Jump to: navigation, search

Florida Derby

Grade I race
Florida Derby
Location Gulfstream Park
Hallandale Beach, Florida, USA
Inaugurated 1952
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website Gulfstream Park
Race information
Distance 1⅛ miles (9 furlongs)
Track Dirt, Left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds
Weight 122 lbs (55.3 kg)
Purse $1 million

The Florida Derby is an American Thoroughbred horse race for three-year-old horses held annually at Gulfstream Park in Hallandale Beach, Florida on the Saturday closest to the end of March or the first of April. Added to the racing schedule in 1952, the Grade 1 race is run at 1⅛ miles on the dirt for a purse currently set at $1 Million. The race is a major social event at the end of the South Florida winter season.[citation needed]

Winners of the Florida Derby usually go on to compete in the Kentucky Derby.

In 1977, a large field resulted in the race being run in two divisions.

Between 1926 and 1937, the Flamingo Stakes was known as the Florida Derby.

Contents

Records

Speed Record:

  • 1:46.80 - Gen. Duke (1957), equaled the world record for 1⅛ miles

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Winners of the Florida Derby since 1952

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Distance
(Miles)

Time

Purse

Grade

2010

Ice Box

3

Jose Lezcano Nick Zito Robert V La Penta

1-1/8

1:49.19

$750,000

I

2009

Quality Road

3

John Velazquez James A. Jerkens Edward P. Evans

1-1/8

1:47.72

$750,000

I

2008

Big Brown

3

Kent Desormeaux Rick Dutrow, Jr. IEAH Stables/Paul Pompa Jr.

1-1/8

1:48.16

$1,000,000

I

2007

Scat Daddy

3

Edgar Prado Todd A. Pletcher J. Scatuorchio / M. Tabor

1-1/8

1:49.00

$1,000,000

I

2006

Barbaro

3

Edgar Prado Michael Matz Lael Stables

1-1/8

1:49.01

$1,000,000

I

2005

High Fly

3

Jerry Bailey Nick Zito Live Oak Plantation

1-1/8

1:49.43

$1,000,000

I

2004

Friends Lake

3

Richard Migliore John C. Kimmel Chester & Mary Broman

1-1/8

1:51.38

$1,000,000

I

2003

Empire Maker

3

Jerry Bailey Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms

1-1/8

1:49.05

$1,000,000

I

2002

Harlan's Holiday

3

Edgar Prado Kenneth McPeek Starlight Stable

1-1/8

1:48.80

$1,000,000

I

2001

Monarchos

3

Jorge F. Chavez John T. Ward, Jr. John C. Oxley

1-1/8

1:49.95

$1,000,000

I

2000

Hal's Hope

3

Roger Velez Harold Rose Rose Family Stable

1-1/8

1:51.49

$1,000,000

I

1999

Vicar

3

Shane Sellers Carl Nafzger James B. Tafel

1-1/8

1:50.83

$750,000

I

1998

Cape Town

3

Shane Sellers D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm

1-1/8

1:49.21

$750,000

I

1997

Captain Bodgit

3

Alex Solis Gary Capuano Team Valor

1-1/8

1:50.60

$750,000

I

1996

Unbridled's Song

3

Mike E. Smith James T. Ryerson Paraneck Stable

1-1/8

1:47.85

$750,000

I

1995

Thunder Gulch

3

Mike E. Smith D. Wayne Lukas Michael Tabor

1-1/8

1:49.70

$500,000

I

1994

Holy Bull

3

Mike E. Smith Warren A. Croll, Jr. Warren A. Croll, Jr.

