Jump to: navigation, search

Dwyer Stakes

Grade II race
Dwyer Stakes
Location Belmont Park
Elmont, New York
Inaugurated 1887
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website Belmont Park
Race information
Distance 1 1/16 miles (8.5 furlongs)
Track Dirt, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds
Weight Assigned
Purse $150,000

The Dwyer Stakes is an American Grade II stakes race for three-year-old thoroughbred racehorses held annually at Belmont Park racetrack in Elmont, Long Island, New York. Run in early July, it is open to three-year-old horses and is raced over a distance of 1 1/16-miles on dirt. It currently offers offering a purse of $150,000.

Inaugurated in 1887 as the Brooklyn Derby at the now defunct Gravesend Race Track on Coney Island, in 1918 it was renamed for the Dwyer brothers, Mike & Phil, who dominated thoroughbred racing in the late 1800s. At one time, it was a Grade I stakes race that was a major part of the American Thoroughbred racing season. It was known as the Dwyer Handicap from 1957 to 1978.

Since inception, the race has been competed at various distances:

  • 1 1/16 miles : 1887-1924, 1935-1939, 1994 to present
  • 1⅛ miles : 1888-1897, 1915-1924, 1935-1939, 1975-1993, 2010
  • 1 3/16 miles : 1956-1959
  • 1¼ miles : 1910-1914, 1925, 1940-1955, 1960-1974
  • 1 5/16 miles : 1925
  • 1½ miles : 1887, 1898-1909, 1926-1934

The race has been held at:

In 1908 Fair Play was the first of three generations to win the Dwyer. His son, Man o' War, won it in 1920 and Man o' War's son American Flag won it in 1925. The 1920 Dwyer turned into a match race when the owner of John P. Grier was the only one willing to run their horse against the great Man o' War. However, confronting John P. Grier proved to be one of his hardest races. The two horses raced head-to-head for most of the distance until John P. Grier put his nose in front at the eighth pole, but Man o' War came back to win by more than a length.



Speed record:

  • 1:40.02 - Medallist (2004)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

  • 9 - Jim Fitzsimmons (1922, 1930, 1932, 1935, 1939, 1949, 1955, 1957, 1961)

Most wins by an owner:







