Jump to: navigation, search

Equestrian at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Individual eventing

Equestrian at the
2008 Summer Olympics
50px
Dressage individual team
Eventing individual team
Jumping individual team


The individual eventing at the 2008 Summer Olympics took place between August 9 and 12 2008 at the Hong Kong Sports Institute.

Individual eventing consisted of four phases: dressage, cross-country, and two phases of show-jumping. Scores from each phase were converted into penalty points, which were summed to give a score.

In the dressage portion, the pair performed in front of three judges. The judges gave marks of between 0 and 10 for each of ten required elements; the scores for the judges were averaged to give a score between 0 and 100. That score was then subtracted from 100 and multiplied by 1.5 to give the number of penalty points.

The cross-county portion consisted of a 4.56 kilometer course with 29 obstacles. The target time was eight minutes; pairs received .4 penalty points for every second above that time. They also received 20 penalty points for every obstacle not cleanly jumped.

The final phases were show-jumping; pairs had to negotiate a course of obstacles. The pair received 4 penalty points for each obstacle at which there was a refusal or a knockdown of the obstacle. One penalty point was also assessed for each second taken above the maximum time for the course. The top 25 pairs after the first jumping portion (limited to three pairs per nation) took part in a second phase of jumping; the scores from this jumping final were added to the scores of the first three phases to give a grand final.

The results of the individual phase were also used in the team eventing event, though that event did not use the second jumping phase.

Contents

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Germany Germany (GER)

United States United States (USA)

Great Britain Great Britain (GBR)

Hinrich Romeike Marius Gina Miles McKinlaigh Kristina Cook Miners Frolic

Results

The total score for each horse and rider was the sum of the total penalty points earned in the various phases of competitions. The pair with the lowest number of penalty points was victorious.

Summary

Rank Rider Horse Nation Dressage Cross Country Jumping Final Jumping Total
File:Gold medal icon.svg

