Jump to: navigation, search

Jerome Handicap

Grade II race
Jerome Handicap
Location Belmont Park
Elmont, New York, United States
Inaugurated 1866
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website New York Racing Association
Race information
Distance 1 mile (8 furlongs)
Track Dirt, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds
Weight Assigned
Purse $150,000 added

The Jerome Handicap is a Grade II race for thoroughbred horses run each fall at one mile on the dirt at Belmont Park. It is open to three-year-olds and carries a purse of $150,000. The race is a prep race to several races of the Breeders' Cup.

The Jerome is the second oldest stakes race in the country and in 2009 will be in its 140th running. Named after Leonard W. Jerome, the founder of the old Jerome Park Racetrack in The Bronx, a predecessor to Belmont Park...Mr. Jerome was the grandfather of The Right Honourable Sir Winston Churchill, KG, OM, CH, TD, FRS, etc.

On September 3, 1960, the great Kelso was ridden for the first time by Eddie Arcaro. In 1875, Aristides, the winner of the inaugural Kentucky Derby, won this race. In 1878, Duke of Magenta came home first. It's also been won by Fair Play in 1908, Bold Ruler in 1957, Carry Back in 1961, and Richter Scale in 1997.

Fitz Herbert, trained by the great Sam Hildreth, won this race on his way to the title of Horse of the Year in 1909 and in 1910.

The Jerome was first run at Jerome Park from 1866 to 1889, then at Morris Park until 1905. and also at Aqueduct Race Track in 1960 and from 1962 to 1967. There was no race run from 1910 to 1913 and had two divisions from 1866 to 1870. Since inception it has been contested at a variety of distances:

  • 2 miles :1871–1877
  • 1¾ miles : 1878–1889
  • 1 5/16 miles : 1890–1891, 1903
  • 1½ miles : 1892
  • 1¼ miles : 1893–1894, 1896–1909

In 1905, Bedouin set a new world record of 2:10.60 for a mile and five sixteenths on dirt in winning the Jerome Handicap at Belmont Park.


Speed record: (at current distance of one mile)

  • 1:33.20 - Noble Nashua (1981)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by an owner:







