Jump to: navigation, search

Equestrian at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Individual jumping

Equestrian at the
2004 Summer Olympics
50px
Dressage individual team
Eventing individual team
Jumping individual team

The individual jumping event, part of the equestrian program at the 2004 Summer Olympics, was held from 22 August to 27 August 2004 in the Olympic Equestrian Centre on the outskirts of Markopoulo in the Attica region of Greece. Like all other equestrian events, the jumping competition was mixed gender, with both male and female athletes competing in the same division.

Contents

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Brazil Brazil (BRA)

United States United States (USA)

Germany Germany (GER)

Rodrigo Pessoa Baloubet du Rouet Chris Kappler Royal Kaliber Marco Kutscher Montender

Results

Qualification round

Round 1

10 of the 77 pairs had flawless rides in the first qualifying round. The two riders who were eliminated during the round automatically received a score 20 points higher than the highest other score and continued to compete in the second round.

Rider

Horse

Penalties

Total
penalties

Jump

Time

1

22x20px Peter Wylde (USA) Fein Cera

0

0

0

22x20px Juan Carlos Garcia (ITA) Albin III

0

0

0

22x20px Thomas Velin (DEN) Carnute

0

0

0

22x20px Malin Baryard (SWE) Butterfly Flip

0

0

0

[[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias GRE|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] Antonis Petris ([[Template:Country IOC alias GRE at the 2004 Summer Olympics|GRE]]) Gredo la Daviere

0

0

0

22x20px Peder Fredericson (SWE) Magic Bengtsson

0

0

0

22x20px Grant Cashmore (NZL) Franklins Flyte

0

0

0

22x20px Ludo Philippaerts (BEL) Parco

0

0

0

22x20px Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic

0

0

0

22x20px Wim Schröder (NED) Montreal

0

0

0

11

22x20px Ludger Beerbaum (GER) Goldfever

0

1

1

22x20px Otto Becker (GER) Dobels Cento

0

1

1

22x20px Cian O'Connor (IRL) Waterford Crystal

0

1

1

22x20px McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire

0

1

1

22x20px Bernardo Alves (BRA) Canturo

0

1

1

22x20px Nick Skelton (GBR) Arko III

0

1

1

17 22x20px Kevin Babington (IRL) Carling King

0

2

2

18 22x20px Yuka Watanabe (JPN) Nike

0

3

3

19

22x20px Christian Ahlmann (GER) Cöster

4

0

4

22x20px Chris Kappler (USA) Royal Kaliber

4

0

4

22x20px Jos Lansink (BEL) Cumano

4

0

4

22x20px Leopold van Asten (NED) Fleche Rouge

4

0

4

22x20px Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Mac Kinley

4

0

4

22x20px Robert Smith (GBR) Mr Springfield

4

0

4

22x20px Bruno Broucqsault (FRA) Dileme de Cephe

4

0

4

22x20px Markus Fuchs (SUI) Tinka's Boy

4

0

4

22x20px Stanny van Paesschen (BEL) O de Pomme

4

0

4

22x20px Florian Angot (FRA) First de Launay

4

0

4

22x20px Jessica Kürten (IRL) Castle Forbes Maike

4

0

4

22x20px Gert-Jan Bruggink (NED) Joel

4

0

4

31

22x20px Eric Navet (FRA) Dollar du Murier

4

1

5

22x20px Gerco Schröder (NED) Monaco

4

1

5

22x20px Peter Eriksson (SWE) Cardento

4

1

5

22x20px Fabio Crotta (SUI) Mme Pompadour M

4

1

5

22x20px Bruno Chimirri (ITA) Landknecht

4

1

5

22x20px Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Baloubet du Rouet

4

1

5

22x20px Federico Sztyrle (ARG) Who Knows Lilly

4

1

5

[[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias GRE|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] Danae Tsatsou ([[Template:Country IOC alias GRE at the 2004 Summer Olympics|GRE]]) Roble Z

