Jump to: navigation, search

Epsom Derby

Group 1 race
Derby Stakes
The Derby at Epsom, 1821
by Théodore Géricault (1791–1824)
Location Epsom Downs
Epsom, England
Inaugurated 1780
Race type Flat / Thoroughbred
Sponsor Investec
Website Epsom Downs
Race information
Distance 1m 4f 10y (2,423 m)
Track Turf, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds
excluding geldings
Weight 9 st 0 lb
3 lb for fillies
Purse £1,250,000 (2009)
1st: £709,625

Derby, the Paddock (1892)

The Derby Stakes, known colloquially as The Derby and internationally as the Epsom Derby, is a Group 1 flat horse race in Great Britain which is open to three-year-old Thoroughbred colts and fillies. It is run at Epsom Downs over a distance of 1 mile, 4 furlongs and 10 yards (2,423 metres), and it is scheduled to take place each year in early June. It is Britain's richest horse race, and the most prestigious of the country's five Classics. It is sometimes referred to as the Blue Riband of the turf.



The Derby originated at a celebration following the first running of the Oaks Stakes in 1779. A new race was planned, and it was decided that it should be named after either the host of the party, the 12th Earl of Derby, or one of his guests, Sir Charles Bunbury. According to legend the decision was made by the toss of a coin, but it is probable that Bunbury, the Steward of the Jockey Club, deferred to his host. The inaugural running of the Derby was held on 4 May 1780. It was won by Diomed, a colt owned by Sir Charles Bunbury, who collected prize money of £1,065 15s. The first four runnings were contested over 1 mile, but this was amended to the current distance of 1½ miles in 1784. Lord Derby achieved his first success in the event in 1787, with a horse called Sir Peter Teazle.

The starting point of the race was moved twice during the 19th century. The first move, suggested by Lord George Bentinck, was in 1848, and the second was in 1872. It was discovered in 1991 that the exact length of the race was 1 mile, 4 furlongs and 10 yards.

The Derby has inspired many similar events around the world. National variations include the Prix du Jockey Club, the Irish Derby, the Deutsches Derby, the Derby Italiano and in Australia, the AJC Australian Derby, Queensland Derby, South Australian Derby, the VRC Victoria Derby and WATC Derby. Several races in the United States bear the "Derby" name, the most famous of which is the Kentucky Derby.


Leading jockey (9 wins):

  • Lester PiggottNever Say Die (1954), Crepello (1957), St. Paddy (1960), Sir Ivor (1968), Nijinsky (1970), Roberto (1972), Empery (1976), The Minstrel (1977), Teenoso (1983)

Leading trainer (7 wins):

  • Robert RobsonWaxy (1793), Tyrant (1802), Pope (1809), Whalebone (1810), Whisker (1815), Azor (1817), Emilius (1823)
  • John PorterBlue Gown (1868), Shotover (1882), St. Blaise (1883), Ormonde (1886), Sainfoin (1890), Common (1891), Flying Fox (1899)
  • Fred DarlingCaptain Cuttle (1922), Manna (1925), Coronach (1926), Cameronian (1931), Bois Roussel (1938), Pont l'Eveque (1940), Owen Tudor (1941)

Leading owner (5 wins):

  • 3rd Earl of Egremont – Assassin (1782), Hannibal (1804), Cardinal Beaufort (1805), Election (1807), Lap-dog (1826)
  • HH Aga Khan IIIBlenheim (1930), Bahram (1935), Mahmoud (1936), My Love (1948), Tulyar (1952)

Dams of two winners:

  • Flyer (Rhadamanthus and Daedalus)
  • Highflyer mare, known as Eagle's Dam, (Didelot and Spread Eagle)
  • Horatia (Archduke and Paris)
  • Arethusa (Ditto and Pan)
  • Penelope (Whalebone and Whisker)
  • Emma (Mundig and Cotherstone)
  • Morganette (Galtee More and Ard Patrick)
  • Windmill Girl (Blakeney and Morston)

  • Fastest winning time (at Epsom) – 2m 31.33s, Workforce (2010)
  • Widest winning margin – 10 lengths, Shergar (1981)
  • Longest odds winners – Jeddah (1898), Signorinetta (1908), Aboyeur (1913), 100/1
  • Shortest odds winner – Ladas (1894), 2/9
  • Most runners – 34 (1862)
  • Fewest runners – 4 (1794)







