Jump to: navigation, search

Equestrian at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Individual jumping

Equestrian at the
2008 Summer Olympics
50px
Dressage individual team
Eventing individual team
Jumping individual team


The individual jumping at the 2008 Summer Olympics took place between August 15 and August 21, at the Hong Kong Sports Institute.

Five rounds of show-jumping were conducted, in two stages. The first three rounds made up the qualifying stage. The second and third of those rounds were also used for the team jumping event. Following the qualifying rounds, the top 35 pairs moved on to the final stage. That stage was held over two rounds; only the top 20 pairs competed in the second of the two final rounds. Overall scores and final rankings were based on the sum of scores from both rounds of the final stage.

Contents

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Canada Canada (CAN)

Sweden Sweden (SWE)

United States United States (USA)

Eric Lamaze Hickstead Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Ninja Beezie Madden Authentic

Results

Qualification round

Round 1

Rider

Horse

Penalties

Total
penalties

Jump

Time

1

22x20px Christina Liebherr (SUI) No Mercy

0

0

0

22x20px Pedro Veniss (BRA) Un Blanc de Blancs

0

0

0

22x20px Taizo Sugitani (JPN) California

0

0

0

22x20px Mac Cone (CAN) Ole

0

0

0

22x20px Stein Endresen (NOR) Le Beau

0

0

0

22x20px McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire

0

0

0

22x20px Patrick Lam (HKG) Urban

0

0

0

22x20px Bernardo Alves (BRA) Chupa Chup

0

0

0

22x20px Vincent Voorn (NED) Alpapillon-Armanie

0

0

0

22x20px Niklaus Schurtenberger (SUI) Cantus

0

0

0

22x20px Eric Lamaze (CAN) Hickstead

0

0

0

22x20px Will Simpson (USA) Carlsson vom Dach

0

0

0

22x20px Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic

0

0

0

14

22x20px Nick Skelton (GBR) Russel

0

1

1

22x20px Laurie Lever (AUS) Drossel Dan

0

1

1

22x20px Jill Henselwood (CAN) Special Ed

0

1

1

22x20px Morten Djupvik (NOR) Casino

0

1

1

22x20px Antonio Chedraui (MEX) Don Porfirio

0

1

1

22x20px Jamal Rahimov (AZE) Ionesco de Brekka

0

1

1

22x20px Eiken Sato (JPN) Cayak

0

1

1

22x20px Ben Maher (GBR) Rolette

0

1

1

22x20px Denis Lynch (IRL) Lantinus

0

1

1

22x20px Steve Guerdat (SUI) Jalisca Solier

0

1

1

22x20px Jos Lansink (BEL) Cumano

0

1

1

22x20px Tony Andre Hansen (NOR) Camiro

0

1

1

22x20px Federico Fernandez (MEX) Zorro

0

1

1

27

22x20px Marc Houtzager (NED) Opium

0

2

2

22x20px Ramzy Al Duhami (KSA) Allah Jabek

0

2

2

29

