Jump to: navigation, search

Kentucky Oaks

Grade 1 race
Kentucky Oaks
200px
Lillies for the Fillies
Location Churchill Downs
Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Inaugurated 1875
Race type Thoroughbred
Website Kentucky Oaks
Race information
Distance 1⅛ miles
Track Dirt, Left-handed
Qualification 3-year-old fillies
Weight 121 lbs. (54.9 kg)
Purse US$500,000-added


The Kentucky Oaks is a Grade I stakes race for three-year-old Thoroughbred fillies staged annually in Louisville, Kentucky, United States. The race currently covers 1⅛ miles (1811 m) at Churchill Downs; the horses carry 121 pounds (54.9 kg). The Kentucky Oaks is held on the Friday before the Kentucky Derby each year. The winner gets a $500,000 purse and a large garland of lilies, affectionately called the "Lillies for the Fillies." A silver Kentucky Oaks Trophy is presented to the winner.

Contents

History

The first running of the Kentucky Oaks was on May 19, 1875 when Churchill Downs was known as the Louisville Jockey Club.[1] The race was founded by Meriwether Lewis Clark, Jr. along with the Kentucky Derby, the Clark Handicap, and the Falls City Handicap.[2] The Oaks and the Derby are the oldest continuously contested sporting events in history, and the only horse races to be held at their original site since its conception.[2] The Kentucky Oaks was modeled after the British Epsom Oaks. In the first race, the horse Vinaigrette won the then 1½ mile race in a time of 2:39¾, winning a purse of $1,175. Since that race the Kentucky Oaks has been held each year.

The Kentucky Oaks is considered by some to be among the most popular horse races in American horse-racing society due to its high attendance. It attracts about 100,000 people in attendance a year since 2001's 127th running of the Kentucky Oaks.[3] In 1980 it was about 50,000 people and by 1989, it had reached about 67,000 people.[1] The attendance at the Kentucky Oaks ranks third in the continent and usually surpasses the attendance of all other stakes races including the Belmont Stakes and the Breeders' Cup. The attendance of the Kentucky Oaks typically only trails the Kentucky Derby and the Preakness Stakes, for more information see American Thoroughbred Racing top Attended Events.

The Kentucky Oaks, the Black-Eyed Susan Stakes, and the Acorn Stakes are the counterparts to the Triple Crown of Thoroughbred Racing, held at Churchill Downs, Pimlico Race Course and Belmont Park, respectively. The "Filly Triple Crown", known as the Triple Tiara of Thoroughbred Racing, is a series of three races at the Belmont Park and Saratoga Race Course. The National Thoroughbred Racing Association (NTRA) has considered changing the Triple Tiara series to the three counterparts of the Triple Crown.

In Local Culture

Despite the increasing number of out-of-state visitors who came to the race every year, the "Oaks" (as local residents simply refer to it) has always been considered to be a local event by the people of Kentuckiana (the Ohio Valley, centered around Louisville, and consisting of much of northern Kentucky and southern Indiana). Large crowds of Louisvillians and others from the Kentuckiana attend the Oaks annually and the infield of the race track hosts numerous musical attractions, boardwalk games, and food and alcoholic beverage vendors. Bringing in one's own alcohol is forbidden at Churchill Downs and many locals revel in finding ingenious ways to smuggle in their own libations, rather than pay the inflated prices inside Churchill Downs. Most every school and quite a few businesses in the Kentuckiana region treat the Oaks as a holiday. Perhaps out of self-consciousness for the gambling aspect of the race, none of the region's schools declare that the holiday is explicitly because of the Oaks and most simply say it is an "administrative holiday."

