Jump to: navigation, search

King Edward Stakes

Grade II race
King Edward Stakes
Location Woodbine Racetrack
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.woodbineentertainment.com
Race information
Distance 1 mile (8 furlongs)
Track Grass, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $300,000

The King Edward Breeders' Cup Stakes is a Canadian Thoroughbred horse race run annually at Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Ontario. The Grade II turf race is open to horses aged three and older and is raced over a distance of one mile (8 furlongs). Run in mid June, it currently offers a purse of $300,000.

Named for Edward VII of the United Kingdom who had been crowned king in 1901, the race was created the following year with its first running taking place in 1903 as the King Edward Gold Cup. It was raced on dirt at the Old Woodbine Park until 1958 when it was moved to Woodbine Racetrack and changed to a turf race. Renamed the King Edward Breeders' Handicap, in 2007 it became a Stakes event.

Since inception, the King Edward Stakes has been raced at a variety of distances:

  • 1⅛ miles : 1995-2009 on turf at Woodbine Racetrack
  • 1 mile : beginning 2010

Due to the large number of entries, the King Edward was raced in two divisions in 1978, 1984, 1985, 1987, and 1988. There was no race held in 1918, 1919, 143, 1945, and 1956.

Records

Speed record: (at current distance of 1⅛ miles)

  • 1:44.73 - Rahy's Attorney (2009) (new stakes and course record)

Most wins:

Most wins by an owner:

  • 8 - Sam-Son Farm (1974, 1987, 1988, 1991, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2005)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

  • 7 - Lou Cavalaris, Jr. (1959, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1976, 1978)

