Jump to: navigation, search

FEI World Cup Jumping 2009/2010

The FEI World Cup Jumping 2009/2010 was the 32st edition of the premier international show jumping competition run by the FEI. The final was held at the Palexpo in Le Grand-Saconnex near Geneva, Switzerland from April 14, 2010 to April 18, 2010. Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum of Germany was the defending champion, having won the final the previous year (2008/09) in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA.

The champion of the World Cup Final of this year is Marcus Ehning, also of Germany.

Contents

Arab League

Location

Dates

Event

Winner

Flag of Bahrain Al-Budayyi', Bahrain February 19, 2009 – February 21, 2009 CSI**-W Flag of United Arab Emirates Mohammed Ghanem Al-Hajri on Shakira
Flag of Saudi Arabia Riyadh, Saudi Arabia February 25, 2009 – February 28, 2009 CSI***-W Flag of Saudi Arabia HRH Prince Abdullah Bin Metab Al-Saud on Mobily Saudia
Flag of Kuwait Kuwait, Kuwait March 5, 2009 – March 7, 2009 CSI***-W Flag of United Arab Emirates Sheikh Shakhboot Al Nahyan on Vitesse Greenfield
Flag of Syria Damascus, Syria March 20, 2009 – March 23, 2009 CSI****-W Flag of Saudi Arabia Khaled Abdulaziz Al-Eid on Ayriyadh
Flag of Egypt Sharm el Sheikh, Egypt October 1, 2009 – October 4, 2009 CSI**-W Flag of Saudi Arabia HRH Prince Abdullah Bin Metab Al-Saud on Mobily Lil Majd
Flag of Egypt Sharm el Sheikh, Egypt October 8, 2009 – October 11, 2009 CSI***-W Flag of Saudi Arabia HRH Prince Abdullah Bin Metab Al-Saud on Mobily Lil Majd
Flag of Libya Tripoli, Libya October 20, 2009 – October 22, 2009 CSI***-W Flag of Republic of Ireland Cian O'Connor on Irish Independent Echo Beach
Flag of Saudi Arabia Riyadh, Saudi Arabia November 3, 2009 – November 7, 2009 CSI***-W Flag of Saudi Arabia Abdullah Waleed Sharbatly on Quebec
Flag of Syria Damascus, Syria March 20, 2009 – March 23, 2009 CSI**-W Flag of Saudi Arabia Abdullah Waleed Sharbatly on Quebec
Flag of Qatar Doha, Qatar December 20, 2009 – December 23, 2009 CSI****-W Flag of Bahrain Ali bin Khalid Al Thani on Santos
Flag of United Arab Emirates Dubai, United Arab Emirates January 7, 2010 – January 9, 2010 CSI***-W Flag of Saudi Arabia Abdullah Waleed Sharbatly on Goldex
Flag of United Arab Emirates Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates January 14, 2010 – January 16, 2010 CSI***-W Flag of Saudi Arabia Kamal Abdullah Bahamdan on Mashalla Rivaal
Flag of United Arab Emirates Sharjah, United Arab Emirates January 21, 2010 – January 23, 2010 CSI**-W Flag of Saudi Arabia Abdullah Waleed Sharbatly on Goldex

Caucasian League

Location

Dates

Event

Winner

Flag of Azerbaijan Baku, Azerbaijan May 8, 2009 – May 12, 2009 CSI**-W Flag of Bulgaria Veneto Tenev on Bahar
Flag of Georgia (country) Tbilisi, Georgia October 1, 2009 – October 4, 2009 CSI**-W Flag of Georgia (country) Shalva Gachechiladze on Saturn
Flag of Azerbaijan Baku, Azerbaijan Dezember 8, 2009 – Dezember 10, 2009 CSI**-W Flag of Russia Natalia Simonia on Grom

Central Asian League

Location

Dates

Event

Winner

Template:Country data UZB Tashkent, Uzbekistan April 23, 2009 – April 26, 2009 CSIO*-W Template:Country data KGZ Andrei Shalohin on Charlize
Template:Country data KGZ Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan May 14, 2009 – May 17, 2009 CSIO*-W Template:Country data KGZ Andrei Shalohin on Charlize
Flag of Kazakhstan Astana, Kazakhstan July 2, 2009 – July 5, 2009 CSIO*-W Template:Country data KGZ Andrei Shalohin on Charlize