Changes in distance

The Kentucky Oaks has been run at four different distances:

  • 1875-1890, the race was 1½ miles;
  • 1891-1895, it was 1¼ miles;
  • 1896-1919, it was 1 1/16 miles;
  • 1920-1941, changed to 1⅛ miles;
  • 1942-1981, run at 1 /16 miles; and
  • 1982, set at 1⅛ miles, and it has been that distance since.[1]

Records

Speed record: The fastest time to finish the 1⅛ mile race is 1:48.64 set in 2003 by Bird Town. The fastest time for the 1½ mile race is 2:39 by the horses Felicia set in 1877, tied by Belle of Nelson in 1878 and tied again Katie Creel in 1882. The 1¼ mile race record is held by Selika set in 1894 at 2:15. The record for the 1 1/16 mile race is 1:43.6 set be Ari’s Mona in 1950 and tied by Sweet Alliance in 1977.[1]

Largest winning margin:

Longest shot to win the Oaks:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

Winners of the Kentucky Oaks since 1875

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time

Grade

2010

Blind Luck

3

Rafael Bejarano Jerry Hollendorfer Hollendorfer/DeDomenico/Carver

1:50.70

I

2009

Rachel Alexandra

3

Calvin Borel Hal R. Wiggins D. Morrison/M. Lauffer

1:48.87

I

2008

Proud Spell

3

Gabriel Saez J. Larry Jones Brereton C. Jones

1:50.01

I

2007

Rags to Riches

3

Garrett Gomez Todd Pletcher D. Smith & M. Tabor

1:49.99

I

2006

Lemons Forever

3

Mark Guidry Dallas Stewart L. Willis/T. Horton/Stewart

1:50.07

I

2005

Summerly

3

Jerry Bailey Steve Asmussen Winchell Thoroughbreds

1:50.23

I

2004

Ashado

3

John Velazquez Todd Pletcher Starlight Stables et al.

1:50.81

I

2003

Bird Town

3

Edgar Prado Nick Zito Marylou Whitney Stables

1:48.64

I

2002

Farda Amiga

3

Chris McCarron Paulo Lobo J. De Camargo et al.

1:50.41

I

2001

Flute

3

Jerry Bailey Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms

1:48.85

I

2000

Secret Status

3

Pat Day Neil J. Howard W.S. Farish et al.

1:50.30

I

1999

Silverbulletday

3

Gary Stevens Bob Baffert Michael E. Pegram

1:49.92

I

1998

Keeper Hill

3

David R. Flores Robert J. Frankel John A. Chandler

1:52.06

I

1997

Blushing K.D.

3

Lonnie Meche Sam David, Jr. James & Sue Burns

1:50.29

I

1996

Pike Place Dancer

3

Corey Nakatani Jerry Hollendorfer J. Hollendorfer/G. Todaro

1:49.88

I

1995

Gal In A Ruckus

3

Herb McCauley John T. Ward, Jr. John C. Oxley

1:50.09

I

1994

Sardula

3

Ed Delahoussaye Brian A. Mayberry Ann & Jerry Moss

1:51.16

I

1993

Dispute

3

Jerry Bailey C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Mills Phipps

1:52.47

I

1992

Luv Me Luv Me Not

3

Fabio Arguello, Jr. Glenn Wismer Philip Maas

1:51.41

I

1991

Lite Light

3

Corey Nakatani Jerry Hollendorfer Oaktown Stable

1:48.80

I

1990

Seaside Attraction

3

Chris McCarron D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm

1:52.80

I

1989

Open Mind

3

Angel Cordero, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein

1:50.60

I

1988

Goodbye Halo

3

Pat Day Charlie Whittingham Hancock III/A. Campbell, Jr.

1:50.40

I

1987

Buryyourbelief

3

Jose A. Santos Laz Barrera D. S. Bray, Jr.

1:50.40

I

1986

Tiffany Lass

3

Gary Stevens Laz Barrera Aaron U. Jones

1:50.60

I

1985

Fran's Valentine

3

Pat Valenzuela Joseph Manzi Earl Scheib

1:50.00

I

1984

Lucky Lucky Lucky

3

Angel Cordero, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Leslie Combs II/Equites St.

