Jump to: navigation, search

Jamaica Handicap

Grade I race
Jamaica Handicap
Location Belmont Park
Elmont, New York, United States
Inaugurated 1929
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website Belmont Park at the NYRA
Race information
Distance 1⅛ miles (9 furlongs)
Track Grass, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds
Weight Scale Weight
Purse $300,000

The Jamaica Handicap is American Thoroughbred horse race for three-year-old horses run annually on the turf at Belmont Park in Elmont on Long Island, New York. Set at a distance of nine furlongs (one and one/eighth miles), because it is run in early October, it can sometimes be used as a prep to either the Breeders' Cup Turf Mile or the 1½ mile Breeders' Cup Turf.

In 2009, the Jamaica will be a Grade I event.[1]. Offering a purse of $300,000, it is named after the Jamaica District in Queens, New York. The first running took place in 1929 at the Jamaica Racetrack. When the Jamaica track closed in 1959, the race was shifted to the Aqueduct Race Track in Queens where it was contested in 1960, 1975 to 1977, 1979 to 1981, and 1987.

It was raced at a distance of six furlongs from 1929 to 1953 and 1957 to 1960, then at 1⅛ miles (9 furlongs) in 1954, and from 1997 through the present.

The Jamaica Handicap was open to horses age three and older from 1929 to 1944, 1949 to 1953, and again in 1960. It has been a turf race since 1994.

The Jamaica wasn't run from 1933 to 1935, in 1955 and 1956, from 1961 to 1976, nor in 1995 (due to severe weather conditions). It was run in two divisions in 1946.

Of interest is that any horse winning three editions of a single race is a rare occurrence but the Jamaica Handicap has had two horses accomplish that feat.

Records

Speed record: (at current distance of 1⅛ miles)

Most wins:

  • 3 - Overdrawn (1941, 1942, 1943)
  • 3 - Piet (1949, 1950, 1951)

Most wins by an owner:

  • 4 - George D. Widener, Jr. (1931, 1936, 1941, 1942)

Most wins by a jockey:

Winners

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2009 Take the Points 3 Edgar Prado Todd Pletcher Starlight Partners 1:48.51
2008 Court Vision 3 Ramon Dominguez William I. Mott IEAH Stables/WinStar 1:49.75
2007 Nobiz Like Shobiz 3 Javier Castellano Barclay Tagg Elizabeth Valando 1:46.80
2006 Showing Up 3 Cornelio Velasquez Barclay Tagg Lael Stable 1:47.81
2005 Watchmon 3 Javier Castellano Pat Reynolds Paul Pompa, Jr. 1:49.28
2004 Artie Schiller 3 Richard Migliore James A. Jerkens Timber Bay Farm et al. 1:45.50
2003 Stroll 3 Jerry Bailey William I. Mott Claiborne Farm 1:46.02
2002 Finality 3 John Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher Dogwood Stable 1:46.66
2001 Navesink 3 Edgar Prado Alan E. Goldberg Jayeff B Stables 1:51.53
2000 King Cugat 3 Jerry Bailey William I. Mott Centennial Farms 1:49.63
1999 Monarch's Maze 3 Joe Bravo Patrick J. Kelly Live Oak Racing 1:51.66
1998 Vergennes 3 John Velazquez Mark Hennig December Hill Farm 1:50.42
1997 Subordination 3 Jorge Chavez Gary Sciacca Klaravich Stable 1:49.00
1996 Allied Forces 3 Richard Migliore Kiaran McLaughlin Ahmed Al Tayer 1:40.91
1994 Pennine Ridge 3 John Velazquez David G. Donk December Hill Farm 1:35.13
1993 Mi Cielo 3 Mike E. Smith Peter M. Vestal Thomas M. Carey 1:35.20
1992 West by West 3 Jean-Luc Samyn George R. Arnold II John H. Peace 1:34.27
1991 Sultry Song 3 Chris Antley Patrick J. Kelly Live Oak Racing 1:34.44
1990 Confidential Talk 3 Jorge Chavez C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Phipps 1:35.60
1989 Domasca Don 3 Sandy Hawley Robert P. Tiller Frank Di Giulio, Sr. 1:35.40
1988 Ruhlmann 3 Gary Stevens Robert J. Frankel Jerome S. Moss 1:35.40
1987 Stacked Pack 3 Randy Romero C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Phipps 1:34.80
1986 Waquoit 3 Richard Migliore Guido Federico Joseph Federico 1:34.20
1985 Don's Choice 3 Don MacBeth Marvin L. Moncrief Sondra D. Bender 1:36.00
1984 Raja's Shark 3 Richard Migliore Mark E. Casse Irwin Feiner 1:36.60
1983 Bounding Basque 3 Gregg McCarron Woodrow Sedlacek J. D. Wimpfheimer 1:34.00
1982 John's Gold 3 Angel Cordero, Jr. H. Allen Jerkens Hobeau Farm 1:37.00
1981 Pass The Tab 3 Jorge Velasquez Albert Barrera Leopoldo Villareal 1:35.20
1980 Far Out East 3 Cash Asmussen Thomas J. Kelly John M. Schiff 1:34.00
1979 Belle's Gold 3 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Walter A. Kelley John R. Murrell 1:33.60
1978 Regal And Royal 3 Jeffrey Fell Warren A. Croll, Jr. Aisco Stable 1:35.00
1977 Affiliate 3 Angel Cordero, Jr. Lazaro S. Barrera Harbor View Farm 1:35.20
1976 Dance Spell 3 Ruben Hernandez James W. Maloney Christiana Stable 1:34.00
1960 Rare Rice 4 Ray Broussard Clyde Troutt Ada L. Rice 1:10.60
1959 Crafty Skipper 3 Bobby Ussery Lucien Laurin Charfran Stable 1:09.60
1958 Levelation 3 Paul J. Bailey Not found Warner Stable 1:10.80
1957 Pertshire 3 Ted Atkinson Hirsch Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs 1:11.20
1954 Magic Lamp 4 Bill Shoemaker Preston M. Burch Brookmeade Stable 1:50.00
1953 Sagittarius 7 Bennie Green Not found Winding Way Farm 1:11.00
1952 Tea-Maker 9 Hedley Woodhouse J. Dallet Byers F. Ambrose Clark 1:11.20
1951 Piet 6 Jim Nichols R. Emmitt Potts Peter A. Markey 1:11.20
1950 Piet 5 Nick Combest R. Emmitt Potts Peter A. Markey 1:11.20
1949 Piet 4 Chris Rogers R. Emmitt Potts Peter A. Markey 1:11.40
1948 Royal Blood 3 Douglas Dodson James W. Smith Maine Chance Farm 1:13.00
1947 Jet Pilot 3 Johnny Longden Tom Smith Maine Chance Farm 1:11.60
1946 Bonnie Beryl 3 James Stout Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1:11.40
1946 Blunt Remark 3 Basil James Buster Millerick Frank Frankel 1:13.20
1945 War Jeep 3 John H. Adams Tom Smith Maine Chance Farm 1:11.40
1944 Doublrab 6 Eddie Arcaro Not found Mrs. Tilyou Christopher 1:11.40
1943 Overdrawn 5 Sterling Young Not found Dearborn Stable 1:13.00
1942 Overdrawn 4 Nick Coule Bert Mulholland George D. Widener, Jr. 1:12.40
1941 Overdrawn 3 Herb Lindberg Bert Mulholland George D. Widener, Jr. 1:11.80
1940 Wise Bee 3 Don Meade Not found William H. Gallagher 1:12.60
1939 Fighting Fox 4 James Stout Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1:12.00
1938 Clodion 4 Nick Wall Walter A. Carter Walter A. Carter 1:12.20
1937 Whopper 5 Harry Richards Duval A. Headley Hal Price Headley 1:11.60
1936 Sation 6 John Gilbert Bert Mulholland George D. Widener, Jr. 1:10.80
1932 Halcyon 4 Earl Steffen Thomas J. Healey C. V. Whitney 1:12.60
1931 Panetian 3 Linus McAtee A. Jack Joyner George D. Widener, Jr. 1:12.40
1930 Judge Schilling 5 Frank Catrone Not found Rudolph Spreckels 1:11.40
1929 Polydor 4 Mack Garner Not found William Ziegler, Jr. 1:11.80

* In 1954 Tea-maker, who won this race in 1952, finished first again but was disqualified.

References




Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...