Jump to: navigation, search

European Dressage Championship

The European Dressage Championship are the European Championship for the equestrian discipline of dressage. The are now held every 2 years, in odd-numbered years. Gold, Silver, and Bronze medals are awarded in both an individual and team competition. There is also a Championship held for juniors, young riders, and ponies.

Individual Results

1958 Wiesbaden (GER)

  • Gold: Henri Chammartin/Wöhler (SWE)
  • Silver: Sergei Filatov/URS-Ingas (Ukraine)
  • Bronze: H Weygard/Perkunos (GER)

1962 Rotterdam (NED)

  • Silver: Henri Chammartin/Wörman (SWE)
  • Bronze: Liselott Linsenhoff/Monarchist (GER)

1963 Copenhagen (DEN)

  • Gold: Henri Chammartin (SUI) Wolfdietrich, with 1517 points


  • Silver: Harry Boldt/Remus (GER) with 1414 points
  • Bronze: Henri Chammartin/Woerman (SWE) with 1356 points

1965 Copenhagen (DEN)

  • Gold: Henri Chammartin/Wolfdietrich (SUI), with 2437 points<p>
  • Silver: Harry Boldt/Remus (GER), with 2410 points
  • Fourth place: Gustav Fischer/Wald (SUI), with 2371 points

1967 Aachen (GER)

  • Silver: Ivan Kisimov/Ichor (RUS), with 2672 points
  • Bronze: Harry Boldt/Remus (GER), with 2611 points

1969 Wolfsburg (GER)

  • Gold: Liselott Lisenhoff/Piaff (GER), 1687 points
  • Silver: Ivan Kizimov/Ichor (RUS), 1639 points
  • Bronze: Josef Neckermann/Mariano (GER), 1609points

1971 Wolfsburg (GER)

  • Liselott Lisenhoff/Piaff (GER) <p>

1973 Aachen (GER)

1975 Kiew (URS)

  • Christine Stückelberger/Granat (SUI) <p>

1977 San Gallo (SUI)

  • Christine Stückelberger/Granat (SUI) <p>

1979 Aarhus (DEN)

1981 Laxenburg (AUT)

  • Uwe Schulten-Baumer/Madras (GER) <p>

1983 Aachen (GER)

  • Anne-Grethe Jensen/Marzog (DEN) <p>

1985 Copenhagen (Den)

1987 Goodwood (GBR)

  • Margit Otto-Crepin/Corlandus (FRA)

1989 Mondorf (LUX)

1991 Donaueschingen (GER)

1993 Lipica (SLO)

1995 Mondorf (LUX)

1997 Verden (GER)

1999 Arnhem (NED)

  • Silver: Ulla Salzberger/Rusty (GER), 235.35
  • Bronze: Arjen Teeuwissen/Yakumo’s Goliath T (NED), 232.03
  • 4th place: Nadine Capellmann/Gracioso 008 (GER), 229.02
  • 5th place: Ellen Bontje/Gestion Silvano N (NED), 223.6
  • 6th place: Lars Petersen/Blue Hors Cavan (DEN), 223.27

2001 Verden (GER)

  • Gold: Ulla Salzgeber/Rusty (GER), scores of 78.29% GP, 78.14 Special, 84.50 Kur <p>
  • Silver: Arjen Teeuwissen/Gestion Goliath T (NED), scores of 72.72 GP, 74.84 Special, 80.91 Kur
  • Bronze: Nadine Capellmann/Farbenfroh (GER), scores of 77.24 GP, 74.09 Special, 77.05 Kur

2003 Hickstead (GBR)

  • Gold: Ulla Salzgeber/Rusty (GER), scores of 78.292 GP, 80.360 Special, 85.440 Kur <p>
  • Bronze: Jan Brink/Bjorsells Briar 899 (SWE) Flag of Sweden, scores of 73.000 GP, 75.760 Special, 81.310 Kur

2005 Hagen (GER)

  • Silver: Hubertus Schmidt/Wansuela Suerte (GER): score of 74.625% GP, 75.720% Special, 80.525% Kur.
  • Bronze: Jan Brink/Bjorsells Briar (SWE): score of 74.292% GP, 73.720% Special, 81.00% Kur

Team results

1963 Copenhagen, Denmark Flag of Denmark

  • Silver: Rumania, 1887 points

1965 Copenhagen, Denmark Flag of Denmark

  • Gold: West Germany, 2428 points
  • Silver: Switzerland, 2348 points
  • Bronze: USSR, 2246 points

1967 Aachen, Germany

  • Gold: West Germany, 2009 points
  • Silver: Russia, 2789 points
  • Bronze: Switzerland, 2614 points

1969 Wolfsburg, Germany

  • Gold: West Germany, 2918 points
  • Silver: East Germany, 2728 points
  • Bronze: Russia, 2723 points

