Jump to: navigation, search

Laurel Futurity Stakes

Ungraded Stakes race
Laurel Futurity Stakes
Location Laurel Park Racecourse,
Laurel, Maryland, United States
Inaugurated 1921
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.laurelpark.com
Race information
Distance 1-1/16 miles (8.5 furlongs)
Track Grass, left-handed
Qualification Two-years-old
Weight Assigned
Purse $100,000

The Laurel Futurity is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually in late November at Laurel Park Racecourse in Laurel, Maryland. Run over a distance of 1 1/16 miles on turf, at one time it was a Grade I stakes race on dirt, and one of the richest and most important races for two-year-old American thoroughbreds.

Originally known as the Pimlico Futurity (the race began at Pimlico Race Course in 1921, only moving to Laurel in 1969 where it was briefly known as the Pimlico-Laurel Futurity), past winners include Triple Crown champions, Count Fleet, Citation, Secretariat and Affirmed who defeated arch rival, Alydar.

Contents

Records

Speed record:

  • 1-1/16 miles - 1:40.17 - Barbaro (2005)
  • 1 mile - 1:39.00 - High Strung (1928)
  • 7-1/2 furlongs - 1:30.70 - Appealing Skier (1995)

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

  • 3 - John Gilbert (1932, 1940 & 1946)
  • 3 - Albert Johnson (1921, 1922 & 1923)

Most wins by a trainer: 12 different trainers have won the Laurel Futurity two times, the last three to accomplish this are below:

Winners of the Laurel Futurity since 1921

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Distance

Time

Purse

Grade

2008

No Race No Race No Race No Race

no race

0:00.00

no race

2007

Cowboy Cal Edgar Prado Todd A. Pletcher Stonerside Stable

1-1/16

1:42.80

$100,000

2006

Strike A Deal Ramon Dominguez Alan E. Goldberg Jayeff B Stables

1-1/16

1:45.94

$100,000

2005

Barbaro Jose C. Caraballo Michael R. Matz Lael Stables

1-1/16

1:40.17

$125,000

III

2004

Defer Jerry D. Bailey C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Mills Phipps

