Jump to: navigation, search

Las Flores Handicap

Grade III race
Las Flores Handicap
Location Santa Anita Park
Arcadia, California, United States
Inaugurated 1951
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.santaanita.com
Race information
Distance 6.5 furlongs
Track Pro-Ride synthetic dirt, left-handed
Qualification Fillies & Mares, Four Years Old & Up
Weight Assigned
Purse $100,000

The Las Flores Handicap is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually during the first week of April at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California. Open to fillies and mares age four and older, the Grade III event is contested on Pro-Ride synthetic dirt over a distance of six and one half furlongs.

Until 2008 the race was run at a distance of six furlongs.

Inaugurated in 1951, the Las Flores Handicap was run for three-year-olds and up from 1951 through 1959, for four-year-olds and up from January 1960, 1972, 1975, 1981 through 1987, and again in 1989, and for all ages December 1972, 1973 and 1979. It was run in January and December 1960, 1972, 1977 and 1987, in December 1960 through 1970, and December 1977, 1978 and 1987.

The Las Flores Handicap was run in two divisions in 1963. There was no race in 1953, 1969, 1971, 1974, 1980 or 1988.

Records

Speed record:

  • 1:14.12 - Tiz Elemental (2008) (at present distance of 6.5 furlongs)
  • 1:08.02 - Ema Bovary (2004) (at previous distance of 6 furlongs)

Most wins:

  • 2 - Chop House (1963, 1964)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

  • 4 - Gordon C. Campbell (1965, 1972, 1977, 1982)

Most wins by an owner:

  • 2 - M/M Bert W. Martin (1963, 1964)
  • 2 - Siegel family (1990, 1992)

