Jump to: navigation, search

Equestrian at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Individual eventing

Equestrian at the
2004 Summer Olympics
50px
Dressage individual team
Eventing individual team
Jumping individual team

The individual eventing event, part of the equestrian program at the 2004 Summer Olympics, was held from 14 August to 18 August 2004 in the Olympic Equestrian Centre on the outskirts of Markopoulo in the Attica region of Greece. Like all other equestrian events, the dressage competition was mixed gender, with both male and female athletes competing in the same division.

Contents

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Great Britain Great Britain (GBR)

United States United States (USA)

Great Britain Great Britain (GBR)

Leslie Law Shear L'Eau Kimberly Severson Winsome Adante Pippa Funnell Primmore's Pride

Bettina Hoy

The German Bettina Hoy was initially awarded first place. During the first jumping phase, she received 14 time penalty points in an otherwise flawless round. This put her in eighth place going into the final phase. The Germans appealed those points, noting that the time on which the points had been assigned (the time from when Hoy had first crossed the starting line) was not the same time as the time displayed on the stadium clock and which Hoy had thought was the official time. The clock had been reset and displayed the time from when Hoy had crossed the starting line the second time, which was when she began her jumps. These points were then rescinded by the Jury of Appeal, which put Hoy in second place only 2.20 points behind the then-leader. In the final jumping phase, Hoy moved into first place and was awarded the gold medal on 18 August. The Court of Arbitration for Sport ruled on 21 August that the appeal had been incorrectly upheld and ordered that the 14 points be returned to Hoy's score. This stripped her of her medal and put her in ninth place.

Results

The total score for each horse and rider was the sum of the total penalty points earned in the various phases of competitions. The pair with the lowest number of penalty points was victorious.

Dressage

For the dressage portion of the competition, horse and rider pairs performed series of movements that were evaluated by judges. Judges gave marks of 0 to 10 for each movement, subtracting points for errors. The score for each judge was represented by a percentage of marks possible that were gained. Scores from the three judges were averaged for an overall percentage. This was then subtracted from 100 and multiplied by 1.5 to determine the number of penalty points awarded for the round.

