Jump to: navigation, search

Ladies Handicap

Non-graded stakes race
Ladies Handicap
70px
Location Aqueduct Racetrack
Queens, New York, United States
Inaugurated 1981
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website Ladies Handicap history at the NYRA
Race information
Distance 1⅛ miles (9 furlongs)
Track Dirt, left-handed
Qualification Fillies, three-years-old & up
Weight Handicap
Purse $100,000

The Ladies Handicap is a historic American Thoroughbred horse race for fillies three years of age and older that is held annually at Aqueduct Racetrack in Queens, New York. Inaugurated at the now defunct Jerome Park Racetrack in 1868, it is the oldest stakes race in the U.S. exclusively for fillies and mares. An unlisted stakes race, it is currently run near the end of March and offers a purse of $100,000 added.

From its beginnings in 1868 through 1912 the race was restricted to three-year-old fillies thern from 1913 through 1938 it was made open to fillies of any age. Since 1939 it has been open to older fillies and mares. There was no race in 1895 and again in 1911 and 1912 when a New York ban on parimutuel betting shut down all racing in the state. In 2006 the race was not run due to a shortage of entrants and as a result of a NYRA financial reorganization, was not run in 2009.

The Ladies Handicap has been won by some of the great fillies in American racing history including Hall of Fame inductees Firenze, Miss Woodford, Beldame, Maskette, Top Flight and Shuvee.

The Ladies Handicap has been run at:

Since inception, it has been raced at various distances:

  • 1 mile and five furlongs : 1868-1874
  • 1 mile and 1 furlong : 1889-1892
  • 1⅛ miles : 2010
  • 1,400 yards : 1890-1891
  • 1 1/16 miles : 1893-1894
  • 1 mile : 1896-1939
  • 1 5/16 miles : 1961-1962
  • 1½ miles : 1874-1885, 1940-1958, 1960, 1963, 1964
  • 1¼ miles : 1965-2008

Records

Speed record:

  • 2:01.40 - Transient Trend (1995) and Bastonera II (1976) at the previous 1¼ mile distance

Most wins:

  • Black Maria (1926, 1927)
  • Strolling Belle (1999, 2000)