22x20px Angelique Hoorn (NED) O'Brien

4

0

4

22x20px Peter McMahon (AUS) Genoa

4

0

4

22x20px Tim Stockdale (GBR) Corlato

4

0

4

22x20px Pius Schwizer (SUI) Nobless M

4

0

4

22x20px Kirk Webby (NZL) Sitah

4

0

4

22x20px Edwina Alexander (AUS) Itot du Chateau

4

0

4

22x20px Matt Williams (AUS) Leconte

4

0

4

22x20px Ian Millar (CAN) In Style

4

0

4

22x20px Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Ninja

4

0

4

38

22x20px Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe (UKR) Quintus

4

1

5

22x20px Laura Kraut (USA) Cedric

4

1

5

22x20px Lotta Schultz (SWE) Calibra II

4

1

5

22x20px Camila Benedicto (BRA) Bonito Z

4

1

5

22x20px Gerco Schröder (NED) Monaco

4

1

5

22x20px John Whitaker (GBR) Peppermill

4

1

5

22x20px Jillian Terceira (BER) Chaka III

4

1

5

45

22x20px Marco Kutscher (GER) Cornet Obolensky

4

2

6

22x20px Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Shutterfly

4

2

6

22x20px Kenneth Cheng (HKG) Can Do

4

2

6

48

22x20px Peter Eriksson (SWE) Jaguar Mail

8

0

8

22x20px Ljubov Kochetova (RUS) Ilion Kilen

8

0

8

22x20px Helena Lundback (SWE) Erbblume

8

0

8

51

22x20px Pablo Barrios (VEN) Sinatra

8

1

9

22x20px Juan Andres Rodriguez (GUA) Orestus

8

1

9

22x20px Enrique Gonzalez (MEX) Frida

8

1

9

22x20px Li Zhenqiang (CHN) Jumpy des Fontaines

4

5

9

55

22x20px Christian Ahlmann (GER) Coster

8

2

10

22x20px Huang Zuping (CHN) Pablo II

8

2

10

22x20px HRH Abdullah Al Saud (KSA) Obelix

8

2

10

22x20px Bjorn Nagel (UKR) Magic Bengtsson

8

2

10

22x20px Ludger Beerbaum (GER) All Inclusive

8

2

10

60

22x20px HH Faisal Al Shalan (KSA) Wido

8

3

11

22x20px Latifa bin Ahmed Al Maktoum (UAE) Kalaska de Semilly

8

3

11

22x20px Kamal Bahamdan (KSA) Rivaal

8

3

11

63 22x20px Alberto Michan (MEX) Chinobampo Lavita

8

4

12

64 22x20px Geir Gulliksen (NOR) Cattani

12

1

13

66

22x20px Jose Larocca (ARG) Royal Power

12

2

14

22x20px Samantha Lam (HKG) Tresor

12

2

14

22x20px Bruce Goodin (NZL) Yamato

12

2

14

68 22x20px Zhao Zhiwen (CHN) Tadonia

16

1

17

69 22x20px Aleksandr Onishchenko (UKR) Codar

16

2

18

70 22x20px Ibrahim Bisharat (JOR) Sam-Sam

16

3

19

71 22x20px Manuel Torres (COL) Chambacunero

20

1

21

72 22x20px Katharina Offel (UKR) Lord Spezi

20

7

27

73 22x20px Zhang Bin (CHN) Coertis

28

2

30

74 22x20px Sharn Wordley (NZL) Rockville

44

3

47

75 22x20px Karim El Zoghby (EGY) Aladin

48

4

52

76 22x20px Katie McVean (NZL) Forest

72

0

72

22x20px Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Rufus

Disqualified[1]