Rank

Rider

Horse

Nation

Judge H

Judge C

Judge B

Score

Penalty Points

1 Nicolas Touzaint Galan de Sauvagere 22x20px France 78.8 82.4 80.0 80.40 29.4
2 Pippa Funnell Primmore's Pride 22x20px Great Britain 81.2 77.6 78.4 79.07 31.4
3 Jane Hoy Lady 22x20px Great Britain 78.8 80.0 77.2 79.67 32.0
4 Bettina Hoy Ringwood Cockatoo 22x20px Germany 78.8 80.0 77.2 78.67 32.0
5 Kimberly Severson Winsome Adante 22x20px United States 76.0 77.2 74.4 75.87 36.2
6 Jean Teulere Espoir de la Mare 22x20px France 74.8 75.2 73.2 74.40 38.4
7 William Fox-Pitt Tamarillo 22x20px Great Britain 72.4 75.2 75.2 74.27 38.6
8 Rebel Morrow Oaklea Groover 22x20px Australia 72.0 71.6 75.2 72.93 40.6
9 Ingrid Klimke Sleep Late 22x20px Germany 69.6 76.0 72.4 72.67 41.0
9 Frank Ostholt Air Jordan 22x20px Germany 68.4 77.2 71.6 72.40 41.4
11 Leslie Law Shear l'Eau 22x20px Great Britain 71.6 71.2 70.8 71.20 43.2
12 Linda Algotsson Stand By Me 22x20px Sweden 70.0 73.6 69.2 70.93 43.6
13 Andrew Hoy Mr Pracatan 22x20px Australia 70.4 73.6 68.8 70.93 43.6
14 Heelan Tompkins Glengarrick 22x20px New Zealand 71.2 71.6 69.2 70.67 44.0
15 Hinrich Romeike Marius 22x20px Germany 70.8 72.4 68.0 70.40 44.4
16 Darren Chiacchia Windfall 2 22x20px United States 69.6 74.0 67.2 70.27 44.6
17 Olivia Bunn Top of the Line 22x20px Australia 68.4 71.2 70.0 69.87 45.2
18 Heidi Antikatzides Michaelmas [[Image:Template:Country flag IOC alias GRE|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] [[Template:Country IOC alias GRE at the 2004 Summer Olympics|Template:Country IOC alias GRE]] 66.8 73.2 69.6 69.87 45.2
19 Andreas Dibowski Little Lemon 22x20px Germany 66.0 70.8 72.4 69.73 45.4
20 Didier Courrèges Debat d'Estruval 22x20px France 66.0 72.4 70.4 69.60 45.6
21 Arnaud Boiteau Expo du Moulin 22x20px France 68.4 72.4 67.6 69.47 45.8
22 Phillip Dutton Nova Top 22x20px Australia 68.4 69.2 68.8 68.80 46.8
23 Matthew Grayling Revo 22x20px New Zealand 64.8 70.0 70.8 68.53 47.2
24 John Williams Carrick 22x20px United States 66.4 70.0 68.4 68.27 47.6
25 Constantin van Rijckevorsel Withcote Nellie 22x20px Belgium 66.4 73.2 64.4 68.00 48.0
26 Mary King King Solomon III 22x20px Great Britain 69.2 68.8 66.0 68.00 48.0
27 Marisa Cortesi Peppermint III 22x20px Switzerland 66.4 67.2 69.6 67.73 48.4
28 Stuart Tinney Jeepster 22x20px Australia 68.4 67.6 66.4 67.47 48.8
29 Jeanette Brakewell Over to You 22x20px Great Britain 67.6 68.4 64.4 66.80 49.8
30 Amy Tryon Poggio II 22x20px United States 65.2 70.8 62.8 66.27 50.6
31 Kamil Rajnert Marnego 22x20px Poland 62.0 69.6 66.8 66.13 50.8
32 Sasha Harrison All Love du Fenaud 22x20px Ireland 64.8 62.8 66.8 64.80 52.8
33 Harald Ambros Miss Ferrari 22x20px Austria 63.6 68.0 60.4 64.00 54.0
34 Cedric Lyard Fine Mervielle 22x20px France 61.2 65.6 64.4 63.73 54.4
35 Joris Vanspringel Over and Over 22x20px Belgium 62.0 66.8 59.2 62.67 56.0
36 Karin Donckers Gormley 22x20px Belgium 59.2 66.8 61.2 62.40 56.4
37 Sara Algotson Robin des Bois 22x20px Sweden 62.80 62.8 61.2 62.27 56.6
38 Dolf Desmedt Bold Action 22x20px Belgium 59.2 64.4 62.4 62.00 57.0
39 Jaroslav Hatla Jennallas Boy 22x20px Czech Republic 64.4 58.4 61.6 61.47 57.8