1-1/8

1:47.66

$500,000

I

1993

Bull inthe Heather

3

Wigberto Ramos Howard M. Tesher Arthur Klein

1-1/8

1:51.38

$500,000

I

1992

Technology

3

Jerry Bailey Hubert Hine Scott Savin

1-1/8

1:50.72

$500,000

I

1991

Fly So Free

3

Jose A. Santos Scotty Schulhofer Tommy Valando

1-1/8

1:50.44

$500,000

I

1990

Unbridled

3

Pat Day Carl Nafzger Genter Stable

1-1/8

1:52.00

$500,000

I

1989

Mercedes Won

3

Earlie Fires Arnold Fink Christopher Spencer

1-1/8

1:49.60

$500,000

I

1988

Brian's Time

3

Randy Romero John M. Veitch James W. Phillips

1-1/8

1:49.80

$500,000

I

1987

Cryptoclearance

3

Jose A. Santos Scotty Schulhofer Phil Teinowitz

1-1/8

1:49.60

$500,000

I

1986

Snow Chief

3

Alex Solis Melvin F. Stute B. Rochelle / C. F. Grinstead

1-1/8

1:51.80

$500,000

I

1985

Proud Truth

3

Jorge Velasquez John M. Veitch Darby Dan Farm

1-1/8

1:50.00

$500,000

I

1984

Swale

3

Laffit Pincay, Jr. Woody Stephens Claiborne Farm

1-1/8

1:47.60

$300,000

I

1983

Croeso

3

Frank Olivares Jerry M. Fanning Joyce & Roy Fowler

1-1/8

1:49.80

$300,000

I

1982

Timely Writer

3

Jeffrey Fell Dominic Imprescia Peter & Francis Martin

1-1/8

1:49.60

$250,000

I

1981

Lord Avie

3

Chris McCarron Daniel Perlsweig David Simon

1-1/8

1:50.40

$250,000

I

1980

Plugged Nickle

3

Buck Thornburg Thomas J. Kelly John M. Schiff

1-1/8

1:50.20

$250,000

I

1979

Spectacular Bid

3

Ronnie Franklin Bud Delp Hawksworth Farm

1-1/8

1:48.80

$200,000

I

1978

Alydar

3

Jorge Velasquez John M. Veitch Calumet Farm

1-1/8

1:47.00

$200,000

I

1977

Ruthie's Native

3

Craig Perret Eugene Jacobs Ruth A. Perlmutter

1-1/8

1:50.20

$125,000

I

1977

Coined Silver

3

Buck Thornburg George T. Poole III C. V. Whitney

1-1/8

1:48.80

$125,000

I

1976

Honest Pleasure

3

Braulio Baeza LeRoy Jolley Bertram R. Firestone

1-1/8

1:47.80

$125,000

I

1975

Prince Thou Art

3

Braulio Baeza Lou Rondinello Darby Dan Farm

1-1/8

1:50.40

$150,000

I

1974

Judger

3

Laffit Pincay, Jr. Woody Stephens Claiborne Farm

1-1/8

1:49.00

$150,000

I

1973

Royal and Regal

3

Walter Blum Warren A. Croll, Jr. Aisco Stable

1-1/8

1:47.40

$130,000

I

1972

Upper Case

3

Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Meadow Stable

1-1/8

1:50.00

$130,000

1971

Eastern Fleet

3

Eddie Maple Reggie Cornell Calumet Farm

1-1/8

1:47.40

1970

My Dad George

3

Ray Broussard Frank J. McManus Raymond M. Curtis

1-1/8

1:50.80

1969

Top Knight

3

Manuel Ycaza Ray Metcalf Steven B. Wilson

1-1/8

1:48.40

1968

Forward Pass

3

Don Brumfield Henry Forrest Calumet Farm

1-1/8

1:49.00

1967

In Reality

3

Earlie Fires Melvin Calvert Frances A. Genter

1-1/8

1:50.20

1966

Williamston Kid

3

Robert Stevenson James Bartlett Ternes & Bartlett

1-1/8

1:50.60

1965

Native Charger

3

John L. Rotz Ray Metcalf Warner Stable

1-1/8

1:51.20

1964

Northern Dancer

3

Bill Shoemaker Horatio Luro Windfields Farm

1-1/8

1:50.80

1963

Candy Spots

3

Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth

1-1/8

1:50.60

1962

Ridan

3

Manuel Ycaza LeRoy Jolley Jolley / Woods / Greer

1-1/8

1:50.40

1961

Carry Back

3

Johnny Sellers Jack A. Price Mrs. Katherine Price

1-1/8

1:48.80

1960

Bally Ache

3

Bobby Ussery Homer Pitt Edgehill Farm

1-1/8

1:47.60

1959

Easy Spur

3

Bill Hartack Paul L. Kelley Spring Hill Farm

1-1/8

1:47.20

1958

Tim Tam

3

Bill Hartack Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm

1-1/8

1:49.20

1957

Gen. Duke

3

Bill Hartack Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm

1-1/8

1:46.80

1956

Needles

3

David Erb Hugh L. Fontaine D & H Stable

1-1/8

1:48.60

1955

Nashua

3

Eddie Arcaro Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud

1-1/8

1:53.20

1954

Correlation

3

Bill Shoemaker Noble Threewitt Robert S. Lytle

1-1/8

1:55.20

1953

Money Broker

3

Alfred Popara Vester R. Wright G. & G. Stable

1-1/8

1:53.80

1952

Sky Ship

3

Ronnie Nash Preston M. Burch Brookmeade Stable

1-1/8

1:50.80

  • NOTES:
    • 1966 - Abe's First finished 1st but was disqualified to 4th
    • 1998 - Lil's Lad finished 1st but was disqualified to 2nd

See also


External links




Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...