Hinrich Romeike

Marius

22x20px Germany

37.40 12.80 4 - 54.20

Gina Miles

McKinlaigh

22x20px United States

39.30 16.80 - - 56.10
File:Bronze medal icon.svg

Kristina Cook

Miners Frolic

22x20px Great Britain

40.20 17.20 - - 57.40
4

Megan Jones

Irish Jester

22x20px Australia

35.40 15.60 4 4 59.00
5

Ingrid Klimke

Abraxxas

22x20px Germany

33.50 17.20 4 5 59.70
6

Didier Dhennin

Ismene du Temple

22x20px France

42.80 14.00 3 - 59.80
7

Clayton Fredericks

Ben Along Time

22x20px Australia

37.00 16.40 4 4 61.40
8

Andreas Dibowski

Butts Leon

22x20px Germany

39.60 17.60 - 8 65.20
9

Karin Donckers

Gazelle de la Brasserie

22x20px Belgium

31.70 25.60 4 4 65.30
10

Sonja Johnson

Ringwould Jaguar

22x20px Australia

45.20 13.60 - 8 66.80
11

Mary King

Call Again Cavalier

22x20px Great Britain

38.10 18.00 8 4 68.10
12

William Fox-Pitt

Parkmore Ed

22x20px Great Britain

50.20 10.00 4 4 68.20
13

Linda Algotsson

Stand By Me

22x20px Sweden

41.50 22.80 - 4 68.30
14

Caroline Powell

Lenamore

22x20px New Zealand

48.00 21.20 4 - 73.20
15

Tim Lips

Oncarlos

22x20px Netherlands

52.60 22.40 - - 75.00
16

Vittoria Panizzon

Rock Model

22x20px Italy

50.60 18.40 - 8 77.00
17

Mark Todd

Gandalf

22x20px New Zealand

49.40 27.20 1 - 77.60
18

Katrin Norling

Pandora

22x20px Sweden

52.00 16.00 5 8 81.00
19

Pawel Spisak

Weriusz

22x20px Poland

48.70 34.00 - - 82.70
20

Eric Vigeanel

Coronado Prior

22x20px France

53.00 26.00 - 4 83.00
21

Austin O'Connor

Hobby du Mee

22x20px Ireland

52.80 34.40 - - 87.20
22

Marcelo Tosi

Super Rocky

22x20px Brazil

64.80 24.80 - - 89.60
23

Susanna Bordone

Ava

22x20px Italy

37.80 28.80 20 14 100.60
24

Joe Meyer

Snip

22x20px New Zealand

43.90 21.20 25 12 102.10
25

Frank Ostholt

Mr. Medicott

22x20px Germany

44.60 13.20 -
26

Lucinda Fredericks

Headley Britannia

22x20px Australia

30.40 27.20 2
27

Shane Rose

All Luck

22x20px Australia

53.30 9.20 8
28

Daisy Dick

Spring Along

22x20px Great Britain

51.70 17.20 11
29

Roberto Rotatori

Irham de Viages

22x20px Italy

40.00 22.80 28
30

Sandra Donnelly

Buenos Aires

22x20px Canada

60.20 24.00 8
31

Dag Albert

Tubber Rebel

22x20px Sweden

65.60 27.60 -
32

Geoffrey Curran

Kilkishen

22x20px Ireland

61.70 30.40 2
33

Louise Lyons

Watership Down

22x20px Ireland

57.40 28.40 9
34

Sharon Hunt

Tankers Town

22x20px Great Britain

43.50 47.60 4
35

Kyle Carter

Madison Park

22x20px Canada

63.50 18.40 14
36

Tiziana Realini

Gamour

22x20px Switzerland

48.90 32.80 16
37

Peter Thomsen

The Ghost of Hamish

22x20px Germany

53.30 45.60 4
38

Niall Griffin

Lorgaine

22x20px Ireland

50.60 46.40 12
39

Jeferson Moreira

Escudeiro

22x20px Brazil

55.90 50.80 4
40

Stefano Brecciaroli

Cappa Hill

22x20px Italy

50.00 62.00 4
41

Fabio Magni

Southern King V

22x20px Italy

49.60 70.00 -
42

Rebecca Holder

Courageous Comet

22x20px United States

35.70 82.00 8
43

Patricia Ryan

Fernhill Clover Mist

22x20px Ireland

78.70 34.80 13
44

Karen O'Connor

Mandiba

22x20px United States

41.90 84.80 5
45

Selena O'Hanlon

Colombo

22x20px Canada

44.10 76.80 12
46

Joris van Springel

Bold Action

22x20px Belgium

52.00 66.40 15
47

Andre Paro

Land Heir

22x20px Brazil

59.60 39.20 35
48

Valery Martyshev

Kinzhal

22x20px Russia

64.40 60.40 12
49

Yoshiaki Oiwa

Gorgeous George

22x20px Japan

52.40 76.40 8
50

Heelan Tompkins

Sugoi

22x20px New Zealand

55.60 75.20 8
51

Mike Winter

King Pin

22x20px Canada

48.90 76.80 20
52

Artur Spolowicz

Wag

22x20px Poland

57.00 74.40 23
53

Viachaslau Poita

Energiya

22x20px Belarus

59.10 75.60 31
54

Alena Tseliapushkina

Passat

22x20px Belarus

77.40 59.60 30
55

Samantha Taylor

Livewire

22x20px Canada

70.70 109.60 8

Samantha Albert

Before I Do It

22x20px Jamaica

56.30 41.60 EL

Peter Flarup

Silver Ray

22x20px Denmark

53.10 13.20 WD

Viktoria Carlerback

Bally's Geronimo

22x20px Sweden

46.50 26.40 WD

Magnus Gallerdal

Keymaster

22x20px Sweden

54.60 13.60 WD

Amy Tryon

Poggio II

22x20px United States

46.50 EL

Igor Atrohov

Elkasar

22x20px Russia

65.20 EL

Jaroslav Hatla

Karla

22x20px Czech Republic

52.80 EL

Sergio Iturriaga

Lago Rupanco

22x20px Chile

63.00 EL

Alex Hua Tian

Chico

22x20px China

49.60 EL

Andrew Nicholson

Lord Killinghurst

22x20px New Zealand

44.60 EL

Saulo Tristao

Totsie

22x20px Brazil

79.60 EL

Jean Renaud Adde

Haston d'Elpegere

22x20px France

56.90 EL

Harald Ambros

Quick

22x20px Austria

55.70 WD

Nicolas Touzaint

Galan de Sauvagere

22x20px France

Phillip Dutton

Connaught

22x20px United States


Dressage

For the dressage portion of the competition, horse and rider pairs performed series of movements that were evaluated by judges. Judges gave marks of 0 to 10 for each movement, subtracting points for errors. The score for each judge was represented by a percentage of marks possible that were gained. Scores from the three judges were averaged for an overall percentage. This was then subtracted from 100 and multiplied by 1.5 to determine the number of penalty points awarded for the round.

