Jump to: navigation, search

American Horse of the Year

The American Award for Horse of the Year is the highest honor given in American thoroughbred horse racing. It has been awarded since 1887 to the horse, irrespective of age, whose performance during the racing year is deemed the most outstanding.

Official voting for Horse of the Year honors did not begin until 1936 when the American Daily Racing Form (DRF) began choosing a Horse of the Year. In 1950, the Thoroughbred Racing Associations of North America (TRA) inaugurated its own Horse of the Year award. These voting procedures meant there were co-champions in 1949, 1952, 1957, 1965, and 1970.

In 1971, the DRF and TRA got together with the National Turf Writers Association and created one set of awards called the Eclipse Awards. The National Thoroughbred Racing Association replaced the TRA as a sponsor in 1998.

In a rare occurrence, two two-year-olds topped the balloting for 1972 American Horse of the Year honors with Secretariat edging out the filly, La Prevoyante. Secretariat received the votes of the Thoroughbred Racing Associations of North America and the Daily Racing Form, while La Prevoyante was chosen by the National Turf Writers Association.[1]

Kelso, who placed 4th in the Blood-Horse magazine ranking of the top 100 U.S. thoroughbred champions of the 20th Century, won Horse of the Year honors five consecutive years. Omaha is the only Triple Crown winner not to be voted Horse of the Year.

Records

Most wins:

  • 5 - Kelso (1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964)