4

1

5

22x20px Luciana Diniz-Knippling (BRA) Mariachi

4

1

5

22x20px Rossen Raitchev (BUL) Medoc II

4

1

5

22x20px Sohn Bong-Gak (KOR) Cim Christo

4

1

5

42

22x20px Hwang Soon-Won (KOR) C.Chap

4

2

6

22x20px Marion Hughes (IRL) Fortunus

4

2

6

22x20px Eugenie Angot (FRA) Cigale du Taillis

4

2

6

22x20px Woo Jung-Ho (KOR) Seven Up

4

2

6

22x20px Steve Guerdat (SUI) Olympic

4

2

6

47

22x20px Gerardo Tazzer (MEX) Chanel

4

4

8

22x20px Álvaro Alfonso de Miranda Neto (BRA) Countdown 23

8

0

8

22x20px Vincenzo Chimirri (ITA) Delfi Platiere

8

0

8

22x20px Martín Dopazo (ARG) Furka du Village

8

0

8

22x20px Tadayoshi Hayashi (JPN) Swanky

8

0

8

22x20px Grzegorz Kubiak (POL) Djane des Fontenis

8

0

8

22x20px Marco Kutscher (GER) Montender

8

0

8

54

22x20px Federico Fernandez (MEX) Behomio 8

8

1

9

22x20px Ramzy al Duhami (KSA) Fall Khaeer

8

1

9

22x20px Lucas Werthein (ARG) Warren

8

1

9

22x20px Christina Liebherr (SUI) No Mercy

8

1

9

58 22x20px Andre Sakakini (EGY) Casper

8

2

10

59 22x20px Ian Millar (CAN) Promise Me

8

3

11

60

22x20px Kamal Bahamdan (KSA) Casita

12

0

12

22x20px Taizo Sugitani (JPN) Lamalushi

12

0

12

22x20px Dirk Demeersman (BEL) Clinton

12

0

12

63

22x20px Daniel Meech (NZL) Diagonal

12

1

13

22x20px Ibrahim Bisharat (JOR) Qwinto

12

1

13

[[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias GRE|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] Hannah Mytilinaiou ([[Template:Country IOC alias GRE at the 2004 Summer Olympics|GRE]]) Santana

12

1

13

66

22x20px Joo Jung-Hyun (KOR) Epsom Gesmeray

12

2

14

22x20px Ryuichi Obata (JPN) Oliver Q

12

2

14

68 22x20px Vladimir Tuganov (RUS) Leroy Brown

12

3

15

69

22x20px Marcela Lobo (MEX) Joskin

12

4

16

22x20px Guy Thomas (NZL) Madison

16

0

16

71 22x20px Roberto Arioldi (ITA) Dime de la Cour

16

1

17

72 22x20px Gustavo Hernández Leyva (MEX) Minotauro

16

3

19

73 [[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias PUR|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] Mark Watring ([[Template:Country IOC alias PUR at the 2004 Summer Olympics|PUR]]) Sapphire

24

1

25

74 22x20px Bruce Goodin (NZL) Braveheart

24

4

28

75 22x20px Tim Amitrano (AUS) Mr Innocent

36

2

38

76

[[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias GRE|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] Emmanouela Athanassiades ([[Template:Country IOC alias GRE at the 2004 Summer Olympics|GRE]]) Rimini Z

Eliminated

58

22x20px Gregorio Werthein (ARG) Calwaro El

Eliminated

58

Round 2

The second qualifying round was also the first team round. Only one pair continued to progress without any penalties, though 27 had 10 or fewer.