Central European League

North Sub-League

Location

Dates

Event

Winner

Flag of Russia Chernyakhovsk, Russia May 14, 2009 – May 15, 2009 CSI***-W Flag of Germany Holger Wulschner on Cefalo
Flag of Estonia Ruila, Kernu Parish, Estonia July 10, 2009 – July 12, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Russia Arseny Shpakovskiy on Campino
Template:Country data LAT Riga, Latvia July 17, 2009 – July 19, 2009 CSI**-W Template:Country data LAT Andis Varna on Grand Libero
Flag of Slovakia Bratislava, Slovakia August 6, 2009 – August 9, 2009 CSIO***-W Flag of France Stephane Lafouge on Gabelou des Ores
Flag of Ukraine Donetsk, Ukraine September 10, 2009 – September 13, 2009 CSI***-W Flag of Germany Tim Hoster on Top Secret
Flag of Russia Moscow, Russia September 18, 2009 – September 20, 2009 CSI***-W Flag of Russia Arseny Shpakovskiy on Campino
Flag of Poland Leszno, Poland November 12, 2009 – November 15, 2009 CSI***-W Flag of Estonia Rein Pill on Virgin Express
Flag of Poland Warsaw, Poland March 12, 2010 – March 14, 2010 CSI***-W Flag of Netherlands Jur Vrieling on Nerina

South Sub-League

Location

Dates

Event

Winner

Flag of Greece Markopoulo Olympic Equestrian Centre, Greece May 1, 2009 – May 3, 2009 CSI**-W Flag of Greece Elina Dendrinou on W.K. Liberty 0000
Flag of Slovenia Lipica, Slovenia May 22, 2009 – May 24, 2009 CSI**-W Flag of Italy Davide Kainich on JHG Popey
Flag of Slovenia Lipica, Slovenia May 29, 2009 – May 31, 2009 CSI**-W Flag of Turkey Avni Atabek on Walthery du Ri d'Asse
Flag of Romania Piatra Neamţ, Romania June 4, 2009 – June 7, 2009 CSIO**-W Flag of Hungary Ivelin Valev on Equitta
Flag of Bulgaria Albena, Bulgaria June 11, 2009 – June 14, 2009 CSIO**-W Flag of Bulgaria Angel Niagolov on Rue Blanche du Gibet
Flag of Turkey Istanbul, Turkey September 3, 2009 – September 6, 2009 CSIO***-W Flag of Turkey Sencer Horasan on Lavaro
Flag of Greece Markopoulo Olympic Equestrian Centre, Greece October 1, 2009 – October 4, 2009 CSIO***-W Flag of Belgium José Thiry on Roxette de L'Obstination

Final

Location

Dates

Event

Winner

Flag of Estonia Tallinn, Estonia March 18, 2010 – March 21, 2010 CSI-W League Final Flag of Estonia Tiit Kivisild on Cinnamon

Japan League

Location

Dates

Event

Winner

Flag of Japan Osaka, Japan April 4, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Japan Tadayoshi Hayashi on Telexio'
Flag of Japan Nasu, Japan May 17, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Japan Daisuke Kawaguchi on Kronos
Flag of Japan Chiba, Japan July 6, 2008 CSI*-W Flag of Japan Ryuma Hirota on Yamato
Flag of Japan Osaka, Japan June 18, 2009 – June 21, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Japan Ryuma Hirota on Yackkle
Flag of Japan Minamisōma, Japan July 3, 2009 – July 5, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Japan Ryuma Hirota on Yackkle
Flag of Japan Gotemba, Japan September 5, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Japan Seiji Ninomiya on Casablanca
Flag of Japan Fuji, Japan October 17, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Japan Satoshi Hirao on Arizona
Flag of Japan Osaka, Japan October 24, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Japan Daisuke Kawaguchi on Kronos

North American League

East Coast

Events of the former North American League (United States East Coast) and the East Coast events of the former North American League (Canada) are now part of the North American League - East Coast.