Rank Rider Horse Nation Judge E Judge C Judge M Score Penalty Points
1 Lucinda Fredericks Headley Britannia 22x20px Australia 82.22 78.52 78.52 78.52 30.4
2 Karin Donckers Gazelle de la Brasserie 22x20px Belgium 80.00 80.37 76.30 78.34 31.7
3 Ingrid Klimke Abraxxas 22x20px Germany 78.52 78.89 75.56 33.5
4 Megan Jones Irish Jester 22x20px Australia 76.30 78.15 74.81 76.48 35.4
5 Rebecca Holder Courageous Comet 22x20px United States 75.56 75.93 77.04 76.49 35.7
6 Clayton Fredericks Ben Along Time 22x20px Australia 78.15 72.22 75.56 73.89 37.0
7 Hinrich Romeike Marius 22x20px Germany 75.19 74.44 75.56 75.00 37.4
8 Susanna Bordone Ava 22x20px Italy 74.81 74.81 74.81 74.81 37.8
9 Mary King Call Again Cavalier 22x20px Great Britain 74.44 74.07 75.19 38.1
10 Gina Miles McKinlaigh 22x20px United States 74.81 74.44 72.22 73.33 39.3
11 Andreas Dibowski Butts Leon 22x20px Germany 73.33 72.59 74.81 39.6
12 Roberto Rotatori Irham de Viages 22x20px Italy 74.81 75.56 69.63 40.0
13 Kristina Cook Miners Frolic 22x20px Great Britain 74.81 73.33 71.48 72.41 40.2
14 Phillip Dutton Connaught 22x20px United States 72.22 70.74 75.93 40.6
15 Linda Algotsson Stand By Me 22x20px Sweden 75.19 71.48 70.37 70.93 41.5
16 Karen O'Connor Mandiba 22x20px United States 71.11 70.74 74.44 41.9
17 Didier Dhennin Ismene du Temple 22x20px France 71.85 71.48 71.11 71.30 42.8
18 Sharon Hunt Tankers Town 22x20px Great Britain 71.11 69.63 72.22 43.5
19 Joe Meyer Snip 22x20px New Zealand 68.89 71.11 72.22 43.9
20 Selena O'Hanlon Colombo 22x20px Canada 68.89 73.33 69.63 71.48 44.1
21 Frank Ostholt Mr. Medicott 22x20px Germany 70.00 69.63 71.11 70.37 44.6
21 Andrew Nicholson Lord Killinghurst 22x20px New Zealand 71.11 70.00 69.63 69.82 44.6
23 Sonja Johnson Ringwould Jaguar 22x20px Australia 70.00 70.00 69.63 45.2
24 Amy Tryon Poggio II 22x20px United States 69.63 70.74 66.67 68.71 46.5
24 Viktoria Carlerback Bally's Geronimo 22x20px Sweden 69.63 68.15 69.26 68.71 46.5
26 Caroline Powell Lenamore 22x20px New Zealand 68.52 65.93 69.63 48.0
27 Pawel Spisak Weriusz 22x20px Poland 68.89 68.15 65.56 66.86 48.7
28 Tiziana Realini Gamour 22x20px Switzerland 66.30 68.15 67.78 48.9
28 Mike Winter King Pin 22x20px Canada 66.30 66.67 69.26 48.9
30 Mark Todd Gandalf 22x20px New Zealand 65.56 67.78 67.78 67.78 49.4
31 Alex Hua Tian Chico 22x20px China 69.63 68.52 62.59 65.56 49.6
31 Fabio Magni Southern King V 22x20px Italy 65.56 65.93 69.26 67.60 49.6
33 Stefano Brecciaroli Cappa Hill 22x20px Italy 67.04 65.56 67.41 66.49 50.0
34 William Fox-Pitt Parkmore Ed 22x20px Great Britain 65.56 68.15 65.93 67.04 50.2
