Jump to: navigation, search

Equestrian at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Team eventing

Equestrian at the
2008 Summer Olympics
50px
Dressage individual team
Eventing individual team
Jumping individual team


The team eventing at the 2008 Summer Olympics took place between August 9 and 12 2008 at the Hong Kong Sports Institute.

Team eventing consisted of three phases: dressage, cross-country, and show-jumping. Scores from each phase were converted into penalty points, which were summed to give a score. Teams of up to five horse and rider pairs competed; for each team, the best three scores in each phase counted towards the team score.

In the dressage portion, the pair performed in front of three judges. The judges gave marks of between 0 and 10 for each of ten required elements; the scores for the judges were averaged to give a score between 0 and 100. That score was then subtracted from 100 and multiplied by 1.5 to give the number of penalty points.

The cross-county portion consisted of a 4.56 kilometer course with 29 obstacles. The target time was eight minutes; pairs received .4 penalty points for every second above that time. They also received 20 penalty points for every obstacle not cleanly jumped.

The final phase was the show-jumping; pairs had to negotiate a course of obstacles. The pair received 4 penalty points for each obstacle at which there was a refusal or a knockdown of the obstacle. One penalty point was also assessed for each second taken above the maximum time for the course.

The results of the team phase were also used in the individual eventing event, though that event added a second jumping phase as a final.

Contents

Medalists

Gold:

Silver:

Bronze:

22x20px Germany

22x20px Australia

22x20px Great Britain

Andreas Dibowski Butts Leon Clayton Fredericks Ben Along Time Kristina Cook Miners Frolic
Ingrid Klimke Butts Abraxxas Lucinda Fredericks Headley Britannia Daisy Dick Spring Along
Frank Ostholt Mr. Medicott Sonja Johnson Ringwould Jaguar William Fox-Pitt Parkmore Ed
Hinrich Romeike Marius Megan Jones Irish Jester Sharon Hunt Tankers Town
Peter Thomsen The Ghost of Hamish Shane Rose All Luck Mary King Call Again Cavalier