Location

Dates

Event

Winner

Flag of Canada Blainville, Quebec, Canada June 15, 2009 – June 19, 2009 CSI**-W Flag of Venezuela Andres Rodriguez on Secret
Flag of Canada Bromont, Quebec, Canada June 22, 2009 – June 26, 2009 CSI**-W Flag of the United States Mario Deslauriers on Ardeche van de Zelm
Flag of the United States Bridgehampton, New York, USA August 23, 2009 – August 30, 2009 CSI****-W Flag of the United States McLain Ward on Sapphire
Flag of Canada Halton Hills, Ontario, Canada September 2, 2009 – September 6, 2009 CSI**-W Flag of Colombia Daniel Bluman on Fatalis Fatum
Flag of the United States Moreland Hills, Ohio, USA September 9, 2009 – September 13, 2009 CSI**-W cancelled
Flag of the United States Lexington, Kentucky, USA September 16, 2009 – September 20, 2009 CSI**-W Flag of Canada Mac Cone on Ole
Flag of Canada Caledon, Ontario, Canada September 23, 2009 – September 27, 2009 CSI***-W Flag of Canada Hugh Graham on Executive Privilege 3E
Flag of the United States Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA October 15, 2009 – October 17, 2009 CSI**-W Flag of Brazil Rodrigo Pessoa on Let’s Fly
Flag of the United States Washington, D.C., USA October 20, 2009 – October 25, 2009 CSI****-W Flag of the United States Todd Minikus on Alaska
Flag of the United States Syracuse, New York, USA October 28, 2009 – November 1, 2009 CSI****-W Flag of Republic of Ireland Darragh Kenny on Obelix
Flag of Canada Toronto, Ontario, Canada November 6, 2009 – November 15, 2009 CSI****-W Flag of Canada Jill Henselwood on Bottom Line
Flag of the United States Wellington, Florida, USA November 25, 2009 – November 29, 2009 CSI**-W Flag of the United States Hillary Dobbs on Quincy B
Flag of the United States Green Cove Springs, Florida, USA January 15, 2010 – January 16, 2010 CSI**-W Flag of Republic of Ireland Darragh Kenny on Obelix
Flag of the United States Wellington, Florida, USA February 10, 2010 – February 14, 2010 CSI***-W Flag of Venezuela Pablo Barrios on G and C Lagran
Flag of the United States Wellington, Florida, USA March 10, 2010 – March 14, 2010 CSI***-W Flag of Brazil Rodrigo Pessoa on Night Train
Flag of the United States Tampa, Florida, USA March 31, 2010 – April 4, 2010 CSI**-W Flag of the United States Margie Goldstein-Engle on Indigo

West Coast

Events of the former Mexican League, the former North American League (United States West Coast) and the West Coast events of the former North American League (Canada) are now part of the North American League - West Coast.

Location

Dates

Event

Winner

Flag of Canada Langley, British Columbia, Canada August 12, 2009 – August 16, 2009 CSI**-W Flag of the United States Richard Fellers on Flexible
Flag of the United States Del Mar, California, USA August 26, 2009 – August 30, 2009 CSI**-W Flag of the United States Ashlee Bond on Cadett
Flag of the United States San Juan Capistrano, California, USA September 9, 2009 – September 13, 2009 CSI**-W Flag of Canada Becky Smith on Galan
Flag of the United States Burbank, California, USA September 16, 2009 – September 20, 2009 CSI**-W Flag of the United States Ashlee Bond on Cadett
Flag of the United States Del Mar, California, USA Oktober 14, 2009 – Oktober 18, 2009 CSI**-W Flag of the United States Richard Fellers on Flexible
Flag of Mexico Monterrey, Mexico October 27, 2008 – November 1, 2009 CSI****-W cancelled
Flag of the United States Las Vegas, Nevada, USA October 28, 2008 – November 1, 2009 CSI**-W cancelled
Flag of the United States Rancho Murieta, California, USA November 3, 2009 – November 8, 2009 CSI**-W Flag of the United States Richard Fellers on Flexible
Flag of the United States Burbank, California, USA November 11, 2009 – November 15, 2009 CSI**-W Flag of the United States Richard Spooner on Apache
Flag of Mexico Balvanera, Corregidora, Mexico November 26, 2009 – November 29, 2009 CSI***-W cancelled
Flag of the United States Thermal, California, USA February 2, 2010 – February 7, 2010 CSI**-W Flag of the United States McLain Ward on Phillipa
Flag of the United States Thermal, California, USA February 9, 2010 – February 14, 2010 CSI**-W Flag of Canada John Pearce on Son of a gun
Flag of the United States Thermal, California, USA February 23, 2010 – February 28, 2010 CSI**-W Flag of Canada John Pearce on Chianto
Flag of the United States Thermal, California, USA March 2, 2010 – March 7, 2010 CSI**-W Flag of the United States Joie Gatlin on Quick Dollar
Flag of Mexico Balvanera, Corregidora, Mexico March 18, 2010 – March 21, 2010 CSI***-W cancelled
Flag of the United States San Juan Capistrano, California, USA March 31, 2010 – April 4, 2010 CSI**-W Flag of Canada John Pearce on Chianto