2010 Fly Down Jose Lezcano Nick Zito Richard Pell 1:50.25
2009 Kensei Edgar Prado Steve Asmussen Stonestreet/Gulf Coast Farms 1:40.47
2008 Mint Lane Eibar Coa James A. Jerkens Pinebloom Stable 1:44.29
2007 Any Given Saturday Garrett Gomez Todd A. Pletcher Winstar / Padua 1:40.69
2006 Strong Contender Edgar Prado John T. Ward, Jr John C. Oxley 1:45.24
2005 Roman Ruler Jerry D. Bailey Bob Baffert Fog City Stable 1:40.83
2004 Medallist Jorge Chavez H. Allen Jerkens Robert N. Clay 1:40.02
2003 Strong Hope John Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher Eugene & Laura Melnyk 1:41.76
2002 Gygistar John Velazquez Mark Hennig Edward P. Evans 1:42.59
2001 E Dubai Jerry D. Bailey Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin Racing 1:40.38
2000 Albert The Great Richard Migliore Nick Zito Tracy Farmer 1:42.62
1999 Forestry Jerry D. Bailey Bob Baffert Aaron & Marie Jones 1:41.00
1998 Coronado's Quest Mike E. Smith C. R. McGaughey III Stuart S. Janney III 1:42.49
1997 Behrens Jerry D. Bailey H. James Bond W. C. Rudlein Stable 1:42.26
1996 Victory Speech Jerry D. Bailey D. Wayne Lukas Michael Tabor 1:41.53
1995 Hoolie Robbie Davis Willard C. Freeman R. Leahy/J.Meriwether 1:42.74
1994 Holy Bull Mike E. Smith Warren A. Croll, Jr. Warren A. Croll, Jr. 1:41.15
1993 Cherokee Run Pat Day Frank A. Alexander Jill Robinson 1:47.62
1992 Agincourt * Jorge Chavez Nick Zito Robert Perez 1:47.84
1991 Lost Mountain Craig Perret Thomas Bohannan Loblolly Stable 1:49.20
1990 Profit Key Jose Santos D. Wayne Lukas H. Joseph Allen 1:47.52
1989 Roi Danzig Eddie Maple Woody Stephens Henryk deKwiatkowski 1:49.27
1988 Seeking The Gold Pat Day C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Phipps 1:48.00
1987 Gone West Eddie Maple Woody Stephens Hickory Tree Stable 1:48.40
1986 Ogygian Walter Guerra Jan H. Nerud Tartan Stable 1:48.40
1985 Stephan's Odyssey Laffit Pincay Jr. Woody Stephens Henryk deKwiatkowski 1:49.20
1984 Track Barron Jean Cruguet Leroy Jolley Peter M. Brant 1:47.80
1983 Au Point Jerry D. Bailey James W. Maloney Snowberry Farm 1:48.20
1982 Conquistador Cielo Eddie Maple Woody Stephens Henryk deKwiatkowski 1:45.80
1981 Noble Nashua Cash Asmussen Jose A. Martin Flying Zee Stable 1:49.20
1980 Amber Pass Don MacBeth Hubert Hine Entremont 1:49.00
1979 Coastal Ruben Hernandez David A. Whiteley William Haggin Perry 1:47.00
1978 Junction Jeffrey Fell Patrick J. Kelly Live Oak Plantation 1:48.80
1977 Bailjumper Ruben Hernandez David A. Whiteley Pen-Y-Bryn Farm 1:47.60
1976 Quiet Little Table Eddie Maple Philip G. Johnson Meadowhill 1:49.00
1975 Valid Appeal James Long Thomas F. Root, Sr. Harry T. Mangurian, Jr. 1:48.40
1974 Hatchet Man Ron Turcotte John M. Gaver, Jr. Greentree Stable 2:01.20
1973 Stop The Music Heliodoro Gustines John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 2:02.60
1972 Cloudy Dawn Bill Hartack Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr. Pen-Y-Bryn Farm 2:03.20
1971 Jim French Angel Cordero Jr. John P. Campo See wiki article 2:01.60
1970 Judgable Robert Woodhouse Herbert Nadler Saul Nadler 2:02.60
1969 Gleaming Light Larry Adams John P. Campo Neil Hellman 2:04.00
1968 Stage Door Johnny Heliodoro Gustines John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 2:01.60
1967 Damascus Bill Shoemaker Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr. Edith W. Bancroft 2:03.00
1966 Mr. Right Ernest Cardone Thomas M. Waller Cheray Duchin 2:02.80
1965 Staunchness Bobby Ussery Pete Mosconi Red Oak Stable 2:01.80
1964 Quadrangle Manuel Ycaza J. Elliott Burch Rokeby Stable 2:01.40
1963 Outing Class Bobby Ussery John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 2:01.60
1962 Cyane Eldon Nelson Henry S. Clark Christiana Stable 2:01.60
1961 Hitting Away Hedley Woodhouse Jim Fitzsimmons Ogden Phipps 2:03.80
1960 Francis S. Paul J. Bailey Burley Parke Harbor View Farm 2:03.00
1959 Waltz Sam Boulmetis, Sr. Max Hirsch W. Arnold Hanger 1:54.80
1958 Victory Morn Eric Guerin Woody Stephens Cain Hoy Stable 1:58.80
1957 Bureaucracy William Boland Jim Fitzsimmons Ogden Phipps 1:55.40
1956 Riley Ted Atkinson John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1:57.40
1955 Nashua Eddie Arcaro Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:03.80
1954 High Gun Eric Guerin Max Hirsch King Ranch 2:05.00
1953 Native Dancer Eric Guerin William C. Winfrey Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 2:05.20
1952 Blue Man Conn McCreary Woody Stephens White Oak Stable 2:01.80
1951 Battlefield Eddie Arcaro Bert Mulholland George D. Widener, Jr. 2:04.40
1950 Greek Song Ovie Scurlock Virgil W. Raines Brandywine Stable 2:03.00
1949 Shackleton R. Bernhardt Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:07.80