1-1/16

1:45.48

$100,000

III

2003

Tapit Ramon Dominguez Michael W. Dickinson Ron Winchell

1-1/16

1:43.81

$100,000

III

2002

Toccet Jorge Chavez John F. Scanlan Daniel M. Borislow

1-1/16

1:46.10

$100,000

III

2001

No Race No Race No Race No Race

no race

0:00.00

no race

III

2000

Buckle Down Ben Mike McCarthy Steve Klesaris Steve Klesaris

1-1/16

1:51.93

$100,000

III

1999

Scottish Halo Tommy Turner Paul Rizzo John C. Oxley

1-1/16

1:49.35

$100,000

III

1998

Millions Edgar Prado Leon Blusiewicz Clayton J. Peters

1-1/16

1:51.52

$100,000

III

1997

Fight for M'Lady Carlos Marquez, Jr. Ben Perkins Jr. Gene Cox

1-1/16

1:53.63

$100,000

III

1996

Captain Bodgit Frank Douglas Gary Capuano Team Valor

1-1/16

1:49.53

$100,000

III

1995

Appealing Skier Rick Wilson Ben Perkins, Sr. Everett Novak

7-1/2 f

1:30.70

$100,000

III

1994

Western Echo Edgar Prado Bud Delp Tea Party Stable

7-1/2 f

1:30.82

$135,000

III

1993

Dove Hunt Robbie Davis Neil J. Howard William S. Farish III

1-1/16

1:49.03

$135,000

III

1992

Lord of the Bay Rick Wilson J. Edwin Salzman, Jr. Sidney L. Port

1-1/16

1:45.54

$200,000

III

1991

Smiling and Dancin Richard Migliore Stephen L. DiMauro Robert J. Sullivan

1-1/16

1:48.77

$300,000

III

1990

River Traffic Cash Asmussen John E. Hammond Henri Chalhoub

1-1/16

1:44.80

$300,000

II

1989

Go and Go Craig Perret Dermot K. Weld Moyglare Stud Farm

1-1/16

1:44.00

$300,000

I

1988

Luge II Jose Santos Thomas J. Skiffington Dogwood Stable

1-1/16

1:45.20

$300,000

I

1987

Antiqua Cash Asmussen Jonathan Pease Nelson Bunker Hunt

1-1/16

1:46.00

$250,000

I

1986

Bet Twice Craig Perret Warren A. Croll, Jr. B. P. Levy & Cisley Stable

1-1/16

1:45.00

$250,000

I

1985

Southern Appeal Jesse Davidson Marvin Moncrief Howard M. Bender

1-1/16

1:44.20

$215,000

I

1984

Mighty Appealing Gregg P. Smith Dean Gaudet Israel Cohen

1-1/16

1:43.00

$215,000

I

1983

Devil's Bag Eddie Maple Woody Stephens Hickory Tree Stable

1-1/16

1:42.20

$230,000

I

1982

Cast Party Jorge Velasquez Robert Reinacher Greentree Stables

1-1/16

1:45.00

$242,000

I

1981

Deputy Minister Don MacBeth Bill Marko Centurion / Kinghaven

1-1/16

1:44.60

$200,000

I

1980

Cure the Blues Rudy L. Turcotte LeRoy Jolley Bertram R. Firestone

1-1/16

1:44.40

$152,000

I

1979

Plugged Nickle Buck Thornburg Thomas J. Kelly John M. Schiff

1-1/16

1:43.80

$180,000

I

1978

Spectacular Bid Ronnie Franklin Bud Delp Hawksworth Farm

1-1/16

1:41.60

$140,000

I

1977

Affirmed Steve Cauthen Laz Barrera Harbor View Farm

1-1/16

1:44.20

$140,000

I

1976

Royal Ski Jack Kurtz John Lenzini, Jr. Gerald Cheevers

1-1/16

1:44.00

$140,000

I

1975

Honest Pleasure Braulio Baeza LeRoy Jolley Bertram R. Firestone

1-1/16

1:42.80

$150,000

I

1974

L'Enjoleur Sandy Hawley Yonnie Starr Jean-Louis Levesque

1-1/16

1:42.60

$125,000

I

1973

Protagonist Angel Santiago John P. Campo Elmendorf Farm

1-1/16

1:43.20

$133,000

I

1972

Secretariat Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Meadow Stable

1-1/16

1:42.80

$133,000

1971

Riva Ridge Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Meadow Stud

1-1/16

1:43.40

$150,000

1970

Limit to Reason Jean Cruguet Thomas J. Kelly Brookmeade Stable

1-1/16

1:44.80

$205,000

1969

High Echelon Manuel Ycaza Hirsch Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs

1-1/16

1:44.20

$190,000

1968

King Emperor Eddie Belmonte Edward A. Neloy Wheatley Stable

1-1/16

1:44.00

$190,000

1967

Vitriolic Braulio Baeza Edward A. Neloy Ogden Phipps

1-1/16

1:45.20

$190,000

1966

In Reality John L. Rotz Melvin Calvert Frances Genter

1-1/16

1:45.80

$202,000

1965

Spring Double Herbert Hinojosa J. Bowes Bond Mrs. Milton Erlanger

1-1/16

1:44.80

$225,000

1964

Sadair Manuel Ycaza Les Lear Mary B. Hecht

1-1/16

1:43.80

$190,000

1963

Quadrangle Bill Hartack J. Elliott Burch Rokeby Stables

1-1/16

1:47.20

$190,000

1962

Right Proud Jack Leonard Clyde Troutt Ada L. Rice

1-1/16

1:47.00

$125,000

1961

Crimson Satan Bill Shoemaker Gordon R. Potter Crimson King Farm

1-1/16

1:46.40

$125,000

1960

Garwol Ismael Valenzuela Burley Parke Harbor View Farm

1-1/16

1:45.80

$112,000

1959

Progressing Hedley Woodhouse William C. Winfrey Wheatley Stable

1-1/16

1:45.40

$120,000

1958

Intentionally Bill Shoemaker Edward I. Kelly, Sr. Brookfield Farm

1-1/16

1:46.00

$200,000

1957

Jewel's Reward Bill Shoemaker Ivan H. Parke Maine Chance Farm

1-1/16

1:44.20

$190,000

1956

Missle Pete Anderson Woody Stephens John A. Morris

1-1/16

1:45.00

$120,000

1955

Nail Hedley Woodhouse George P. Odom Josephine Bigelow

1-1/16

1:47.00

$112,000

1954

Thinking Cap Douglas Dodson Henry S. Clark Christiana Stable

1-1/16

1:46.80

$88,000

1953

Errard King Sam Boulmetis Thomas J. Barry Joseph Gavegnano

1-1/16

1:45.20

$102,500

1952

Isasmoothie Bobby Mitchell Edward I. Kelly, Sr. Brookfield Farm

1-1/16

1:46.60

$100,000

1951

Cajun Nick Shuk not found Hal Price Headley

1-1/16

1:47.60

$77,500

1950

Big Stretch Ted Atkinson John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable

1-1/16

1:45.40

$75,000

1949

Oil Capitol Earl Knapp Harry Trotsek Hasty House Farm

1-1/16

1:44.20

$75,000

1948

Capot Ted Atkinson John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable

1-1/16

1:45.80

$75,000

1947

Citation Douglas Dodson Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm

1-1/16

1:48.80

$60,000

1946

Jet Pilot John Gilbert R. Thomas Smith Maine Chance Farm

1-1/16

1:46.00

$60,000

1945

Star Pilot Arnold Kirkland R. Thomas Smith Maine Chance Farm

1-1/16

1:47.80

$60,000

1944

Pot O'Luck Douglas Dodson Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm

1-1/16

1:46.40

$60,000

1943

Platter Conn McCreary Bert Mulholland George D. Widener, Jr.

1-1/16

1:47.60

$60,000

1942

Count Fleet Johnny Longden Don Cameron Fannie Hertz

1-1/16

1:43.40

$50,000

1941

Contradiction Ken McCombs Ross Higdon Woolford Farm

1-1/16

1:47.40

$55,000

1940

Bold Irishman John Gilbert James E. Fitzsimmons Gladys Mills Phipps

1-1/16

1:49.80

$55,000

1939

Bimelech Fred A. Smith William J. Hurley Idle Hour Stock Farm

1-1/16

1:45.20

$55,000

1938

Challedon George Seabo Louis J. Schaefer Branncastle Farm

1-1/16

1:45.80

$48,000

1937

Nedayr Wayne Wright William A. Crawford Willis Sharpe Kilmer

1-1/16

1:45.20

$48,000

1936

Matey † Harry Richards Preston M. Burch Walter M. Jeffords, Sr.

1-1/16

1:46.80

$42,000

1935

Hollyrood Silvio Coucci Duval A. Headley Hal Price Headley

1-1/16

1:46.60

$75,000

1934

No Race No Race No Race No Race

no race

0:00.00

no race

1935

No Race No Race No Race No Race

no race

0:00.00

no race

1932

Swivel John Gilbert Jack R. Pryce Adolphe Pons

1-1/16

1:46.80

$104,000

1931

Top Flight Raymond Workman Thomas J. Healey C. V. Whitney

1-1/16

1:44.80

$93,000

1930

Equipoise Raymond Workman Thomas J. Healey C. V. Whitney

1-1/16

1:48.60

$84,000

1929

Flying Heels Willie Kelsay Henry McDaniel Gifford A. Cochran

1-1/16

1:47.00

$93,000

1928

High Strung Linus McAtee George M. Odom Robert L. Gerry, Sr.

1 mile

1:39.00

$85,000

1927

Glade Lewis Morris Thomas W. Murphy Greentree Stable

1 mile

1:41.80

$90,000

1926

Fair Star Ovila Bourassa R. C. Utz Foxcatcher Farms

1 mile

1:40.60

$100,000

1925

Canter Clarence Turner Harry Rites J. Edwin Griffith

1 mile

1:40.80

$90,000

1924

Stimulus Harold Thurber George M. Odom Marshall Field III

1 mile

1:39.80

$82,000

1923

Beau Butler George Carroll Henry J. Thompson Edward R. Bradley

1 mile

1:39.80

$90,000

1922 #

Blossom Time Albert Johnson Henry J. Thompson Edward R. Bradley

1 mile

1:39.20

$68,5000

1922 #

Sally's Alley Albert Johnson Eugene Wayland Willis Sharpe Kilmer

1 mile

1:39.80

$68,500

1921

Morvich Albert Johnson Fred Burlew Benjamin Block

1 miles

1:42.00

$72,000


A # signifies that the race was run in two divisions in 1922.

  • † Privileged won but was disqualified for interference and set back to last.
  • 1 : Fathers Image finished 1st in 1965 but was disqualified
  • 2 : Privileged finished 1st in 1936 but was disqualified

See also

External links

</div>



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...