Jump to: navigation, search

List of Australian Group races

This is a list of Group races, which are the highest standard of Australian Thoroughbred horseraces.


Race Name

Group

Age

Sex

Weight

Distance

Racecourse

Date

A D Hollindale Stakes 2 3YO+ Open wfa 1800 Gold Coast 2010-05-08
A J Moir Stakes/Schweppes Stakes 2 Open Open wfa 1200 Moonee Valley 2009-10-24
A J Scahill Stakes 3 3YO+ Open wfa 1400 Ascot 2009-12-12
AAMI Vase 2 3YO Open sw 2040 Moonee Valley 2009-10-24
Adelaide Cup 2 Open Open hcp 3200 Morphettville 2010-03-08
Adrian Knox Stakes 3 3YO Fillies qlty 2000 Randwick 2010-04-10
Ajax Stakes 2 Open Open qlty 1500 Rosehill 2010-03-27
AJC Chairmans Handicap 2 Open Open hcp 2600 Randwick 2010-04-10
AJC Challenge Stakes 2 Open Open wfa 1000 Warwick Farm 2010-03-13
AJC Derby 1 3YO Open sw 2400 Randwick 2010-04-10
AJC Metropolitan Handicap 1 Open Open hcp 2400 Randwick 2009-10-03
AJC Oaks 1 3YO Fillies sw 2400 Randwick 2010-04-17
AJC Queen Elizabeth Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 2000 Randwick 2010-04-24
AJC Sires Produce Stakes 1 2YO Open sw 1400 Randwick 2010-04-10
Alister Clark Stakes 2 3YO Open sw 1600 Moonee Valley 2010-02-13
All Aged Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1400 Randwick 2010-04-24
Angus Armanasco Stakes 2 3YO Fillies sw 1600 Caulfield 2010-02-20
Apollo Stakes 2 Open Open wfa 1400 Randwick 2010-02-20
Ascot Vale Stakes 1 3yo Open sw 1200 Flemington 2009-10-31
Asian Beau Stakes 3 3YO+ Open hcp 1400 Ascot 2009-10-31
Auraria Stakes 3 3YO Fillies sw+p 1800 Cheltenham 2010-05-02
Australasian Oaks 1 3YO Fillies sw 2000 Morphettville 2010-0320
Australian Cup 1 Open Open wfa 2000 Flemington 2010-03-06
Australian Guineas/Cadbury Guineas 1 3YO Open sw 1600 Flemington 2010-03-06
Autumn Stakes 3 3YO Open sw+p 1400 Caulfield 2010-02-20
A.V Kewney Stakes 2 3YO Fillies sw 1600 Flemington 2010-03-06
Belmont Sprint 3 2YO+ Open hcp 1400 Belmont 2010-06-12
Bill Ritchie Handicap 3 Open Open hcp 1400 Randwick 2009-09-26
Birthday Card Stakes 3 3YO+ F&M qlty 1200 Rosehill 2010-03-27
Blamey Stakes 2 3YO+ Open sw+p 1600 Flemington 2010-03-13
Bletchingly Stakes 3 Open Open wfa 1200 Caulfield 2009-08-01
Blue Diamond Prelude C&G 3 2YO C&G sw 1100 Caulfield 2010-02-06
Blue Diamond Prelude Fillies 3 2YO Fillies sw 1100 Caulfield 2010-02-06
Blue Diamond Stakes 1 2YO Open sw 1200 Caulfield 2010-02-20
Bobby Lewis Quality 3 Open Open qlty 1200 Flemington 2009-09-05
Breeders' Classic 2 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1200 Randwick 2010-02-13
Brisbane Cup 2 3YO+ Open hcp 2400 Eagle Farm 2010-06-12
BTC Chairmans Handicap 3 3YO+ Open qlty 2020 Doomben 2010-05-15
BTC Cup 1 Open Open wfa 1200 Doomben 2010-05-15
BTC Sprint 3 Open Open qlty 1350 Doomben 2010-05-22