Rider

Horse

Penalties

Round 1
penalties

Total
penalties

Jump

Time

1 22x20px Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic

0

0

0

0

2

22x20px Juan Carlos Garcia (ITA) Albin III

0

1

0

1

22x20px Ludger Beerbaum (GER) Goldfever

0

0

1

1

4 22x20px Kevin Babington (IRL) Carling King

0

1

2

3

5

22x20px Wim Schröder (NED) Montreal

4

0

0

4

[[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias GRE|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] Antonis Petris ([[Template:Country IOC alias GRE at the 2004 Summer Olympics|GRE]]) Gredo la Daviere

4

0

0

4

22x20px Ludo Philippaerts (BEL) Parco

4

0

0

4

22x20px Gert-Jan Bruggink (NED) Joel

0

0

4

4

22x20px Chris Kappler (USA) Royal Kaliber

0

0

4

4

22x20px Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Mac Kinley

0

0

4

4

22x20px Thomas Velin (DEN) Carnute

4

0

0

4

12 22x20px Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Baloubet du Rouet

0

0

5

5

13

22x20px Nick Skelton (GBR) Arko III

4

1

1

6

22x20px Yuka Watanabe (JPN) Nike

0

3

3

6

22x20px Otto Becker (GER) Dobels Cento

4

1

1

6

16

22x20px Florian Angot (FRA) First de Launay

4

0

4

8

22x20px Christian Ahlmann (GER) Cöster

4

0

4

8

22x20px Peder Fredericson (SWE) Magic Bengtsson

8

0

0

8

22x20px Leopold van Asten (NED) Fleche Rouge

4

0

4

8

22x20px Marco Kutscher (GER) Montender

0

0

8

8

22x20px Malin Baryard (SWE) Butterfly Flip

8

0

0

8

22x20px Markus Fuchs (SUI) Tinka's Boy

4

0

4

8

23

22x20px Peter Eriksson (SWE) Cardento

4

0

5

9

22x20px Bernardo Alves (BRA) Canturo

8

0

1

9

22x20px Christina Liebherr (SUI) No Mercy

0

0

9

9

22x20px McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire

8

0

1

9

27 22x20px Eugenie Angot (FRA) Cigale du Taillis

4

0

6

10

28

22x20px Peter Wylde (USA) Fein Cera

12

0

0

12

22x20px Grant Cashmore (NZL) Franklins Flyte

12

0

0

12

22x20px Dirk Demeersman (BEL) Clinton

0

0

12

12

22x20px Robert Smith (GBR) Mr Springfield

8

0

4

12

22x20px Stanny van Paesschen (BEL) O de Pomme

8

0

4

12

33

22x20px Cian O'Connor (IRL) Waterford Crystal

12

0

1

13

22x20px Fabio Crotta (SUI) Mme Pompadour M

8

0

5

13

22x20px Jessica Kürten (IRL) Castle Forbes Maike

8

1

4

13

22x20px Gerco Schröder (NED) Monaco

8

0

5

13

22x20px Bruno Chimirri (ITA) Landknecht

8

0

5

13

38 22x20px Woo Jung-Ho (KOR) Seven Up

8

0

6

14

39 22x20px Hwang Soon-Won (KOR) C.Chap

8

1

6

15

40

22x20px Martín Dopazo (ARG) Furka du Village

8

0

8

16

22x20px Álvaro Alfonso de Miranda Neto (BRA) Countdown 23

8

0

8

16

42

22x20px Rossen Raitchev (BUL) Medoc II

12

0

5

17

22x20px Jos Lansink (BEL) Cumano

12

1

4

17

44 22x20px Luciana Diniz-Knippling (BRA) Mariachi

12

1

5

18

45 22x20px Daniel Meech (NZL) Diagonal

4

2

13

19

46

22x20px Vincenzo Chimirri (ITA) Delfi Platiere

12

0

8

20

22x20px Grzegorz Kubiak (POL) Djane des Fontenis

12

0

8

20

48

22x20px Federico Fernandez (MEX) Behomio 8

12

0

9

21

22x20px Ian Millar (CAN) Promise Me

8

2

11

21

22x20px Eric Navet (FRA) Dollar du Murier

16

0

5

21

51 22x20px Ibrahim Bisharat (JOR) Qwinto

8

1

13

22

52 22x20px Vladimir Tuganov (RUS) Leroy Brown

8

0

15

23

53 22x20px Kamal Bahamdan (KSA) Casita

12

0

12

24

54 22x20px Tadayoshi Hayashi (JPN) Swanky

16

1

8

25

55

22x20px Steve Guerdat (SUI) Olympic

20

0

6

26