1:51.80

I

1983

Princess Rooney

3

Jacinto Vasquez Frank Gomez Paula J. Tucker

1:50.80

I

1982

Blush With Pride

3

Bill Shoemaker D. Wayne Lukas Stonereath Farms

1:50.20

I

1981

Heavenly Cause

3

Laffit Pincay, Jr. Woody Stephens Ryehill Farm

1:43.80

I

1980

Bold 'n Determined

3

Ed Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale Saron Stable

1:44.80

I

1979

Davona Dale

3

Jorge Velasquez John M. Veitch Calumet Farm

1:47.20

I

1978

White Star Line

3

Eddie Maple Woody Stephens Newstead Farm

1:45.20

I

1977

Sweet Alliance

3

Chris McCarron Bud Delp Windfields Farm

1:43.60

I

1976

Optimistic Gal

3

Braulio Baeza LeRoy Jolley Diana M. Firestone

1:44.60

I

1975

Sun and Snow

3

Garth Patterson George T. Poole C. V. Whitney Stables

1:44.60

I

1974

Quaze Quilt

3

William Gavidia Thomas W. Kelley Fred W. Hooper

1:46.60

I

1973

Bag of Tunes

3

D. Gargan George T. Poole C. V. Whitney Stables

1:44.20

I

1972

Susan's Girl

3

Victor Tejada John W. Russell Fred W. Hooper

1:44.20

1971

Silent Beauty

3

Kenny Knapp R. I. Fischer Leslie Combs Ⅱ

1:44.20

1970

Lady Vi-E

3

David Whited John Oxley A. H. & A. M. Stall

1:44.80

1969

Hail to Patsy

3

David Kassen Loyd Gentry, Jr. Walter Kitchen

1:44.40

1968

Dark Mirage

3

Manuel Ycaza Everett W. King Lloyd I. Miller

1:44.60

1967

Nancy Jr.

3

Johnny Sellers Stanley M. Rieser Hidden Valley Farm

1:44.00

1966

Native Street

3

Don Brumfield Les Lear Aisco Stable

1:44.80

1965

Amerivan

3

Ron Turcotte Mary D. Keim Mary D. Keim

1:44.40

1964

Blue Norther

3

Bill Shoemaker Wally Dunn Mrs. William R. Hawn

1:44.20

1963

Sally Ship

3

Manuel Ycaza Woody Stephens Cain Hoy Stable

1:44.80

1962

Cicada

3

Bill Shoemaker Casey Hayes Meadow Stable

1:44.60

1961

My Portrait

3

Braulio Baeza Chuck R. Parke Fred W. Hooper

1:47.00

1960

Make Sail

3

Manuel Ycaza Woody Stephens Cain Hoy Stable

1:44.20

1959

Wedlock

3

John L. Rotz Paul Shawhan Paul Shawhan

1:45.00

1959

Hidden Talent

3

Manuel Ycaza Woody Stephens Cain Hoy Stable

1:44.40

1958

Bug Brush

3

Eddie Arcaro Sylvester Veitch C. V. Whitney Stables

1:44.80

1957

Lori-El

3

Lois C. Cook Mike R. Soto Al Berke & M. R. Soto

1:44.80

1956

Princess Turia

3

Bill Hartack Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm

1:44.80

1955

Lalun

3

Henry Moreno Loyd Gentry, Jr. Cain Hoy Stable

1:46.00

1954

Fascinator

3

Anthony DeSpirito Edward A. Neloy Maine Chance Farm

1:45.00

1953

Bubbley

3

Eddie Arcaro Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm

1:45.60

1952

Real Delight

3

Eddie Arcaro Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm

1:45.40

1951

How

3

Eddie Arcaro Horatio Luro H. B. Delman

1:45.60

1950

Ari's Mona

3

William Boland J. C. Hauer J. C. Hauer

1:43.60

1949

Wistful

3

Gordon Glisson Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm

1:47.40

1948

Challe Anne

3

Willie Garner W. U. Ridenour F. L. Flanders

1:48.60

1947

Blue Grass

3

Johnny Longden Willie Crump Arthur B. Hancock, Jr.