1780 Diomed Sam Arnull R. Teasdale Sir Charles Bunbury
1781 Young Eclipse Charles Hindley Dennis O'Kelly
1782 Assassin Sam Arnull Frank Neale 3rd Earl of Egremont
1783 Saltram Charles Hindley Frank Neale J. Parker
1784 Serjeant John Arnull Dennis O'Kelly
1785 Aimwell Charles Hindley John Pratt 1st Earl of Clermont
1786 Noble J. White Frank Neale Tommy Panton
1787 Sir Peter Teazle Sam Arnull Saunders 12th Earl of Derby
1788 Sir Thomas William South Frank Neale HRH Prince of Wales
1789 Skyscraper Sam Chifney Matt Stephenson 5th Duke of Bedford
1790 Rhadamanthus John Arnull John Pratt 1st Earl Grosvenor
1791 Eager Matt Stephenson Matt Stephenson 5th Duke of Bedford
1792 John Bull Frank Buckle John Pratt 1st Earl Grosvenor
1793 Waxy Bill Clift Robert Robson Sir Ferdinand Poole
1794 Daedalus Frank Buckle John Pratt 1st Earl Grosvenor
1795 Spread Eagle Anthony Wheatley Richard Prince Sir Frank Standish
1796 Didelot John Arnull Richard Prince Sir Frank Standish
1797 colt by Fidget John Singleton Matt Stephenson 5th Duke of Bedford
1798 Sir Harry Sam Arnull Frank Neale Joseph Cookson
1799 Archduke John Arnull Richard Prince Sir Frank Standish
1800 Champion Bill Clift Tom Perren Christopher Wilson
1801 Eleanor John Saunders J. Frost Sir Charles Bunbury
1802 Tyrant Frank Buckle Robert Robson 3rd Duke of Grafton
1803 Ditto Bill Clift John Lonsdale Sir Hedworth Williamson
1804 Hannibal Bill Arnull Frank Neale 3rd Earl of Egremont
1805 Cardinal Beaufort Dennis Fitzpatrick Dixon Boyce 3rd Earl of Egremont
1806 Paris John Shepherd Richard Prince 3rd Baron Foley
1807 Election John Arnull Dixon Boyce 3rd Earl of Egremont
1808 Pan Frank Collinson John Lonsdale Sir Hedworth Williamson
1809 Pope Tom Goodisson Robert Robson 3rd Duke of Grafton
1810 Whalebone Bill Clift Robert Robson 3rd Duke of Grafton
1811 Phantom Frank Buckle James Edwards Sir John Shelley
1812 Octavius Bill Arnull Dixon Boyce Robert Ladbroke
1813 Smolensko Tom Goodisson Crouch Sir Charles Bunbury
1814 Blücher Bill Arnull Dixon Boyce 2nd Baron Stawell
1815 Whisker Tom Goodisson Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1816 Prince Leopold Will Wheatley William Butler HRH Duke of York
1817 Azor Jem Robinson Robert Robson John Payne
1818 Sam Sam Chifney, Jr. William Chifney Thomas Thornhill
1819 Tiresias Bill Clift Richard Prince 4th Duke of Portland
1820 Sailor Sam Chifney, Jr. William Chifney Thomas Thornhill
1821 Gustavus Sam Day Crouch John Hunter
1822 Moses Tom Goodisson William Butler HRH Duke of York
1823 Emilius Frank Buckle Robert Robson John Udny
1824 Cedric Jem Robinson James Edwards Sir John Shelley
1825 Middleton Jem Robinson James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey
1826 Lap-dog George Dockeray R. Stephenson 3rd Earl of Egremont
1827 Mameluke Jem Robinson James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey
1828 Cadland [1] Jem Robinson Dixon Boyce 5th Duke of Rutland
1829 Frederick John Forth John Forth William Gratwicke
1830 Priam Sam Day William Chifney William Chifney
1831 Spaniel Will Wheatley J. Rogers Viscount Lowther
1832 St. Giles Bill Scott J. Webb Robert Ridsdale
1833 Dangerous Jem Chapple I. Sadler Isaac Sadler
1834 Plenipotentiary Patrick Conolly G. Payne Stanlake Batson
