Jump to: navigation, search

Fountain of Youth Stakes

Grade II race
Fountain of Youth Stakes
Location Gulfstream Park
Hallandale Beach, Florida
Inaugurated 1945
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.gulfstreampark.com
Race information
Distance 1-1/8 Miles (9 furlongs)
Track Dirt, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds
Weight Assigned
Purse $350,000
Bonuses Usually run in late February

The Fountain of Youth Stakes is an American Thoroughbred horse race run annually at Gulfstream Park in Hallandale Beach, Florida at the beginning of March. A Grade II event open to three-year-olds willing to race one and one-eighth miles on the dirt, it offers a purse of $350,000. It is the final stakes prep to the Florida Derby and is an official prep race for the Kentucky Derby.

The race was named for the mythical Florida spring that granted eternal youth, it was sought by Spanish explorer Ponce de Leon who searched throughout the south eastern United States for it but never found the fountain.

Four colts, Tim Tam (1958), Kauai King (1966), Spectacular Bid (1979), and Thunder Gulch (1995) won this race then went on to become "Dual Classic Winners," the first three won the Kentucky Derby and the Preakness Stakes the last won the Derby and the Belmont Stakes. The 1985 winner, Proud Truth, won that year's Breeders' Cup Classic.

The Fountain of Youth Stakes was inaugurated in 1945 and run at various distances until 1953 when it was modified to 1 1/16 miles. In 2005, it was changed to a distance of 1⅛ miles. In 2009, it was run at one mile.

The race was run in two divisions in 1947, 1953, 1983, 1986 and 1993.

Contents

Records

Speed record:

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Winners of the Fountain of Youth Stakes since 1973

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Distance
(Miles)

Time

Purse

Grade

2010

Eskendereya

3

John Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher Zayat Stables

1-1/8

1:48.87

$250,000

II

2009

Quality Road

3

John Velazquez James A. Jerkens Edward P. Evans

1 mile

1:35.01

$350,000

II

2008

Cool Coal Man

3

Kent Desormeaux Nick Zito Robert V. LaPenta

1-1/8

1:50.07

$350,000

II

2007

Scat Daddy

3

John R. Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher Scatuorchio & Tabor

1-1/8

1:49.11

$350,000

II

2006

First Samurai *

3

Edgar Prado Frank L. Brothers Bruce Lunsford / L. Robbins III

1-1/8

1:49.00

$300,000

II

2005

High Fly

3

Jerry D. Bailey Nick Zito Live Oak Plantation

1-1/8

1:49.70

$300,000

II

2004

Read the Footnotes

3

Jerry D. Bailey Richard Violette, Jr. Klaravich Stables

1-1/8

1:42.71

$250,000

II

2003

Trust n Luck

3

Cornelio Velasquez Ralph Ziadie Paul Robsham

1-1/8

1:43.33

$200,000

I

2002

Booklet

3

Jorge Chavez John T. Ward, Jr. John C. Oxley

1-1/8

1:44.49

$200,000

I

2001

Songandaprayer

3

Edgar Prado John F. Dowd Bobby Hurley

1-1/8

1:43.48

$200,000

I

2000

High Yield

3

Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas M. Tabor & R & B Lewis

1-1/8

1:42.56

$200,000

I

1999

Vicar

3

Shane Sellers Carl Nafzger James B. Tafel

1-1/8

1:45.64

$200,000

I

1998

Lil's Lad

3

Jerry D. Bailey Neil J. Howard L. Durst/Farish/Centennial Farm

1-1/8

1:42.63

$200,000

II

1997

Pulpit

3

Shane Sellers Frank L. Brothers Claiborne Farm

1-1/8

1:41.86

$200,000

II

1996

Built For Pleasure

3

Gary Boulanger Tommy Heard, Jr. Tommy Heard, Jr.