C B Cox Stakes 2 3YO+ Open wfa 2400 Ascot 2009-12-19
C F Orr Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1400 Caulfield 2010-02-06
C S Hayes Stakes 3 3YO C&G sw+p 1400 Flemington 2010-01-30
Cameron Handicap 3 Open Open hcp 1300 Newcastle 2009-09-16
Cantala Stakes/Emirates Stakes 1 Open Open hcp 1600 Flemington 2009-11-07
Canterbury Stakes 2 Open Open wfa 1200 Canterbury 2010-03-20
Caulfield Autumn Classic 2 3YO Open sw 1800 Caulfield 2010-02-27
Caulfield Cup 1 Open Open hcp 2400 Caulfield 2009-10-17
Caulfield Guineas 1 3YO Open sw 1600 Caulfield 2009-10-10
Caulfield Sprint/Dodo Internet Sprint 2 Open Open hcp 1100 Caulfield 2009-10-17
Caulfield Stakes/Yalumba Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 2000 Caulfield 2009-10-10
Champagne Classic 2 2YO Open sw 1200 Doomben 2010-05-22
Champagne Stakes 1 2YO Open sw 1600 Randwick 2010-04-24
Champion Fillies 3 3YO Fillies sw 1600 Ascot 2010-03-06
Chatham Stakes 3 Open Open hcp 1400 Flemington 2009-10-31
Chelmsford Stakes 2 Open Open wfa 1600 Randwick 2009-09-05
Chipping Norton Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1600 Randwick 2010-03-06
Colin Stephen Quality Handicap 3 Open Open hcp 2400 Randwick 2009-09-26
Colonel Reeves Stakes 3 3YO+ Open hcp 1200 Ascot 2009-11-14
Concorde Stakes 3 3YO+ Open qlty 1100 Rosehill 2009-08-29
Coongy Handicap 3 Open Open hcp 2000 Caulfield 2009-10-17
Craiglee Stakes 2 Open Open wfa 1600 Flemington 2009-09-05
Craven Plate 3 Open Open wfa 2000 Randwick 2009-10-03
Crystal Mile 2 Open Open hcp 1600 Moonee Valley 2009-10-24
Dane Ripper Quality 3 Open F&M qlty 1300 Eagle Farm 2010-06-05
Danehill Stakes 2 3YO Open sw+p 1200 Flemington 2009-09-05
Dato Tan Chin Nam Stakes 2 Open Open wfa 1600 Moonee Valley 2009-09-12
Doncaster Handicap 1 Open Open hcp 1600 Randwick 2010-04-17
Doomben 10,000 1 Open Open wfa 1350 Doomben 2010-05-29
Doomben Cup 1 3YO+ Open wfa 2200 Doomben 2010-05-22
Doomben Roses 3 3YO Fillies sw 2020 Doomben 2010-05-22
D.C. McKay Stakes 3 Open Open qlty 1100 Morphettville 2010-04-17
Easter Cup 3 Open Open hcp 2000 Caulfield 2010-04-03
Eclipse Stakes 3 Open Open hcp 2000 Caulfield 2009-11-21
Edward Manifold Stakes 2 3YO Fillies sw 1600 Flemington 2009-10-03
Emancipation Stakes 2 3YO+ F&M sw+p 1600 Randwick 2010-04-24
Empire Rose Stakes/Peters Classic 1 3YO+ F&M wfa 1600 Flemington 2009-11-31
Epsom Handicap 1 Open Open hcp 1600 Randwick 2009-10-03
Expressway Stakes 2 3YO+ Open wfa 1200 Rosehill 2010-02-06
Flight Stakes 1 3YO Fillies sw 1600 Randwick 2009-10-03
Frances Tressady Stakes 3 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1400 Flemington 2010-03-06
Frank Packer Plate 3 3YO Open sw 2000 Randwick 2010-04-24
Fred Best Classic 3 3YO Open sw 1350 Doomben 2010-05-22
Frederick Clissold Stakes 3 Open Open qlty 1200 Rosehill 2010-02-13