40 Eddy Stibbe Dusky Moon [[Image:Template:Country flag IOC alias AHO|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] [[Template:Country IOC alias AHO at the 2004 Summer Olympics|Template:Country IOC alias AHO]] 62.4 61.2 60.8 61.47 57.8
41 Niall Griffin Sinead Cody 22x20px Ireland 61.6 60.8 60.8 61.07 58.4
42 Susan Shortt Just Beauty Queen 22x20px Ireland 60.8 60.4 61.2 60.80 58.8
43 Tim Collins Delton Magna 22x20px Bermuda 58.8 59.6 62.8 60.40 59.4
44 Andreas Zehrer Raemmi Daemmi 22x20px Austria 58.4 59.2 61.6 59.73 60.4
45 Andrzej Pasek Dekalog 22x20px Poland 58.4 60.4 60.4 59.73 60.4
46 Harald Siegl Gigant 2 22x20px Austria 58.0 62.0 58.8 59.60 60.6
47 Magnus Gallerdal Keymaster 22x20px Sweden 55.6 61.6 60.8 59.33 61.0
48 Hawley Bennett Livingstone 22x20px Canada 57.6 60.8 59.2 59.20 61.2
49 Harald Riedl Foxy XX 22x20px Austria 57.2 60.8 58.8 58.93 61.6
50 Susanna Bordone Ava 22x20px Italy 58.4 58.4 57.6 58.13 62.8
51 Mark Kyle Drunken Disorderly 22x20px Ireland 59.2 56.4 58.4 58.00 63.0
52 Michael Winter Balista 22x20px Canada 56.8 59.2 57.6 57.87 63.2
53 Garry Roque Waikura 22x20px Canada 57.6 54.0 61.6 57.73 63.4
53 Andrew Nicholson Fenicio 22x20px New Zealand 58.0 57.2 58.0 57.73 63.4
54 Hendrik Degros Mr. Noppus 22x20px Belgium 56.0 62.0 54.4 57.47 63.8
55 Blyth Tait Ready Teddy 22x20px New Zealand 56.8 56.4 59.2 57.47 63.8
56 Fabio Magni Vent d'Arade 22x20px Italy 55.2 58.8 57.2 57.07 64.4
57 Jennifer Eicher Agent Mulder 22x20px Switzerland 55.6 55.2 59.2 56.67 65.0
58 Julie Richards Jacob Two Two 22x20px United States 54.0 54.4 60.8 56.40 65.4
59 Rafael Gouveia Jr. Mozart 22x20px Brazil 56.0 56.8 55.6 56.13 65.8
60 Bruce Mandeville Larissa 22x20px Canada 55.2 54.4 57.6 55.73 66.4
61 Daniel Jocelyn Silence 22x20px New Zealand 57.2 55.6 53.6 55.47 66.8
61 Stefano Brecciaroli Cappa Hill 22x20px Italy 56.4 53.2 56.8 55.47 66.8
63 Pawel Spisak Weriusz 22x20px Poland 54.0 57.6 54.4 55.33 67.0
64 Edmond Gibney Kings Highway 22x20px Ireland 54.8 56.4 52.8 54.67 68.0
65 Pepo Puch Banville d'Ivoy [[Image:Template:Country flag IOC alias CRO|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] [[Template:Country IOC alias CRO at the 2004 Summer Olympics|Template:Country IOC alias CRO]] 53.6 52.0 57.2 54.27 68.6
66 Andre Paro Land Heir 22x20px Brazil 54.0 52.4 53.6 53.33 70.0
66 Sergio Marins Rally LF 22x20px Brazil 56.4 49.6 54.0 53.33 70.0
68 Ian Roberts Mata-riki 22x20px Canada 54.0 50.4 54.4 52.93 70.6
69 Giovanni Menchi Hunefer 22x20px Italy 51.6 50.0 53.6 51.73 72.4
70 Carlos Grave Laughton Hills 22x20px Portugal 53.2 51.2 50.0 51.47 72.8
71 Margit Appelt Ice on Fire 22x20px Austria 50.8 50.8 49.2 50.27 74.6
71 Pongsiree Bunluewong Eliza Jane [[Image:Template:Country flag IOC alias THA|22x20px|border|alt=|link=]] [[Template:Country IOC alias THA at the 2004 Summer Olympics|Template:Country IOC alias THA]] 50.0 46.0 54.8 50.27 74.6
73 Raul Senna Super Rocky 22x20px Brazil 49.2 48.8 50.0 49.33 76.0
74 Remo Tellini Especial Reserve 22x20px Brazil 47.2 46.8 46.8 46.93 79.6
75 Viorel Bubau Carnaval 22x20px Romania 47.6 42.4 50.0 46.67 80.0