Pacific League

Australia

Location

Dates

Event

Winner

Flag of Australia Sydney, Australia April 14, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Australia Jamie Winning on Vangelo des Hazalles
Flag of Australia Sydney, Australia May 3, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Australia Chris Chugg on Vivant
Flag of Australia Toowoomba, Australia August 2, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Australia Chris Chugg on Vivant
Flag of Australia Brisbane, Australia August 11, 2009 CSI*-W cancelled
Flag of Australia Caboolture, Australia August 16, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Australia Chris Chugg on Vivant
Flag of Australia Gawler, Australia August 30, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Australia Wendy Schaeffer on Koyuna Sun Set
Flag of Australia Adelaide, Australia September 10, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Australia Rebecca Allen on Ted
Flag of Australia Glenelg, Australia September 13, 2009 CSI*-W cancelled
Flag of Australia Melbourne, Australia September 19, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Australia Chris Chugg on Vivant
Flag of Australia Perth, Australia September 28, 2009 CSI*-W cancelled
Flag of Australia Brigadoon, Australia October 18, 2009 CSI*-W cancelled
Flag of Australia Shepparton, Australia November 14, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Australia Chris Chugg on Vivant
Flag of Australia Wodonga, Australia November 21, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Australia Chris Chugg on Vivant
Flag of Australia Melbourne, Australia November 20, 2009 – November 22, 2009 CSI*-W cancelled
Flag of Australia Sale, Australia November 29, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Australia Paul Athanasoff on Wirragulla Nicklaus
Flag of Australia Sydney, Australia (League Final) December 13, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Australia Chris Chugg on Vivant

New Zealand

Location

Dates

Event

Winner

Flag of New Zealand Hastings, New Zealand October 21, 2009 – October 23, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of New Zealand Katie McVean on Delphi
Flag of New Zealand Kihikihi, New Zealand November 6, 2009 – November 8, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of New Zealand Anna Trent on Levitation NZPH
Flag of New Zealand Tauranga, New Zealand December 4, 2009 – December 6, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of New Zealand Julie Davey on Air Hill the Rajah
Flag of New Zealand Feilding, New Zealand December 12, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of New Zealand Katie McVean on Corofino II
Flag of New Zealand Taupo, New Zealand December 17, 2009 – December 19, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of New Zealand Anna Trent on Nicalette NZPH
Flag of New Zealand Dannevirke, New Zealand January 8, 2010 – January 10, 2010 CSI*-W Flag of New Zealand Ike Unsworth on Seremonie VDL
Flag of New Zealand Woodhill Sands, New Zealand January 16, 2010 – January 17, 2010 CSI*-W Flag of New Zealand Katie McVean on Delphi
Flag of New Zealand Gisborne, New Zealand (League Final) January 29, 2010 – January 30, 2010 CSI*-W Flag of New Zealand Katie McVean on Delphi

South African League

Location

Dates

Event

Winner

Flag of South Africa Pietermaritzburg, South Africa April 22, 2009 – April 25, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of South Africa Dominey Alexander on Alzu Barracuda
Flag of South Africa Midrand, South Africa May 28, 2009 – May 31, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of South Africa Ashlee Hausberger on Quinsey
Flag of South Africa Durban, South Africa August 13, 2009 – August 16, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of South Africa Shaun Neill on Gold Rush
Flag of South Africa Pretoria, South Africa August 28, 2009 – August 30, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of South Africa Dominey Alexander on Alzu Barracuda
Flag of South Africa Parys, South Africa September 10, 2009 – September 13, 2009 CSI*-W cancelled
Flag of South Africa Cape Town, South Africa November 19, 2009 – November 22, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of South Africa Shaun Neill on Gold Rush