22x20px Sohn Bong-Gak (KOR) Cim Christo

16

5

5

26

22x20px Ramzy al Duhami (KSA) Fall Khaeer

16

1

9

26

22x20px Andre Sakakini (EGY) Casper

16

0

10

26

59

22x20px Roberto Arioldi (ITA) Dime de la Cour

8

2

17

27

22x20px Joo Jung-Hyun (KOR) Epsom Gesmeray

12

1

14

27

61 22x20px Taizo Sugitani (JPN) Lamalushi

16

0

12

28

62 22x20px Guy Thomas (NZL) Madison

12

1

16

29

63 [[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias GRE|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] Hannah Mytilinaiou ([[Template:Country IOC alias GRE at the 2004 Summer Olympics|GRE]]) Santana

24

2

13

39

64 22x20px Marcela Lobo (MEX) Joskin

20

5

16

41

65 [[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias GRE|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] Danae Tsatsou ([[Template:Country IOC alias GRE at the 2004 Summer Olympics|GRE]]) Roble Z

32

7

5

44

66 22x20px Gustavo Hernández Leyva (MEX) Minotauro

32

1

19

52

67 22x20px Bruce Goodin (NZL) Braveheart

28

0

28

56

68 [[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias PUR|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] Mark Watring ([[Template:Country IOC alias PUR at the 2004 Summer Olympics|PUR]]) Sapphire

36

3

25

64

69 22x20px Gregorio Werthein (ARG) Calwaro El

12

2

58

72

70 [[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias GRE|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] Emmanouela Athanassiades ([[Template:Country IOC alias GRE at the 2004 Summer Olympics|GRE]]) Rimini Z

8

9

58

75

71 22x20px Tim Amitrano (AUS) Mr Innocent

44

4

38

86

72

22x20px Gerardo Tazzer (MEX) Chanel

Eliminated

22x20px Lucas Werthein (ARG) Warren

Eliminated

22x20px Ryuichi Obata (JPN) Oliver Q

Eliminated

75

22x20px Bruno Broucqsault (FRA) Dileme de Cephe

Retired

22x20px Federico Sztyrle (ARG) Who Knows Lilly

Retired

22x20px Marion Hughes (IRL) Fortunus

Retired

Round 3

The third individual qualifer was also the second team round. All athletes competed individually regardless of their team's qualification. 45 pairs advanced to the final round. Only three pairs from any single NOC could advance. This meant that all pairs through 51st place were qualified, as that was the lowest place that would allow for no less than 45 pairs to advance after teams that had four qualified pairs selected three of them. Since there was a tie for 51st place, a total of 46 pairs advanced.

Rider

Horse

Penalties

Round 1+2
penalties

Total
penalties

Jump

Time

1 22x20px Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic

0

0

0

0

2 22x20px Ludger Beerbaum (GER) Goldfever

0

0

1

1

3 22x20px Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Mac Kinley

0

0

4

4

4 22x20px Nick Skelton (GBR) Arko III

0

0

6

6

5

22x20px Marco Kutscher (GER) Montender

0

0

8

8

22x20px Gert-Jan Bruggink (NED) Joel

4

0

4

8

22x20px Chris Kappler (USA) Royal Kaliber

4

0

4

8

22x20px Kevin Babington (IRL) Carling King

4

1

3

8

9 22x20px Juan Carlos Garcia (ITA) Albin III

8

0

1

9

10

22x20px Thomas Velin (DEN) Carnute

4

2

4

10

22x20px Otto Becker (GER) Dobels Cento

4

0

6

10

12 22x20px Eugenie Angot (FRA) Cigale du Taillis

0

1

10

11

13

[[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias GRE|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] Antonis Petris ([[Template:Country IOC alias GRE at the 2004 Summer Olympics|GRE]]) Gredo la Daviere