Cross country

In the cross country phase, each pair had to traverse an obstacle course spread over a track of approximately 5.57 kilometres. The optimum time for the course was 9 minutes, 46 seconds. Pairs received .4 penalty points for every second beyond that time, up to a limit of 19 minutes and 32 seconds. Any pair that had not finished in that time was eliminated.

Penalty points were also assessed for disobedience faults at obstacles and for falls. Disobedience faults incurred 20 penalty points, rider falls incurred 65, and horse falls eliminated the pair. The total penalty points from cross country were added to those incurred in phase 1, dressage, for a two-round total.

Rank Rider Horse Nation Faults Time Score Phase 1 Total
1 Nicolas Touzaint Galan de Sauvagere Flag of France France 0 0 0 29.4 29.4
2 Bettina Hoy Ringwood Cockatoo Flag of Germany Germany 0 3.6 3.6 32.0 35.6
3 Kimberly Severson Winsome Adante Flag of the United States United States 0 0 0 36.2 36.2
4 Jean Teulere Espoir de la Mare Flag of France France 0 0 0 38.4 38.4
5 William Fox-Pitt Tamarillo Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain 0 0 0 38.6 38.6
6 Ingrid Klimke Sleep Late Flag of Germany Germany 0 0 0 41.0 41.0
7 Rebel Morrow Oaklea Groover Flag of Australia Australia 0 1.6 1.6 40.6 42.2
8 Pippa Funnel Primmore's Pride Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain 0 11.2 11.2 31.4 42.6
9 Frank Ostholt Air Jordan Flag of Germany Germany 0 1.6 1.6 41.4 43.0
10 Heelan Tompkins Glengarrick Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 0 0 0 44.0 44.0
11 Leslie Law Shear l'Eau Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain 0 1.2 1.2 43.2 44.4
12 Darren Chiacchia Windfall 2 Flag of the United States United States 0 0 0 44.6 44.6
13 Hinrich Romeike Marius Flag of Germany Germany 0 0.8 0.8 44.4 45.2
14 Didier Courrèges Debat d'Estruval Flag of France France 0 0 0 45.6 45.6
15 Olivia Bunn Top of the Line Flag of Australia Australia 0 1.2 1.2 45.2 46.4
16 Phillip Dutton Nova Top Flag of Australia Australia 0 0 0 46.8 46.8
17 Matthew Grayling Revo Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 0 0 0 47.2 47.2
18 Mary King King Solomon III Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain 0 0 0 48.0 48.0
19 Stuart Tinney Jeepster Flag of Australia Australia 0 0 0 48.8 48.8
19 John Williams Carrick Flag of the United States United States 0 1.2 1.2 47.6 48.8
21 Andreas Dibowski Little Lemon Flag of Germany Germany 0 3.6 3.6 45.4 49.0
22 Amy Tryon Poggio II Flag of the United States United States 0 1.2 1.2 50.6 51.8
23 Jeanette Brakewell Over to You Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain 0 4.0 4.0 49.8 53.8
24 Constantin van Rijckevorsel Withcote Nellie Flag of Belgium Belgium 0 6.4 6.4 48.0 54.4
25 Karin Donckers Gormley Flag of Belgium Belgium 0 0 0 56.4 56.4
26 Cedric Lyard Fine Mervielle Flag of France France 0 3.2 3.2 54.4 57.6
27 Harald Ambros Miss Ferrari Flag of Austria Austria 0 7.2 7.2 54.0 61.2
28 Jaroslav Hatla Jennallas Boy Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic 0 5.2 5.2 57.8 63.0
28 Mark Kyle Drunken Disorderly Flag of Republic of Ireland Ireland 0 0 0 63.0 63.0
30 Niall Griffin Lorgaine Flag of Republic of Ireland Ireland 0 4.8 4.8 58.4 63.2
31 Magnus Gallerdal Keymaster Flag of Sweden Sweden 0 2.8 2.8 61.0 63.8
32 Susan Shortt Just Beauty Queen Flag of Republic of Ireland Ireland 0 6.0 6.0 58.8 64.8