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

Winners of the Ladies Handicap since 1940

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time

2010 Tidal Dance 5 Channing Hill Michael E. Hushion Marc C. Ferrell 1:53.59
2009 no race
2008 Borrowing Base 5 Javier Castellano Patrick Quick Daddie's Girl Stable, LLC 2:07.30
2007 Wow Me Free 5 Alan Garcia Kiaran McLaughlin Edward A. Seltzer 2:04.63
2006 No race
2005 India Halo 5 Jose L. Espinoza James Ferraro Blue Sky Farm 2:05.20
2004 Rare Gift 3 Richard Migliore John Kimmel Bolton, Dipietro 2:05.40
2003 Savedbythelight 3 Richard Migliore Richard Violette, Jr. Earle I. Mack 2:05.80
2002 Critical Eye 5 Mike Luzzi Scott Schwartz Herbert Schwartz 2:04.00
2001 Summer Colony 3 John Velazquez Mark A. Hennig Edward P. Evans 2:05.80
2000 Strolling Belle 4 Heberto Castillo, Jr. John C. Kimmel Red Oak Stable 2:06.60
1999 Strolling Belle 3 Heberto Castillo Jr. John C. Kimmel Red Oak Stable 2:04.60
1998 Unbridled Hope 4 Richard Migliore John C. Kimmel Martin J. Wygod 2:03.40
1997 Prophet's Warning 4 Jorge Chavez Joseph Orseno Jane Lyon 2:06.20
1996 Miss Slewpy 5 Larry Reynolds Ronald Cartwright Oliver C. Goldsmith 2:03.20
1995 Transient Trend 3 Jean-Luc Samyn Partick J. Kelly Live Oak Racing 2:01.40
1994 Tara Roma 4 Frank Alvarado C. R. McGaughey Emory A. Hamilton 2:06.60
1993 Groovy Feeling 4 Herb McCauley Peter Ferriola Robert P. Donaldson 2:05.80
1992 Brilliant Brass 5 Edgar Prado Carlos A. Garcia Elaine L. Bassford 2:03.40
1991 Wortheroatsingold 4 Eddie Maple Partick J. Kelly Fox Ridge Farm 2:02.40
1990 Colonial Waters 5 Jose Santos Leroy Jolley Carl Icahn 2:05.80
1989 Dance Teacher 4 Jose Santos Philip G. Johnson Edward P. Evans 2:05.80
1988 Banker's Lady 3 Angel Cordero, Jr. Philip Hauswald Edward A. Cox Jr. 2:02.00
1987 Nastique 3 Robbie Davis Stephen A. DiMauro Bernard Chaus 2:04.40
1986 Life At The Top 3 Randy Romero D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 2:03.80
1985 Videogenic 3 Robbie Davis Gasper S. Moschera Albert Davis 2:02.00
1984 Heatherten 5 Randy Romero William I. Mott John A. Franks 2:04.00
1983 Mademoiselle Forli 4 Gregg McCarron Mitchell C. Preger Leonard P. Sasso 2:03.40
1982 Tina Tina Too 4 Don MacBeth Richard DeStasio Albert Fried, Jr. 2:03.00
1981 Jameela 5 Angel Cordero Jr. Hyman M. Ravich Peter M. Brant 2:01.80
1980 Plankton 4 Cash Asmussen Howard M. Tesher Frederick K. Tesher 2:03.00
1979 Spark Of Life 4 Jean Cruguet MacKenzie Miller Rokeby Stables 2:02.80
1978 Ida Delia 4 Angel Santiago Laz Barrera Aaron U. Jones 2:02.40
1977 Sensational 3 Michael Venezia Woody Stephens Mill House 2:02.80
1976 Bastonera II 5 Angel Cordero, Jr. Henry Moreno Ann K. Elmore 2:01.40
1975 Tizna 6 Fernando Alvarez Henry Moreno Victor Zemborian 2:03.60
1974 Coraggioso 4 Eddie Maple Anthony Basile Bwamazon Farm 2:02.00
1973 Wakefield Miss 5 Angel Cordero, Jr. H. Allen Jerkens Hobeau Farm 2:03.80
1972 Graffiti 4 Michael Venezia Horatio Luro Louisa d'A Carpenter 2:04.80
1971 Sea Saga 3 Carlos H. Marquez Herbert W. Jones Buckland Farm 2:02.60
1970 Cathy Honey 3 Angel Cordero, Jr. Evan S. Jackson Mrs. Hastings Harcourt 2:02.20
1969 Shuvee 3 Jesse Davidson Willard C. Freeman Anne Minor Stone 2:03.00
1968 Politely 5 Angel Cordero, Jr. George M. Baker Bohemia Stable 2:02.60
1967 Sweet Folly 3 Heliodoro Gustines John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 2:04.60
1966 Destro 3 Braulio Baeza Edward A. Neloy Ogden Phipps 2:02.40
1965 Straight Deal 3 Johnny Sellers Hirsch Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs 2:03.60
1964 Steeple Jill 3 John Ruane Bert Mulholland George D. Widener, Jr. 2:29.60
1963 Goofed 3 John L. Rotz Oleg Dubassoff John M. Schiff 2:29.40
1962 Royal Patrice 3 Howard Grant Burley Parke Harbor View Farm 2:10.60
1961 Mighty Fair 3 Paul J. Bailey Edward A. Neloy Andrew J. Crevolin 2:11.80
1960 Berlo 3 Eric Guerin Richard E. Handlen Foxcatcher Farm 2:30.60
1959 Tempted 4 Eldon Nelson Henry S. Clark Mooring Stable 2:09.00
1958 Endine 4 Eldon Nelson Henry S. Clark Christiana Stable 2:30.40
1957 Rare Treat 5 Paul J. Bailey Bert Mulholland George D. Widener, Jr. 2:31.60
1956 Flower Bowl 4 Bill Shoemaker Preston M. Burch Brookmeade Stable 2:29.80
1955 Manotick 3 Angel Valenzuela Casey Hayes Christopher Chenery 2:31.40
1954 Lavender Hill 5 Stanley Small Thomas W. Kelley Mrs. Charles Silver 2:32.20
1953 La Carredora 4 Ira Hanford Carl Hanford Marian W. O'Connor 2:30.40
1952 How 4 Nick Shuk Horatio Luro Herman B. Delman 2:31.40
1951 Marta 4 Conn McCreary Woody Stephens Woodvale Farm 2:30.20
1950 Next Move 3 Eric Guerin William C. Winfrey Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 2:29.40
1949 Gaffery 3 Eric Guerin Richard E. Handlen Foxcatcher Farm 2:29.80
1948 Miss Request 3 Ted Atkinson James P. Conway Mrs. Ben F. Whitaker 2:30.00
1947 Snow Goose 3 Ted Atkinson Oscar White Walter M. Jeffords, Sr. 2:29.60
1946 Athenia 3 Ted Atkinson E. Leigh Cotton Hal Price Headley 2:30.60
1945 War Date 3 Arnold Kirkland Tom Smith Maine Chance Farm 2:34.40
1944 Donitas First 3 Ted Atkinson not found Longchamps Farms 2:31.20
1943 Stefanita 3 Conn McCreary Bert Mulholland George D. Widener, Jr. 2:31.80
1942 Vagrancy 3 James Stout James E. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:31.20
1941 Up The Hill 3 Conn McCreary George M. Odom Marshall Field III 2:30.00
1940 Salamania 3 Don Meade Duval A. Headley Hal Price Headley 2:30.00