1

Round 2

Rider

Horse

Penalties

Round 1
penalties

Total
penalties

Jump

Time

1

22x20px McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire

0

0

0

0

22x20px Eric Lamaze (CAN) Hickstead

0

0

0

0

3

22x20px Denis Lynch (IRL) Lantinus

0

1

1

2

22x20px Jos Lansink (BEL) Cumano

0

1

1

2

22x20px Tony Andre Hansen (NOR) Camiro

0

1

1

2

6 22x20px Marc Houtzager (NED) Opium

0

1

2

3

7

22x20px Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Ninja

0

0

4

4

22x20px Stein Endresen (NOR) Le Beau

4

0

0

4

22x20px Christina Liebherr (SUI) No Mercy

4

0

0

4

22x20px Edwina Alexander (AUS) Itot du Chateau

0

0

4

4

22x20px Niklaus Schurtenberger (SUI) Cantus

4

0

0

4

12

22x20px Ben Maher (GBR) Rolette

4

0

1

5

22x20px Steve Guerdat (SUI) Jalisca Solier

4

0

1

5

14 22x20px Ramzy Al Duhami (KSA) Allah Jabek

4

1

2

7

15

22x20px Angelique Hoorn (NED) O'Brien

4

0

4

8

22x20px Tim Stockdale (GBR) Corlato

4

0

4

8

22x20px Pius Schwizer (SUI) Nobless M

4

0

4

8

22x20px Will Simpson (USA) Carlsson vom Dach

8

0

0

8

22x20px Matt Williams (AUS) Leconte

4

0

4

8

22x20px Ian Millar (CAN) In Style

4

0

4

8

21

22x20px Patrick Lam (HKG) Urban

8

1

0

9

22x20px Antonio Chedraui (MEX) Don Porfirio

8

0

1

9

22x20px Nick Skelton (GBR) Russel

8

0

1

9

22x20px Laura Kraut (USA) Cedric

4

0

5

9

25

22x20px Lotta Schultz (SWE) Calibra II

4

1

5

10

22x20px Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Shutterfly

4

0

6

10

22x20px Federico Fernandez (MEX) Zorro

8

1

1

10

28 22x20px Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic

8

3

0

11

29

22x20px Kirk Webby (NZL) Sitah

8

0

4

12

22x20px Mac Cone (CAN) Ole

12

0

0

12

22x20px Bernardo Alves (BRA) Chupa Chup

12

0

0

12

32

22x20px Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe (UKR) Quintus

8

0

5

13

22x20px Morten Djupvik (NOR) Casino

12

0

1

13

34

22x20px Peter Eriksson (SWE) Jaguar Mail

8

0

8

16

22x20px Vincent Voorn (NED) Alpapillon-Armanie

16

0

0

16

36

22x20px Taizo Sugitani (JPN) California

16

1

0

17

22x20px Laurie Lever (AUS) Drossel Dan

16

0

1

17

22x20px Gerco Schröder (NED) Monaco

12

0

5

17

39

22x20px Juan Andres Rodriguez (GUA) Orestus

8

1

9

18

22x20px Christian Ahlmann (GER) Coster

8

0

10

18

22x20px Ludger Beerbaum (GER) All Inclusive

8

0

10

18

22x20px Camila Benedicto (BRA) Bonito Z

12

1

5

18

43

22x20px Marco Kutscher (GER) Cornet Obolensky

12

1

6

19

22x20px Bjorn Nagel (UKR) Magic Bengtsson

8

1

10

19

22x20px Jill Henselwood (CAN) Special Ed

16

2

1

19

46

22x20px Helena Lundback (SWE) Erbblume

12

0

8

20

22x20px Peter McMahon (AUS) Genoa

16

0

4

20

48 22x20px Alberto Michan (MEX) Chinobampo Lavita

8

1

12

21

49 22x20px Pablo Barrios (VEN) Sinatra

12

2

9

23

50

22x20px Eiken Sato (JPN) Cayak

24

0

1

25

22x20px Enrique Gonzalez (MEX) Frida

16

0

9

25

22x20px Geir Gulliksen (NOR) Cattani

12

0

13

25

53

22x20px Latifa bin Ahmed Al Maktoum (UAE) Kalaska de Semilly

12

3

11

26

22x20px Kamal Bahamdan (KSA) Rivaal

12

3

11

26

22x20px Bruce Goodin (NZL) Yamato

12

0

14

26

56 22x20px Kenneth Cheng (HKG) Can Do

20

1

6

27

57 22x20px HH Faisal Al Shalan (KSA) Wido

16

2

11

29

58 22x20px Jose Larocca (ARG) Royal Power

16

0

14

30

59 22x20px HRH Abdullah Al Saud (KSA) Obelix

28

2

10

40

60

22x20px Ibrahim Bisharat (JOR) Sam-Sam

20

32

19

41

22x20px Ljubov Kochetova (RUS) Ilion Kilen

28

5

8

41

62

22x20px Manuel Torres (COL) Chambacunero

20

2

21

43

22x20px Samantha Lam (HKG) Tresor

28

1

14

43

64 22x20px Katharina Offel (UKR) Lord Spezi

16

1

27

44

65 22x20px Huang Zuping (CHN) Pablo II

36

0

10

46

66 22x20px Li Zhenqiang (CHN) Jumpy des Fontaines

32

7

9

48

67 22x20px Zhao Zhiwen (CHN) Tadonia