8

0

4

12

22x20px Wim Schröder (NED) Montreal

8

0

4

12

22x20px Peder Fredericson (SWE) Magic Bengtsson

4

0

8

12

22x20px Malin Baryard (SWE) Butterfly Flip

4

0

8

12

17 22x20px Jessica Kürten (IRL) Castle Forbes Maike

0

0

13

13

18 22x20px Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Baloubet du Rouet

8

1

5

14

19

22x20px Christian Ahlmann (GER) Cöster

8

0

8

16

22x20px Leopold van Asten (NED) Fleche Rouge

8

0

8

16

21

22x20px Florian Angot (FRA) First de Launay

8

1

8

17

22x20px Christina Liebherr (SUI) No Mercy

8

0

9

17

22x20px McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire

8

0

9

17

22x20px Fabio Crotta (SUI) Mme Pompadour M

4

0

13

17

22x20px Jos Lansink (BEL) Cumano

0

0

17

17

22x20px Gerco Schröder (NED) Monaco

4

0

13

17

27 22x20px Bruno Chimirri (ITA) Landknecht

4

1

13

18

28 22x20px Peter Eriksson (SWE) Cardento

8

2

9

19

29

22x20px Daniel Meech (NZL) Diagonal

0

1

19

20

22x20px Ludo Philippaerts (BEL) Parco

16

0

4

20

22x20px Dirk Demeersman (BEL) Clinton

8

0

12

20

22x20px Stanny van Paesschen (BEL) O de Pomme

8

0

12

20

33

22x20px Robert Smith (GBR) Mr Springfield

8

1

12

21

22x20px Hwang Soon-Won (KOR) C.Chap

4

2

15

21

22x20px Markus Fuchs (SUI) Tinka's Boy

12

1

8

21

36 22x20px Cian O'Connor (IRL) Waterford Crystal

8

1

13

22

37

22x20px Martín Dopazo (ARG) Furka du Village

8

0

16

24

22x20px Yuka Watanabe (JPN) Nike

16

2

6

24

22x20px Peter Wylde (USA) Fein Cera

12

0

12

24

40 22x20px Rossen Raitchev (BUL) Medoc II

8

0

17

25

41

22x20px Steve Guerdat (SUI) Olympic

0

2

26

28

22x20px Álvaro Alfonso de Miranda Neto (BRA) Countdown 23

12

0

16

28

43 22x20px Woo Jung-Ho (KOR) Seven Up

16

0

14

30

44

22x20px Ian Millar (CAN) Promise Me

8

2

21

31

22x20px Sohn Bong-Gak (KOR) Cim Christo

4

1

26

31

46

22x20px Vladimir Tuganov (RUS) Leroy Brown

8

1

23

32

22x20px Vincenzo Chimirri (ITA) Delfi Platiere

12

0

20

32

48 22x20px Grant Cashmore (NZL) Franklins Flyte

20

1

12

33

49 22x20px Luciana Diniz-Knippling (BRA) Mariachi

16

0

18

34

50 22x20px Kamal Bahamdan (KSA) Casita

12

0

24

36

51

22x20px Taizo Sugitani (JPN) Lamalushi

8

1

28

37

22x20px Grzegorz Kubiak (POL) Djane des Fontenis

16

1

20

37

22x20px Joo Jung-Hyun (KOR) Epsom Gesmeray

8

2

27

37

54 22x20px Federico Fernandez (MEX) Behomio 8

16

1

21

38

55 22x20px Ibrahim Bisharat (JOR) Qwinto

20

0

22

42

56 22x20px Roberto Arioldi (ITA) Dime de la Cour

20

1

27

48

57 22x20px Ramzy al Duhami (KSA) Fall Khaeer

28

0

26

54

58

22x20px Marcela Lobo (MEX) Joskin

16

1

41

58

22x20px Guy Thomas (NZL) Madison

28

1

29

58

60 [[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias GRE|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] Hannah Mytilinaiou ([[Template:Country IOC alias GRE at the 2004 Summer Olympics|GRE]]) Santana