Results

Dressage

Nation

Individual results

Team Penalties

Team Rank

Rider Horse Penalties

22x20px Australia

Clayton Fredericks Ben Along Time

37.00

102.80

1

Lucinda Fredericks Headley Britannia

30.40

Megan Jones Irish Jester

35.40

Sonja Johnson Ringwould Jaguar

45.20 #

Shane Rose All Luck

53.30 #

22x20px Germany

Peter Thomsen The Ghost Of Hamish

53.30 #

110.50

2

Frank Ostholt Mr. Medicott

44.60 #

Hinrich Romeike Marius

37.40

Ingrid Klimke Butts Abraxxas

33.50

Andreas Dibowski Butts Leon

39.60

22x20px United States

Amy Tryon Poggio II

46.50 #

115.60

3

Gina Miles Mckinlaigh

39.30

Rebecca Holder Courageous Comet

35.70

Karen O'Connor Mandiba

41.90 #

Phillip Dutton Connaught

40.60

22x20px Great Britain

Daisy Dick Spring Along

51.70 #

121.80

4

William Fox-Pitt Parkmore Ed

50.20 #

Kristina Cook Miners Frolic

40.20

Sharon Hunt Tankers Town

43.50

Mary King Call Again Cavalier

38.10

22x20px Italy

Vittoria Panizzon Rock Model

50.60 #

127.40

5

Stefano Brecciaroli Cappa Hill

50.00 #

Fabio Magni Southern King V

49.60

Susanna Bordone Ava

37.80

Roberto Rotatori Irham De Viages

40.00

22x20px New Zealand

Mark Todd Gandalf

49.40 #

136.50

6

Heelan Tompkins Sugoi

55.60 #

Andrew Nicholson Lord Killinghurst

44.60

Joe Meyer Snip

43.90

Caroline Powell Lenamore

48.00

22x20px Sweden

Katrin Norling Pandora

52.00

140.00

7

Linda Algotsson Stand By Me

41.50

Viktoria Carlerbäck Bally's Geronimo

46.50

Magnus Gällerdal Keymaster

54.60 #

Dag Albert Tubber Rebel

65.60 #

22x20px France

Didier Dhennin Ismene Du Temple

42.80

152.70

8

Nicolas Touzaint Galan De Sauvagere

1000.00 #

Eric Vigeanel Coronado Prior

53.00

Jean Renaud Adde Haston D'Elpegere

56.90

22x20px Canada

Kyle Carter Madison Park

63.50 #

153.20

9

Sandra Donnelly Buenos Aries

60.20

Selena O'Hanlon Colombo

44.10

Samantha Taylor Livewire

70.70 #

Mike Winter King Pin

48.90

22x20px Ireland

Austin O'Connor Hobby Du Mee

52.80

160.80

10

Geoffrey Curran Kilkishen

61.70 #

Louise Lyons Watership Down

57.40

Patricia Ryan Fernhill Clover Mist

78.70 #

Niall Griffin Lorgaine

50.60

22x20px Brazil

Marcelo Tosi Super Rocky

64.80

180.30

11

Jeferson Moreira Escudiero

55.90

Saulo Tristao Totsie

79.60 #

Andre Paro Land Heir

59.60

# = Not counted towards team score

Cross country

Nation

Individual results

Total Team
Penalties

Team Rank

Rider Horse Cross Country
Penalties
Total Penalties

22x20px Germany

Peter Thomsen The Ghost Of Hamish

25.60

98.90 #

158.10

1

Frank Ostholt Mr. Medicott

13.20

57.80 #

Hinrich Romeike Marius

12.80

50.20

Ingrid Klimke Butts Abraxxas

17.20

50.70

Andreas Dibowski Butts Leon

17.60

57.20

22x20px Australia

Clayton Fredericks Ben Along Time

16.40

53.40

162.00

2

Lucinda Fredericks Headley Britannia

27.20

57.60

Megan Jones Irish Jester

15.60

51.00

Sonja Johnson Ringwould Jaguar

13.60

58.80 #

Shane Rose All Luck

9.20

62.50 #

22x20px Great Britain

Daisy Dick Spring Along

17.20

68.90 #

173.70

3

William Fox-Pitt Parkmore Ed

10.00

60.20

Kristina Cook Miners Frolic

17.20

57.40

Sharon Hunt Tankers Town

27.60

91.10 #

Mary King Call Again Cavalier

18.00

56.10

22x20px Italy

Vittoria Panizzon Rock Model

18.40

69.00

198.40

4

Stefano Brecciaroli Cappa Hill

42.00

112.00 #

Fabio Magni Southern King V

50.00

119.60 #

Susanna Bordone Ava

28.80

66.60

Roberto Rotatori Irham De Viages

22.80

62.80

22x20px Sweden

Katrin Norling Pandora

16.00

68.00

200.50

5

Linda Algotsson Stand By Me

22.80

64.30

Viktoria Carlerbäck Bally's Geronimo

26.40

72.90 #

Magnus Gällerdal Keymaster

13.60

68.20

Dag Albert Tubber Rebel

27.60

93.20 #

22x20px New Zealand

Mark Todd Gandalf

27.20

76.60

210.90

6

Heelan Tompkins Sugoi

35.20

130.80 #

Andrew Nicholson Lord Killinghurst

Eliminated

1000.00 #

Joe Meyer Snip

21.20

65.10

Caroline Powell Lenamore

21.20

69.20

22x20px United States

