Jump to: navigation, search

July Cup

Group 1 race
July Cup
Location July Course
Newmarket, England
Inaugurated 1876
Race type Flat / Thoroughbred
Sponsor Darley
Website Newmarket
Race information
Distance 6f (1,207 metres)
Track Turf, straight
Qualification Three-years-old and up
Weight 8 st 13 lb (3yo);
9 st 5 lb (4yo+)
Allowances
3 lb for fillies and mares
Purse £400,000 (2009)
1st: £227,080

The July Cup is a Group 1 flat horse race in Great Britain which is open to thoroughbreds aged three years or older. It is run on the July Course at Newmarket over a distance of 6 furlongs (1,207 metres), and it is scheduled to take place each year in early July.

It is one of the most valuable and prestigious sprint events in the British flat racing calendar, and many of its winners have been subsequently acknowledged as the champion sprinter in Europe. Some have also achieved success racing over longer distances.

The event was established in 1876, and it was won for the first two years by Springfield, a colt bred by Queen Victoria at the Hampton Court Stud. There have been several more repeat winners, and the most successful of these was Sundridge with three victories.

The July Cup has been sponsored by Darley Stud since 1996. It became part of the Global Sprint Challenge in 2008, and it has consequently featured a number of high-quality international contenders. It is the fourth leg of the series, preceded by the Golden Jubilee Stakes and followed by the Centaur Stakes. The race is presently held on the final day of Newmarket's three-day July Festival meeting.

Contents

Records

Most successful horse (3 wins):

  • Sundridge – 1902, 1903, 1904

Leading jockey (10 wins):

  • Lester PiggottVigo (1957), Right Boy (1958, 1959), Tin Whistle (1960), Thatch (1973), Saritamer (1974), Solinus (1978), Thatching (1979), Moorestyle (1980), Mr Brooks (1992)

Leading trainer (5 wins):

  • Charles Morton – Sundridge (1903, 1904), Spanish Prince (1912, 1913), Golden Sun (1914)
  • Vincent O'BrienThatch (1973), Saritamer (1974), Solinus (1978), Thatching (1979), Royal Academy (1990)

Leading owner (5 wins):

  • Jack Joel – Sundridge (1903, 1904), Spanish Prince (1912, 1913), Golden Sun (1914)

Winners since 1968

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
1968 So Blessed 3 Frankie Durr Michael Jarvis David Robinson
1969 Tudor Music 3 Frankie Durr Michael Jarvis David Robinson
1970 Huntercombe 3 Sandy Barclay Arthur Budgett Horace Renshaw
1971 Realm 4 Brian Taylor John Winter R. C. Boucher 1:13.60
1972 Parsimony 3 Ron Hutchinson F. Johnson Houghton E. Holland-Martin
1973 Thatch 3 Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien John Mulcahy 1:13.10
1974 Saritamer 3 Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Charles St. George 1:11.80
1975 Lianga 4 Yves Saint-Martin Angel Penna, Sr. Daniel Wildenstein 1:11.80
1976 Lochnager 4 Edward Hide Mick Easterby C. Spence 1:12.30
1977 Gentilhombre 4 Paul Cook Neil Adam J. Murrell 1:11.40
1978 Solinus 3 Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Danny Schwartz 1:11.90
1979 Thatching 4 Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 1:13.20
1980 Moorestyle 3 Lester Piggott Robert Armstrong Moores Furnishings Ltd 1:12.89
1981 Marwell 3 Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute Edmund Loder 1:14.10
1982 Sharpo 5 Pat Eddery Jeremy Tree Monica Sheriffe 1:11.74
1983 Habibti 3 Willie Carson John Dunlop Mohamed Mutawa 1:12.11
1984 Chief Singer 3 Ray Cochrane Ron Sheather Jeff Smith 1:11.75
1985 Never So Bold 5 Steve Cauthen Robert Armstrong Edward Kessly 1:11.86
1986 Green Desert 3 Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute Maktoum Al Maktoum 1:12.25
1987 Ajdal 3 Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute Sheikh Mohammed 1:11.02
1988 Soviet Star 4 Cash Asmussen André Fabre Sheikh Mohammed 1:12.55
1989 Cadeaux Genereux 4 Paul Eddery Alex Scott Maktoum Al Maktoum 1:09.82
1990 Royal Academy 3 John Reid Vincent O'Brien Classic Thoroughbred Plc 1:11.46
1991 Polish Patriot 3 Ray Cochrane Guy Harwood Dick Kirstein 1:12.98
1992 Mr Brooks 5 Lester Piggott Richard Hannon Paul Green 1:11.80
1993 Hamas 4 Willie Carson Peter Walwyn Hamdan Al Maktoum 1:13.08
1994 Owington 3 Paul Eddery Geoff Wragg Baron Georg von Ullmann 1:10.96
1995 Lake Coniston 4 Pat Eddery Geoff Lewis Highclere Racing Ltd 1:12.42
1996 Anabaa 4 Freddy Head Criquette Head Ghislaine Head 1:10.63
1997 Compton Place 3 Seb Sanders James Toller 11th Duke of Devonshire 1:12.10
1998 Elnadim 4 Richard Hills John Dunlop Hamdan Al Maktoum 1:09.72
1999 Stravinsky 3 Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor 1:09.51
2000 Agnes World 5 Yutaka Take Hideyuki Mori Takao Watanabe 1:13.18
2001 Mozart 3 Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Tabor / Magnier 1:09.86
2002 Continent 5 Darryll Holland David Nicholls Lucayan Stud 1:13.00
2003 Oasis Dream 3 Richard Hughes John Gosden Khalid Abdullah 1:09.94
2004 Frizzante 5 Johnny Murtagh James Fanshawe Hopper / Grundy 1:11.51
2005 Pastoral Pursuits 4 John Egan Hughie Morrison Pursuits / National Stud 1:11.86
2006 Les Arcs 6 John Egan Tim Pitt Willie McKay 1:11.16
2007 Sakhee's Secret 3 Steve Drowne Hughie Morrison Bridget Swire 1:10.77
2008 Marchand d'Or 5 Davy Bonilla Freddy Head Carla Giral 1:11.01
2009 Fleeting Spirit 4 Tom Queally Jeremy Noseda The Searchers 1:09.58
2010 Starspangledbanner 4 Johnny Murtagh Aidan O'Brien Tabor / Smith / Mrs S Magnier / Ms Massey 1:09.81