20

6

39

65

61 22x20px Bernardo Alves (BRA) Canturo

Eliminated

62

22x20px Eric Navet (FRA) Dollar du Murier

Retired

22x20px Tadayoshi Hayashi (JPN) Swanky

Retired

22x20px Andre Sakakini (EGY) Casper

Retired

[[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias GRE|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] Danae Tsatsou ([[Template:Country IOC alias GRE at the 2004 Summer Olympics|GRE]]) Roble Z

Retired

22x20px Gustavo Hernández Leyva (MEX) Minotauro

Retired

22x20px Bruce Goodin (NZL) Braveheart

Retired

[[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias PUR|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] Mark Watring ([[Template:Country IOC alias PUR at the 2004 Summer Olympics|PUR]]) Sapphire

Retired

22x20px Gregorio Werthein (ARG) Calwaro El

Retired

[[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias GRE|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] Emmanouela Athanassiades ([[Template:Country IOC alias GRE at the 2004 Summer Olympics|GRE]]) Rimini Z

Retired

22x20px Tim Amitrano (AUS) Mr Innocent

Retired

Final round

Round A

Beezie Madden was assessed her first penalties of the event in the fourth round. Unfortunately for her but fortunately for many of the other pairs, all the scores had reset after the third qualifying round.

Rider

Horse

Penalties

Total
penalties

Jump

Time

1

22x20px Jessica Kürten (IRL) Castle Forbes Maike

0

0

0

22x20px Nick Skelton (GBR) Arko III

0

0

0

3 22x20px Daniel Meech (NZL) Diagonal

0

1

1

4

22x20px Cian O'Connor (IRL) Waterford Crystal

4

0

4

22x20px Ludo Philippaerts (BEL) Parco

4

0

4

22x20px Wim Schröder (NED) Montreal

4

0

4

22x20px Thomas Velin (DEN) Carnute

4

0

4

22x20px Chris Kappler (USA) Royal Kaliber

4

0

4

22x20px Marco Kutscher (GER) Montender

4

0

4

10 22x20px Sohn Bong-Gak (KOR) Cim Christo

4

1

5

11 22x20px Bruno Chimirri (ITA) Landknecht

4

2

6

12

22x20px Joo Jung-Hyun (KOR) Epsom Gesmeray

8

0

8

22x20px Taizo Sugitani (JPN) Lamalushi

8

0

8

22x20px Vincenzo Chimirri (ITA) Delfi Platiere

8

0

8

22x20px Ian Millar (CAN) Promise Me

8

0

8

22x20px Álvaro Alfonso de Miranda Neto (BRA) Countdown 23

8

0

8

22x20px Martín Dopazo (ARG) Furka du Village

8

0

8

22x20px Hwang Soon-Won (KOR) C.Chap

8

0

8

22x20px Robert Smith (GBR) Mr Springfield

8

0

8

22x20px Dirk Demeersman (BEL) Clinton

8

0

8

22x20px McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire

8

0

8

22x20px Christina Liebherr (SUI) No Mercy

8

0

8

22x20px Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Baloubet du Rouet

8

0

8

22x20px Peder Fredericson (SWE) Magic Bengtsson

8

0

8

22x20px Otto Becker (GER) Dobels Cento

8

0

8

22x20px Juan Carlos Garcia (ITA) Albin III

8

0

8

22x20px Kevin Babington (IRL) Carling King

8

0

8

22x20px Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Mac Kinley

8

0

8

22x20px Ludger Beerbaum (GER) Goldfever

8

0

8

30

22x20px Jos Lansink (BEL) Cumano

12

0

12

22x20px Leopold van Asten (NED) Fleche Rouge

12

0

12

22x20px Malin Baryard (SWE) Butterfly Flip

12

0

12

22x20px Gert-Jan Bruggink (NED) Joel

12

0

12

22x20px Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic

12

0

12

35 22x20px Vladimir Tuganov (RUS) Leroy Brown

12

1

13

36

22x20px Fabio Crotta (SUI) Mme Pompadour M

16

0

16

[[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias GRE|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] Antonis Petris ([[Template:Country IOC alias GRE at the 2004 Summer Olympics|GRE]]) Gredo la Daviere