Furious Stakes 2 3YO Fillies sw 1400 Randwick 2009-09-05
Futurity Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1600 Caulfield 2010-02-27
Geelong Cup 3 Open Open hcp 2400 Geelong 2009-10-21
George Main Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1600 Randwick 2009-09-26
George Moore Stakes 3 3YO+ Open qlty 1200 Doomben 2009-12-05
George Ryder Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 1500 Rosehill 2010-04-03
Gilgai Stakes 2 Open Open sw+p 1200 Flemington 2009-10-03
Gloaming Stakes 3 3YO Open sw 1800 Rosehill 2009-09-19
Gold Coast Guineas 3 3YO Open sw 1200 Gold Coast 2010-05-08
Golden Rose Stakes 1 3YO Open sw 1400 Rosehill 2009-08-29
Golden Slipper Stakes 1 2YO Open sw 1200 Rosehill 2010-04-03
The Goodwood 1 Open Open sw+p 1200 Morphettville 2010-05-02
Guineas Prelude 3 3YO C&G sw+p 1400 Caulfield 2009-09-19
Gunsynd Mile 3 3YO Open sw 1600 Doomben 2010-05-01
Hawkesbury Gold Cup 3 Open Open hcp 1600 Hawkesbury 2009-11-05
HDF McNeil Stakes 3 3YO Open sw+p 1100 Caulfield 2009-08-29
Herbert Power Stakes/Winning Edge Stakes 2 Open Open qlty 2400 Caulfield 2009-10-10
Hill Stakes 2 3YO+ Open wfa 1900 Rosehill 2009-09-19
Hobart Cup 3 Open Open hcp 2400 Hobart 2010-02-08
Hobartville Stakes 2 3YO Open sw 1400 Randwick 2010-02-27
Hotham Handicap/Saab Quality 3 Open Open qlty 2500 Flemington 2009-10-31
How Now Stakes 3 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1200 Caulfield 2009-09-19
Hyperion Stakes 3 3YO+ Open wfa 1400 Ascot 2010-03-20
Ian McEwen Trophy 3 Open Open wfa 1000 Moonee Valley 2009-09-12
Invitation Stakes/Dubai Racing Club Cup 1 Open Open hcp 1400 Caulfield 2009-09-19
J J Liston Stakes 2 3YO+ Open wfa 1400 Caulfield 2009-08-15
Karrakatta Plate 2 2YO Open sw 1200 Ascot 2010-04-17
Keith F Nolan Classic 3 3YO Fillies sw+p 1600 Kembla Grange 2010-03-21
Kindergarton Stakes 3 2YO Open sw 1100 Warwick Farm 2010-03-06
Kingston Town Classic/Fruit 'N' Veg Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 2000 Ascot 2009-12-05
Kingston Town Stakes 3 3YO+ Open hcp 2000 Rosehill 2009-09-12
Lady Of The Turf Stakes 3 Open F&M sw+p 1350 Doomben 2010-05-22
Launceston Cup 3 Open Open hcp 2600 Launceston 2010-02-24
Lee Steere Classic 3 3YO Open sw 1400 Ascot 2009-12-05
Lee Steere Stakes 2 3YO+ Open wfa 1400 Ascot 2009-11-07
Let's Elope Stakes 2 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1400 Flemington 2009-09-05
Light Fingers Stakes 2 3YO Fillies sw+p 1100 Randwick 2010-02-13
Lightning Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1000 Flemington 2010-01-30
Linlithgow Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1200 Flemington 2009-11-07
Liverpool City Cup 3 Open Open qlty 1200 Warwick Farm 2010-03-06
LKS MacKinnon Stakes/Melbourne Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 2000 Flemington 2009-10-31