35 Vittoria Panizzon Rock Model 22x20px Italy 66.30 67.41 65.19 66.30 50.6
35 Niall Griffin Lorgaine 22x20px Ireland 65.93 66.67 66.30 50.6
37 Daisy Dick Spring Along 22x20px Great Britain 66.30 65.56 64.81 65.19 51.7
38 Katrin Norling Pandora 22x20px Sweden 65.56 63.33 67.04 65.19 52.0
38 Joris van Springel Bold Action 22x20px Belgium 66.30 63.33 66.30 52.0
40 Oiwa Yoshiaki Gorgeous George 22x20px Japan 65.93 63.70 65.56 64.63 52.4
41 Tim Lips Oncarlos 22x20px Netherlands 66.67 65.56 62.59 52.6
42 Austin O'Connor Hobby du Mee 22x20px Ireland 65.93 64.44 64.07 64.26 52.8
42 Jaroslav Hatla Karla 22x20px Czech Republic 66.67 62.59 65.19 63.89 52.8
44 Eric Vigeanel Coronado Prior 22x20px France 64.44 65.19 64.44 53.0
45 Peter Flarup Silver Ray 22x20px Denmark 62.96 65.56 65.19 65.38 53.1
46 Peter Thomsen The Ghost of Hamish 22x20px Germany 63.70 64.44 65.19 64.82 53.3
46 Shane Rose All Luck 22x20px Australia 65.19 62.59 65.56 53.3
48 Magnus Gallerdal Keymaster 22x20px Sweden 65.56 64.81 60.37 54.6
49 Heelan Tompkins Sugoi 22x20px New Zealand 64.07 60.74 64.07 62.41 55.6
50 Harald Ambros Quick 22x20px Austria 61.85 63.33 63.33 63.33 55.7
51 Jeferson Moreira Escudeiro 22x20px Brazil 59.63 62.59 65.93 64.26 55.9
52 Samantha Albert Before I Do It 22x20px Jamaica 62.22 63.33 61.85 62.59 56.3
53 Jean Renaud Adde Haston d'Elpegere 22x20px France 60.37 62.96 62.96 56.9
54 Artur Spolowicz Wag 22x20px Poland 60.00 64.07 61.85 62.96 57.0
55 Louise Lyons Watership Down 22x20px Ireland 61.11 60.00 64.07 62.04 57.4
56 Viachaslau Poita Energiya 22x20px Belarus 58.89 60.74 62.22 61.48 59.1
57 Andre Paro Land Heir 22x20px Brazil 58.52 59.63 62.59 59.6
58 Sandra Donnelly Buenos Aires 22x20px Canada 59.63 59.63 60.37 60.00 60.2
59 Geoffrey Curran Kilkishen 22x20px Ireland 58.52 57.04 61.11 59.08 61.7
60 Sergio Iturriaga Lago Rupanco 22x20px Chile 58.52 57.78 57.78 57.78 63.0
61 Kyle Carter Madison Park 22x20px Canada 58.15 56.67 58.15 57.41 63.5
62 Valery Martyshev Kinzhal 22x20px Russia 55.93 57.04 58.15 57.60 64.4
63 Marcelo Tosi Super Rocky 22x20px Brazil 55.93 55.19 59.26 57.23 64.8
64 Igor Atrohov Elkasar 22x20px Russia 55.56 54.07 60.00 57.04 65.2
65 Dag Albert Tubber Rebel 22x20px Sweden 55.56 56.67 56.67 65.6
66 Samantha Taylor Livewire 22x20px Canada 51.85 52.96 53.70 70.7
67 Alena Tseliapushkina Passat 22x20px Belarus 48.52 45.93 50.74 77.4
68 Patricia Ryan Fernhill Clover Mist 22x20px Ireland 47.78 47.04 47.78 78.7
69 Saulo Tristao Totsie 22x20px Brazil 46.30 45.56 48.89 47.23 79.6
Nicolas Touzaint Galan de Sauvagere 22x20px France