Winners of the King Edward Stakes

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2009 Rahy's Attorney 5 Slade Callaghan Ian Black Ellie Boje Farm et al. 1:44.73
2008 Royal Oath 5 Patrick Husbands Mark E. Casse W.S. Farish III/W. S. Farish IV 1:49.67
2007 Eccentric 6 David Clark Roger Attfield Gary A. Tanaka 1:46.83
2006 Sky Conqueror 4 Todd Kabel Darwin Banach W. A. Sorokolit, Sr. 1:46.64
2005 Silver Ticket 4 Todd Kabel Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 1:47.54
2004 Slew Valley 7 Jim McAleney Reade Baker Rich Meadow Farm 1:48.42
2003 Perfect Soul 7 Robert C. Landry Roger Attfield Charles E. Fipke 1:49.60
2002 Moon Solitaire 5 Robert C. Landry Henry Cochran Gainsborough Farm 1:50.26
2001 Quiet Resolve 6 Todd Kabel Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 1:47.12
2000 Incitatus 7 Slade Callaghan Ronald Burke John Kom-Tong 1:49.32
1999 Desert Waves 9 Neil Poznansky Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 1:46.49
1998 Crown Attorney 5 Mickey Walls John P. MacKenzie T. & M. J. Lamb 1:47.20
1997 Chief Bearhart 4 Jose A. Santos Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 1:46.20
1996 Kiridashi 5 Mickey Walls Barbara J. Minshall Minshall Farms 1:46.00
1995 Bold Ruritana 5 Robert C. Landry Barbara J. Minshall Minshall Farms 1:45.20
1994 Road Of War 4 Constant Montpellier Timothy Regan L. D. Regan 1:40.80
1993 Beau Fasa 7 Stanley Bethley Gordon Colbourne Box Arrow Farm 1:48.00
1992 Thunder Regent 5 Sandy Hawley Vincent E. Tesoro D. D. W. Stables 1:46.00
1991 Sky Classic 4 Pat Day James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:46.20
1990 Jalaajel 6 Dave Penna Alton H. Quanbeck D. Morgan Firestone 1:48.80
1989 Frosty The Snowman 4 Dave Penna Happy Alter Arthur I. Appleton 1:44.80
1988 Yankee Affair 6 Pat Day Henry L. Carroll Ju Ju Gen Stable 1:45.40
1988 Blue Finn 4 Sandy Hawley James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:45.60
1987 Cool Halo 4 Kenneth R. Skinner James E. Day Kingsbrook Farm 1:46.20
1987 Blue Finn 3 Dave Penna James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:45.60
1986 Within The Realm 6 Dave Penna Alton H. Quanbeck Mrs. J. A. McDougald 1:47.40
1985 To Tipperary 5 Brian Swatuk D. Lockhurst Bo-Teek Farm 1:49.00
1985 Jacksboro 6 David Clark Tony Mattine E. H. Curnes 1:49.00
1984 Pax Nobiscum 4 Dan Beckon Grant Pearce Kingfield Farms 1:46.60
1984 Determinant 5 Gunnar Lindberg Arthur H. Warner R. Kennedy 1:47.40
1983 Nijinsky's Secret 5 Jose A. Velez, Jr. Kent Stirling Mrs. J. A. McDougald 1:46.40
1982 Bridle Path 6 Paul Souter Macdonald Benson Windfields Farm 1:50.60
1981 Mr. Macho 4 Brian Swatuk L. Anderson Dundarg Stable 1:47.60
1980 Morold 5 Gary Stahlbaum Michael J. Doyle Bo-Teek Farm 1:48.60
1979 Dom Alaric 5 Robin Platts Macdonald Benson Windfields Farm 1:46.60
1978 Ground Cover 4 Robin Platts Frank A. Passero Windrush/Saunders 1:48.00
1978 Bold Enterprise 5 Gary Stahlbaum Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Gardiner Farm 1:48.00
1977 Brilliant Sandy 5 Robin Platts Jerry C. Meyer Smith/Willow Downs 1:49.80
1976 Carney's Point 7 Avelino Gomez Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Gardiner Farm 1:49.60
1975 Wing Span 5 William Parsons D. Guitard Kinghaven Farms 1:46.80
1974 Selari Spirit 4 Gunnar Lindberg Arthur H. Warner Sam-Son Farm 1:50.80
1973 Lord Vancouver 5 Lloyd Duffy Frank H. Merrill, Jr. W. Preston Gilbride 1:49.00
1972 Lord Vancouver 4 Lloyd Duffy Frank H. Merrill, Jr. W. Preston Gilbride 1:49.00
1971 Stradwin 5 James Kelly Andrew G. Smithers E. Lieberman 1:47.20
1970 Laughing Bill 5 John LeBlanc Andrew G. Smithers Hillcrest Stable 1:46.60
1969 No Parando 4 John LeBlanc Yonnie Starr F. H. Sherman 1:47.00
1968 The Knack 4 Robin Platts Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Gardiner Farm 1:46.80
1967 Orbiter 6 Avelino Gomez Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Hillcrest Stable 1:47.80
1966 Orbiter 5 P. Maxwell Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Hillcrest Stable 1:44.00