16

0

16

22x20px Eugenie Angot (FRA) Cigale du Taillis

16

0

16

39 22x20px Yuka Watanabe (JPN) Nike

12

5

17

40

22x20px Luciana Diniz-Knippling (BRA) Mariachi

20

0

20

22x20px Grant Cashmore (NZL) Franklins Flyte

20

0

20

22x20px Florian Angot (FRA) First de Launay

20

0

20

43 22x20px Rossen Raitchev (BUL) Medoc II

20

1

21

44 22x20px Grzegorz Kubiak (POL) Djane des Fontenis

24

0

24

45 22x20px Kamal Bahamdan (KSA) Casita

24

1

25

46 22x20px Markus Fuchs (SUI) Tinka's Boy

Retired

Round B

The 18-way tie for twelfth place resulted in 29 pairs advancing to the second round of the final. A jump-off was required to break the tie for the silver medal. Royal Kaliber, an American horse ridden by Chris Kappler, was injured during the jump-off and the pair halted. Despite the injury, they received bronze medals. Rodrigo Pessoa and his horse Baloubet du Rouet earned 4 penalties in the jump-off, completing the course in 49.42 seconds.

Rider

Horse

Penalties

Round A
penalties

Total
penalties

Jump

Time

1 22x20px Cian O'Connor (IRL) Waterford Crystal

0

0

4

4

2

22x20px Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Baloubet du Rouet

0

0

8

8

22x20px Chris Kappler (USA) Royal Kaliber

4

0

4

8

4 22x20px Marco Kutscher (GER) Montender

4

1

4

9

5

22x20px Robert Smith (GBR) Mr Springfield

4

0

8

12

22x20px Dirk Demeersman (BEL) Clinton

4

0

8

12

22x20px Peder Fredericson (SWE) Magic Bengtsson

4

0

8

12

22x20px Kevin Babington (IRL) Carling King

4

0

8

12

22x20px Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Mac Kinley

4

0

8

12

22x20px Ludo Philippaerts (BEL) Parco

8

0

4

12

11

22x20px Thomas Velin (DEN) Carnute

8

1

4

13

22x20px Nick Skelton (GBR) Arko III

12

1

0

13

13 22x20px Daniel Meech (NZL) Diagonal

12

1

1

14

14 22x20px Christina Liebherr (SUI) No Mercy

8

1

8

17

15 22x20px Sohn Bong-Gak (KOR) Cim Christo

12

1

5

18

16

22x20px Taizo Sugitani (JPN) Lamalushi

12

0

8

20

22x20px Juan Carlos Garcia (ITA) Albin III

8

4

8

20

22x20px Ludger Beerbaum (GER) Goldfever

12

0

8

20

19

22x20px Otto Becker (GER) Dobels Cento

12

1

8

21

22x20px Jessica Kürten (IRL) Castle Forbes Maike

20

1

0

21

21 22x20px Bruno Chimirri (ITA) Landknecht

16

1

6

23

22 22x20px Hwang Soon-Won (KOR) C.Chap

16

0

8

24

23 22x20px Martín Dopazo (ARG) Furka du Village

16

1

8

25

24 22x20px Ian Millar (CAN) Promise Me

20

2

8

30

25

22x20px Joo Jung-Hyun (KOR) Epsom Gesmeray

Eliminated

22x20px Vincenzo Chimirri (ITA) Delfi Platiere

Eliminated

22x20px Álvaro Alfonso de Miranda Neto (BRA) Countdown 23

Eliminated

22x20px Wim Schröder (NED) Montreal

Eliminated

29 22x20px McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire

Retired

Silver medal jump-off

Rider

Horse

Penalties

Time (s)

2 22x20px Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Baloubet du Rouet

4

49.42

3 22x20px Chris Kappler (USA) Royal Kaliber

Retired

References

General </dt>


Specific </dt>




Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...