Withdrew

1000.00

Cross country

The cross-county portion consisted of a 4.56 kilometer course with 29 obstacles. The target time was eight minutes; pairs received .4 penalty points for every second above that time. They also received 20 penalty points for every obstacle not cleanly jumped.

Rank Rider Horse Nation Time Time Penalties Jump Penalties Dressage Score Total
1 Hinrich Romeike Marius 22x20px Germany 8:32 12.80 0.00 37.40 50.20
2 Ingrid Klimke Abraxxas 22x20px Germany 8:43 17.20 0.00 33.50 50.70
3 Megan Jones Irish Jester 22x20px Australia 8:39 15.60 0.00 35.40 51.00
4 Clayton Fredericks Ben Along Time 22x20px Australia 8:41 16.40 0.00 37.00 53.40
5 Gina Miles Mckinlaigh 22x20px United States 8:42 16.80 0.00 39.30 56.10
5 Mary King Call Again Cavalier 22x20px Great Britain 8:45 18.00 0.00 38.10 56.10
7 Didier Dhennin Ismene Du Temple 22x20px France 8:35 14.00 0.00 42.80 56.80
8 Andreas Dibowski Butts Leon 22x20px Germany 8:44 17.60 0.00 39.60 57.20
9 Karin Donckers Gazelle De La Brasserie 22x20px Belgium 9:04 25.60 0.00 31.70 57.30
10 Kristina Cook Miners Frolic 22x20px Great Britain 8:43 17.20 0.00 40.20 57.40
11 Lucina Fredericks Headley Britannia 22x20px Australia 9:08 27.20 0.00 30.40 57.60
12 Frank Ostholt Mr. Medicott 22x20px Germany 8:33 13.20 0.00 44.60 57.80
13 Sonja Johnson Ringwould Jaguar 22x20px Australia 8:34 13.60 0.00 45.20 58.80
14 William Fox-Pitt Parkmore Ed 22x20px Great Britain 8:25 10.00 0.00 50.20 60.20
14 Phillip Dutton Connaught 22x20px United States 8:49 19.60 0.00 40.60 60.20
16 Shane Rose All Luck 22x20px Australia 8:23 9.20 0.00 53.30 62.50
17 Roberto Rotatori Irham De Viages 22x20px Italy 8:57 22.80 0.00 40.00 62.80
18 Linda Algotsson Stand By Me 22x20px Sweden 8:57 22.80 0.00 41.50 64.30
19 Joe Meyer Snip 22x20px New Zealand 8:53 21.20 0.00 43.90 65.10
20 Peter Flarup Silver Ray 22x20px Denmark 8:33 13.20 0.00 53.10 66.30
21 Susanna Bordone Ava 22x20px Italy 9:12 28.80 0.00 37.80 66.60
22 Katrin Norling Pandora 22x20px Sweden 8:40 16.00 0.00 52.00 68.00
23 Magnus Gallerdal Keymaster 22x20px Sweden 8:34 13.60 0.00 54.60 68.20
24 Daisy Dick Spring Along 22x20px Great Britain 8:43 17.20 0.00 51.70 68.90
25 Vittoria Panizzon Rock Model 22x20px Italy 8:46 18.40 0.00 50.60 69.00
26 Caroline Powell Lenamore 22x20px New Zealand 8:53 21.20 0.00 48.00 69.20
27 Viktoria Carlerback Bally's Geronimo 22x20px Sweden 9:06 26.40 0.00 46.50 72.90
28 Tim Lips Oncarlos 22x20px Netherlands 8:56 22.40 0.00 52.60 75.00
29 Mark Todd Gandalf 22x20px New Zealand 9:08 27.20 0.00 49.40 76.60
30 Eric Vigeanel Coronado Prior 22x20px France 9:05 26.00 0.00 53.00 79.00
