Jump to: navigation, search

Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup

Ungraded race
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup
Location Cheltenham Racecourse
Cheltenham, England
Inaugurated 1946
Race type Chase
Website Cheltenham
Race information
Distance 3m 1½f (5,130 metres)
Track Turf, left-handed
Qualification Five-years-old and up
Weight Handicap
Purse £55,000 (2010)
1st: £33,011

The Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup is a National Hunt chase in Great Britain for amateur riders which is open to horses aged five years or older. It is run on the New Course at Cheltenham over a distance of about 3 miles and 1½ furlongs (5,130 metres), and during its running there are nineteen fences to be jumped. It is a handicap race, and it is scheduled to take place each year during the Cheltenham Festival in March.

The event was established in 1946, and it was originally called the Kim Muir Amateur Riders' Steeplechase. It was introduced by Mrs Evan Williams, and it was named in memory of her brother Kim Muir, a cavalry officer who lost his life during World War II.

The name of Fulke Walwyn was added to the title in 1991. This was in honour of the highly successful trainer, whose 211 victories at Cheltenham included a record 40 at the Festival.

Contents

Records

Most successful horse (2 wins):

  • Chu-The – 1967, 1968
  • Glyde Court – 1985, 1986

Leading jockey (2 wins):

  • Peter Chisman – Mighty Fine (1951), Menzies (1952)
  • Giles Pitman – Carrickbeg (1962), Jim's Tavern (1964)
  • John Lawrence – Jimmy Scot (1966), Black Baize (1971)
  • Ted WalshCastleruddery (1974), Prolan (1976)
  • Jim Wilson – Good Prospect (1980), Broomy Bank (1984)
  • Richard Burton – Juveigneur (2005), Cloudy Lane (2007)
  • Richard Harding – You're Special (2006), Ballabriggs (2010)

Leading trainer (4 wins):

  • Fred Rimell – Mighty Fine (1951), Gay Monarch II (1955), Nicolaus Silver (1961), Double Negative (1977)

Winners

  • Weights given in stones and pounds; All amateur jockeys.

Year

Winner

Age

Weight

Jockey

Trainer

1946 Astrometer 8 10-13 Denis Baggallay Charles Rogers
1947 no race 1947 [1]
1948 Double Bridge 7 10-10 J. Gale Bay Powell
1949 Jack Tatters 11 12-02 Lord Mildmay Fulke Walwyn
1950 Morning Cover 9 10-10 A. Parker Gerry Wilson
1951 Mighty Fine 9 11-11 Peter Chisman Fred Rimell
1952 Menzies 10 10-11 Peter Chisman Syd Mercer
1953 Crudwell 7 11-11 Atty Corbett Frank Cundell
1954 Arctic Gold 9 12-03 Ted Greenway Gerald Balding
1955 Gay Monarch II 9 11-03 Rupert Watson Fred Rimell
1956 Filon d'Or 9 10-10 Danny Moralee Horace Cousins
1957 Mighty Apollo 8 10-13 Bobby Brewis David Machin
1958 Lochroe 10 12-02 Edward Cazalet Peter Cazalet
1959 Irish Coffee 9 10-13 Gay Kindersley Charlie McCartan
1960 Solray 6 11-03 Nick Upton F. Cliffe
1961 Nicolaus Silver 9 10-05 Bill Tellwright Fred Rimell
1962 Carrickbeg 6 09-12 Giles Pitman Don Butchers
1963 Centre Circle 8 10-12 Basil Ancil Derek Ancil
1964 Jim's Tavern 7 10-04 Giles Pitman John Hicks
1965 Burton Tan 10 11-03 Robin Collie Robin Collie
1966 Jimmy Scot 10 10-09 John Lawrence Fulke Walwyn
1967 Chu-The 8 10-08 Nick Gaselee Ken Cundell
1968 Chu-The 9 10-06 David Crossley-Cooke Ken Cundell
1969 Pride of Kentucky 7 10-04 Roger Charlton Edward Courage
1970 Rainbow Valley 7 10-12 Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson
1971 Black Baize 6 10-06 John Lawrence Bill Shand Kydd
1972 The Ghost 7 11-11 John Mead Vernon Cross
1973 Hinterland 7 10-07 Bill Foulkes Tim Forster
1974 Castleruddery 8 10-05 Ted Walsh Peter McCreery
1975 Quick Reply 10 11-01 Ridley Lamb Harry Bell
1976 Prolan 7 11-07 Ted Walsh Edward O'Grady
1977 Double Negative 7 10-09 Peter Brookshaw Fred Rimell
1978 no race 1978 [2]
1979 Redundant Punter 9 09-12 D. Jackson Tim Forster
1980 Good Prospect 11 10-12 Jim Wilson John Edwards
1981 Waggoners Walk 12 10-03 C. Cundall Caroline Mason
1982 Political Pop 8 12-00 Dermot Browne Michael Dickinson
1983 Greasepaint 8 11-05 Colin Magnier Michael Cunningham
1984 Broomy Bank 9 11-04 Jim Wilson John Edwards
1985 Glyde Court 8 10-05 Simon Sherwood Fred Winter
1986 Glyde Court 9 11-00 John Queally Fred Winter
1987 The Ellier 11 10-05 Gee Armytage Nigel Tinkler
1988 Golden Minstrel 9 11-01 Tom Grantham Josh Gifford
1989 Cool Ground 7 10-00 Anthony Tory Richard Mitchell
1990 Master Bob 10 10-01 John Berry Nicky Henderson
1991 Omerta 11 09-13 Adrian Maguire Martin Pipe
1992 Tug of Gold 7 10-02 Marcus Armytage David Nicholson
1993 Strong Beau 8 09-08 Tom Jenks David Nicholson
1994 Fighting Words 8 10-00 Tim McCarthy Josh Gifford
1995 Flyer's Nap 9 09-10 Peter Henley Robert Alner
1996 Stop the Waller 7 09-11 Ken Whelan Ferdy Murphy
1997 King Lucifer 8 11-05 Robert Thornton David Nicholson
1998 In Truth 10 09-09 Seamus Durack Steve Gollings
1999 Celtic Giant 9 10-00 Bruce Gibson Len Lungo
2000 Honey Mount 9 09-12 Robert Walford Robert Alner
2001 no race 2001 [3]
2002 The Bushkeeper 8 11-02 David Crosse Nicky Henderson
2003 Royal Predica 9 10-13 Saul McHugh Martin Pipe
2004 Maximize 10 10-06 Darren Edwards Martin Pipe
2005 Juveigneur 8 11-07 Richard Burton Nicky Henderson
2006 You're Special 9 10-12 Richard Harding Ferdy Murphy
2007 Cloudy Lane 7 10-11 Richard Burton Donald McCain
2008 High Chimes 9 10-10 James Tudor Evan Williams
2009 Character Building 9 11-12 Jamie Codd John Quinn
2010 Ballabriggs 9 11-12 Richard Harding Donald McCain

1 The 1947 running was abandoned due to snow and frost.
2 The 1978 edition was cancelled because of snow.
3 It was abandoned in 2001 because of a foot-and-mouth crisis.

References


  • Ladbrokes Pocket Companion 1990/91. Aesculus Press. 1990. p. 58. ISBN 1-871093-21-X. 

See also

  • Recurring sporting events established in 1946 – this race is included under its original title, Kim Muir Amateur Riders' Steeplechase.



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...