2009 Girolamo Alan Garcia Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin Racing 1:33.81
2008 Tale of Ekati Cornelio Velasquez Barclay Tagg Charles E. Fipke 1:36.17
2007 Daaher Mike Luzzi Kiaran McLaughlin Shadwell Racing 1:34.28
2006 Discreet Cat Garrett Gomez Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin Racing 1:36.46
2005 Silver Train Edgar Prado Rick Dutrow Buckram Oak Farm 1:34.24
2004 Teton Forest Shaun Bridgmohan Bob Baffert B. Wayne Hughes 1:35.74
2003 During Jose A. Santos Bob Baffert James McIngvale 1:36.32
2002 Boston Common Jorge Chavez Michael V. Pino Richard Englander 1:36.12
2001 Express Tour John Velazquez Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin Racing 1:34.57
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus Kent Desormeaux Neil D. Drysdale Sekiguchi & Shadai 1:34.07
1999 Doneraile Court Chris Antley Nick Zito Tabor & Magnier 1:35.63
1998 Limit Out Jean-Luc Samyn H. Allen Jerkens Joseph V. Shields, Jr. 1:36.22
1997 Richter Scale Shane Sellers Patrick B. Byrne Nancy & Richard Kaster 1:35.88
1996 Why Change Chuck C. Lopez Joseph Pierce, Jr. Marvin Delfiner 1:34.22
1995 French Deputy Gary Stevens Neil D. Drysdale Irving & Marjorie Cowan 1:33.53
1994 Prenup Jerry Bailey Mark A. Hennig Edward P. Evans 1:34.59
1993 Schossberg Jerry Bailey Phil England Steve Stavro 1:35.53
1992 Furiously Jerry Bailey C. R. McGaughey III Mill House 1:34.20
1991 Scan Jose A. Santos Flint S. Schulhofer William Haggin Perry 1:34.09
1990 Housebuster Craig Perret Warren A. Croll, Jr. Robert P. Levy 1:34.14
1989 De Roche Dennis Carr Thomas Bohannan Loblolly Stable 1:34.56
1988 Evening Kris Jerry Bailey Philip Gleaves Robert E. Brennan 1:37.80
1987 Afleet Gary Stahlbaum Phil England Richard R. Kennedy 1:33.80
1986 Ogygian Walter Guerra Jan H. Nerud Tartan Farms 1:34.00
1985 Creme Fraiche Eddie Maple Woody Stephens Brushwood Stables 1:34.60
1984 Is Your Pleasure Don MacBeth Edward I. Kelly, Sr. Brookfield Farm 1:35.20
1983 A Phenomemon Angel Cordero, Jr. Angel Penna Jr. Brownell Combs II 1:35.20
1982 Fit To Fight Jerry Bailey MacKenzie Miller Rokeby Stables 1:35.40
1981 Noble Nashua Cash Asmussen Jose A. Martin Flying Zee Stable 1:33.20
1980 Jaklin Klugman Chris McCarron Leroy Jolley Jack Klugman 1:34.20
1979 Czaravich Jean Cruguet William H. Turner, Jr. William L. Reynolds 1:35.20
1978 Sensitive Farms Jacinto Vasquez H. Allen Jerkens Top the Marc Stable 1:36.00
1977 Broadway Forli † Pat Day Homer C. Pardue Strapro Stable 1:36.20
1976 Dance Spell Ruben Hernandez James W. Maloney Christiana Stables 1:35.00
1975 Guards Up Carlos Lopez Thomas H. Heard, Jr. Heardsdale 1:34.20
1974 Stonewalk Angel Cordero, Jr. Daniel J. Lopez Timberland Stable 1:34.00
1973 Step Nicely Angel Cordero, Jr. H. Allen Jerkens Hobeau Farm 1:34.00
1972 True Knight Angel Cordero, Jr. Lou Rondinello Darby Dan Farm 1:36.60
1971 Tinajero Eddie Belmonte Laz Barrera Rafael Escudero 1:35.80
1970 Great Mystery Phil Grimm Lynn S. Whiting Dario Bacchiocchi 1:34.80
1969 Mr. Leader Jorge Velasquez MacKenzie Miller Cragwood Stables 1:36.00
1968 Iron Ruler Jorge Velasquez Edward J. Yowell October House Farm 1:35.20
1967 High Tribute Laffit Pincay, Jr. Victor J. Nickerson Elmendorf Farm 1:34.80
1966 Bold and Brave Braulio Baeza Edward A. Neloy Wheatley Stable 1:38.00
1965 Bold Bidder Eldon Nelson Randy Sechrest Paul Falkenstein 1:36.00
1964 Irvkup John L. Rotz John A. Nerud Harbor View Farm 1:35.00