1:51.60

1946

First Page

3

J. R. Layton C. A. Bidencope H. G. Jones

1:51.40

1945

Come and Go

3

C. L. Martin J. P. Sallee Thomas Piatt

1:49.80

1944

Canina

3

John H. Adams Frank E. Childs Abe Hirschberg

1:48.60

1943

Nellie L.

3

Wendell Eads Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm

1:48.60

1942

Miss Dogwood

3

John H. Adams J. M. Goode Brownell Combs

1:47.00

1941

Valdina Myth

3

George King J. J. Flanigan Valdina Farm

1:52.60

1940

Inscolassie

3

Bobby Vedder R. O. Hugdon Woolford Farm

1:54.40

1939

Flying Lill

3

Carroll Bierman Clifford Porter Mrs. C. H. Cleary

1:51.00

1938

Flying Lee

3

Leon Haas Duval A. Headley Hal Price Headley

1:52.80

1937

Mars Shield

3

Alfred Robertson Robert McGarvey Ethel Mars

1:53.40

1936

Two Bob

3

Raymond Workman James W. Healy C. V. Whitney Stables

1:52.60

1935

Paradisical

3

Glenn Fowler Al Miller I. J. Collins

1:51.20

1934

Fiji

3

Gilbert Elston T. B. Young Young Bros.

1:51.60

1933

Barn Swallow

3

Don Meade Herbert J. Thompson Edward R. Bradley

1:51.20

1932

Suntica

3

Anthony Pascuma Jack Whyte Willis Sharpe Kilmer

1:52.20

1931

Cousin Jo

3

Eugene James William Reed Charles Nuckols

1:53.00

1930

Alcibiades

3

Robert Finnerty Walter W. Taylor Hal Price Headley

1:52.60

1929

Rose of Sharon

3

Willie Crump Dan E. Stewart Johnson N. Camden, Jr.

1:51.00

1928

Easter Stockings

3

Willie Crump Kay Spence Audley Farm Stable

1:51.60

1927

Mary Jane

3

Danny Connelly S. S. Combs Gallaher & Combs

1:53.40

1926

Black Maria

3

Arthur Mortensen William H. Karrick William R. Coe

1:55.40

1925

Deeming

3

James McCoy C. B. Dailey C. B. Dailey

1:54.00

1924

Princess Doreen

3

Harry Stutts S. Miller Henderson Audley Farm Stable

1:51.80

1923

Untidy

3

John Corcoran Scott P. Harlan Helen Hay Whitney

1:53.00

1922

Startle

3

Danny Connelly J. I. Smith H. H. Hewitt

1:52.60

1921

Nancy Lee

3

Linus McAtee John H. McCormack P. A. Clark

1:50.40

1920

Lorraine

3

Danny Connelly J. C. Milam J. N. Camden

1:58.40

1919

Lillian Shaw

3

T. Murray John H. McCormack J. R. Livingston

1:45.00

1918

Viva America

3

W. Warrington W. N. Potts C. T. Worthington

1:46.80

1917

Sunbonnet

3

Johnny Loftus Walter B. Jennings A. Kingsley Macomber

1:46.80

1916

Kathleen

3

Roscoe Goose Pete Coyne George J. Long

1:47.40

1915

Waterblossom

3

E. Martin George Denny Thomas McDowell

1:46.60

1914

Bronzewing

3

W. Obert D. Lehan A. P. Humphrey

1:45.60

1913

Cream

3

Carl Ganz A. Baker C. C. Van Meter

1:47.60

1912

Flamma

3

James Butwell J. Duffy E. F. Condran

1:51.20

1911

Bettie Sue

3

Ted Rice D. Huestis A. Brown

1:48.00

1910

Samaria

3

Richard Scoville W. McDaniel J. P. Ross & Co.