32

0

17

49

68 22x20px Zhang Bin (CHN) Coertis

24

7

30

61

69 22x20px Sharn Wordley (NZL) Rockville

24

1

47

72

70 22x20px Katie McVean (NZL) Forest

40

5

72

117

22x20px Jillian Terceira (BER) Chaka III

Eliminated

5

22x20px Jamal Rahimov (AZE) Ionesco de Brekka

Eliminated

1

22x20px Aleksandr Onishchenko (UKR) Codar

Eliminated

18

22x20px Pedro Veniss (BRA) Un Blanc de Blancs

Eliminated

0

22x20px Karim El Zoghby (EGY) Aladin

Withdrew

52

22x20px John Whitaker (GBR) Peppermill

Did Not Start

5

22x20px Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Rufus

Disqualified

1

Round 3

Rider

Horse

Penalties

Round 1+2
penalties

Total
penalties

Jump

Time

1 22x20px Tony Andre Hansen (NOR) Camiro

0

1

2

3

2

22x20px Jos Lansink (BEL) Cumano

0

2

2

4

22x20px McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire

4

0

0

4

22x20px Edwina Alexander (AUS) Itot du Chateau

0

0

4

4

22x20px Eric Lamaze (CAN) Hickstead

4

0

0

4

6 22x20px Ben Maher (GBR) Rolette

0

0

5

5

7

22x20px Denis Lynch (IRL) Lantinus

4

2

2

8

22x20px Marc Houtzager (NED) Opium

4

1

3

8

22x20px Ian Millar (CAN) In Style

0

0

8

8

22x20px Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Ninja

4

0

4

8

11 22x20px Laura Kraut (USA) Cedric

0

0

9

9

12 22x20px Steve Guerdat (SUI) Jalisca Solier

4

1

5

10

13 22x20px Niklaus Schurtenberger (SUI) Cantus

8

0

4

12

14 22x20px Pius Schwizer (SUI) Nobless M

4

1

8

13

15 22x20px Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Shutterfly

4

0

10

14

16 22x20px Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic

4

0

11

15

17

22x20px Ramzy Al Duhami (KSA) Allah Jabek

8

1

7

16

22x20px Angelique Hoorn (NED) O'Brien

8

0

8

16

22x20px Stein Endresen (NOR) Le Beau

12

0

4

16

22x20px Tim Stockdale (GBR) Corlato

8

0

8

16

22x20px Will Simpson (USA) Carlsson vom Dach

8

0

8

16

22

22x20px Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe (UKR) Quintus

4

0

13

17

22x20px Antonio Chedraui (MEX) Don Porfirio

8

0

9

17

22x20px Morten Djupvik (NOR) Casino

4

0

13

17

25 22x20px Jill Henselwood (CAN) Special Ed

0

0

19

19

26

22x20px Bernardo Alves (BRA) Chupa Chup

8

0

12

20

22x20px Peter Eriksson (SWE) Jaguar Mail

4

0

16

20

28

22x20px Laurie Lever (AUS) Drossel Dan

4

0

17

21

22x20px Gerco Schröder (NED) Monaco

4

0

17

21

30

22x20px Christian Ahlmann (GER) Coster

4

0

18

22

22x20px Nick Skelton (GBR) Russel

12

1

9

22

32

22x20px Kirk Webby (NZL) Sitah

12

0

12

24

22x20px Federico Fernandez (MEX) Zorro

12

2

10

24

22x20px Ludger Beerbaum (GER) All Inclusive

4

2

18

24

35 22x20px Matt Williams (AUS) Leconte

16

1

8

25

36 22x20px Taizo Sugitani (JPN) California

8

1

17

26

37

22x20px Camila Benedicto (BRA) Bonito Z

8

1

18

27

22x20px Christina Liebherr (SUI) No Mercy

20

3

4

27

39 22x20px Lotta Schultz (SWE) Calibra II

20

0

10

30

40 22x20px Juan Andres Rodriguez (GUA) Orestus

12

1

18

31

41 22x20px Helena Lundback (SWE) Erbblume

16

1

20

37

42 22x20px Marco Kutscher (GER) Cornet Obolensky

16

3

19

38

43

22x20px Pablo Barrios (VEN) Sinatra

16

4

23

43

22x20px Vincent Voorn (NED) Alpapillon-Armanie

24

3

16

43

45 22x20px Patrick Lam (HKG) Urban

28

8

9

45

46 22x20px Alberto Michan (MEX) Chinobampo Lavita

24

1

21

46

22x20px Mac Cone (CAN) Ole

Withdrew

12

22x20px Peter McMahon (AUS) Genoa

Did Not Start

20

22x20px Bjorn Nagel (UKR) Magic Bengtsson

Did Not Start

19

22x20px Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Rufus

Disqualified

7

Final round

Round A

Rider

Horse

Penalties

Total
penalties

Jump

Time

1

22x20px Camila Benedicto (BRA) Bonito Z

0

0

0

22x20px Angelique Hoorn (NED) O'Brien

0

0

0

22x20px Stein Endresen (NOR) Le Beau

0

0

0

22x20px Tim Stockdale (GBR) Corlato