1835 Mündig Bill Scott John Scott John Bowes
1836 Bay Middleton Jem Robinson James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey
1837 Phosphorus George Edwards J. Doe Lord Berners
1838 Amato Jem Chapple Ralph Sherwood Sir Gilbert Heathcote
1839 Bloomsbury Sim Templeman William Ridsdale William Ridsdale
1840 Little Wonder William Macdonald John Forth David Robertson
1841 Coronation Patrick Conolly Painter Abraham Rawlinson
1842 Attila Bill Scott John Scott George Anson
1843 Cotherstone Bill Scott John Scott John Bowes
1844 Orlando [2] Nat Flatman W. Cooper Jonathan Peel
1845 The Merry Monarch Foster Bell John Forth William Gratwicke
1846 Pyrrhus the First Sam Day John Barham Day John Gully 2:55.00
1847 Cossack Sim Templeman John Day, Jr. T. H. Pedley 2:52.00
1848 Surplice Sim Templeman John Kent, Jr. 3rd Viscount Clifden 2:48.00
1849 The Flying Dutchman Charlie Marlow John Fobert 13th Earl of Eglinton 3:00.00
1850 Voltigeur Job Marson R. Hill 2nd Earl of Zetland 2:50.00
1851 Teddington Job Marson Alec Taylor, Sr. Sir Joseph Hawley 2:51.00
1852 Daniel O'Rourke Frank Butler John Scott John Bowes 3:20.00
1853 West Australian Frank Butler John Scott John Bowes 2:55.00
1854 Andover Alfred Day John Day, Jr. John Gully 2:52.00
1855 Wild Dayrell Robert Sherwood J. Rickaby Francis Popham 2:54.00
1856 Ellington Tom Aldcroft Tom Dawson Octavius Vernon Harcourt 3:40.00
1857 Blink Bonny Jack Charlton William I'Anson William I'Anson 2:45.00
1858 Beadsman John Wells George Manning Sir Joseph Hawley 2:54.00
1859 Musjid John Wells George Manning Sir Joseph Hawley 2:59.00
1860 Thormanby Harry Custance Mathew Dawson James Merry 2:55.00
1861 Kettledrum Ralph Bullock G. Oates Charles Towneley 2:45.00
1862 Caractacus John Parsons Robert Smith Charles Snewing 2:45.00
1863 Macaroni Tom Chaloner J. Godding Richard Naylor 2:50.00
1864 Blair Athol Jim Snowden William I'Anson William I'Anson 2:43.00
1865 Gladiateur Harry Grimshaw Tom Jennings, Sr. Frédéric de Lagrange 2:46.00
1866 Lord Lyon Harry Custance James Dover Richard Sutton 2:50.00
1867 Hermit John Daley G. Bloss Henry Chaplin 2:42.00
1868 Blue Gown John Wells John Porter Sir Joseph Hawley 2:43.00
1869 Pretender John Osborne, Jr. Tom Dawson John Johnstone 2:52.00
1870 Kingcraft Tom French Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth 2:45.00
1871 Favonius Tom French Joseph Hayhoe Mayer A. de Rothschild 2:50.00
1872 Cremorne Charlie Maidment William Gilbert Henry Savile 2:45.00
1873 Doncaster Fred Webb Robert Peck James Merry 2:50.00
1874 George Frederick Harry Custance Tom Leader W. S. Cartwright 2:46.00
1875 Galopin Jack Morris John Dawson Gusztáv Batthyány 2:48.00
1876 Kisber Charlie Maidment Joseph Hayhoe Alexander Baltazzi 2:44.00
1877 Silvio Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth 2:50.00
1878 Sefton Harry Constable Alec Taylor, Sr. William Stirling Crawfurd 2:56.00
1879 Sir Bevys George Fordham Joseph Hayhoe Lionel de Rothschild 3:20.00
1880 Bend Or Fred Archer Robert Peck 1st Duke of Westminster 2:46.00
1881 Iroquois Fred Archer Jacob Pincus Pierre Lorillard IV 2:50.00
1882 Shotover Tom Cannon, Sr. John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 2:45.00
1883 St. Blaise Charles Wood John Porter Sir Frederick Johnstone 2:48.00