33 Blyth Tait Ready Teddy Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 0 1.2 1.2 63.8 65.0
33 Jennifer Eicher Agent Mulder Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 0 0.0 0.0 65.0 65.0
35 Daniel Jocelyn Silence Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 0 0.0 0.0 66.8 66.8
36 Julie Richards Jacob Two Two Flag of the United States United States 0 1.6 1.6 65.4 67.0
37 Sara Algotson Robin des Bois Flag of Sweden Sweden 0 11.2 11.2 56.6 67.8
38 Tim Collins Delton Magna Template:Country data Bermuda Bermuda 0 9.2 9.2 59.4 68.6
39 Rafael Gouveia Jr. Mozart Flag of Brazil Brazil 0 4.8 4.8 65.8 70.6
40 Kamil Rajnert Marnego Flag of Poland Poland 0 24.4 24.4 50.8 75.2
41 Giovanni Menchi Hunefer Flag of Italy Italy 0 4.0 4.0 72.4 76.4
42 Bruce Mandeville Larissa Flag of Canada Canada 0 10.8 10.8 66.4 77.2
43 Pongsiree Bunluewong Eliza Jane Flag of Thailand Thailand 0 4.4 4.4 74.6 79.0
44 Stefano Brecciaroli Cappa Hill Flag of Italy Italy 0 13.2 13.2 66.8 80.0
44 Michael Winter Balista Flag of Canada Canada 0 16.8 16.8 63.2 80.0
46 Hendrik Degros Mr. Noppus Flag of Belgium Belgium 0 18.4 18.4 63.8 82.2
47 Linda Algotsson Stand By Me Flag of Sweden Sweden 20.0 18.8 38.8 43.6 82.4
48 Harald Siegl Gigant 2 Flag of Austria Austria 0 23.2 23.2 60.6 83.8
49 Carlos Grave Laughton Hills Flag of Portugal Portugal 0 12.8 12.8 72.8 85.6
50 Sergio Marins Rally LF Flag of Brazil Brazil 0 16.0 16.0 70.0 86.0
51 Andre Paro Land Heir Flag of Brazil Brazil 0 16.8 16.8 70.0 86.8
51 Andrzej Pasek Dekalog Flag of Poland Poland 0 26.4 26.4 60.4 86.8
53 Dolf Desmedt Bold Action Flag of Belgium Belgium 20.0 11.2 31.2 57.0 88.2
54 Fabio Magni Vent d'Arade Flag of Italy Italy 0 24.4 24.4 64.4 88.8
55 Raul Senna Super Rocky Flag of Brazil Brazil 0 14.4 14.4 76.0 90.4
56 Sasha Harrison All Love du Fenaud Flag of Republic of Ireland Ireland 20.0 21.6 41.6 52.8 94.4
57 Remo Tellini Especial Reserve Flag of Brazil Brazil 0 17.6 17.6 79.6 97.2
58 Eddy Stibbe Dusky Moon Flag of Netherlands Antilles Netherlands Antilles 20.0 29.2 49.2 57.8 107.0
59 Garry Roque Waikura Flag of Canada Canada 0 45.6 45.6 63.4 109.0
60 Susanna Bordone Ava Flag of Italy Italy 20.0 27.2 47.2 62.8 110.0
61 Harald Riedl Foxy XX Flag of Austria Austria 20.0 32.8 52.8 61.6 114.4
62 Andrew Hoy Mr Pracatan Flag of Australia Australia 65.0 10.8 75.8 43.6 119.4
63 Heidi Antikatzides Michaelmas Flag of Greece Greece 65.0 21.6 86.6 45.2 131.8
64 Andrew Nicholson Fenicio Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 65.0 7.2 72.2 63.4 135.6
65 Edmond Gibney Kings Highway Flag of Republic of Ireland Ireland 65.0 15.6 80.6 68 148.6
66 Pepo Puch Banville d'Ivoy Flag of Croatia Croatia 65.0 15.6 80.6 68.6 149.2
67 Hawley Bennett Livingstone Flag of Canada Canada 40.0 54.8 94.8 61.2 156.0
68 Marisa Cortesi Peppermint III Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 85.0 26.0 111.0 48.4 159.4
69 Pawel Spisak Weriusz Flag of Poland Poland 65.0 34.4 99.4 67.0 166.4
70 Ian Roberts Mata-riki Flag of Canada Canada 85.0 52.0 137.0 70.6 207.6
71 Margit Appelt Ice on Fire Flag of Austria Austria 65.0 97.2 162.2 74.6 236.8
DNF Arnaud Boiteau Expo du Moulin Flag of France France - - - 45.8 -
DNF Joris Vanspringel Over and Over Flag of Belgium Belgium - - - 56.0 -
DNF Andreas Zehrer Raemmi Daemmi Flag of Austria Austria - - - 60.4 -
DNF Viorel Bubau Carnaval Flag of Romania Romania - - - 80.0 -

