Jump to: navigation, search

Gulfstream Park Handicap

Grade II race
Gulfstream Park Handicap
Location Gulfstream Park
Hallandale Beach, Florida
Inaugurated 1946
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.gulfstreampark.com
Race information
Distance 1 3/16 miles (9.5 furlongs)
Track Dirt, left-handed
Qualification Four-year-olds & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $350,000

The Gulfstream Park Handicap is a race for thoroughbred horses run at Gulfstream Park each year. The race is open to horses age four and up, willing to race one and three-sixteenths miles on the dirt. A Grade II event run in early March, it offers a purse of $350,000.

In 1997, Barbara Minshall became the first woman trainer to win the race in its fifty-two-year history.

As part of his record seven Gulfstream Park Handicap wins, jockey Jerry Bailey won this race four years in a row from 1995 through 1998.

This race was set at one mile in 2009.

Contents

Records

Speed record:

  • 1-1/4 miles - 1:59.00 - Mat-Boy (1984)

Most wins:

  • 2 - Crafty Admiral (1952, 1953)

Most wins by a jockey:

  • 7 - Jerry Bailey (1977, 1988, 1990, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998)

Winners of the Gulfstream Park Handicap since 1973

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Distance
(Miles)

Time

Grade

2010

You and I Forever

5

Javier Castellano Martin D. Wolfson Edmund A. Gann

1-3/16

1:36.83

II

2009

Smooth Air

4

Paco Lopez Bennie Stutts Jr. Mount Joy Stable

1-3/16

1:35:49

II

2008

Sir Whimsey

4

Edgar Prado James J. Toner Turtle Bird Stables

1-3/16

1:56.96

II

2007

Corinthian

4

Javier Castellano James A. Jerkens Centennial Farms

1-3/16

1:55.06

II

2006

Harlington

4

John R. Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher Eugene Melnyk

1-3/16

1:55.18

II

2005

Eddington

4

Eibar Coa Mark A. Hennig Willmott Stables

1-3/16

1:54.74

II

2004

Jackpot

6

Joe Bravo C. R. McGaughey III Cynthia Phipps

1-1/4

2:02.80

II

2003

Hero's Tribute

5

Edgar Prado John T. Ward, Jr. John C. Oxley

1-1/4

2:04.24

II

2002

Hal's Hope

5

Roger Velez Harold Rose Harold Rose

1-1/4

2:02.91

I

2001

Sir Bear

8

Eibar Coa Ralph Ziadie Barbara Smollin

1-1/4

2:02.96

I

2000

Behrens

6

Jorge Chavez H. James Bond Rudlein Stable

1-1/4

2:01.79

I

1999

Behrens

5

Jorge Chavez H. James Bond Rudlein Stable

1-1/4

2:01.91

I

1998

Skip Away

5

Jerry Bailey Sonny Hine Carolyn Hine

1-1/4

2:03.21

I

1997

Mt. Sassafras

5

Jerry Bailey Barbara J. Minshall Minshall Farms

1-1/4

2:02.39

I

1996

Wekiva Springs

5

Jerry Bailey William I. Mott D. Dizney / J. English

1-1/4

2:03.18

I

1995

Cigar

5

Jerry Bailey William I. Mott Allen E. Paulson

1-1/4

2:02.95

I

1994

Scuffleburg

5

Craig Perret William I. Mott Matthew K. Firestone

1-1/4

2:00.46

I

1993

Devil His Due

4

Herb McCauley H. Allen Jerkens Edith LiButti

1-1/4

2:01.33

I

1992

Sea Cadet

4

Alex Solis Ron McAnally Verne H. Winchell

1-1/4

2:01.79

I

1991

Jolie's Halo

4

Robin Platts Happy Alter Arthur I. Appleton

1-1/4

2:01.04

I

1990

Mi Selecto

5

Jerry Bailey Angel Penna, Sr. Frank Stronach

1-1/4

2:03.60

I

1989

Slew City Slew

5

Angel Cordero, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Tayhill Stable/Joe Allen

1-1/4

2:03.20

I

1988

Jade Hunter

4

Jerry Bailey Richard J. Lundy Summa Stable/Paulson

1-1/4

2:01.60

I

1987

Skip Trial

5

Randy Romero Sonny Hine Zelda Cohen

1-1/4

2:02.80

I

1986

Skip Trial

4

Randy Romero Sonny Hine Zelda Cohen

1-1/4

2:03.20

I

1985

Dr. Carter

4

Jorge Velasquez Scotty Schulhofer Frances A. Genter

1-1/4

2:02.00

I

1984

Mat-Boy

5

Jorge Valdivieso Armando Bani Noroma Stable

1-1/4

1:59.00

I

1983

Christmas Past

4

Jorge Velasquez Angel Penna, Jr. Cynthia Phipps

1-1/4

2:02.60

I

1982

Lord Darnley

4

Mary Russ Roger Laurin Jacqueline Getty Phillips

1-1/4

2:01.80

I

1981

Hurry Up Blue

4

Chuck C. Lopez Reynoldo Nobles Due Process Stable

1-1/4

1:59.00

I

1980

Private Account

4

Jeffrey Fell Angel Penna, Sr. Ogden Phipps

1-1/4

1:59.00

I

1979

Sensitive Prince

4

Jacinto Vasquez H. Allen Jerkens Top the Marc Stable

1-1/4

1:59.00

I

1978

Bowl Game

4

Jorge Velasquez John M. Gaver, Jr. Greentree Stable

1-1/4

1:59.00

I

1977

Strike Me Lucky

5

Jerry D. Bailey Neal Winick Maribel G. Blum

1-1/4

1:59.00

I

1976

Hail The Pirates

6

Braulio Baeza Thomas L. Rondinello Daniel M. Galbreath

1-1/4

2:01.80

I

1975

Gold and Myrrh

4

Walter Blum William Wilmot William F. Wilmot

1-1/4

2:01.80

I

1974

Forego

4

Heliodoro Gustines Sherrill W. Ward Lazy F Ranch

1-1/4

1:59.80

II

1973

West Coast Scout

5

Larry Adams Mervyn J. Marks Ralph C. Wilson, Jr.

1-1/4

2:01.00

II

Earlier winners

  • 1972 - Executioner
  • 1971 - Fast Hilarious
  • 1970 - Snow Sporting
  • 1969 - Court Recess
  • 1968 - Gentleman James
  • 1967 - Pretense
  • 1966 - First Family
  • 1965 - Ampose
  • 1962 - Jay Fox *
  • 1961 - Tudor Way
  • 1959 - Vertex
  • 1957 - Bardstown
  • 1955 - Mister Black
  • 1954 - Wise Margin
  • 1953 - Crafty Admiral
  • 1952 - Crafty Admiral
  • 1951 - Ennobled
  • 1950 - Chicle
  • 1948 - Rampart
  • 1946 - Do-Reigh-Mi


* In 1962, Yorky won the race but was disqualified and set back to second place.

See also

Gulfstream Park Handicap top three finishers and starters
Gulfstream Park

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...