Jump to: navigation, search

Fall Highweight Handicap

Grade III race
Fall Highweight Handicap
Location Aqueduct Racetrack
Queens, New York Flag of the United States
Inaugurated 1914
Race type Thoroughbred, Flat racing
Website Aqueduct Racetrack
Race information
Distance 6 furlongs
Track Dirt, Left-handed
Qualification Three years old & up
Weight Handicap
(top-weighted horse assigned minimum 140 lb)
Purse $100,000-added

The Fall Highweight Handicap is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually near the end of November at Aqueduct Racetrack in Queens, New York. Currently run at a distance of 6 furlongs (1,207 m), it is open to horses three years of age and older. The race is a real test for speed and strength in that the top-weighted horse is assigned a minimum of 140 pounds (63.5 kg).

In 2009, this race will be given a Grade III status.[1].

Run at Belmont Park from its inception in 1914 to 1959 and again from 1963 to 1993, the race was open to horses of any age until 1959 when it was changed to its present format. It was raced on a straight course prior to 1921, from 1926 to 1939, and again from 1942 to 1957. A large field resulted in the 1976 edition being run in two divisions.

The first edition of the Fall Highweight Handicap was a remarkable victory for Comely who was not only a filly that defeated male rivals, but the only two-year-old to ever win the race. The Comely Stakes were named in honor of her achievement.

Contents

Records

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by an owner:

  • 3 - Brookfield Farm (1956, 1957, 1958)

Winners of the Fall Highweight Handicap

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2009 Cherokee Country 5 Jose Lezcano Ramon Preciado Victory Thoroughbreds 1:09.29
2008 Fabulous Strike 5 Ramon Dominguez Todd Beattie Walter Downey 1:09.02
2007 Grand Champion 4 Eibar Coa James A. Jerkens Susan & John Moore 1:09.90
2006 Afrashad 4 Richard Migliore Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin Racing 1:11.05
2005 Attila's Storm 3 Pablo Morales Richard Schosberg Barry K. Schwartz 1:09.2
2004 Thunder Touch 3 Rafael Bejarano Kiaran McLaughlin Stronach Stables 1:09.8
2003 Bossanova 3 Edgar Prado H. James Bond L. & R. Rodriguez 1:10.0
2002 True Direction 3 Javier Castellano Carlos Morales Morton & Marisol Binn 1:09.6
2001 Yonaguska 3 Jose Santos D. Wayne Lukas Michael Tabor 1:09.6
2000 Kashatreya 6 Octavio Vergara John O. Hertler Seymour Cohn 1:11.0
1999 Richter Scale 5 Jorge Chavez Mary Jo Lohmeier Nancy & Richard Kaster 1:09.0
1998 Punch Line 8 Jorge Chavez William H. Turner, Jr. Althea R. Richards 1:10.6
1997 Royal Haven 5 Richard Migliore Gasper Moschera Barbara Davis 1:10.6
1996 Victor Avenue 3 Jorge Chavez Dale Romans Greg James 1:09.2
1995 Jess C's Whirl 5 Jorge Chavez John H. Forbes Ted & Larry Oleck 1:09.8
1994 Chimes Band 3 Jerry D. Bailey D. Wayne Lukas Fares Farms 1:11.2
1993 Fly So Free 5 Jerry D. Bailey Flint S. Schulhofer Tommy Valando 1:09.4
1992 Salt Lake 3 Mike E. Smith D. Wayne Lukas William T. Young 1:09.0
1991 Senor Speedy 4 Jorge Chavez Alfredo Callejas Robert Perez 1:08.6
1990 Carson City 3 Jerry D. Bailey D. Wayne Lukas William T. Young 1:09.8
1989 Sewickley 4 Randy Romero Flint S. Schulhofer Robert S. Evans 1:09.6
1988 Parlay Me 3 Randy Romero James E. Picou Marshall E. Sigel 1:09.6
1987 Purple Mountain 5 Richard Migliore Woodrow Sedlacek Jacques Wimpfheimer 1:08.8
1986 Funistrada 3 Robbie Davis Jan H. Nerud John A. Nerud 1:09.4
1985 Mt. Livermore 4 Jorge Velasquez D. Wayne Lukas Lloyd R. French, Jr. 1:10.6
1984 Mamaison 4 Chris McCarron Richard Mandella Harold P. Oliver 1:10.2
1983 Chas Conerly 3 Jimmy Miranda Allen H. Jerkens Hobeau Farm 1:10.4
1982 Gold Beauty 3 Don Brumfield William D. Curtis Georgia E. Hoffman 1:09.2
1981 Piedmont Pete 5 Kenny Black Ron Alfano Mel Hewitt 1:10.4
1980 King's Fashion 5 Jean-Luc Samyn H. Allen Jerkens Bohemia Stable 1:10.6
1979 Whatsyourpleasure 6 Angel Cordero, Jr. John W. Russell Murty Farm 1:09.6
1978 What A Summer 5 Angel Cordero, Jr. Leroy Jolley Diana M. Firestone 1:09.4
1977 What A Summer 4 Jacinto Vasquez Leroy Jolley Diana M. Firestone 1:10.0
1976 Relent 5 Ruben Hernandez Sidney Watters, Jr. Stephen C. Clark 1:09.8
1976 Honorable Miss 6 Bill Shoemaker Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr. Pen-Y-Bryn Farm 1:10.0
1975 Honorable Miss 5 Jacinto Vasquez Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr. Pen-Y-Bryn Farm 1:09.8
1974 Piamem 4 Miguel A. Rivera Lazaro S. Barrera Miguel Alfonzo 1:10.4
1973 King's Bishop 4 Eddie Maple H. Allen Jerkens Bohemia Stable 1:09.4
1972 Chou Croute 4 John L. Rotz Robert G. Dunham E.V. Benjamin III 1:10.0
1971 Shut Eye 5 Angel Cordero, Jr. Jack M. Bradley Kev-Hill Stable 1:10.8
1970 Ta Wee 4 John L. Rotz Flint S. Schulhofer Tartan Stable 1:10.4
1969 Ta Wee 3 John L. Rotz Flint S. Schulhofer Tartan Stable 1:10.2
1968 More Scents 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. Philip G. Johnson Meadowhill 1:11.8
1967 Indulto 4 John L. Rotz Max Hirsch Jane Greer 1:12.6
1966 Impressive 3 Kenneth Knapp Edward A. Neloy Little M Farm 1:10.4
1965 Pack Trip 5 Manuel Ycaza John A. Nerud Joseph M. Roebling 1:13.8