1963 Chateaugay Braulio Baeza James P. Conway Darby Dan Farm 1:36.00
1962 Black Beard Braulio Baeza James P. Conway Darby Dan Farm 1:34.60
1961 Carry Back Johnny Sellers Jack A. Price Katherine Price 1:36.00
1960 Kelso Eddie Arcaro Carl Hanford Bohemia Stable 1:34.80
1959 Intentionally Manuel Ycaza Edward Kelly, Sr. Brookfield Farm 1:35.40
1958 Warhead Eddie Arcaro Kay Erik Jensen Mrs. Mabel D. Scholz 1:37.20
1957 Bold Ruler Eddie Arcaro James Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 1:35.00
1956 Reneged Angel Valenzuela Homer C. Pardue Woodley Lane Farm 1:35.40
1955 Traffic Judge Eddie Arcaro Woody Stephens Clifford Mooer 1:35.20
1954 Martyr S. Small G. Carey Winfrey Jan Burke 1:35.80
1953 Navy Page Nick Shuk Gordon J. McCann E. P. Taylor 1:37.00
1952 Tom Fool Ted Atkinson John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1:37.00
1951 Alerted Ovie Scurlock Jimmy Penrod Hampton Stable 1:36.20
1950 Hill Prince Eddie Arcaro Casey Hayes Christopher Chenery 1:35.80
1949 Capot Ted Atkinson John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1:36.80
1948 Coaltown Newbold Pierson Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:36.00
1947 Donor Job Dean Jessop George M. Odom Deering Howe 1:37.40
1946 Mahout Eddie Arcaro Oscar White Sarah F. Jeffords 1:37.00
1945 Buzfuz Tom Luther Joe Rosen Sunshine Stable 1:37.20
1944 Occupy Otto Grohs Burley Parke John Marsch 1:37.20
1943 Slide Rule Jack Westrope Cecil Wilhelm William E. Boeing 1:37.00
1942 King's Abbey Carroll Bierman Graceton Philpot Louis B. Mayer 1:36.40
1941 Stimady Porter Roberts Not found Michael E. Ryan 1:37.20
1940 Roman Wayne D. Wright Daniel E. Stewart Joseph E. Widener 1:37.20
1939 Easy Mon Leon Haas Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:35.80
1938 Cravat Alfred Robertson Walter Burrows Townsend B. Martin 1:36.40
1937 Pasha Lester Balaski J. Thomas Taylor Myron Selznick 1:38.20
1936 Goldeneye Ira Hanford A. A. Baroni A. A. Baroni 1:36.60
1935 Good Harvest Sam Renick Bud Stotler Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1:36.20
1934 Kievex Wayne D. Wright J. J. Waldron William Graham 1:37.00
1933 Golden Way Mack Garner Pete Coyne Joseph E. Widener 1:38.60
1932 Larranga Raymond Workman Edward J. Bennett Anall Stable 1:37.40
1931 Iron Clad Lester Pichon Preston M. Burch Walter M. Jeffords 1:37.00
1930 Mr. Sponge Mack Garner Henry McDaniel Joseph E. Widener 1:37.40
1929 Soul of Honor George Fields Robert A. Smith Audley Farm 1:36.20
1928 Sun Edwin Linus McAtee Louis Feustel Arden Farms 1:36.80
1927 Osmand Earl Sande G. Hamilton Keene Joseph E. Widener 1:38.00
1926 Croyden Linus McAtee James G. Rowe, Sr. Harry Payne Whitney 1:38.00
1925 Primrose John Maiben Thomas J. Healey Walter J. Salmon, Sr. 1:38.60
1924 Priscilla Ruley John Maiben James Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1:37.80
1923 Chery Pie Frank Coltiletti James G. Rowe, Sr. Greentree Stable 1:35.40
1922 Kai-Sang Laverne Fator Sam Hildreth Rancocas Stable 1:37.00
1921 Tryster Frank Coltiletti James G. Rowe, Sr. Harry Payne Whitney 1:38.20
1920 Busy Signal Clarence Kummer William J. Hurley Edward R. Bradley 1:37.60
1919 Thunderclap Laverne Fator Sam Hildreth Sam Hildreth 1:39.40
1918 Sunny Slope John Callahan Not found William Martin 1:38.40
1917 Bally Lucien Lyke John H. McCormack James Butler 1:38.00
1916 Spur Johnny Loftus John H. McCormack James Butler 1:39.00
1915 Trial By Jury Thomas McTaggart J. Simon Healy Edward B. Cassatt 1:38.40