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

Honorees

Year

Horse

Trainer

Owner

Age

Gender

2009 Rachel Alexandra Hal Wiggins, Steve Asmussen Stonestreet Stables 3 F
2008 Curlin Steve Asmussen Stonestreet Farm et al. 4 C
2007 Curlin Steve Asmussen Stonestreet Farm et al. 3 C
2006 Invasor Kiaran McLaughlin Shadwell Racing 4 C
2005 Saint Liam Richard E. Dutrow, Jr. M/M William K. Warren, Jr. 5 C
2004 Ghostzapper Robert J. Frankel Frank Stronach 4 C
2003 Mineshaft Neil J. Howard Farish / Webber / Elkins 4 C
2002 Azeri Laura de Seroux Michael Paulson 4 F
2001 Point Given Bob Baffert The Thoroughbred Corp. 3 C
2000 Tiznow Jay M. Robbins M. Cooper & C.S. Rubens 3 C
1999 Charismatic D. Wayne Lukas Bob and Beverly Lewis 3 C
1998 Skip Away Sonny Hine Carolyn Hine 5 C
1997 Favorite Trick Patrick B. Byrne Joseph LaCombe 2 C
1996 Cigar William I. Mott Allen E. Paulson 6 C
1995 Cigar William I. Mott Allen E. Paulson 5 C
1994 Holy Bull Warren A. Croll, Jr. Warren A. Croll, Jr. 3 C
1993 Kotashaan Richard Mandella La Presle Farm 5 C
1992 A.P. Indy Neil D. Drysdale Tomonori Tsurumaki 3 C
1991 Black Tie Affair Ernie T. Poulos Jeffrey Sullivan 5 C
1990 Criminal Type D. Wayne Lukas Calumet & Jurgen K. Arnemann 5 C
1989 Sunday Silence Charlie Whittingham H-G-W Partners 3 C
1988 Alysheba Jack Van Berg Dorothy & Pamela Scharbauer 4 C
1987 Ferdinand Charlie Whittingham Elizabeth A. Keck 4 C
1986 Lady's Secret D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 4 F
1985 Spend A Buck Cam Gambolati Hunter Farm 3 C
1984 John Henry Ron McAnally Dotsam Stable 9 G
1983 All Along Patrick Biancone Daniel Wildenstein 4 F
1982 Conquistador Cielo Woody Stephens Henryk de Kwiatkowski 3 C
1981 John Henry Ron McAnally Dotsam Stable 6 G
1980 Spectacular Bid Bud Delp Hawksworth Farm 4 C
1979 Affirmed Laz Barrera Harbor View Farm 4 C
1978 Affirmed Laz Barrera Harbor View Farm 3 C
1977 Seattle Slew William H. Turner, Jr. Karen & Mickey Taylor 3 C
1976 Forego Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr. Lazy F. Ranch 6 G
1975 Forego Sherrill W. Ward Lazy F. Ranch 5 G
1974 Forego Sherrill W. Ward Lazy F. Ranch 4 G
1973 Secretariat Lucien Laurin Meadow Stable 3 C
1972 Secretariat Lucien Laurin Meadow Stable 2 C
1971 Ack Ack Charlie Whittingham Buddy Fogelson 5 C
1970 Fort Marcy J. Elliott Burch Rokeby Stables 6 G
1970 Personality John W. Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs 3 C
1969 Arts and Letters J. Elliott Burch Rokeby Stables 3 G
1968 Dr. Fager John A. Nerud Tartan Stable 4 C
1967 Damascus Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr. Edith W. Bancroft 3 C
1966 Buckpasser Edward A. Neloy Ogden Phipps 3 C
1965 Roman Brother Burley Parke Harbor View Farm 4 G
1965 Moccasin Harry Trotsek Claiborne Farm 2 F
1964 Kelso Carl Hanford Bohemia Stable 7
1963 Kelso Carl Hanford Bohemia Stable 6 G
1962 Kelso Carl Hanford Bohemia Stable 5 G
1961 Kelso Carl Hanford Bohemia Stable 4 G
1960 Kelso Carl Hanford Bohemia Stable 3 G
1959 Sword Dancer J. Elliott Burch Brookmeade Stable 3 C
1958 Round Table William Molter Kerr Stable 4 C
1957 Dedicate G. Carey Winfrey Jan Winfrey Burke 5 C
1957 Bold Ruler Jim Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 3 C
1956 Swaps Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth 4 C
1955 Nashua Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 3 C
1954 Native Dancer William C. Winfrey Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 4 C
1953 Tom Fool John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 4 C
1952 Native Dancer William C. Winfrey Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 2 C
1952 One Count Oscar White Sarah Jeffords 3 C
1951 Counterpoint Sylvester Veitch C. V. Whitney 3 C
1950 Hill Prince Casey Hayes Christopher Chenery 3 C
1949 Capot John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 3 C
1949 Coaltown Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 4 C
1948 Citation Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 3 C
1947 Armed Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 6 G
1946 Assault Max Hirsch King Ranch 3 C
1945 Busher George M. Odom Louis B. Mayer 3 F
1944 Twilight Tear Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 3 F
1943 Count Fleet Don Cameron Fannie Hertz 3 C
1942 Whirlaway Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 4 C
1941 Whirlaway Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 3 C
1940 Challedon Louis J. Schaefer Branncastle Farm 4 C
1939 Challedon Louis J. Schaefer Branncastle Farm 3 C
1938 Seabiscuit Tom Smith Charles S. Howard 5 C
1937 War Admiral George Conway Glen Riddle Farm 3 C
1936 Granville Jim Fitzsimmons William Woodward, Sr. 3 C
1935 Discovery J. H. "Bud" Stotler Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 4 C
1934 Cavalcade Robert A. Smith Brookmeade Stable 3 C
1933 Equipoise Thomas J. Healy Cornelius Vanderbilt Whitney 5 C
1932 Equipoise Thomas J. Healy Cornelius Vanderbilt Whitney 4 C
1931 Twenty Grand James G. Rowe, Jr. Greentree Stable 3 C
1930 Gallant Fox Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 3 C
1929 Blue Larkspur Herbert J. Thompson Edward R. Bradley 3 C
1928 Reigh Count Bert S. Michell Fannie Hertz 3 C
1927 Chance Play John I. Smith Log Cabin Stable 4 C
1926 Crusader George Conway Glen Riddle Farm 3 C
1925 Sarazen Max Hirsch Virginia Fair Vanderbilt 4 G
1924 Sarazen Max Hirsch Virginia Fair Vanderbilt 3 G
1923 Zev David J. Leary Rancocas Stable 3 C
1922 Exterminator Henry McDaniel Willis Sharpe Kilmer 7 G
1921 Grey Lag Sam Hildreth Rancocas Stable 3 C
1920 Man o' War Louis Feustel Samuel D. Riddle 3 C
1919 Sir Barton H. Guy Bedwell J. K. L. Ross 3 C
1918 Johren Albert Simons Harry P. Whitney 3 C
1917 Old Rosebud Frank D. Weir Weir & Hamilton Applegate 6 G
1916 Friar Rock Sam Hildreth August Belmont, Jr. 3 C
1915 Regret James G. Rowe, Sr. Harry P. Whitney 3 F
1914 Roamer Jack Goldsborough Andrew Miller 3 G
1913 Whisk Broom II James G. Rowe, Sr. Harry P. Whitney 6 C
1912 The Manager Thomas C. McDowell Thomas C. McDowell 3 N/A
1911 Meridian Albert Ewing Richard F. Carman 3 C
1910 Fitz Herbert Sam Hildreth Charles Kohler 4 C
1909 Fitz Herbert Sam Hildreth Sam Hildreth 3 C
1908 Colin James G. Rowe, Sr. James R. Keene 3 C
1907 Colin James G. Rowe, Sr. James R. Keene 2 C
1906 Burgomaster John W. Rogers Harry P. Whitney 3 N/A
1905 Sysonby James G. Rowe, Sr. James R. Keene 3 C
1904 Beldame John J. Hyland August Belmont, Jr. 3 F
1903 Hermis John H. McCormack H. M. Ziegler 4 C
1902 Hermis John H. McCormack H. M. Ziegler 3 C
1901 Commando James G. Rowe, Sr. James R. Keene 3 C
1900 Commando James G. Rowe, Sr. James R. Keene 2 C
1899 Imp Charles E. Brossman Daniel R. Harness 5 F
1898 Hamburg William Lakeland Marcus Daly 3 C
1897 Ornament Charles E. Patterson Charles E. Patterson 3 N/A
1896 Requital James G. Rowe, Sr. Brookdale Stable 3 N/A
1895 Henry of Navarre John J. Hyland August Belmont, Jr. 4 C
1894 Henry of Navarre Byron McClelland Byron McClelland 3 C
1893 Domino William Lakeland James & Foxhall Keene 2 C
1892 Tammany Matthew Byrnes Marcus Daly 3 C
1891 Longstreet Hardy Campbell, Jr. Michael F. Dwyer 5 N/A
1890 Salvator Matthew Byrnes James Ben Ali Haggin 4 C
1889 Salvator Matthew Byrnes James Ben Ali Haggin 3 C
1888 Emperor of Norfolk Robert W. Thomas E.J. "Lucky" Baldwin 3 C
1887 Hanover Frank McCabe Dwyer Brothers Stable 3 H

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...