1:50.20

1909

Floreal

3

Heidel W. H. Fizer W. H. Fizer

1:49.20

1908

Ellen-a-Dale

3

Vincent Powers George Denny Thomas McDowell

1:46.60

1907

Wing Ting

3

J. Lee J. S. Hawkins J. S. Hawkins

1:50.20

1906

King's Daughter

3

E. Robinson Thomas McDowell Thomas McDowell

1:47.80

1905

Janeta

3

D. Austin R. L. Rogers Cassin & Rogers

1:49.75

1904

Audience

3

G. Helgeson Sam S. Brown H. C. Riddle

1:51.00

1903

Lemco

3

J. Reiff F. Kelly Edward Corrigan

1:49.75

1902

Wainamoinen

3

M. Coburn H. J. Talbot Talbot Bros.

1:51.25

1901

Lady Schorr

3

J. Woods John F. Schorr John W. Schorr

1:53.00

1900

Etta

3

Monk Overton Edward D. Brown Ed Brown & Co.

1:48.00

1899

Rush

3

J. Hill Thomas McDowell Thomas McDowell

1:52.50

1898

Crocket

3

J. Hill L. Cahn J. C. Cahn

1:51.50

1897

White Frost

3

Thomas H. Burns L. C. Davis E. S. Gardner & Son

1:49.00

1896

Soufflé

3

C. Thorpe J. Healy J. M. Murphy

1:54.50

1895

Voladora

3

Alonzo Clayton Not found Pastime Stable

2:16.75

1894

Selika

3

Alonzo Clayton John H. Morris Bashford Manor Stable

2:15.00

1893

Monrovia

3

J. Reagan Edward D. Brown Edward D. Brown

2:16.00

1892

Miss Dixie

3

H. Ray M. Danaher Col. J. E. Pepper

2:14.50

1891

Miss Hawkins

3

T. Britton H. J. Talbot Talbot Bros.

2:18.25

1890

English Lady

3

Hollis Not found Scoggan Bros.

2:42.50

1889

Jewel Ban

3

John Stoval W. Clay John T. Clay

2:41.00

1888

Ten Penny

3

Andrew McCarthy, Jr. Not found M. Welsh

2:42.00

1887

Florimore

3

Johnston D. W. Kelly T. H. Stevens

2:40.75

1886

Pure Rye

3

Edward Garrison Not found Melbourne Stable

2:41.00

1885

Lizzie Dwyer

3

Fuller Edward Corrigan Edward Corrigan

2:40.75

1884

Modesty

3

Isaac Murphy Edward Corrigan Edward Corrigan

2:48.25

1883

Vera

3

John Stoval J. Pate R. C. Pate

2:39.75

1882

Katie Creel

3

John Stoval C. A. Johnson Johnson & Co.

2:39.00

1881

Lucy May

3

Wolfe Not found R. F. Johnson

2:41.00

1880

Longitude

3

Jim McLaughlin Not found J. G. Malone

2:41.75

1879

Liahtunah

3

Hightower Not found J. A. Grinstead

2:40.25

1878

Belle of Nelson

3

Booth Not found Mattingly & Co.

2:39.00

1877

Felicia

3

W. James Not found J. W. Reynolds

2:39.00

1876

Necy Hale

3

W. James Not found F. B. Harper

2:42.50

1875

Vinaigrette

3

J. Houston Not found A. B. Lewis & Co.

2:39.75

Notes

  • In 1924, Glide finished first but was disqualified for fouling.
  • In 1959 the race was run in two divisions.

See also

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 "Kentucky Oaks History". Archived from the original on 2007-12-05. http://web.archive.org/web/20071205195626/http://www.kentuckyderby.com/2002/kentucky_oaks/oaks_history/. 
  2. 2.0 2.1 John E. Kleber, The Encyclopedia of Louisville, Louisville, KY: University Press of Kentucky, p.467 ISBN 0813121000
  3. Bob Chip Nold, Insiders' Guide to Louisville, Kentucky & Southern Indiana, 2nd edition, Globe Pequot, p.175 ISBN 1573800430
  4. [1]
  5. Horseracing.about.com 2006 Kentucky Oaks Results


External links



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...