Jump to: navigation, search

Gordon Stakes

Group 3 race
Gordon Stakes
Location Goodwood Racecourse
W. Sussex, England
Inaugurated 1902
Race type Flat / Thoroughbred
Sponsor Betfair
Website Goodwood
Race information
Distance 1m 4f (2,414 metres)
Track Turf, right-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds
Weight 9 st 0 lb
Allowances
3 lb for fillies
Penalties
7 lb for Group 1 winners *
5 lb for Group 2 winners *
3 lb for Group 3 winners *
* since January 1
Purse £70,000 (2009)
1st: £39,739

The Gordon Stakes is a Group 3 flat horse race in Great Britain which is open to three-year-old thoroughbreds. It is run at Goodwood over a distance of 1 mile and 4 furlongs (2,414 metres), and it is scheduled to take place each year in late July or early August.

The event is named after the Duke of Gordon, one of the dukedoms held by the owner of Goodwood Racecourse, the Duke of Richmond. It was established in 1902, and it serves as a trial for the final Classic of the season, the St. Leger Stakes. The first horse to win both races was Prince Palatine in 1911, and the most recent was Conduit in 2008.

The Gordon Stakes is presently contested on the opening day of the five-day Glorious Goodwood meeting.

Contents

Records

Leading jockey (6 wins):

  • Sir Gordon RichardsTavern (1933), Magnet (1936), Nathoo (1948), Royal Forest (1949), Prince d'Ouilly (1951), Gay Time (1952)
  • Willie CarsonGrey Thunder (1974), More Light (1979), Prince Bee (1980), Bustomi (1981), Love the Groom (1987), Minster Son (1988)

Leading trainer (7 wins):

  • Sir Michael StouteElectric (1982), Kazaroun (1985), Warrshan (1989), Alexius (2001), Maraahel (2004), Conduit (2008), Harbinger (2009)

Winners since 1979

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Time
1979 More Light Willie Carson Dick Hern
1980 Prince Bee Willie Carson Dick Hern
1981 Bustomi Willie Carson Dick Hern
1982 Electric Greville Starkey Michael Stoute
1983 John French Lester Piggott Henry Cecil
1984 Commanche Run Lester Piggott Luca Cumani
1985 Kazaroun Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute
1986 Allez Milord Greville Starkey Guy Harwood 2:35.09
1987 Love the Groom Willie Carson John Dunlop 2:33.90
1988 Minster Son Willie Carson Dick Hern 2:40.54
1989 Warrshan Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute 2:35.06
1990 Karinga Bay Brian Rouse Denys Smith 2:32.42
1991 Stylish Senor George Duffield James Fanshawe 2:41.62
1992 Bonny Scot Frankie Dettori Luca Cumani 2:37.21
1993 Right Win John Reid Richard Hannon 2:42.26
1994 Broadway Flyer Michael Hills John Hills 2:35.32
1995 Presenting Frankie Dettori John Gosden 2:31.57
1996 St Mawes Kevin Darley John Dunlop 2:35.18
1997 Stowaway Kevin Darley Saeed bin Suroor 2:33.98

1998

Rabah (DH) Richard Hills John Dunlop 2:37.54

1998

Nedawi (DH) Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor 2:37.54
1999 Compton Ace Kieren Fallon Gerard Butler 2:34.17
2000 Millenary Richard Quinn John Dunlop 2:35.42
2001 Alexius Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute 2:33.13
2002 Bandari Willie Supple Mark Johnston 2:34.26
2003 Phoenix Reach Darryll Holland Andrew Balding 2:36.53
2004 Maraahel Richard Hills Sir Michael Stoute 2:36.01
2005 The Geezer Richard Quinn David Elsworth 2:38.83
2006 Sixties Icon Frankie Dettori Jeremy Noseda 2:36.85
2007 Yellowstone Johnny Murtagh Aidan O'Brien 2:40.69
2008 Conduit Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute 2:37.14
2009 Harbinger Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute 2:39.98

Earlier winners

  • 1902 - Osbech
  • 1903 - Zinfandel
  • 1904 - Delaunay
  • 1905 - Dinneford
  • 1906 - Victorious
  • 1907 - Galvani
  • 1908 - Putchamin
  • 1909 - Moscato
  • 1910 - Cardinal Beaufort
  • 1912 - Fantasio
  • 1913 - Augur
  • 1914 - My Prince
  • 1915–18 - no race
  • 1919 - Sir Douglas
  • 1920 - The Alder
  • 1921 - Stanislaus
  • 1922 - Tamar
  • 1923 - Bold and Bad
  • 1924 - Black Sheep
  • 1925 - Kentish Knock
  • 1926 - Thistledown
  • 1927 - Tiger Hill
  • 1928 - Cyclonic
  • 1929 - Defoe
  • 1930 - Press Gang / Ut Majeur *
  • 1931 - Rose en Soleil
  • 1932 - Firdaussi
  • 1933 - Tavern
  • 1934 - Bright Bird
  • 1935 - Bideford Bay
  • 1936 - Magnet
  • 1937 - Perifox
  • 1938 - Valedictory
  • 1939 - Wheatland
  • 1940–45 - no race
  • 1946 - Fast and Fair
  • 1947 - Merry Quip
  • 1948 - Nathoo
  • 1949 - Royal Forest
  • 1950 - Foxboro
  • 1951 - Prince d'Ouilly
  • 1952 - Gay Time
  • 1953 - Prince Canarina
  • 1954 - Brilliant Green
  • 1955 - Manati
  • 1956 - Dacian
  • 1957 - Pipe of Peace
  • 1958 - Guersillus
  • 1959 - Above Suspicion
  • 1960 - Kipling
  • 1961 - Pardao
  • 1962 - Gay Challenger
  • 1963 - Tiger
  • 1964 - Sweet Moss
  • 1965 - King Log
  • 1966 - Khalekan
  • 1967 - Sun Rock
  • 1968 - Mount Athos
  • 1969 - Harmony Hall
  • 1970 - Rock Roi
  • 1972 - Scottish Rifle
  • 1973 - Duke of Ragusa
  • 1974 - Grey Thunder
  • 1975 - Guillaume Tell
  • 1976 - Smuggler
  • 1977 - Pollerton
  • 1978 - Sexton Blake

* The 1930 race was a dead-heat and has joint winners.

References


  • The Breedon Book of Horse Racing Records. Breedon Books. 1993. p. 125. ISBN 1-873626-15-0. 

See also



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...