Show jumping

In show jumping, pairs received 4 penalty points for each obstacle knocked down, 4 penalty points for the horse's first disobedience, and 8 penalty points for the rider's first fall. They also received 1 penalty point for each second over the optimum time.

They could be eliminated for a second disobedience, the rider's second fall, the horse's first fall, or taking more than twice the optimum time to finish the course. No pairs were eliminated in any of these fashions, though one team did not start and two more withdrew.

Rank Rider Horse Nation Faults Time Score Phases 1+2 Total
1 Nicolas Touzaint Galan de Sauvagere Flag of France France 4 0 4 29.4 33.4
2 Kimberly Severson Winsome Adante Flag of the United States United States 4 1 5 36.2 41.2
3 Philippa Funnel Primmore's Pride Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain 0 0 0 42.6 42.6
4 Leslie Law Shear l'Eau Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain 0 0 0 44.4 44.4
5 Hinrich Romeike Marius Flag of Germany Germany 0 0 0 45.2 45.2
6 Jean Teulere Espoir de la Mare Flag of France France 4 4 8 38.4 46.4
7 Heelan Tompkins Glengarrick Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 4 0 4 44.0 48.0
8 Bettina Hoy Ringwood Cockatoo Flag of Germany Germany 0 14 14 35.6 49.6
9 Rebel Morrow Oaklea Groover Flag of Australia Australia 4 4 8 42.2 50.2
10 Phillip Dutton Nova Top Flag of Australia Australia 4 0 4 46.8 50.8
11 Amy Tryon Poggio II Flag of the United States United States 0 0 0 51.8 51.8
12 Darren Chiacchia Windfall 2 Flag of the United States United States 8 0 8 44.6 52.6
13 Andreas Dibowski Little Lemon Flag of Germany Germany 4 0 4 49 53.0
14 Frank Ostholt Air Jordan Flag of Germany Germany 8 3 11 43.0 54.0
15 Constantin van Rijckevorsel Withcote Nellie Flag of Belgium Belgium 0 0 0 54.4 54.4
16 Mary King King Solomon III Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain 8 0 0 48.0 56.0
17 Karin Donckers Gormley Flag of Belgium Belgium 0 0 0 56.4 56.4
18 Jeanette Brakewell Over to You Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain 4 0 4 53.8 57.8
19 Matthew Grayling Revo Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 12 0 12 47.2 59.2
20 Didier Courrèges Debat d'Estruval Flag of France France 12 3 15 45.6 60.6
21 John Williams Carrick Flag of the United States United States 12 0 12 48.8 60.8
22 Magnus Gallerdal Keymaster Flag of Sweden Sweden 0 0 0 63.8 63.8
23 Jaroslav Hatla Jennallas Boy Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic 4 0 4 63.0 67.0
23 Julie Richards Jacob Two Two Flag of the United States United States 0 0 0 67.0 67.0
23 Mark Kyle Drunken Disorderly Flag of Republic of Ireland Ireland 4 0 0 63.0 67.0
26 Blyth Tait Ready Teddy Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 4 0 4 65.0 69.0
27 Harald Ambros Miss Ferrari Flag of Austria Austria 8 0 8 61.2 69.2
28 Cedric Lyard Fine Mervielle Flag of France France 12 1 13 57.6 70.6
29 Daniel Jocelyn Silence Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 4 0 4 66.8 70.8
30 Niall Griffin Lorgaine Flag of Republic of Ireland Ireland 8 2 10 63.2 73.2
31 Giovanni Menchi Hunefer Flag of Italy Italy 0 0 0 76.4 76.4
32 Susan Shortt Just Beauty Queen Flag of Republic of Ireland Ireland 12 0 12 64.8 76.8
33 Jennifer Eicher Agent Mulder Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 12 0 12 65.0 77.0
33 Sara Algotson Robin des Bois Flag of Sweden Sweden 12 0 12 67.8 79.8
35 Stefano Brecciaroli Cappa Hill Flag of Italy Italy 0 0 0 80.0 80.0
36 Tim Collins Delton Magna Template:Country data Bermuda Bermuda 4 9 13 68.6 81.6
37 Hendrik Degros Mr. Noppus Flag of Belgium Belgium 0 0 0 82.2 82.2
38 Stuart Tinney Jeepster Flag of Australia Australia 36 0 36 48.8 84.8
39 Kamil Rajnert Marnego Flag of Poland Poland 4 8 12 75.2 87.2
40 Michael Winter Balista Flag of Canada Canada 8 0 8 80.0 88.0
41 Bruce Mandeville Larissa Flag of Canada Canada 12 0 12 77.2 89.2
42 Linda Algotsson Stand By Me Flag of Sweden Sweden 8 0 8 82.4 90.4
43 Dolf Desmedt Bold Action Flag of Belgium Belgium 4 0 4 88.2 92.2
44 Raul Senna Super Rocky Flag of Brazil Brazil 4 1 5 90.4 95.4
45 Harald Siegl Gigant 2 Flag of Austria Austria 12 0 12 83.8 95.8
46 Carlos Grave Laughton Hills Flag of Portugal Portugal 8 3 11 85.6 96.6
47 Rafael Gouveia Jr. Mozart Flag of Brazil Brazil 24 6 30 70.6 100.6
48 Fabio Magni Vent d'Arade Flag of Italy Italy 12 0 12 88.8 100.8
49 Sasha Harrison All Love du Fenaud Flag of Republic of Ireland Ireland 8 0 8 94.4 102.4
50 Sergio Marins Rally LF Flag of Brazil Brazil 12 7 19 86.0 105.0
51 Pongsiree Bunluewong Eliza Jane Flag of Thailand Thailand 32 0 32 79.0 111.0
51 Andrzej Pasek Dekalog Flag of Poland Poland 24 4 28 86.8 114.8
53 Eddy Stibbe Dusky Moon Flag of Netherlands Antilles Netherlands Antilles 4 4 8 107.0 115.0
54 Andre Paro Land Heir Flag of Brazil Brazil 16 21 37 86.8 123.8
55 Garry Roque Waikura Flag of Canada Canada 12 3 15 109.0 124.0
56 Susanna Bordone Ava Flag of Italy Italy 12 3 15 110.0 125.0
57 Andrew Hoy Mr Pracatan Flag of Australia Australia 16 0 16 119.4 135.4
58 Harald Riedl Foxy XX Flag of Austria Austria 24 3 27 114.4 141.4
59 Remo Tellini Especial Reserve Flag of Brazil Brazil 44 7 51 97.2 148.2
60 Heidi Antikatzides Michaelmas Flag of Greece Greece 12 5 17 131.8 148.8
61 Andrew Nicholson Fenicio Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 8 6 14 135.6 149.6
62 Edmond Gibney Kings Highway Flag of Republic of Ireland Ireland 4 0 4 148.6 152.6
63 Pepo Puch Banville d'Ivoy Flag of Croatia Croatia 4 5 9 149.2 158.2
64 Hawley Bennett Livingstone Flag of Canada Canada 12 0 12 156.0 168.0
65 Marisa Cortesi Peppermint III Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 4 8 12 159.4 171.4
66 Pawel Spisak Weriusz Flag of Poland Poland 8 0 8 166.4 174.4
67 Ian Roberts Mata-riki Flag of Canada Canada 20 2 22 207.6 229.6
68 Margit Appelt Ice on Fire Flag of Austria Austria 28 7 35 236.8 271.8
WD William Fox-Pitt Tamarillo Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain - - - 38.6 X
DNS Ingrid Klimke Sleep Late Flag of Germany Germany - - - 41.0 X
WD Olivia Bunn Top of the Line Flag of Australia Australia - - - 45.2 X
X Arnaud Boiteau Expo du Moulin Flag of France France - - - 45.8 -
X Joris Vanspringel Over and Over Flag of Belgium Belgium - - - 56.0 -
X Andreas Zehrer Raemmi Daemmi Flag of Austria Austria - - - 60.4 -
X Viorel Bubau Carnaval Flag of Romania Romania - - - 80.0 -