* In 2000, Pentatonic won the race, but was disqualified and set back to second.

Earlier winners

  • 1939 - Red Eye
  • 1938 - Idle Miss
  • 1937 - Genie Palantine
  • 1936 - Rust
  • 1935 - Vicaress
  • 1934 - Coequel
  • 1933 - White Lies
  • 1931 - Valenciennes
  • 1930 - Snowflake
  • 1929 - Lace
  • 1928 - Twitter
  • 1927 - Black Maria
  • 1926 - Black Maria
  • 1925 - Whetstone
  • 1924 - Relentless
  • 1923 - Solisa
  • 1922 - Many Smiles
  • 1921 - Pen Rose
  • 1919 - Salvestra
  • 1918 - Eyelid
  • 1916 - Celandria
  • 1915 - Addie M.
  • 1914 - Flying Fairy
  • 1913 - Flamma
  • 1910 - Ocean Bound
  • 1908 - Stamina
  • 1907 - Yankee Girl
  • 1906 - Perverse
  • 1905 - Flinders
  • 1903 - Girdle
  • 1902 - Blue Girl
  • 1901 - Janice
  • 1900 - Oneck Queen
  • 1899 - Prestidigitatrice
  • 1898 - Geisha
  • 1897 - Divide
  • 1896 - Intermission
  • 1894 - Nahma
  • 1893 - Naptha
  • 1892 - Yorkville Belle
  • 1891 - Castalia
  • 1890 - Sinaloa II
  • 1889 - Fides
  • 1888 - Bella B.
  • 1886 - Bandala
  • 1885 - Miss Palmer
  • 1884 - Duchess
  • 1882 - Hiawassa
  • 1881 - Aella
  • 1880 - Carita
  • 1879 - Ferida
  • 1878 - Invermoor
  • 1877 - Idalia
  • 1876 - Sultana
  • 1875 - Olitipa
  • 1874 - Bonaventure
  • 1873 - Katie Please
  • 1872 - Victoria
  • 1871 - Nellie Gray
  • 1870 - Annette
  • 1869 - Tasmania
  • 1868 - Bonnie Braes


  • In 1974, Poker Night won the race, but was disqualified and set back to second.
  • In 1970, Manta won the race, but was disqualified and set back to second.



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...