Lord Mayor's Cup 3 3YO+ Open wfa 1615 Doomben 2010-05-22
Lord Reims Stakes/Carlton Draught Stakes 3 Open Open sw+p 2600 Morphettville 2010-02-27
Magic Night Stakes 2 2YO Fillies sw 1200 Rosehill 2010-03-27
Manikato Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1200 Moonee Valley 2009-09-25
Mannerism Stakes 3 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1400 Caulfield 2010-02-20
Maribyrnong Plate 3 2YO Open sw+p 1000 Flemington 2009-11-07
Matriarch Stakes 2 4YO+ Mares hcp 2000 Flemington 2009-11-07
Matron Stakes 3 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1600 Flemington 2010-03-13
Melbourne Cup 1 Open Open hcp 3200 Flemington 2009-11-03
Memsie Stakes 2 3YO+ Open wfa 1400 Caulfield 2009-08-29
Millie Fox Stakes 3 Open F&M qlty 1200 Rosehill 2010-02-27
Missile Stakes 3 Open Open wfa 1100 Rosehill 2009-08-01
Moonee Valley Cup 2 3YO+ Open sw+p 2500 Moonee Valley 2009-10-24
Moonee Valley Oaks 2 3YO Fillies sw 2040 Moonee Valley 2010-02-13
Moonee Valley Stakes/Bill Stutt Stakes 2 3YO Open sw 1600 Moonee Valley 2009-09-25
Moonga Stakes 3 4YO+ Open sw+p 1400 Caulfield 2009-10-17
MVRC Champagne Stakes 3 3YO Fillies sw 1200 Moonee Valley 2009-09-25
Naturalism Stakes 3 Open Open hcp 2000 Caulfield 2009-09-19
Newcastle Gold Cup 3 Open Open hcp 2300 Newcastle 2009-09-17
Newcastle Newmarket Handicap 3 Open Open hcp 1400 Newcastle 2010-03-17
Newmarket Handicap 1 Open Open hcp 1200 Flemington 2010-03-06
NJC Spring Stakes 3 3YO Open sw 1600 Newcastle 2009-09-16
Norman Carlyon Stakes 2 3YO+ Open wfa 1200 Moonee Valley 2010-02-20
Norman Robinson Stakes 3 3YO Open sw+p 2000 Caulfield 2009-10-17
Oakleigh Plate 1 Open Open hcp 1100 Caulfield 2010-02-20
P J O'Shea Stakes 2 3YO+ Open wfa 2400 Eagle Farm 2010-06-05
Pago Pago Stakes 2 2YO C&G sw 1200 Rosehill 2010-03-27
Perth Cup 2 3YO+ Open hcp 3200 Ascot 2010-01-01
Phar Lap Stakes 2 3YO Open sw 1500 Rosehill 2010-03-20
Premiere Stakes 2 3YO+ Open wfa 1200 Rosehill 2009-08-15
Premier's Cup 3 3YO+ Open hcp 2200 Doomben 2010-05-29
Prince Of Wales Stakes 3 3YO+ Open wfa 1200 Ascot 2009-10-24
QTC Cup 2 Open Open qlty 1200 Eagle Farm 2010-06-05
QTC Grand Prix Stakes 3 3YO Open sw+p 2100 Eagle Farm 2010-05-29
QTC Sires Produce Stakes 2 2YO Open sw 1400 Eagle Farm 2010-06-05
Queen Of The South Stakes 2 3YO+ F&M sw+p 1600 Morphettville 2010-04-17
Queen of the Turf Stakes 1 3YO+ F&M qlty 1550 Canterbury 2010-04-03
Queensland Derby 1 3YO Open sw 2400 Eagle Farm 2010-06-12
Queensland Guineas 2 3YO Open sw 1600 Eagle Farm 2010-06-12
Queensland Oaks 1 3YO Fillies sw 2400 Eagle Farm 2010-06-05
R J Peters Stakes 3 3YO+ Open hcp 1500 Ascot 2009-11-14
Railway Stakes 1 3YO+ Open hcp 1600 Ascot 2009-11-21
Randwick City Stakes 3 Open Open qlty 2000 Randwick 2010-03-13