1971 Wolfsburg, Germany

  • Gold: West Germany, 5,401 points
  • Silver: Russia, 5,144
  • Bronze: Sweden, 4,837

1973 Aachen, Germany

  • Gold: West Germany, 5,184 points
  • Silver: Russia, 5,041
  • Bronze: Switzermand, 4,490

1975 Kiew, Russia

  • Gold: West Germany, 4,966 points
  • Silver: Russia 4,781
  • Bronze: Switzerland, 4,724

1977 St. Gallen, Switzerland

  • Gold: West Germany, 5,351 points
  • Silver: Switzerland, 4,799
  • Bronze: Russia, 4,574

1979 Aarhus, Denmark

  • Gold: West Germany, 4,905 points
  • Silver: Russia, 4,595
  • Bronze: Switzerland, 4,486

1981 Luxenburg, Austria

  • Gold: West Germany, 5,012 points
  • Silver: Switzerland, 4,545
  • Bronze: Russia, 4,538

1983 Aachen, Germany

  • Gold: West Germany, 5,080 points
  • Silver: Denmark, 4,814 p
  • Bronze: Switzerland, 4,761

1985 Copenhagen, Denmark

  • Gold: West Germany, 4,886 points
  • Silver: Denmark, 4,763
  • Bronze: Russia, 4,735

1987 Goodwood, England

  • Gold: West Germany, 4,076 points
  • Silver: Sweden, 3,902
  • Bronze: Holland, 3,768

1999 Arnhem, Netherlands

  • Gold: Germany (Nadine Capellmann/Gracioso, Alexandra Simons De Ridder/Chacomo, Ulla Salzberger/Rusty, Isabell Werth/Nissan Antony FRH), total 5606 points
  • Silver: Holland (Anky van Grunsven/Gestion Bonfire, Ellen Bontje/Gestion Silvano N, Coby van Baalen/Olympic Ferro, Arjen Teeuwissen/Yakumo’s Goliath T) total 5577 points
  • Bronze: Denmark (Lone Jörgensen/FBW Kennedy, Lars Petersen/Blue Hors Cavan, Jon D Pedersn/Esprit d’Valdemar, Anne van Holst-Koch/Any How), total 5169 points
  • 4th place: Spain, 5088 points
  • 5th place: England, 5060 points
  • 6th place: Switzerland, 4976 points
  • 7th place: Sweden, 4905 points
  • 8th place: France, 4845 points
  • 9th place: Russia, 4820 points
  • 10th place: Austria, 4781 points
  • 11th place: Ireland, 4691 points
  • 12th place: Belarussia, 4597 points

2001 Verden, Germany Flag of Germany

  • Gold: Germany Flag of Germany (Nadine Capellmann/Farbenfroh, Heike Kemmer/Albano, Ulla Salzgeber/Rusty, Isabell Werth/Anthony), score of 5612
  • Silver: The Netherlands Flag of Netherlands (Ellen Bontje/Gestion Silvano, Arjen Teuwissen/Gestion Goliath, Gonnelien Rothenberger-Gordijn/Jonggor’s Weyden, Anky van Grunsven/Gestion Idool), score of 5431
  • Bronze: Denmark Flag of Denmark (Jon D. Pedersen/Esprit de Valdemar, Lone Jörgensen/FBW Kennedy, Lars Petersen/Blue Horse Cavan, Nathalie Sayn-Wittgenstein/Fantast S), score of 5359 points.

2003 Hickstead, Great Britain Flag of United Kingdom

  • Silver: Spain Flag of Spain (Beatriz Ferrer Salat/Beauvalais, Rafael Soto, Ignacio Ramblas/Distinguido, Juan Antonio Jimenez/Guizo), score of 5101
  • Bronze: Britain Flag of United Kingdom (Emma Hindle/Wie Weltmeyer, Nicola McGivern/Active Walero, Richard Davison/Ballaseyr Royale, Emile Faurie/Rascher Hopes), score of 5079
  • 4th place: The Netherlands (Antoinette Falandt/Jarwo, Ellen Bontje/Silvano N, Arjen Teeuwissen/Gestion Goliath T, Edward Gal/Gestion Lingh)

2005 Hagen, Germany Flag of Germany

  • Bronze: Spain Flag of Spain (Beatriz Ferrer Salat/Beauvalais, Juan Antonio Jimenez/Guizo, Ignacio Rambla/Distinguido) and Sweden Flag of Sweden (Jan Brink/Bjorsells Briar, Tinne Vilhelmson/Just Mickey, Louise Nathhorst/Guinness) both with a score of 213.125%
    • Note: the tiebreaker had Spain winning the bronze, because their third rider had a score of 69.500%, to Sweden's 3rd rider score of 68.625%. However, due to sportmanship, Spain asked the FEI to change the rules so that both teams could receive the bronze.



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...