Jumping final

A second round of jumping was used to determine final rankings. 25 pairs of horses and riders qualified, but only three from each NOC were allowed to compete.

As before, pairs received 4 penalty points for each obstacle knocked down, 4 penalty points for the horse's first disobedience, and 8 penalty points for the rider's first fall. They also received 1 penalty point for each second over the optimum time.

They could be eliminated for a second disobedience, the rider's second fall, the horse's first fall, or taking more than twice the optimum time to finish the course.

Rank Rider Horse Nation Faults Time Score Phases 1-3 Total
1 Leslie Law Shear l'Eau Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain 0 0 0 44.4 44.4
2 Kimberly Severson Winsome Adante Flag of the United States United States 4 0 4 41.2 45.2
3 Philippa Funnel Primmore's Pride Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain 4 0 4 42.6 46.6
4 Jean Teulere Espoir de la Mare Flag of France France 4 0 4 46.4 50.4
5 Hinrich Romeike Marius Flag of Germany Germany 4 2 6 45.2 51.2
6 Amy Tryon Poggio II Flag of the United States United States 0 0 0 51.8 51.8
7 Heelan Tompkins Glengarrick Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 4 0 4 48.0 52.0
8 Nicolas Touzaint Galan de Sauvagere Flag of France France 16 3 19 33.4 52.4
9 Bettina Hoy Ringwood Cockatoo Flag of Germany Germany 4 2 6 49.6 55.6
10 Constantin van Rijckevorsel Withcote Nellie Flag of Belgium Belgium 4 0 4 54.4 58.4
11 Rebel Morrow Oaklea Groover Flag of Australia Australia 8 2 10 50.2 60.2
12 Darren Chiacchia Windfall 2 Flag of the United States United States 8 0 8 52.6 60.6
13 Phillip Dutton Nova Top Flag of Australia Australia 12 0 12 50.8 62.8
14 Andreas Dibowski Little Lemon Flag of Germany Germany 8 2 10 53.0 63.0
15 Matthew Grayling Revo Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 4 0 4 59.2 63.2
16 Karin Donckers Gormley Flag of Belgium Belgium 8 0 8 56.4 64.4
17 Magnus Gallerdal Keymaster Flag of Sweden Sweden 8 0 8 63.8 71.8
18 Blyth Tait Ready Teddy Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 4 0 4 69.0 73.0
19 Harald Ambros Miss Ferrari Flag of Austria Austria 4 0 4 69.2 73.2
20 Mary King King Solomon III Flag of United Kingdom Great Britain 12 6 18 56.0 74.0
21 Mark Kyle Drunken Disorderly Flag of Republic of Ireland Ireland 8 0 8 67.0 75.0
21 Jaroslav Hatla Jennallas Boy Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic 8 0 8 67.0 75.0
23 Niall Griffin Lorgaine Flag of Republic of Ireland Ireland 8 2 10 73.2 83.2
24 Giovanni Menchi Hunefer Flag of Italy Italy 12 0 12 76.4 88.4
25 Didier Courrèges Debat d'Estruval Flag of France France 24 21 45 60.6 105.6

Final rankings

Four pairs did not qualify for the final jumping because three other pairs from their team had already qualified. Those four pairs have their three round rankings in parentheses.

