/2

2:28.80

$65,000

II

1973

Laplander

6

Vincent Bracciale, Jr. Pierce Laplander Buckingham Farm

1-1/2

2:30.40

$65,000

II

1972

Onandaga

6

Jack Kurtz Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr. Oakmead Farm

1-1/2

2:30.00

$65,000

1971

Chompion **

6

Michael Hole Ivor G. Balding C. V. Whitney

1-1/2

2:34.20

$63,000

1970

Fort Marcy

6

Jorge Velasquez J. Elliott Burch Rokeby Stables

1-1/2

2:27.20

$64,000

1969

Czar Alexander

4

Bill Hartack Angel Penna Gustave Ring

1-1/2

2:30.80

$64,000

1968

High Hat

4

R. Broussard John O. Meaux Mrs. Wallace Gilroy

1-1/2

2:29.80

$65,000

1967

War Censor

4

Earlie Fires Del Carroll Fourth Estate Stable

1-1/2

2:36.60

$67,500

1966

Knightly Manner

5

Tommy Lee W. H. Perry Mrs. Henry Obre

1-1/2

2:30.80

$67,500

1965 #

Or et Argent

4

Walter Blum Wayne Stucki Colin Campbell

1-1/2

2:30.20

$35,000

1965 #

Flag

5

Tommy Lee Hirsch Jacobs Jack J. Dreyfus Jr.

1-1/2

2:29.00

$35,000

1964

Will I Rule

4

Ron Turcotte Joe Nash Fitz Eugene Dixon, Jr.

1-1/2

2:40.00

$70,000

1963

Cedar Key

3

Tommy Lee Don McCoy Jerry Basta

1-1/2

2:32.20

$70,000

1962

Wise Ship

5

Heliodoro Gustines Jacob Byer Milton Ritzenberg

1-1/2

2:42.40

$72,000

1961

Hunter's Rock

3

Frank Lovato Kenney Field Mrs. Henry Obre

1-1/2

2:36.20

$30,000

1960

Shield Bearer

5

Nick Shuk Jimmy Pitt Stephen C. Clark, Jr.