Harvester (DH) Sam Loates James Jewitt Sir J. Willoughby 2:46.00


St. Gatien (DH) Charles Wood Robert Sherwood Jack Hammond 2:46.00
1885 Melton Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 20th Baron Hastings 2:44.00
1886 Ormonde Fred Archer John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 2:45.00
1887 Merry Hampton John Watts Martin Gurry George Baird 2:43.00
1888 Ayrshire Fred Barrett George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland 2:43.00
1889 Donovan Tommy Loates George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland 2:44.00
1890 Sainfoin John Watts John Porter Sir James Miller 2:49.00
1891 Common George Barrett John Porter Sir Frederick Johnstone 2:56.00
1892 Sir Hugo Fred Allsopp Tom Wadlow 3rd Earl of Bradford 2:44.00
1893 Isinglass Tommy Loates James Jewitt Harry McCalmont 2:43.00
1894 Ladas John Watts Mathew Dawson 5th Earl of Rosebery 2:45.00
1895 Sir Visto Sam Loates Mathew Dawson 5th Earl of Rosebery 2:43.00
1896 Persimmon John Watts Richard Marsh HRH Prince of Wales 2:42.00
1897 Galtee More Charles Wood Sam Darling John Gubbins 2:44.00
1898 Jeddah Otto Madden Richard Marsh James Larnach 2:47.00
1899 Flying Fox Morny Cannon John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 2:42.00
1900 Diamond Jubilee Herbert Jones Richard Marsh HRH Prince of Wales 2:42.00
1901 Volodyovski Lester Reiff John Huggins William C. Whitney 2:40.80
1902 Ard Patrick Skeets Martin Sam Darling John Gubbins 2:42.20
1903 Rock Sand Danny Maher George Blackwell Sir James Miller 2:42.80
1904 St. Amant Kempton Cannon Alfred Hayhoe Leopold de Rothschild 2:45.40
1905 Cicero Danny Maher Percy Peck 5th Earl of Rosebery 2:39.60
1906 Spearmint Danny Maher Peter Gilpin Major Eustace Loder 2:36.80
1907 Orby John Reiff Fred McCabe Richard Croker 2:44.00
1908 Signorinetta Billy Bullock Edoardo Ginistrelli Edoardo Ginistrelli 2:39.80
1909 Minoru Herbert Jones Richard Marsh King Edward VII 2:42.70
1910 Lemberg Bernard Dillon Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred Cox 2:35.20
1911 Sunstar George Stern Charles Morton Jack Joel 2:36.80
1912 Tagalie John Reiff Dawson Waugh Walter Raphael 2:38.80
1913 Aboyeur [2] Edwin Piper Tom Lewis Alan Cunliffe 2:37.60
1914 Durbar Matt MacGee Tom Murphy Herman Duryea 2:38.40
1915 Pommern Steve Donoghue Charles Peck Solomon Joel 2:32.60
1916 Fifinella Joe Childs Dick Dawson Sir Edward Hulton 2:36.60
1917 Gay Crusader Steve Donoghue Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred Cox 2:40.60
1918 Gainsborough Joe Childs Alec Taylor, Jr. Lady James Douglas 2:33.20
1919 Grand Parade Fred Templeman Frank Barling 1st Baron Glanely 2:35.80
1920 Spion Kop Frank O'Neill Peter Gilpin Giles Loder 2:34.80
1921 Humorist Steve Donoghue Charles Morton Jack Joel 2:36.20
1922 Captain Cuttle Steve Donoghue Fred Darling 1st Baron Woolavington 2:34.60
1923 Papyrus Steve Donoghue Basil Jarvis Ben Irish 2:38.00
1924 Sansovino Tommy Weston George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby 2:46.00
1925 Manna Steve Donoghue Fred Darling Henry E. Morriss 2:40.60
1926 Coronach Joe Childs Fred Darling 1st Baron Woolavington 2:47.80
1927 Call Boy Charlie Elliott John E. Watts Frank Curzon 2:34.40
1928 Felstead Harry Wragg Ossie Bell Sir Hugo Cunliffe-Owen 2:34.80
1929 Trigo Joe Marshall Dick Dawson William Barnett 2:36.40
1930 Blenheim Harry Wragg Dick Dawson HH Aga Khan III 2:38.20
1931 Cameronian Freddie Fox Fred Darling Arthur Dewar 2:36.60
1932 April the Fifth Fred Lane Tom Walls Tom Walls 2:43.20
1933 Hyperion Tommy Weston George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby 2:34.00
1934 Windsor Lad Charles Smirke Marcus Marsh Maharaja of Rajpipla 2:34.00
1935 Bahram Freddie Fox Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III 2:36.00
1936 Mahmoud Charles Smirke Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III 2:33.80
1937 Mid-day Sun Michael Beary Fred Butters Lettice Mary Miller 2:37.60
1938 Bois Roussel Charlie Elliott Fred Darling Peter Beatty 2:39.20
1939 Blue Peter Eph Smith Jack Jarvis 6th Earl of Rosebery 2:36.80
1940 Pont l'Eveque Sam Wragg Fred Darling Fred Darling 2:30.80
1941 Owen Tudor Billy Nevett Fred Darling C. Macdonald-Buchanan 2:32.00
1942 Watling Street Harry Wragg Walter Earl 17th Earl of Derby 2:29.60
1943 Straight Deal Tommy Carey Walter Nightingall Dorothy Paget 2:30.40
1944 Ocean Swell Billy Nevett Jack Jarvis 6th Earl of Rosebery 2:31.00
1945 Dante Billy Nevett Matthew Peacock Sir Eric Ohlson 2:26.60
1946 Airborne Tommy Lowrey Dick Perryman John E. Ferguson 2:44.60
1947 Pearl Diver Georges Bridgland Percy Carter Baron Geoffroy de Waldner 2:38.40
1948 My Love Rae Johnstone Richard Carver HH Aga Khan III / Volterra 2:40.00