South American League

Location

Dates

Event

Winner

Flag of Brazil Porto Alegre, Brazil April 29, 2009 – May 3, 2009 CSI***-W Flag of Brazil Stephan de Freitas Barcha on Krissnee du Defey
Flag of Argentina Buenos Aires (Sol de Mayo), Argentina May 14, 2009 – May 17, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Chile Bernardo Naveillan on Aquino
Flag of Brazil São Paulo, Brazil September 2, 2009 – September 6, 2009 CSI**-W Flag of Brazil José Roberto Reynoso Fernandez Filho on Rochefort Jmen
Flag of Brazil São Paulo, Brazil Oktober 8, 2009 – Oktober 11, 2009 CSI***-W Flag of Brazil Karina Harbich Johannpeter on Donna D
Flag of Argentina Haras El Capricho, Capilla del Señor, Argentina November 3, 2009 – November 3, 200* CSIO**-W Flag of Argentina Leandro Moschini on Gama Zarello Z
Flag of Brazil Rio de Janeiro, Brazil November 19, 2009 – November 22, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Brazil Yuri Mansur Guerios on Ideal de Balia

South East Asia League

Location

Dates

Event

Winner

Flag of Malaysia Putrajaya, Malaysia June 18, 2009 – June 21, 2009 CSI*-W cancelled
Flag of Malaysia Kuang, Malaysia June 23, 2009 – June 26, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Malaysia Qabil Ambak Mahamad Fathil on Amadeus van de Boswinning
Flag of Malaysia Kuang, Malaysia August 7, 2009 – August 9, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Malaysia Qabil Ambak Mahamad Fathil on Amadeus van de Boswinning
Flag of Malaysia Kuang, Malaysia August 13, 2009 – August 16, 2009 CSI*-W Flag of Malaysia Syed Mohsin Almohdzar on King Power Aladdin
Flag of Malaysia Putrajaya, Malaysia October 1, 2009 – October 4, 2009 CSI*-W cancelled

Western European League

Location

Dates

Event

Winner

Flag of Norway Oslo, Norway October 9, 2009 – October 11, 2009 CSI*****-W Flag of Switzerland Daniel Etter on Peu a Peu
Flag of Finland Helsinki, Finland October 15, 2009 – October 18, 2009 CSI****-W Flag of Switzerland Daniel Etter on Peu a Peu
Flag of France Lyon, France October 29, 2009 – November 1, 2009 CSI*****-W Flag of Switzerland Beat Mändli on Louis
Flag of Italy Verona, Italy November 5, 2009 – November 8, 2009 CSI*****-W Flag of United Kingdom Michael Whitaker on Amai
Flag of Germany Stuttgart, Germany November 18, 2009 – November 22, 2009 CSI*****-W Flag of Germany Ludger Beerbaum on Gotha
Flag of United Kingdom London, United Kingdom December 15, 2009 – December 21, 2009 CSI*****-W Flag of Netherlands Eric van der Vleuten on Tomboy
Flag of Belgium Mechelen, Belgium December 26, 2009 – December 30, 2009 CSI*****-W Flag of Japan Eiken Sato on Cartoon Z
Flag of Germany Leipzig, Germany January 21, 2010 – January 24, 2010 CSI*****-W Flag of Republic of Ireland Jessica Kürten on Libertina
Flag of Switzerland Zürich, Switzerland January 29, 2010 – January 31, 2010 CSI*****-W Flag of Switzerland Steve Guerdat on Tresor
Flag of France Bordeaux, France February 5, 2010 – February 7, 2010 CSI*****-W Flag of Germany Marcus Ehning on Leconte
Flag of Spain Vigo, Spain February 12, 2010 – February 14, 2010 CSI*****-W Flag of Australia Edwina Alexander on Socrates
Flag of Sweden Gothenburg, Sweden February 25, 2010 – February 28, 2010 CSI*****-W Flag of Republic of Ireland Jessica Kürten on Libertina
Flag of Netherlands 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands March 25, 2010 – March 28, 2010 CSI*****-W Flag of Sweden Rolf-Göran Bengtsson on Casall

World Cup Final

see also: 2010 FEI World Cup Jumping Final

Location

Dates

Event

Winner

Flag of Switzerland Palexpo, Le Grand-Saconnex near Geneva, Switzerland April 14, 2010 – April 18, 2010 CSI-W Final Flag of Germany Marcus Ehning on Noltes Küchengirl and Plot Blue

References


External links



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...