1948 My Request Ted Atkinson James P. Conway Ben F. Whitaker 2:02.00
1947 Phalanx Ruperto Donoso Syl Veitch C. V. Whitney 2:05.00
1946 Assault Warren Mehrtens Max Hirsch King Ranch 2:06.80
1945 Wildlife Ted Atkinson Andy Schuttinger Joseph M. Roebling 2:05.20
1944 By Jimminy Ted Atkinson James W. Smith Alfred P. Parker 2:03.40
1943 Vincentive John Gilbert Edward A. Christmas William L. Brann 2:05.00
1942 Valdina Orphan Carroll Bierman Frank Catrone Valdina Farm 2:01.40
1941 Whirlaway Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:03.40
1940 Your Chance * Wayne D. Wright Jack Creevy Mrs. G. D. Widener, Jr. 2:03.80
1939 Johnstown James Stout Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1:48.40
1938 The Chief George Woolf Earl Sande Maxwell Howard 1:48.40
1937 Strabo Sammy Renick Roy Waldron Hope Goddard Iselin 1:51.40
1936 Mr. Bones John Gilbert John M. Gaver, Sr. John Hay Whitney 1:49.80
1935 Omaha Wayne D. Wright Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1:49.20
1934 Rose Cross Silvio Coucci William Brennan Manhasset Stable 2:32.00
1933 War Glory John Gilbert George Conway Glen Riddle Farm 2:31.80
1932 Faireno Thomas Malley Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:31.40
1931 Twenty Grand Charley Kurtsinger James G. Rowe, Jr. Greentree Stable 2:34.40
1930 Gallant Fox Earl Sande Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:32.40
1929 Grey Coat Steve O'Donnell William Garth Samuel Ross 2:34.00
1928 Genie William Kelsay Henry McDaniel Gifford A. Cochran 2:31.60
1927 Kentucky II John Maiben Max Hirsch A. C. Schwartz 2:31.80
1926 Crusader Earl Sande George Conway Glen Riddle Farm 2:29.60
1925 American Flag Albert Johnson Gwyn R. Tompkins Glen Riddle Farm 2:10.60
1924 Ladkin John Maiben Louis Feustel August Belmont, Jr. 1:49.80
1923 Dunlin Chick Lang William Garth Joshua S. Cosden 1:51.20
1922 Ray Jay Clyde Ponce Jim Fitzsimmons Quincy Stable 1:52.60
1921 Grey Lag Earl Sande Sam Hildreth Rancocas Stable 1:49.00
1920 Man o' War Clarence Kummer Louis Feustel Glen Riddle Farm 1:49.20
1919 Purchase Willie Knapp Sam Hildreth Sam Hildreth 1:52.60
1918 War Cloud Merritt Buxton Walter B. Jennings A. K. Macomber 1:50.20
1917 Omar Khayyam Arthur Collins Richard F. Carmen Wilfrid Viau 1:54.20
1916 Chicle Thomas McTaggart James G. Rowe, Sr. Harry Payne Whitney 1:51.60
1915 Norse King James Butwell Max Hirsch F. B. Lemaire 1:54.00
1914 Roamer James Butwell A. J. Goldsborough Andrew Miller 2:05.60
1913 Rock View Thomas McTaggart Louis Feustel August Belmont, Jr. 2:07.60
1912 no race
1911 no race
1910 Dalmatian Carroll Shilling Sam Hildreth Sam Hildreth 2:07.00
1909 Joe Madden Eddie Dugan Sam Hildreth Sam Hildreth 2:37.80
1908 Fair Play Eddie Dugan Sam Hildreth Sam Hildreth 2:37.80
1907 Peter Pan Walter Miller James G. Rowe, Sr. James R. Keene 2:41.00
1906 Belmere Frank O'Neill Fred Burlew Fred Burlew 2:37.00
1905 Cairngorm Willie Davis A. Jack Joyner Sydney Paget 2:34.60
1904 Bryn Mawr Lucien Lyne William T. McGivney Goughacre stable 2:35.00
1903 Whorler Frank O'Neill John E. Madden H. P. Whitney & H. B. Duryea 2:39.20
1902 Major Daingerfield Matthew M. Allen George M. Odom F. C. McLewee & Co. 2:37.00
1901 Bonnibert Henry Spencer Thomas Welsh Frank Farrell 2:33.80
1900 Petruchio Henry Spencer James G. Rowe, Sr. James R. & Foxhall P. Keene 2:34.00
1899 Ahom H. Martin Walter C. Jennings George E. Smith 2:36.00
1898 The Huguenot Henry Spencer James G. Rowe, Sr. L. S. & W. P. Thompsom 2:39.25
1897 Octagon Willie Simms John J. Hyland August Belmont, Jr. 2:10.75
1896 Handspring Samuel Doggett Frank McCabe Philip J. Dwyer 2:10.50
1895 Keenan Henry Griffin John J. Hyland John Daly 2:10.50
1894 Dobbins Willie Simms Hardy Campbell, Jr. Richard Croker 2:14.50
1893 Rainbow Fred Littlefield R. Wyndham Walden J. A. & A. H. Morris 2:09.25
1892 Patron William Hayward Lewis Stuart Lewis Stuart 2:10.25
1891 Russell George Taylor R. Wyndham Walden J. A. & A. H. Morris 2:10.00
1890 Burlington Edgar Barnes Albert Cooper Hough Brothers 2:12.75
1889 Cynosure William Fitzpatrick John Moran David D. Withers 2:10.50
1888 Emperor of Norfolk Isaac Murphy Robert W. Thomas E. J. "Lucky" Baldwin 2:08.75
1887 Hanover Jim McLaughlin Frank McCabe Dwyer Brothers Stable 2:43.50

* In 1940, Snow Ridge finished first, but was disqualified.
* In 1992, Three Peat finished first but was disqualified and set back to second.


External links


Premier Equine Classifieds


Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...

The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...

Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...

That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...