Jump to: navigation, search

Fountain of Youth Stakes top three finishers

This is a listing of the horses that finished in either first, second, or third place and the number of starters in the Fountain of Youth Stakes, an American Grade 2 race for three year-olds at 1-1/8 miles on dirt held at Gulfstream Park in Hallandale Beach, Florida.[1] (List 1973-present)

Year Winner Second Third Starters
2010 Eskendereya Jackson Bend Aikenite 10
2009 Quality Road Theregoesjojo Beethoven 10
2008 Cool Coal Man Elysium Fields Court Vision 12
2007 Scat Daddy Stormello Nobiz Like Shobiz 9
2006 First Samurai Flashy Bull Corinthian 10
2005 High Fly Bandini B. B. West 9
2004 Read the Footnotes Second of June Silver Wagon 8
2003 Trust n Luck Supah Blitz Midway Cat 8
2002 Booklet Harlan's Holiday Blue Burner 8
2001 Songandaprayer Outofthebox City Zip 11
2000 High Yield Hal's Hope Elite Mercedes 11
1999 Vicar Cat Thief Certain 10
1998 Lil's Lad Coronado's Quest Halory Hunter 4
1997 Pulpit Captain Bodgit Blazing Sword 9
1996 Built For Pleasure Unbridled's Song Victory Speech 9
1995 Thunder Gulch Suave Prospect Jambalaya Jazz 12
1994 Dehere Go for Gin Ride the Rails 6
1993 # Duc d'Sligovil Bull Inthe Heather Silver of Silver 9
1993 # Storm Tower Great Navigator Kissin Kris 9
1992 Dance Floor Pistols and Roses Tiger Tiger 11
1991 Fly So Free Moment of Truth Subordinated DEbt 10
1990 Shot Gun Scott Smelly Unbridled 13
1989 Dixieland Band Mercedes Won Triple Buck 13
1988 Forty Niner Notebook Buoy 9
1987 Bet Twice No More Flowers Gone West 9
1986 # Ensign Rhythm Jig's Haven Regal Dreamer 10
1986 # My Prince Charming Mykawa Papal Power 10
1985 Proud Truth Stephan's Odyssey Do It Again Dan 14
1984 Darn That Alarm Counterfeit Money Swale 8
1983 # Highland Park Thalassocrat Chumming 9
1983 # Copelan Current Hope Blink 8
1982 Star Gallant Distinctive Pro Lord Avie 9
1981 Akureyri Pleasant Colony Lord Avie 9
1980 Naked Sky Joanie's Chief Gold Stage 8
1979 Spectacular Bid Lot o' Gold Bishop's Choice 6
1978 Sensitive Prince Believe It Kissing U 11
1977 Ruthies Native Steve's Friend Fort Prevel 15
1976 Sonkisser Proud Birdie Archie Beamish 7
1975 Greek Answer Decipher Gatch 8
1974 Green Gambados Judger Eric's Champ 15
1973 Shecky Greene Twice a Prince My Gallant 6

A # designates that the race was run in two divisions in 1993, 1986 and 1983.


  1. Stakes Histories, The Original Racing Almanac 2009, page 324 on June 26, 2008.


Premier Equine Classifieds


Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...

The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...

Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...

That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...