31 Tiziana Realini Gamour 22x20px Switzerland 9:22 32.80 0.00 48.90 81.70
32 Kyle Carter Madison Park 22x20px Canada 8:46 18.40 0.00 63.50 81.90
33 Pawel Spisak Weriusz 22x20px Poland 9:25 34.00 0.00 48.70 82.70
34 Sandra Donnelly Buenos Aires 22x20px Canada 9:00 24.00 0.00 60.20 84.20
35 Louise Lyons Watership Down 22x20px Ireland 9:11 28.40 0.00 57.40 85.80
36 Austin O'Connor Hobby Du Mee 22x20px Ireland 9:26 34.40 0.00 52.80 87.20
37 Marcelo Tosi Super Rocky 22x20px Brazil 9:02 24.80 0.00 64.80 89.60
38 Sharon Hunt Tankers Town 22x20px Great Britain 9:09 27.60 20.00 43.50 91.10
39 Geoffrey Curran Kilkishen 22x20px Ireland 9:16 30.40 0.00 61.70 92.10
40 Dag Albert Tubber Rebel 22x20px Sweden 9:09 27.60 0.00 65.60 93.20
41 Niall Griffin Lorgaine 22x20px Ireland 9:06 26.40 20.00 50.60 97.00
42 Samantha Albert Before I Do It 22x20px Jamaica 9:44 41.60 0.00 56.30 97.90
43 Andre Paro Land Heir 22x20px Brazil 9:38 39.20 0.00 98.80
44 Peter Thomsen The Ghost Of Hamish 22x20px Germany 9:04 25.60 20.00 98.90
45 Jeferson Moreira Escudeiro 22x20px Brazil 10:07 50.80 0.00 55.90 106.70
46 Stefano Brecciaroli Cappa Hill 22x20px Italy 9:45 42.00 20.00 50.00 112.00
47 Patricia Ryan Fernhill Clover Mist 22x20px Ireland 9:27 34.80 0.00 78.70 113.50
48 Rebecca Holder Courageous Comet 22x20px United States 8:55 22.00 60.00 35.70 117.70
49 Joris van Springel Bold Action 22x20px Belgium 9:56 46.40 20.00 52.00 118.40
50 Fabio Magni Southern King V 22x20px Italy 10:05 50.00 20.00 49.60 117.70
51 Selena O'Hanlon Colombo 22x20px Canada
52 Valery Martyshev Kinzhal 22x20px Russia
53 Mike Winter King Pin 22x20px Canada
54 Karen O'Connor Mandiba 22x20px United States
55 Yoshiaki Oiwa Gorgeous George 22x20px Japan
56 Heelan Tompkins Sugoi 22x20px New Zealand
57 Artur Spolowicz Wag 22x20px Poland
58 Viachaslau Poita Energiya 22x20px Belarus
59 Alena Tseliapushkina Passat 22x20px Belarus
60 Samantha Taylor Livewire 22x20px Canada
Amy Tryon Poggio II 22x20px United States

Eliminated

1000.00
Igor Atrohov Elkasar 22x20px Russia

Eliminated

-
Jaroslav Hatla Karla 22x20px Czech Republic

Eliminated

-
Sergio Iturriaga Lago Rupanco 22x20px Chile

Eliminated

-
Alex Hua Tian Chico 22x20px China

Eliminated

-
Andrew Nicholson Lord Killinghurst 22x20px New Zealand

Eliminated

1000.00
Saulo Tristao Totsie 22x20px Brazil

Eliminated

1000.00
Jean Renaud Adde Haston D'Elpegere 22x20px France

Eliminated

1000.00
Harald Ambros Quick 22x20px Austria

Withdrew

-
Nicolas Touzaint Galan de Sauvagere 22x20px France

Withdrew

1000.00

Show jumping

Jumping final

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...