  1. Leslie Law riding Shear l'Eau, Great Britain
  1. Kimberly Severson riding Winsome Adante, United States
  1. Philippa Funnel riding Primmore's Pride, Great Britain
  1. Jean Teulere riding Espoir de la Mare, France
  1. Hinrich Romeike riding Marius, Germany
  1. Amy Tryon riding Poggio II, United States
  1. Heelan Tompkins riding Glengarrick, New Zealand
  1. Nicolas Touzaint riding Galan de Sauvagere, France
  1. Bettina Hoy riding Ringwood Cockatoo, Germany
  1. Constantin van Rijckevorsel riding Withcote Nellie, Belgium
  1. Rebel Morrow riding Oaklea Groover, Australia
  1. Darren Chiacchia riding Windfall 2, United States
  1. Phillip Dutton riding Nova Top, Australia
  1. Andreas Dibowski riding Little Lemon, Germany
  1. Matthew Grayling riding Revo, New Zealand
  1. Karin Donckers riding Gormley, Belgium
  1. Magnus Gallerdal riding Keymaster, Sweden
  1. Blyth Tait riding Ready Teddy, New Zealand
  1. Harald Ambros riding Miss Ferrari, Austria
  1. Mary King riding King Solomon III, Great Britain
  1. Mark Kyle riding Drunken Disorderly, Ireland
  1. Jaroslav Hatla riding Jennallas Boy, Czech Republic
  1. Niall Griffin riding Lorgaine, Ireland
  1. Giovanni Menchi riding Hunefer, Italy
  1. Didier Courrèges riding Debat d'Estruval, France
  1. Frank Ostholt riding Air Jordan, Germany (14th after three rounds)
  1. Jeanette Brakewell riding Over to You, Great Britain (18th after three rounds)
  1. John Williams riding Carrick, United States (21st after three rounds)
  1. Julie Richards riding Jacob Two Two, United States (23rd after three rounds)
  1. Cedric Lyard riding Fine Mervielle, France
  1. Daniel Jocelyn riding Silence, New Zealand
  1. Susan Shortt riding Just Beauty Queen, Ireland
  1. Jennifer Eicher riding Agent Mulder, Switzerland
  1. Sara Algotson riding Robin des Bois, Sweden
  1. Stefano Brecciaroli riding Cappa Hill, Italy
  1. Tim Collins riding Delton Magna, Bermuda
  1. Hendrik Degros riding Mr. Noppus, Belgium
  1. Stuart Tinney riding Jeepster, Australia
  1. Kamil Rajnert riding Marnego, Poland
  1. Michael Winter riding Balista, Canada
  1. Bruce Mandeville riding Larissa, Canada
  1. Linda Algotsson riding Stand By Me, Sweden
  1. Dolf Desmedt riding Bold Action, Belgium
  1. Raul Senna riding Super Rocky, Brazil
  1. Harald Siegl riding Gigant 2, Austria
  1. Carlos Grave riding Laughton Hills, Portugal
  1. Rafael Gouveia Jr. riding Mozart, Brazil
  1. Fabio Magni riding Vent d'Arade, Italy
  1. Sasha Harrison riding All Love du Fenaud, Ireland
  1. Sergio Marins riding Rally LF, Brazil
  1. Pongsiree Bunluewong riding Eliza Jane, Thailand
  1. Andrzej Pasek riding Dekalog, Poland
  1. Eddy Stibbe riding Dusky Moon, Netherlands Antilles
  1. Andre Paro riding Land Heir, Brazil
  1. Garry Roque riding Waikura, Canada
  1. Susanna Bordone riding Ava, Italy
  1. Andrew Hoy riding Mr Pracatan, Australia
  1. Harald Riedl riding Foxy XX, Austria
  1. Remo Tellini riding Especial Reserve, Brazil
  1. Heidi Antikatzides riding Michaelmas, Greece
  1. Andrew Nicholson riding Fenicio, New Zealand
  1. Edmond Gibney riding Kings Highway, Ireland
  1. Pepo Puch riding Banville d'Ivoy, Croatia
  1. Hawley Bennett riding Livingstone, Canada
  1. Marisa Cortesi riding Peppermint III, Switzerland
  1. Pawel Spisak riding Weriusz, Poland
  1. Ian Roberts riding Mata-riki, Canada
  1. Margit Appelt riding Ice on Fire, Austria
  • William Fox-Pitt riding Tamarillo, Great Britain (did not finish)
  • Ingrid Klimke riding Sleep Late, Germany (did not finish)
  • Olivia Bunn riding Top of the Line, Australia (did not finish)
  • Arnaud Boiteau riding Expo du Moulin, France (did not finish)
  • Joris Vanspringel riding Over and Over, Belgium (did not finish)
  • Andreas Zehrer riding Raemmi Daemmi, Austria (did not finish)
  • Viorel Bubau riding Carnaval, Romania (did not finish)

External links



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...