1949 Nimbus Charlie Elliott George Colling Marion Glenister 2:42.00
1950 Galcador Rae Johnstone Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac 2:36.80
1951 Arctic Prince Chuck Spares Willie Stephenson Joseph McGrath 2:39.40
1952 Tulyar Charles Smirke Marcus Marsh HH Aga Khan III 2:36.40
1953 Pinza Sir Gordon Richards Norman Bertie Sir Victor Sassoon 2:35.60
1954 Never Say Die Lester Piggott Joe Lawson Robert Sterling Clark 2:35.80
1955 Phil Drake Freddie Palmer François Mathet Suzy Volterra 2:39.80
1956 Lavandin Rae Johnstone Alec Head Pierre Wertheimer 2:36.40
1957 Crepello Lester Piggott Noel Murless Sir Victor Sassoon 2:35.40
1958 Hard Ridden Charles Smirke Mick Rogers Sir Victor Sassoon 2:41.20
1959 Parthia Harry Carr Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Sir Humphrey de Trafford 2:36.00
1960 St. Paddy Lester Piggott Noel Murless Sir Victor Sassoon 2:35.80
1961 Psidium Roger Poincelet Harry Wragg Etti Plesch 2:36.40
1962 Larkspur Neville Sellwood Vincent O'Brien Raymond R. Guest 2:37.60
1963 Relko Yves Saint-Martin François Mathet François Dupré 2:39.40
1964 Santa Claus Scobie Breasley Mick Rogers John Ismay 2:41.98
1965 Sea-Bird Pat Glennon Etienne Pollet Jean Ternynck 2:38.41
1966 Charlottown Scobie Breasley Gordon Smyth Lady Zia Wernher 2:37.63
1967 Royal Palace George Moore Noel Murless Jim Joel 2:33.36
1968 Sir Ivor Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Raymond R. Guest 2:38.73
1969 Blakeney Ernie Johnson Arthur Budgett Arthur Budgett 2:40.30
1970 Nijinsky Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Charles W. Engelhard, Jr. 2:34.68
1971 Mill Reef Geoff Lewis Ian Balding Paul Mellon 2:37.14
1972 Roberto Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien John W. Galbreath 2:36.09
1973 Morston Edward Hide Arthur Budgett Arthur Budgett 2:35.92
1974 Snow Knight Brian Taylor Peter Nelson Sharon Phillips 2:35.04
1975 Grundy Pat Eddery Peter Walwyn Carlo Vittadini 2:35.35
1976 Empery Lester Piggott Maurice Zilber Nelson Bunker Hunt 2:35.69
1977 The Minstrel Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 2:36.44
1978 Shirley Heights Greville Starkey John Dunlop 2nd Earl of Halifax 2:35.30
1979 Troy Willie Carson Dick Hern Sobell / Weinstock 2:36.59
1980 Henbit Willie Carson Dick Hern Etti Plesch 2:34.77
1981 Shergar Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute HH Aga Khan IV 2:44.21
1982 Golden Fleece Pat Eddery Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 2:34.27
1983 Teenoso Lester Piggott Geoff Wragg Eric Moller 2:49.07
1984 Secreto Christy Roche David O'Brien Luigi Miglietti 2:39.12
1985 Slip Anchor Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Lord Howard de Walden 2:36.23
1986 Shahrastani Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute HH Aga Khan IV 2:37.13
1987 Reference Point Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Louis Freedman 2:33.90
1988 Kahyasi Ray Cochrane Luca Cumani HH Aga Khan IV 2:33.84
1989 Nashwan Willie Carson Dick Hern Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:34.90
1990 Quest for Fame Pat Eddery Roger Charlton Khalid Abdullah 2:37.26
1991 Generous Alan Munro Paul Cole Prince Fahd bin Salman 2:34.00
1992 Dr Devious John Reid Peter Chapple-Hyam Sidney H. Craig 2:36.19
1993 Commander in Chief Michael Kinane Henry Cecil Khalid Abdullah 2:34.51
1994 Erhaab Willie Carson John Dunlop Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:34.16
1995 Lammtarra Walter Swinburn Saeed bin Suroor Saeed bin M. Al Maktoum 2:32.31
1996 Shaamit Michael Hills William Haggas Khalifa Dasmal 2:35.05
1997 Benny the Dip Willie Ryan John Gosden Landon Knight 2:35.77
1998 High-Rise Olivier Peslier Luca Cumani M. Obaid Al Maktoum 2:33.88
1999 Oath Kieren Fallon Henry Cecil The Thoroughbred Corp. 2:37.43
2000 Sinndar Johnny Murtagh John Oxx HH Aga Khan IV 2:36.75
2001 Galileo Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor 2:33.27
2002 High Chaparral Johnny Murtagh Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor 2:39.45
2003 Kris Kin Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute Saeed Suhail 2:33.35
2004 North Light Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute Ballymacoll Stud 2:33.72
2005 Motivator Johnny Murtagh Michael Bell Royal Ascot Racing Club 2:35.69
2006 Sir Percy Martin Dwyer Marcus Tregoning Anthony Pakenham 2:35.23
2007 Authorized Frankie Dettori Peter Chapple-Hyam Al Homaizi / Al Sagar 2:34.77
2008 New Approach Kevin Manning Jim Bolger Princess Haya of Jordan 2:36.50
2009 Sea the Stars Michael Kinane John Oxx Christopher Tsui 2:36.74
2010 Workforce Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute Prince Khalid Abdullah 2:31.33

