Jump to: navigation, search

Dominion Handicap

Group I race
DOMINION
Location Addington Raceway
Christchurch, New Zealand
Inaugurated 1911
Race type Standardbred - Flat racing
Website Addington Raceway
Race information
Distance 3200m (2 miles)
Track Oval dirt, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds and up
Purse NZ $300,000

The Dominion is a race held at the Addington Raceway each year in Christchurch, New Zealand for standardbred horses. It is worth $300,000 and is run in November over a distance of 3200 m. It is one of the major harness races for trotters rather than pacers. Another similar race is the Rowe Cup held each May in Auckland. [1]

Contents

Records

Most wins:

Most wins by a driver:

  • 7 - Anthony Butt (1987, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2007)
  • 4 - J Bryce (1916, 1919, 1928, 1929)

Winners list

DOMINION HANDICAP (Handicap Race for Trotters, 3200m, $300,000) Run annually in May at Addington Raceway

Year

Horse

Hcp

Owner

Driver

Time

2008 Stig fr T G Butt, Mrs A Butt, J S Boyd, R G Thomas David Butt 4:06.4
2007 Mountbatten fr Foxtrot Synd/P G Darby/K F Schmack/Mrs B M Hickman Anthony Butt 4:07.6
2006 Whatsundermykilt fr Mrs C L Smith/Mrs P A Fairbairn/G H Morris/T W Welham Shane Walkinshaw 4:08.9
2005 Pompallier fr Mrs J L Brosnan, Mrs M M Gibson Colin De Filippi 4:10.5
2004 Lyell Creek 10 m Mrs K L Butt, G A V Bruton, The Creek Syndicate Anthony Butt 4:08.9
2003 Take A Moment 15 m Long Drive Syndicate Anthony Butt 4:05.5
2002 Martina H Fr K D Marr, Mrs K Seu, S L Herewini, I D Malcolm Derek Balle 4:08.5
2001 Take A Moment 10 m Long Drive Syndicate Anthony Butt 4:09.6
2000 Lyell Creek 15 m A M Butt, G A V Bruton Anthony Butt 4:06.1
1999 Lyell Creek fr G A V Bruton Anthony Butt 4:14.4
1998 Cedar Fella fr Cherokee Syndicate Ricky May 4:08.1
1997 Merinai fr N R Baker James Stormont 4:11.1
1996 Chiola Cola fr D N Hayes, H Horowitz, Mrs I T Horowitz Shane Hayes 4:08.6
1995 Call Me Now 10 m G J Nairn, P C Nairn, Mrs H H Pope, R G H Thomson David Butt 4:05.7
1994 David Moss 15 m Est H W Cox, O Andersen Maurice McKendry 4:06.6
1993 David Moss 10 m Est H W Cox, O Andersen Robert Cameron 4:12.1
1992 Directorship 10 m Classic Nine Syndicate Tony Herlihy 4:12.2
1991 William Dee fr G P Curach, K J O'Gorman, T G Garelja, E P Green John Langdon 4:16.2
1990 Sundon fr Sir Roy McKenzie Peter Jones 4:12.8
1989 Tobago fr R H Jenkins, Mrs D E Kean Henry Skinner 4:08.4
1988 Landora's Pride 10 m C T Allingham, Mrs V M Allingham John Langdon 4:12.8
1987 Simon Katz fr R S Francis, P Rae Anthony Butt 4:15.0
1986 Tussle 10 m Dr C H G Irvine Peter Jones 4:13.8
1985 Admiral Soanai fr J McGill Brian Gleeson 4:14.1
1984 Basil Dean fr R L Jamison & T P Newton K W O'Reilly 4:12.9
1983 Scotch Notch 10 m J Wong G A Lang 4:17.0
1982 Cal Brydon fr G R & B Newberry G R Newberry 4:14.6
1981 Stormy Morn 10 m P G Moore A J Perucich 4:20.5
1980 Scotch Tar 10 m A W Dykman A W Dykman 4:16.6
1979 Alias Armbro fr B W Crofts & G E Pilkington M R De Filippi 4:12.3
1978 Scotch Tar fr A W Dykman R M Cameron 4:11.6
1977 Nigel Craig fr B L & W L Heron B L Heron 4:15.6
1976 Armbro Lady fr R E & S T Webster K D Townley 4:17.3
1975 Hal Good 10m A Chesmar D D Nyhan 4:20.5
1974 Easton Light 30m E R & Mrs T R Running B M Running 4:13.1
1973 Philemon 20m W A Strachan & G R Taverner J W Smolenski 4:20.5