Earlier winners

  • 1964 - Delta Judge
  • 1963 - Accordant
  • 1962 - Be On Time
  • 1961 - Smashing Gail
  • 1960 - Four Lane
  • 1959 - Mystic II
  • 1958 - Bull Strength
  • 1957 - Itobe
  • 1956 - Impromptu
  • 1953 - Kaster
  • 1952 - Hitex
  • 1951 - Guillotine
  • 1949 - Royal Governor
  • 1948 - First Flight
  • 1947 - Rippey
  • 1946 - Cassis
  • 1945 - True North
  • 1944 - Ariel Lad
  • 1943 - Cassis
  • 1942 - Imperatrice
  • 1941 - Roman
  • 1940 - T. M. Dorsett
  • 1939 - Rough Time
  • 1938 - The Fighter
  • 1937 - Preeminent
  • 1936 - Miss Merriment
  • 1935 - Sation
  • 1934 - Miss Merriment
  • 1933 - Microphone
  • 1932 - Larrange
  • 1931 - Mr. Sponge
  • 1930 - Balko
  • 1929 - Osmand
  • 1928 - Finite
  • 1927 - Happy Argo
  • 1926 - Powhatan
  • 1925 - Superlette
  • 1924 - Worthmore
  • 1923 - Fair Phantom
  • 1922 - Careful
  • 1921 - Crocus
  • 1920 - Lion d'Or
  • 1919 – Naturalist
  • 1918 - Hollister*
  • 1917 - Ima Frank
  • 1916 - Mont d'Or
  • 1915 - Harmonicon
  • 1914 - Comely


* In 1918, Fairy Wand finished first, but was disqualified.

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...