1-1/8

1:43.64

$200,000

II

1995

Thunder Gulch

3

Mike E. Smith D. Wayne Lukas Michael Tabor

1-1/8

1:43.21

$200,000

II

1994

Dehere

3

Craig Perret Reynaldo Nobles Due Process Stable

1-1/8

1:44.70

$200,000

II

1993 #

Duc d'Sligovil

3

Julie Krone Jeremy McNeill Ray McNeill

1-1/8

1:45.16

$187,500

II

1993 #

Storm Tower

3

Rick Wilson Ben Perkins, Jr. Charles Hesse

1-1/8

1:44.98

$187,500

II

1992

Dance Floor

3

Chris Antley D. Wayne Lukas Oaktown Stable

1-1/8

1:45.32

$250,000

II

1991

Fly So Free

3

Jose A. Santos Scotty Schulhofer T. & E. Valando

1-1/8

1:44.30

$122,500

II

1990

Shot Gun Scott

3

Dave Penna Ronald J. Sarazin Jean Friedberg/A. Scott Hamilton

1-1/8

1:44.60

$130,000

II

1989

Dixieland Brass

3

Randy Romero Charlie Peoples Bayard Sharp/W. S. Farish III

1-1/8

1:44.60

$130,000

II

1988

Forty Niner

3

Eddie Maple Woody Stephens Claiborne Farm

1-1/8

1:43.20

$165,000

II

1987

Bet Twice

3

Craig Perret Warren A. Croll, Jr. Blanche P. Levy/Cisley Stable

1-1/8

1:43.40

$167,500

II

1986 #

Ensighn Rhythm

3

Julio Pezua Leo Azpurua, Jr. Lushland Farm

1-1/8

1:45.60

$130,000

II

1986 #

My Prince Charming

3

Jose A. Santos Newcome Green Don Aronow

1-1/8

1:45.00

$130,000

II

1985

Proud Truth

3

Jorge Velasquez John M. Veitch Darby Dan Farm

1-1/8

1:43.60

$175,000

II

1984

Darn That Alarm

3

Mike Venezia George Gianos Happy Valley Farm

1-1/8

1:43.00

$95,000

II

1983 #

Highland Park

3

Don Brumfield Anthony Basile Bwamazon Farm

1-1/8

1:44.60

$75,500

II

1983 #

Copelan

3

Laffit Pincay, Jr. Mitch Griffin Fred W. Hooper

1-1/8

1:43.60

$75,500

II

1982

Star Gallant

3

Sandy Hawley Leonard Imperlo Buckram Oak Farm

1-1/8

1:43.20

$91,000

II

1981

Akureyri

3

Eddie Maple Woody Stephens Hickory Tree Stable

1-1/8

1:44.40

$80,000

III

1980

Naked Sky

3

Jerry D. Bailey Neal Winick Maribel G. Blum

1-1/8

1:43.80

$50,000

III

1979

Spectacular Bid

3

Ron Franklin Bud Delp Hawksworth Farm

1-1/8

1:41.00

$60,000

III

1978

Sensitive Prince

3

Mickey Solomone H. Allen Jerkens Top the Marc Stable

1-1/8

1:41.20

$37,500

III

1977

Ruthies Native

3

Craig Perret Eugene Jacobs Ruth A. Perlmutter

1-1/8

1:42.00

$45,000

III

1976

Sonkisser

3

Braulio Baeza Stephen A. DiMauro Harold Snyder

1-1/8

1:43.80

$37,500

III

1975

Greek Answer

3

Mickey Solomone Frank H. Merrill, Jr. W. Preston Gilbride

1-1/8

1:42.80

$37,500

III

1974

Green Gambados

3

Chuck Baltazar John W. Jacobs Harbor View Farm

1-1/8

1:42.40

$77,400

III

1973

Shecky Greene

3

Braulio Baeza Lou M. Goldfine Joseph Kellman

1-1/8

1:43.80

$37,650

III

A # designates that the race was run in two divisions in 1993, 1986 and 1983.

* In 2006, Corinthian won but was disqualified for interference and placed third.

Earlier winners

</div>

  • 1972 - Gentle Smoke
  • 1971 - Authorize
  • 1970 - Corn Off The Cob
  • 1969 - Al Hattab
  • 1968 - Wise Exchange
  • 1967 - In Reality
  • 1965 - Maribeau
  • 1964 - Dandy K
  • 1963 - Cool Prince
  • 1962 - Sharp Count
  • 1961 - Beau Prince
  • 1960 - Eagle Admiral
  • 1959 - Easy Spur
  • 1957 - Gen Duke
  • 1956 - Oh Johnny
  • 1955 - Nance's Lad
  • 1954 - Sea O Erin
  • 1953 - Ram O War
  • 1953 - Tribe
  • 1952 - No race
  • 1951 - Alerted
  • 1950 - Black George
  • 1949 - Count-A-Bit
  • 1948 - No race
  • 1947 - Atomic Power
  • 1947 - Tight Squeeze
  • 1946 - No race
  • 1945 - Twenty Thirty


See also

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...