Jump to: navigation, search

Empire City Handicap

Defunct stakes race
Empire City Handicap
Location Empire City Race Track,
Yonkers, New York, United States (1920-1942)
Jamaica Racetrack,
Jamaica, New York, United States (1942-1953)
Inaugurated 1920
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Race information
Distance 1³/16 miles (9.5 furlongs)
Track Dirt, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds
Weight Assigned
Purse $50000 (1953)

The Empire City Handicap was an American Thoroughbred horse race inaugurated on October 22, 1900, as part of the opening day racecard at Empire City Race Track in Yonkers, New York. Sometimes referred in newspaper reports as the Empire City Stakes, it was raced at the Empire City track through 1942 then the following year it moved to the Jamaica Racetrack in Jamaica, Queens where it remained until its final running on November 7, 1953.

First run in 1900, the Empire City Handicap was open to horses age three and older. From 1937 until its final running in 1953, the race was restricted to three-year-old horses. There was no race run 1901-1906, and 1911-1913.

During its tenure, the Empire City Handicap has been contested at various distances:

  • 1 mile : 1907
  • 1⅛ miles : 1908-1910, 1914-1922, 1934-1941
  • 1³/16 miles : 1942-1953
  • 1¼ miles : 1900, 1923-1933

Winners

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
1953 Find 3 Eric Guerin William C. Winfrey Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1:58.00
1952 Tom Fool 3 Ted Atkinson John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1:58.00
1951 Counterpoint 3 Dave Gorman Sylvester Veitch C. V. Whitney 1:58.60
1950 All At Once 3 Nick Wall not found John W. Nizlek nf
1949 Palestinian 3 Eddie Arcaro Hirsch Jacobs Isadore Bieber 1:57.20
1948 Miss Request 3 Ovie Scurlock James P. Conway Mrs. Ben F. Whitaker 1:57.40
1947 Phalanx 3 Ruperto Donoso Sylvester Veitch C. V. Whitney 1:57.80
1946 Bonnie Beryl 3 Eric Guerin James E. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1:56.80
1945 Gallorette 3 not found Edward A. Christmas William L. Brann 1:56.80
1944 Stir Up 3 Eddie Arcaro John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1:56.20
1943 Chop Chop 3 Johnny Longden Harris Brown Barclay K. Douglas 1:57.20
1942 Apache 3 James Stout James E. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1:56.00
1941 Swing And Sway 3 Don Meade John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1:50.00
1940 Fenelon 3 James Stout James E. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1:53.00
1939 Lovely Night 3 Nick Wall Henry McDaniel Mrs. F. Ambrose Clark 1:52.00
1938 Stagehand 3 Jack Westrope Earl Sande Col. Maxwell Howard 1:51.00
1937 Rex Flag 3 Robert Merritt John P. Jones Louise Viau 1:52.40
1936 Esposa 4 Russell Kastner Matthew P. Brady William Ziegler, Jr. 1:52.60
1935 Top Row 4 Johnny Longden Albert Anthony Baroni Albert Anthony Baroni 1:51.00
1934 Faireno 5 Silvio Coucci James E. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1:51.80
1933 Dark Secret 4 not found George Tappen Wheatley Stable 2:05.00
1932 Blenheim 4 Hank Mills James E. Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 2:06.60
1931 Questionnaire 4 Raymond Workman Edward J. Bennett James Butler 2:07.00
1930 Frisius 4 Albert Abel James E. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:06.00
1929 Sun Edwin 4 Linus McAtee Louis Feustel Arden Farm 2:05.75
1928 Recreation 4 Pete Goodwin Robert A. Smith Jefferson Livingston 2:08.40
1927 Peanuts 5 Harold Thurber George M. Odom Robert L. Gerry, Sr. 2:08.00
1926 Peanuts 4 Harry Richards George M. Odom Robert L. Gerry, Sr. 2:06.00
1925 Mad Play 4 Laverne Fator Sam Hildreth Rancocas Stable 2:08.00
1924 Sting 3 Benjamin Breuning Jimmy Johnson James Butler 2:03.00
1923 Tryster 5 Earl Sande Scott P. Harlan Westmont Stable 2:05.40
1922 Grey Lag 4 Laverne Fator Sam Hildreth Rancocas Stable 1:54.00
1921 Yellow Hand 4 Walter Miller A. J. Goldsborough Charles A. Stoneham 1:51.00
1920 Naturalist 6 Clarence Turner Thomas Welsh Joseph E. Widener 1:53.00
1919 Lanius 8 Johnny Loftus A. Jack Joyner George D. Widener, Jr. 1:51.80
1918 Roamer 7 Lawrence Lyke A. J. Goldsborough Andrew Miller 1:51.00
1917 Spur 4 Willie Knapp not found James Butler 1:56.60
1916 Short Grass 8 Frank Keogh not found Emil Herz 1:51.20
1915 Gainer 4 Tommy McTaggart James G. Rowe, Sr. Greentree Stable 1:51.60
1914 Buckhorn 5 Joe McCahey not found R. J. Mackenzie 1:54.00
1911 -1913 no race
1910 Dalmatian 3 Archibald Sam Hildreth Sam Hildreth 1:51.00
1909 Maltbie 4 Page not found George Reif 1:53.80
1908 Pinkola 3 James Butler not found W. H. Fizer 1:54.80
1907 Prince Ahmed 3 W. Ott J. C. Ferris, Jr. J. C. Ferris, Jr. 1:40.60
1900 Charentus 6 Willie Shaw Jim McLaughlin O. L. Richards 2:04.00

References




Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...