* The race was run at Newmarket during the wartime periods of 1915–18 and 1940–45
1 The 1828 race finished as a dead-heat, but Cadland won a run-off against The Colonel by ½ length
2 The 1844 and 1913 winners were awarded victory after the disqualification of the first-placed horse


Amato, 1838 Derby winner
  • 1805 – One of the horses was brought down by a spectator
  • 1825 – Middleton didn't start before or after winning the Derby
  • 1838 – Amato never raced before or after winning the Derby
  • 1844 – The original winner Running Rein was disqualified as he was actually an ineligible four-year-old horse named Maccabeus
  • 1881Iroquois became the first American-bred to win a leg of the British triple crown
  • 1884 – The race finished with a dead-heat between Harvester and St. Gatien
  • 1887 – Merry Hampton is the most recent horse to win the Derby with no previous victories
  • 1894 – The winner was owned by the Prime Minister at the time, the 5th Earl of Rosebery
  • 1901 – The first year in which a mechanical starting gate was used
  • 1909 – Minoru was the first Derby winner owned by a reigning monarch, King Edward VII, who had previously won twice as Prince of Wales
  • 1913 – The 6/4 favourite Craganour, owned by Charles B. Ismay, brother of J. Bruce Ismay of the Titanic, was controversially disqualified, and the race was awarded to the 100/1 outsider Aboyeur. Suffragette Emily Davison is struck by King George V's horse, Anmer, she dies three days later
  • 1916Fifinella, who also won the Oaks, is the most recent of six fillies to win the race. The previous five were Eleanor (1801), Blink Bonny (1857), Shotover (1882), Signorinetta (1908), Tagalie (1912)
  • 1921 – The winner Humorist died two weeks after the race
  • 1927 – The first Derby to be broadcast by the BBC
  • 1946 – Airborne is the most recent of 4 grey horses to win the Derby
  • 1953 – Pinza was the first winner in the race for the jockey Sir Gordon Richards, after 27 unsuccessful attempts
  • 1989 – The runner-up Terimon is the longest-priced horse to finish placed in the Derby, at odds of 500/1
  • 1996 – Alex Greaves became the first (and so far only) lady jockey to ride in the race. She finished last on the filly Portuguese Lil
  • 1998 – The most recent filly to take part, the 1,000 Guineas winner Cape Verdi, started as 11/4 favourite but could only finish 9th
  • 2008Jim Bolger, the trainer of the winner New Approach, had left the horse entered for the race "by mistake", having not initially intended to run

See also


  1. Racetrack Sires 2009, June/August, 2009, p.54

External links

  • The Breedon Book of Horse Racing Records. Breedon Books. 1993. p. 49. ISBN 1-873626-15-0. 


Premier Equine Classifieds


Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...

The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...

Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...

That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...