1-1/2

2:32.40

$30,000

1959

One-Eyed King

5

Manuel Ycaza Tommy Kelly Cain Hoy Stable

1-3/8

2:15.40

$30,000

1958

Pop Corn

4

John Ruane John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable

1-3/8

2:21.60

$32,750

1957

Akbar Khan

5

Eldon Nelson Thomas M. Waller Cockfield Stable

1-3/8

2:16.20

$32,750

1956

Chevation

5

Chris Rogers Richard E. Handlen Foxcatcher Farms

1-3/8

2:17.40

$35,000

1955

St. Vincent

4

Basil James Vance Longden Gardiner/Alberta Ranches

1-3/8

2:15.40

$34,000

1954

Straight Face

4

Bennie Green George Poole Greentree Stable

1-1/8

1:51.00

$33,000

1953

Royal Vale

5

Jack Westrope James E. Ryan Esther du Pont Weir

1-1/8

1:51.80

$32,000

1952

Alerted

4

Rocco Sisto Jimmy Penrod Hampton Stable

1-3/16

1:58.00

$35,000

1951

County Delight

4

Jimmy Nichols James E. Ryan Rokeby Stable

1-3/16

1:58.80

$32,000

1950

Loser Weeper

5

Nick Combest Max Hirsch Alfred Gwynne Vanderbilt

1-3/16

1:56.20

$32,000

1949

Chains

4

Job Dean Jessop Preston M. Burch Brookmeade Stable

1-3/16

1:56.60

$35,000

1948

Fervent

4

N. Leroy Pierson Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm

1-3/16

2:01.60

$40,000

1947

Assault

4

Eddie Arcaro Max Hirsch King Ranch

1-3/16

1:57.40

$41,500

1946

Armed

5

Douglas Dodson Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm

1-3/16

1:58.20

$45,000

1945

Rounders

6

Freddy Remerscheid Frank Catrone Valdina Farm

1-3/16

1:56.40

$42,000

1944

Sun Again

5

Fred A. Smith Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm

1-3/16

1:58.20

$42,000

1943

Riverland

5

Steve Brooks Moody Jolley Louisiana Farm

1-3/16

1:56.40

$30,000

1942

Whirlaway

4

Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm

1-3/16

1:57.00

$32,000

1941

Haltal

4

Conn McCreary Steve Judge Royce G. Martin

1-3/16

1:58.40

$33,000

1940

Honey Cloud

6

Henry Mora Whitey Abel Mrs. A. J. Abel

1-3/16

1:58.60

$30,000

1939

Sir Damion

5

Don Meade George M. Odom Marshall Field III

1-3/16

1:58.60

$36,000

1938

Pompoon

4

George Woolf Johnny Loftus Jerome H. Louchheim

1-3/16

1:56.80

$34,000

1937

Calumet Dick

5

Joe Wagner Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm

1-3/16

1:58.40

$15,000

1936

Dark Hope

7

Robert Jones Louis Feustel J. W. Y. Martin

1-3/16

1:57.00

$32,000

1935

Only One

4

Robert Merritt Mrs. W. Deering Howe

1-3/16

2:01.80

$7,500

1934

Equipoise

6

Raymond Workman Thomas J. Healey Cornelius Vanderbilt Whitney

1-3/16

2:01.80

$7,000

1933

Stepenfetchit

4

Earl Steffen James W. Healy Liz Whitney Tippett

1-3/16

2:01.80

$9,000

1932

Gallant Knight

5

Henry Schutte Kay Spence Audley Farm

1-3/16

1:58.00

$24,000

1931

Paul Bunyan

5

E. Gianelloni B. R. Johnson L. M. Severson

1-3/16

2:01.20

$25,000

1930

Sandy Ford

4

Frank Catrone William Shea Myrtle Shea

1-3/16

1:59.20

$42,000

1929

Diavolo

4

Johnny Maiben James E. Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable

1-3/16

2:00.00

$45,000

1928

Mike Hall

4

Harry Richards Walter W. Taylor Hal Price Headley

1-3/16

1:59.00

$40,000

1927

Mars

4

Frank Coltiletti Scott P. Harlan Walter M. Jeffords

1-3/16

1:59.40

$42,000

1926

Sarazen

5

Fred Weiner Max Hirsch Virginia Fair Vanderbilt

1-3/16

2:00.80

$40,000

1925

Sarazen

4

Earl Sande Max Hirsch Virginia Fair Vanderbilt

1-3/16

2:02.00

$42,000

1924

Chacolet

6

Mack Garner W. Buford Hal Price Headley

1-3/16

1:59.20

$40,000

1919

- 1923

-

No Races No Races No Races

no races

0:00.00

no races

1918

Cudgel

4

Earl Sande H. Guy Bedwell J. K. L. Ross

1-3/16

1:59.20

$40,000

1917

Ticket Andy Schuttinger Andrew Miller

1-3/16

1:59.20

$40,000

1916

Short Grass

8

Frank Keogh Emil Herz

1-3/16

1:59.20

$40,000

1915

The Finn

3

not found Edward W. Heffner Henry C. Hallenbeck

1-3/16

1:59.20

$40,000

1905

- 1914

-

No Races No Races No Races

no races

0:00.00

no races

1904

The Southerner

3

Matthew Corbett

1-3/4

3:06.60

$5,500

1903

Colonsay

3

William Daly

1-3/4

3:41.40

$3,000

1902

Adelaide Prince

3

W. Powers

1-3/4

3:06.60

$2,500

1889

- 1901

-

No Races No Races No Races

no races

0:00.00

no races

1888

Taragon

3

William Hayward Alexander J. Cassatt

2 miles

3:37.00

$7,000

1887

Hanover

3

James McLaughlin Frank McCabe Dwyer Brothers Stable

2 miles

3:51.60

$7,500

1886

The Bard

3

William Hayward John Huggins Alexander J. Cassatt

2 miles

3:33.00

$6,000

1885

East Lynne

3

William Donohue

2 miles

3:49.60

$6,500

1884

Loftin

3

Johnny Stoval R. A. Johnson & Co.

2 miles

3:37.60

$6,500

1883

George Kinney

3

James McLaughlin James G. Rowe, Sr. Dwyer Brothers Stable

2 miles

3:56.00

$6,500

1882

Monarch

3

C. Schauer

2 miles

3:44.00

$6,500

1881

Crickmore

3

Lloyd Hughes Bill Bird Oden Bowie

2 miles

3:37.00

$6,500

1880

Grenada

3

Lloyd Hughes R. Wyndham Walden George L. Lorillard

2 miles

3:38.00

$7,500

1879

Monitor

3

Lloyd Hughes R. Wyndham Walden George L. Lorillard

2 miles

3:34.60

$8,000

1878

Duke of Magenta

3

Lloyd Hughes R. Wyndham Walden George L. Lorillard

2 miles

3:41.00

$7,500

1877

King Faro

3

William Walker J. H. McIntyre/G. Rice

2 miles

3:55.00

$7,500

1876

Vigil

3

J. Spillman Col. David McDaniel Col. David McDaniel

2 miles

3:41.50

$7,500

1875

Tom Ochiltree

3

George Evans R. Wyndham Walden John F. Chamberlain

2 miles

3:42.50

$7,500

1874

Vandalite

3

M. H. Houston A. B. Lewis & Co.

2 miles

3:35.50

$20,000

1873

Tom Bowling

3

Bobby Swim Col. David McDaniel Col. David McDaniel

2 miles

3:58.00

$7,000

1872

Hubbard

3

Frank McCabe David McDaniel

2 miles

3:36.50

$20,000

1871

Harry Bassett

4

James G. Rowe, Sr. David McDaniel

2 miles

3:55.00

$11,000

1870

Preakness

3

William Hayward Charles Littlefield Milton H. Sanford

2 miles

3:47.50

$11,000

A # designates that the race was run in two divisions in 1965.
** In 1971 Fort Marcy finished first but was disqualified and placed fourth. A @ indicates that this race was run at Laurel Park Racecourse from 1915-1919 as the Dixie Handicap.

See also

Laurel Parks's Dixie Handicap

From 1915 through 1918, Laurel Park Racecourse hosted a Dixie Handicap. The winners were:

  • 1917 - Ticket
  • 1916 - Short Grass

References

  1. "HISTORY OF PIMLICO RACE COURSE" (pdf). Pimlico Race Course. http://www.preakness.com/History/. 
  2. 2007 Maryland Jockey Club Media Guide, page 52 on March 3, 2007.




Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...