1914 Stromboli Clarence Turner Sam Hildreth August Belmont, Jr. 1:36.60
1909 Fitz Herbert Eddie Dugan Sam Hildreth Sam Hildreth 2:11.00
1908 Fair Play Clifford Gilbert Sam Hildreth August Belmont, Jr. 2:10.40
1907 Perseverance "Puddin" McDaniel John W. Rogers Harry Payne Whitney 2:13.80
1906 Ironsides Herman Radtke John W. Rogers Harry Payne Whitney 2:10.60
1905 Bedouin Willie Shaw John Huggins E. W. Jewett 2:10.60
1904 Ostrich William Crimmins Frank Lightfoot Boston Stable 2:13.00
1903 Eugenia Burch Grover Fuller W. P. Maxwell Mrs. L. Curtis 2:15.00
1902 Hermis B. Rice James H. McCormick L. B. Bell 2:06.20
1901 Blues Willie Shaw Frank D. Weir Frank J. Farrell 2:05.75
1900 Alcedo Patrick McCue James H. McCormick P. Dunne 2:07.00
1899 King Barleycorn George M. Odom Edward Heffner J. P. Robinson 2:09.00
1898 Handball Nash Turner Frank McCabe Philip J. Dwyer 2:06.00
1897 Rensselaer E. Hewitt Henry Harris John E. McDonald 2:07.00
1896 Soufflé Joe Hill Not found Jim M. Murphy 2:09.00
1895 Counter Tenor Willie Simms William Lakeland Jacob Ruppert, Jr. 1:54.00
1894 Rubicon William Midgely Henry Harris John E. McDonald 2:09.75
1893 Young Arion John Lamely William Lakeland Jacob Ruppert, Jr. 2:08.75
1892 Tammany Edward Garrison Matthew Byrnes Marcus Daly 2:36.25
1891 Picknicker Alonzo Clayton Louis Stuart L. Stuart & Co. 2:22.60
1890 Tournament William Hayward Matthew M. Allen George Hearst 2:16.00
1889 Longstreet Isaac Burns Murphy Hardy Campbell, Jr. L. Stuart & Co. 3:11.00
1888 Prince Royal Edward Garrison James G. Rowe, Sr. August Belmont 3:10.25
1887 Firenze Edward Garrison Matthew Byrnes James B. A. Haggin 3:09.75
1886 The Bard William Hayward John Huggins Alexander Cassatt N/A
1885 Longview William Fitzpatrick Not found Lamasney Bros. 3:20.00
1884 Water Lily Matthew Feakes Not found Mr. Kelso 3:16.00
1883 George Kinney William Fitzpatrick James G. Rowe, Sr. Dwyer Brothers Stable 3:19.00
1882 Charley B. Jim McLaughlin James G. Rowe, Sr. Dwyer Brothers Stable 3:21.50
1881 Barrett Matthew Feakes Not found Pierre Lorillard IV 3:13.00
1880 Grenada Lloyd Hughes R. Wyndham Walden George L. Lorillard 3:12.60
1879 Monitor Lloyd Hughes R. Wyndham Walden George L. Lorillard 3:12.00
1878 Duke of Magenta Lloyd Hughes R. Wyndham Walden George L. Lorillard 3:11.50
1877 Bazil George Evans Jacob Pincus Pierre Lorillard IV 3:43.00
1876 Charley Howard W. Lakewood David McDaniel David McDaniel 3:47.75
1875 Aristides Robert Swim Ansel Williamson Hal Price McGrath 3:43.00
1874 Acrobat J. Sparling Charles S. Lloyd K. W. Sears 3:37.75
1873 Tom Bowling Robert Swim Ansel Williamson Hal Price McGrath 3:40.00
1872 Joe Daniels James Rowe, Sr. David McDaniel David McDaniel 3:40.25
1871 Harry Bassett James Rowe, Sr. David McDaniel David McDaniel 3:54.75
1870 Kingfisher Burns Rollie Colston Daniel Swigert 1:49.00
1869 Glenelg Charles Miller Jacob Pincus August Belmont 1:48.50
1868 Bayonet Charles Miller T. G. Moore T. G. Moore 1:45.25
1867 Metairie Patsy Hennessey Jacob Pincus Robert Underwood 1:49.25
1866 Watson Abe Jacob Pincus Robert A. Alexander 1:48.75

* † In 1977, To The Quick finished first but was disqualified and placed second and Affiliate who finished second was disqualified and placed third.



Premier Equine Classifieds


Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...

The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...

Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...

That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...