Winners

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2010 Mona de Momma 4 Joel Rosario John W. Sadler Michael Talla 1:14.50
2009 Sweet August Moon 4 Aaron Gryder Brian Koriner Legacy Ranch/Shirley MacPherson 1:15.21
2008 Tiz Elemental 4 Victor Espinoza Carla Gaines Warren B. Williamson 1:14.12
2007 Hello Lucky 5 Michael Baze Eric Guillot Southern Equine Stable 1:09.34
2006 Behaving Badly 5 Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert Hal & Patti Earnhardt 1:09.09
2005 Miss Terrible 6 Alex Solis Bradley Ross Carol & Charles Hammersmith 1:09.47
2004 Ema Bovary 5 Roberto Gonzalez Larry Ross R. T. Beal & L. Ramsey 1:08.02
2003 Spring Meadow 4 Corey Nakatani Robert B. Hess, Jr. Fog City Stable 1:10.20
2002 Above Perfection 4 Corey Nakatani Darrell Vienna David & Rita Milch 1:08.65
2001 Go Go 4 Ed Delahoussaye Warren Stute Thomas & Thomas Racing 1:08.83
2000 Show Me The Stage 4 Kent Desormeaux Eric Guillot Cain, Guillot & LeBlanc 1:08.54
1999 Enjoy the Moment 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Bill Spawr Farfellow Farms Ltd. 1:08.55
1998 Funallover 4 Alex Solis Gene K. White Ford, Garrettson, et al. 1:09.10
1997 Our Summer Bid 5 Jose Silva Sam Scolamieri Scolamieri & Woolery 1:09.15
1996 Igotrhythm 4 Corey Nakatani Robert J. Frankel Edmund A. Gann (L) 1:08.88
1995 Desert Stormer 5 Kent Desormeaux Fabio Nor Joanne H. Nor 1:08.49
1994 Mamselle Bebette 4 Corey Nakatani Jack Van Berg Big Train Farm 1:08.32
1993 Bountiful Native 5 Pat Valenzuela Dan L. Hendricks Pam & Martin Wygod 1:09.42
1992 Forest Fealty 5 Martin Pedroza Brian A. Mayberry Siegel family 1:08.87
1991 Classic Value 5 Gary L. Stevens William Cesare Fred W. Hooper 1:10.20
1990 Stormy But Valid 4 Ed Delahoussaye Brian A. Mayberry Siegel family 1:08.20
1989 Very Subtle 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Melvin F. Stute Ben Rochelle 1:08.60
1987 Flying Julia 4 Frank Olivares Donn Luby James Marino 1:10.20
1987 Pine Tree Lane 5 Angel Cordero, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas L. Don Mathis 1:09.80
1986 Baroness Direct 5 Ed Delahoussaye John Gosden Shirley H. Taylor 1:08.40
1985 Foggy Nation 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Jack Van Berg Dayoni, Erickson, et al. 1:09.60
1984 Bara Lass 5 Pat Valenzuela D. Wayne Lukas Sam E. Stevens 1:09.40
1983 Matching 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Steve Morguelan Glencrest Farm/Morguelan 1:09.00
1982 Back At Two 5 Chris McCarron Gordon C. Campbell Mrs. Douglas Carver 1:12.40
1981 Shine High 5 Terry Lipham Darrell Vienna Star View Farm 1:08.60
1979 Terlingua 3 Darrel McHargue D. Wayne Lukas B. Beal & L. French, Jr. 1:08.40
1978 Sweet Little Lady 3 Darrel McHargue John W. Fulton George Steinbrenner 1:09.00
1977 Winter Solstice 5 Darrel McHargue Gordon C. Campbell Bernard J. Ridder 1:11.80
1977 My Juliet 5 Anthony Black Eugene Euster George Weasel, Jr. 1:10.20
1976 Just a Kick 4 Enrique Munoz Roger Clapp Connie M. Ring 1:09.20
1975 Lucky Spell 4 Jorge Tejeira Henry Moreno Burris & Wilder 1:09.60
1973 Sandy Blue 3 Donald Pierce Tommy Doyle Circle C Ranch & Witt 1:08.60
1972 Chou Croute 4 John L. Rotz Bob G. Dunham Folsom Farm/Jones, Jr. 1:09.20
1972 Crowning Glory 4 Jerry Lambert Gordon C. Campbell Bernard J. Ridder 1:09.00
1970 Everything Lovely 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Sid Martin Colin Campbell 1:09.20
1968 Time To Leave 3 Danny Velasquez John G. Canty Neil S. McCarthy 1:10.20
1967 Sharp Curve 3 Wayne Harris Lester Holt Fred Astaire 1:09.60
1966 Natashka 4 Bill Shoemaker William Peterson George F. Getty II 1:09.40
1965 Poona Queen 5 Ismael Valenzuela Gordon C. Campbell M/M John J. Elmore 1:10.00
1964 Chop House † 4 Ismael Valenzuela Ted Saladin M/M Bert W. Martin 1:10.00
1964 Affectionately 4 Bill Shoemaker Hirsch Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs 1:10.00
1963 Chop House 3 Braulio Baeza Ted Saladin M/M Bert W. Martin 1:09.60
1963 Shimmering Star 3 Rudy Campas George Brent George Brent 1:09.80
1962 Oil Royalty 4 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham John R. Gaines 1:10.00
1961 Bright Holly 3 Braulio Baeza Julius E. Tinsley, Jr. Fred W. Hooper 1:09.80
1960 Linita 3 Manuel Ycaza Clyde Turk Corradini & Dorney 1:10.20
1960 Margaretta 5 Ismael Valenzuela William J. Hirsch King Ranch 1:09.60
1959 Bug Brush 4 Angel Valenzuela Robert L. Wheeler C. V. Whitney 1:09.40
1958 Ballet Khal 4 Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth 1:10.00
1957 Miss Todd 4 Eddie Arcaro Robert L. Wheeler J. R. Jelks 1:09.80
1956 On The Move 5 Don Lewis Carl A. Roles Poltex Stable 1:10.20
1955 Miz Clementine 4 Ralph Neves Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:10.00
1954 Vicki Blue 4 Bill Shoemaker C. Ralph West Archie Sneed 1:09.40
1952 Spanish Cream 4 Eric Guerin Allen Drumheller H. W. Collins 1:10.60
1951 Next Move 4 Eric Guerin William C. Winfrey Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1:09.80

* † In 1964 there was a Dead heat for first.

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...