1972 Easton Light fr E R & Mrs T R Running B M Running 4:20.4
1971 Precocious fr A H Carmichael J A Carmichael 4:18.4
1970 Johnny Gee 18 yds W R Butt W R Butt 4:8.2
1969 Tutira 12 yds D H Butcher J P Baker 4:21.0
1968 Logan Count 12 yds E A Clark L R Clark 4:18.2
1967 French Pass fr R A McKenzie C S Hunter 4:30.0
1966 Tronso fr C R Berkett F E Newfield 4:20.6
1965 Mighty Chief fr L R Clark D J Townley 4:25.0
1964 Flaming Way 12 yds J Wilson A K Holmes 4:21.0
1963 Min Scott 12 yds Mrs G N Hunter C S Hunter 4:18.8
1962 Spinster Scott fr A A McCormick R J Jones 4:19.8
1961 Au Fait 36 yds J McKay R Young 4:15.8
1960 Ordeal 12 yds Mrs L M & W A Bradley F G Holmes 4:17.4
1959 Annual Report 12 yds N Simpson A M Purdon 4:19.2
1958 Durbin Chief 36 yds Mrs M F Collins, E Walsh & J R Woodcock W P Walsh 4:17.6
1957 Durbin Chief fr Mrs M F Collins, E Walsh & J R Woodcock W P Walsh 4:24.0
1956 Cabra fr P J Burke & A A Matheson J Walsh 4:25.8
1955 Recruit 36 yds J J Rooney M F Holmes 4.22:6
1954 Fair Isle 24 yds V Alborn & E J August M F Holmes 4:18.6
1953 Vodka 6 yds J S Shaw J S Shaw 4.:23.6
1952 Precaution fr A Holmes & J Shelly J McLennan jnr 4:21.0
1951 Barrier Reef 36 yds Mrs M Rice D G Jones 4:18.4
1950 Dictation 12 yds J Wilson J Wilson 4:16.4
1949 Acclamation 12 yds A M & R J Bruce R Young 4:27.4
1948 Great Venture 12 yds J T Taylor S A Edwards 4:27.6
1947 Hidden Note fr D Stormont & M Stewart D C Watts 4:30.4
1946 Casablanca fr S T Webster J B Pringle 4:31.4
1945 Fantom 36 yds J R McKenzie G B Noble 4:28.4
1944 Lady Scott fr Miss J & A F C Rushton A Butterfield 4:36.8
1944 Will Cary fr H M Allen G McKendry 4:36.8
1943 Bomber fr F E Graham W J Doyle 4:30.8
1942 Margin 72 yds W Fairbairn G Cameron 4:26.8
1941 Peggoty 12 yds R H Butterick R H Butterick 4:30.6
1940 Tan John fr W E Stickings R Donald 4:31.2
1939 Royal Romance fr V Alborn V Alborn 4:27.0
1938 Pilot Peter fr P J Andrews R B Berry 4:27.0
1937 Waikato Prince 36 yds J Bryce J Bryce jnr 4:31.0
1936 Norma Bingen 24 yds F Doherty D C Watts 4:28.2
1935 Sea Gift 36 yds Archer & McFarlane E J Smith 3:34.4
1934 Trampfast 36 yds W T Lowe R B Berry 3:15.4
1933 Huon Voyage 60 yds F B Macfarlane L O Thomas 4:32.6
1932 Wrackler 60 yds Durbar Lodge Ltd M F Holmes 4:26.2
1931 Olive Nelson fr J R Simpson J R Simpson 4:33.0
1930 Writer fr C P Cameron R Donald 4:35.2
1929 Western Voyage fr M O'Brien J Bryce 4.35.8
1928 Moneyspider 60 yds J Bryce J Bryce 4.30.8
1927 Elzear 24 yds G J Barton J McLennan 4.41.4
1926 Peterwah 72 yds R C Fisken R C Fisken 4.30.4
1925 Napland 12 yds G J Barton W J Tomkinson 4.40.8
1924 Nikora 48 yds F Monk F Monk 4.34.2
1923 Native King fr Mrs G Watkins R Pollock 4.37.2
1922 Effie Bingen fr J Hardy J McLennan 4.42.2
1921 Wild Lad 12 secs R C Fisken R C Fisken 4.37.6
1920 Gold Boy 7 secs T Roe T Roe 4.39.0
1919 Whisht 5 secs J R Corrigan J Bryce 4.39.0
1918 Whispering Willie 5 secs C Allington G B Murfitt 4.43.0
1917 Olive L 10 secs Mrs J Lawrence E Berry 4.39.6
1916 Whispering Willie fr C Allington J Bryce 4.45.4
1915 Michael Galindo 7 secs C Tasker C Tasker 4.42.2
1914 Electrocute 7 secs J Leslie J Wright 4.44.0
1913 Michael Galindo 12 secs C Tasker J Tasker 4.47.2
1912 Master Raymond 10 secs J Clarke R Allen 4.52.2
1911 Quincey 2 secs S W Scott S W Scott 4.37.4

See also

Other major races

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...