Earlier winners

  • 1876 - Springfield
  • 1877 - Springfield
  • 1878 - Trappist
  • 1879 - Phenix
  • 1880 - Charibert
  • 1881 - Charibert
  • 1882 - Tristan
  • 1883 - Clairvaux
  • 1884 - Geheimniss
  • 1885 - Energy
  • 1886 - Melton
  • 1888 - Fullerton
  • 1889 - Mephisto
  • 1890 - Queen of the Fairies
  • 1891 - Memoir
  • 1892 - Workington
  • 1893 - Prince Hampton
  • 1894 - Best Man
  • 1895 - Woolsthorpe
  • 1896 - Worcester
  • 1897 - Kilcock
  • 1898 - Ugly
  • 1899 - Eager
  • 1900 - Running Stream
  • 1901 - Lord Bobs
  • 1902 - Sundridge
  • 1903 - Sundridge
  • 1904 - Sundridge
  • 1905 - Delaunay
  • 1906 - Thrush
  • 1907 - Dinneford
  • 1908 - Lesbia
  • 1909 - Jack Snipe
  • 1910 - Amore
  • 1911 - Sunder
  • 1912 - Spanish Prince
  • 1913 - Spanish Prince
  • 1914 - Golden Sun
  • 1915 - Volta
  • 1916 - Torloisk
  • 1917 - no race
  • 1918 - Irish Elegance
  • 1919 - Diadem
  • 1920 - Diadem
  • 1922 - Pharmacie
  • 1923 - Golden Corn
  • 1924 - Drake
  • 1925 - Diomedes
  • 1926 - Diomedes / Phalaros *
  • 1927 - Highborn II
  • 1928 - Golden Oracle
  • 1929 - Tiffin
  • 1930 - Sir Cosmo
  • 1931 - Xandover
  • 1932 - Concerto
  • 1933 - Myrobella
  • 1934 - Coroado
  • 1935 - Bellacose
  • 1936 - Bellacose
  • 1937 - Mickey the Greek
  • 1938 - Shalfleet
  • 1939 - Portobello
  • 1940 - no race
  • 1941 - Comatas
  • 1942–44 - no race
  • 1945 - Honeyway
  • 1946 - The Bug
  • 1947 - Falls of Clyde
  • 1948 - Palm Vista
  • 1951 - Hard Sauce
  • 1952 - Set Fair
  • 1953 - Devon Vintage
  • 1954 - Vilmoray
  • 1956 - Matador
  • 1957 - Vigo
  • 1960 - Tin Whistle
  • 1961 - Galivanter
  • 1962 - Marsolve
  • 1963 - Secret Step
  • 1964 - Daylight Robbery
  • 1965 - Merry Madcap
  • 1966 - Lucasland
  • 1967 - Forlorn River

* The 1926 race was a dead-heat and has joint winners.

References


  • The Breedon Book of Horse Racing Records. Breedon Books. 1993. p. 119. ISBN 1-873626-15-0. 

See also



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...