1965 Arctic Hills 4 Eric Walsh Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Vernon G. Cardy 1:44.80
1964 Sunny 4 Harlon Dalton Warren Beasley Bill Beasley Stable 1:44.20
1963 Burnt Roman 4 Jim Fitzsimmons Jerry C. Meyer Waggoner / Keane 1:43.80
1962 Prompt Hero 6 Sam McComb W. Haynes P. Del Greco 1:44.60
1961 Greek Sovereign 5 John Ralph Adams Carl Chapman Mrs. N. L. Nathenson 1:44.00
1960 Anita's Son 4 Hugo Dittfach Arthur H. Warner Lanson Farm 1:49.60
1959 War Eagle 5 Clifford Potts Lou Cavalaris, Jr. P. Del Greco 1:44.40
1958 Kitty Girl 4 R. Gonzalez Yonnie Starr Maloney & Smythe 1:45.80
1957 Fleet Path 5 Edward Plesa Arthur H. Warner Lanson Farm 1:44.40
1955 Freedom Parley 5 W. Hawksworth Willie Thurner D. G. Ross 1:45.00
1954 Chain Reaction 4 William Zakoor Richard Townrow Mrs. Elodie S. Tomlinson 1:48.60
1953 Loridale 5 Billie Fisk Arthur H. Warner Maner Stable 1:43.80
1952 Bennington 3 Jose Vina John Passero Bill Beasley Stable 1:48.00
1951 Beau Dandy 6 Johnny Dewhurst R. Anderson D. J. Kennedy 1:44.60
1950 Escador 4 David H. Prater James C. Bentley Addison Stable 1:45.80
1949 Free As Air 5 Paul J. Bailey W. Trevenen C. Krupp 1:45.80
1948 Double Briar 5 F. Dougherty Morris Fishman H. Lahman 1:45.00
1947 Kingarvie 4 Colin McDonald Arthur Brent Parkwood Stable 1:47.20
1946 Broom Time 5 L. Kerr T. Frost J. E. Frost 1:46.00
1944 Grand Pal nf Johnny Dewhurst Cecil Howard Harry C. Hatch 1:46.40
1942 Yawl 4 Harry Meynell A. Bennie A. J. Halliwell 1:46.00
1941 Bar Fly 6 S. Denny Birley Frank Gilpin Parkwood Stable 1:49.80
1940 Sir Marlboro 4 Charlie McTague W. Coburn Conn Smythe 1:51.00
1939 Bar Fly 4 Albert Schmidt Frank Gilpin Parkwood Stable 1:46.20
1938 Pesting nf Anthony Pascuma Harry Giddings, Jr. K. T. Davies 1:46.20
1937 Teddy Haslam 4 Pat Remillard H. Chappell C. N. Mooney 1:47.20
1936 Tempestuous 4 Frankie Mann Frank Gilpin Mrs. T. Stevenson 1:48.20
1935 Shady Well 6 Herb Lindberg Johnny J. Thorpe Edward F. Seagram 1:45.80
1934 Khorasan 6 Pat Remillard J. Badame Mrs. J. Badame 1:45.60
1933 Dis Dat 4 Red Pollard W. McGirr T. Donley 1:48.80
1932 Tred Avon 4 James H. Burke William Irvine Sylvester W. Labrot 1:45.80
1931 Frisius 5 Anthony Pascuma George Tappen Belair Stud Stable 1:45.40
1930 Marine 4 Fred Slate Harry Giddings, Jr. Mount Royal Stable 1:47.80
1929 Sir Harry 5 John Maiben William H. Bringloe Seagram Stable 1:46.40
1928 Boom 4 Nick Wall F. Riley Bell Farm Stable 1:46.40
1927 Single Foot 5 R. Peternel H. Rites J. E. Griffith 1:46.80
1926 Edisto 4 H. Erickson William H. Bringloe Seagram Stable 1:44.80
1925 General Thatcher 5 Louis Schaefer Preston M. Burch Nevada Stock Farm 1:45.60
1924 New Hampshire 4 Pete Walls Henry McDaniel J. K. L. Ross 1:46.20
1923 Baby Grand 5 Albert Claver Henry McDaniel J. K. L. Ross 1:45.00
1922 Golden Sphere 4 John McTaggart William H. Bringloe Seagram Stable 1:45.00
1921 Boniface 6 Frank Keogh Henry McDaniel J. K. L. Ross 1:46.60
1920 Foreground 5 James H. Butwell W. Burke Maryland Stable 1:47.00
1917 Hanovia 5 A. Mott E. T. Colton E. T. Colton 2:10.40
1916 Raincoat 4 Frank Robinson Howard Oots C. Straus 2:08.20
1915 Tactics 6 Rufus Shilling J. Arthur F. J. Coleman 2:09.00
1914 Tactics 5 J. Smyth J. Arthur F. J. Coleman 2:06.80
1913 Kleburne 3 Clarence Turner W. M. Martin A. Turney 2:06.60
1912 Edda 4 Sweeney John F. Schorr John W. Schorr 2:10.60
1911 Zeus 3 Carroll H. Shilling Sam Hildreth Sam Hildreth 2:04.20
1910 Chief Kee nf G. Burns E. Gleason John Dyment 2:06.20
1909 Hanbridge 4 Herbert G. Ham G. H. Holle 2:06.40
1908 Inferno 6 Carroll H. Shilling Barry Littlefield Joseph E. Seagram 2:09.60
1907 Inferno 5 R. McDaniel Barry Littlefield Joseph E. Seagram 2:06.40
1906 Inferno 4 John K. Treubel Barry Littlefield Joseph E. Seagram 2:05.00
1905 Tongorder 3 E. Walsh John Dyment Nathaniel Dyment 2:09.00
1904 Claude 4 Johnny Daly Michael J. Daly Michael J. Daly 2:12.00
1903 Wire In nf J. Walsh John Nixon Kirkfield Stable 2:10.20

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...