0

0

0

22x20px Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic

0

0

0

22x20px Marc Houtzager (NED) Opium

0

0

0

22x20px Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Ninja

0

0

0

22x20px Ben Maher (GBR) Rolette

0

0

0

22x20px Jos Lansink (BEL) Cumano

0

0

0

22x20px Eric Lamaze (CAN) Hickstead

0

0

0

11

22x20px Lotta Schultz (SWE) Calibra II

4

0

4

22x20px Matt Williams (AUS) Leconte

4

0

4

22x20px Ludger Beerbaum (GER) All Inclusive

4

0

4

22x20px Gerco Schröder (NED) Monaco

4

0

4

22x20px Jill Henselwood (CAN) Special Ed

4

0

4

22x20px Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe (UKR) Quintus

4

0

4

22x20px Morten Djupvik (NOR) Casino

4

0

4

22x20px Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Shutterfly

4

0

4

22x20px Steve Guerdat (SUI) Jalisca Solier

4

0

4

22x20px McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire

4

0

4

22x20px Edwina Alexander (AUS) Itot du Chateau

4

0

4

23

22x20px Laurie Lever (AUS) Drossel Dan

8

0

8

22x20px Ramzy Al Duhami (KSA) Allah Jabek

8

0

8

22x20px Pius Schwizer (SUI) Nobless M

8

0

8

22x20px Niklaus Schurtenberger (SUI) Cantus

8

0

8

22x20px Laura Kraut (USA) Cedric

8

0

8

22x20px Ian Millar (CAN) In Style

8

0

8

28

22x20px Alberto Michan (MEX) Chinobampo Lavita

12

0

12

22x20px Taizo Sugitani (JPN) California

12

0

12

22x20px Federico Fernandez (MEX) Zorro

12

0

12

22x20px Nick Skelton (GBR) Russel

12

0

12

32 22x20px Peter Eriksson (SWE) Jaguar Mail

16

0

16

33 22x20px Kirk Webby (NZL) Sitah

24

0

24

22x20px Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Rufus

Disqualified

4

Round B

Rider

Horse

Penalties

Round A
penalties

Total
penalties

Jump

Time

1

22x20px Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Ninja

0

0

0

0

22x20px Eric Lamaze (CAN) Hickstead

0

0

0

0

3

22x20px Ludger Beerbaum (GER) All Inclusive

0

0

4

4

22x20px Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Shutterfly

0

0

4

4

22x20px McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire

0

0

4

4

22x20px Angelique Hoorn (NED) O'Brien

4

0

0

4

22x20px Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic

4

0

0

4

22x20px Marc Houtzager (NED) Opium

4

0

0

4

9

22x20px Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe (UKR) Quintus

4

0

4

8

22x20px Morten Djupvik (NOR) Casino

4

0

4

8

22x20px Steve Guerdat (SUI) Jalisca Solier

4

0

4

8

22x20px Edwina Alexander (AUS) Itot du Chateau

4

0

4

8

22x20px Camila Benedicto (BRA) Bonito Z

8

0

0

8

22x20px Jos Lansink (BEL) Cumano

8

0

0

8

15

22x20px Gerco Schröder (NED) Monaco

12

0

4

16

22x20px Stein Endresen (NOR) Le Beau

16

0

0

16

22x20px Tim Stockdale (GBR) Corlato

16

0

0

16

18 22x20px Lotta Schultz (SWE) Calibra II

12

1

4

17

19 22x20px Ben Maher (GBR) Rolette

20

0

0

20

20 22x20px Matt Williams (AUS) Leconte

20

0

4

24

22x20px Jill Henselwood (CAN) Special Ed

Retired

4

22x20px Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Rufus

Disqualified

4

Bronze medal jump-off

Rider

Horse

Penalties

Time (s)

3 22x20px Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic

0

35.25

4 22x20px Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Shutterfly

0

35.37

5 22x20px McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire

4

35.39

6 22x20px Ludger Beerbaum (GER) All Inclusive

4

36.16

7 22x20px Marc Houtzager (NED) Opium

8

36.77

8 22x20px Angelique Hoorn (NED) O'Brien

8

36.89

DQ 22x20px Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Rufus

0

37.04

Gold medal jump-off

Rider

Horse

Penalties

Time (s)

1 22x20px Eric Lamaze (CAN) Hickstead

0

38.39

2 22x20px Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Ninja

4

38.39

References




Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...