Amy Tryon Poggio II

Eliminated

1000.00 #

234.00

7

Gina Miles Mckinlaigh

16.80

56.10

Rebecca Holder Courageous Comet

22.00

117.70

Karen O'Connor Mandiba

44.80

126.70 #

Phillip Dutton Connaught

19.60

60.20

22x20px Ireland

Austin O'Connor Hobby Du Mee

34.40

87.20

265.10

8

Geoffrey Curran Kilkishen

30.40

87.20

Louise Lyons Watership Down

28.40

85.80

Patricia Ryan Fernhill Clover Mist

34.80

113.50 #

Niall Griffin Lorgaine

26.40

97.00 #

22x20px Canada

Kyle Carter Madison Park

18.40

81.90

287.00

9

Sandra Donnelly Buenos Aries

24.00

84.20

Selena O'Hanlon Colombo

36.80

120.90

Samantha Taylor Livewire

69.60

180.30 #

Mike Winter King Pin

56.80

125.70 #

22x20px Brazil

Marcelo Tosi Super Rocky

24.80

89.60

295.10

10

Jeferson Moreira Escudiero

50.80

106.70

Saulo Tristao Totsie

Eliminated

1000.00 #

Andre Paro Land Heir

39.20

98.80

22x20px France

Didier Dhennin Ismene Du Temple

14.00

56.80

1135.80

11

Nicolas Touzaint Galan De Sauvagere

Withdrew

1000.00 #

Eric Vigeanel Coronado Prior

26.00

79.00

Jean Renaud Adde Haston D'Elpegere

Eliminated

1000.000

Show jumping

Nation

Individual results

Total Team
Penalties

Team Rank

Rider Horse Show jumping
Penalties
Total Penalties

22x20px Germany

Peter Thomsen The Ghost Of Hamish

4.00

102.90 #

166.10

File:Gold medal icon.svg

Frank Ostholt Mr. Medicott

0.00

57.80 #

Hinrich Romeike Marius

4.00

54.20

Ingrid Klimke Abraxxas

4.00

54.70

Andreas Dibowski Butts Leon

0.00

57.20

22x20px Australia

Clayton Fredericks Ben Along Time

4.00

57.40

171.20

Lucinda Fredericks Headley Britannia

2.00

59.60 #

Megan Jones Irish Jester

4.00

55.00

Sonja Johnson Ringwould Jaguar

0.00

58.80

Shane Rose All Luck

8.00

70.50 #

22x20px Great Britain

Daisy Dick Spring Along

11.00

79.90 #

185.70

File:Bronze medal icon.svg

William Fox-Pitt Parkmore Ed

4.00

64.20

Kristina Cook Miners Frolic

0.00

57.40

Sharon Hunt Tankers Town

4.00

95.10 #

Mary King Call Again Cavalier

8.00

64.10

22x20px Sweden

Katrin Norling Pandora

5.00

73.00

230.50

4

Linda Algotsson Stand By Me

0.00

64.30

Viktoria Carlerbäck Bally's Geronimo

Withdrew

1000.00 #

Magnus Gällerdal Keymaster

Withdrew

1000.00 #

Dag Albert Tubber Rebel

27.60

93.20

22x20px New Zealand

Mark Todd Gandalf

1.00

77.60

240.90

5

Heelan Tompkins Sugoi

8.00

138.80 #

Andrew Nicholson Lord Killinghurst

Eliminated

1000.00 #

Joe Meyer Snip

25.00

90.10

Caroline Powell Lenamore

4.00

73.20

22x20px Italy

Vittoria Panizzon Rock Model

0.00

69.00

246.40

6

Stefano Brecciaroli Cappa Hill

4.00

116.00 #

Fabio Magni Southern King V

0.00

119.60 #

Susanna Bordone Ava

20.00

86.60

Roberto Rotatori Irham De Viages

28.00

90.80

22x20px United States

Amy Tryon Poggio II

Eliminated

1000.00 #

250.00

7

Gina Miles Mckinlaigh

0.00

56.10

Rebecca Holder Courageous Comet

8.00

125.70

Karen O'Connor Mandiba

5.00

131.70 #

Phillip Dutton Connaught

8.00

68.20

22x20px Ireland

Austin O'Connor Hobby Du Mee

0.00

87.20

276.10

8

Geoffrey Curran Kilkishen

2.00

89.20

Louise Lyons Watership Down

9.00

94.80

Patricia Ryan Fernhill Clover Mist

13.00

126.50 #

Niall Griffin Lorgaine

12.00

109.00 #

22x20px Canada

Kyle Carter Madison Park

14.00

95.90

321.00

9

Sandra Donnelly Buenos Aries

8.00

92.20

Selena O'Hanlon Colombo

12.00

132.90

Samantha Taylor Livewire

8.00

188.30 #

Mike Winter King Pin

20.00

145.70 #

22x20px Brazil

Marcelo Tosi Super Rocky

0.00

89.60

334.10

10

Jeferson Moreira Escudiero

4.00

110.70

Saulo Tristao Totsie

Eliminated

1000.00 #

Andre Paro Land Heir

35.00

133.80

22x20px France

Didier Dhennin Ismene Du Temple

3.00

59.80

1138.80

11

Nicolas Touzaint Galan De Sauvagere

Withdrew

1000.00 #

Eric Vigeanel Coronado Prior

0.00

79.00

Jean Renaud Adde Haston D'Elpegere

Eliminated

1000.000

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...