Randwick Guineas 1 3YO Open sw 1600 Randwick 2010-03-13
Ranvet Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1900 Canterbury 2010-03-20
Red Anchor Stakes 3 3YO Open sw+p 1200 Moonee Valley 2009-10-24
Reisling Stakes 2 2YO Fillies sw 1200 Rosehill 2010-03-20
Research Stakes 3 3YO+ F&M qlty 1200 Rosehill 2009-09-12
Robert A. Lee Stakes 3 Open Open qlty 1600 Morphettville 2010-05-02
Robert Sangster Stakes 1 Open F&M wfa 1200 Morphettville 2010-03-20
Roma Cup 3 3YO+ Open wfa 1200 Belmont 2010-05-29
Roman Consul Stakes 2 3YO Open sw 1200 Randwick 2009-10-03
Rose Of Kingston Stakes 2 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1400 Flemington 2009-10-03
Rosehill Guineas 1 3YO Open sw 2000 Rosehill 2010-03-27
Rough Habit Plate 3 3YO Open sw 2020 Doomben 2010-05-15
Royal Sovereign Stakes 2 3YO C&G sw+p 1100 Randwick 2010-02-13
Rubiton Stakes 3 Open Open wfa 1100 Caulfield 2010-02-06
Run to the Roses 3 3YO Open qlty 1300 Rosehill 2009-08-15
R. N. Irwin Stakes 3 Open Open wfa 1100 Victoria Park 2010-03-08
SA Fillies Classic 3 3YO Fillies sw 2500 Morphettville 2010-04-10
SAJC Breeders' Stakes 3 2YO Open sw 1200 Morphettville 2010-02-27
SAJC Sires' Produce Stakes 3 2YO Open sw 1600 Morphettville 2010-04-10
SAJC Spring Stakes 3 Open Open wfa 1200 Morphettville 2009-08-08
Salinger Stakes 2 3YO+ Open Hcp 1200 Flemington 2009-10-31
San Domenico Stakes 3 3YO Open sw 1000 Randwick 2009-08-08
Sandown Classic 2 Open Open wfa 2400 Sandown 2009-11-14
Sandown Guineas 2 3YO Open sw 1600 Sandown 2009-11-14
Sandown Stakes 3 4YO+ Open qlty 1400 Sandown 2009-11-14
Sapphire Stakes 2 Open F&M sw+p 1200 Randwick 2010-04-17
Schillaci Stakes 2 3YO+ Open wfa 1000 Caulfield 2009-10-10
Shannon Stakes 2 3YO+ Open qlty 1500 Rosehill 2009-09-19
Silver Shadow Stakes 3 3YO Fillies sw 1200 Canterbury 2009-08-22
Silver Slipper Stakes 2 2YO Open sw 1100 Rosehill 2010-02-27
Sir Byrne Hart Stakes 2 3YO+ Open wfa 1200 Eagle Farm 2010-05-01
Skyline Stakes 3 2YO C&G sw 1200 Canterbury 2010-03-13
South Australian Derby 1 3YO Open sw 2500 Morphettville 2010-05-02
South Pacific Classic 3 3YO Open sw 1400 Randwick 2010-04-17
Spring Champion Stakes 1 3YO Open sw 2000 Randwick 2009-10-03
St George Stakes 2 Open Open wfa 1800 Caulfield 2010-02-20
Stan Fox Stakes 2 3YO Open sw 1400 Randwick 2009-09-26
Standish Handicap 3 Open Open hcp 1200 Flemington 2010-01-01
Star Kingdom Stakes 3 Open Open hcp 1100 Rosehill 2010-04-03
Storm Queen Stakes/Arrowfield Stakes 1 3YO Fillies sw 2000 Rosehill 2010-04-03
Stradbroke Handicap 1 Open Open hcp 1400 Eagle Farm 2010-06-12
Strickland Stakes 3 3YO+ Open wfa 1800 Ascot 2010-04-03
Summer Cup 3 Open Open hcp 2400 Randwick 2009-12-26
Sunline Stakes 2 3YO+ F&M wfa 1600 Moonee Valley 2010-02-13
Surround Stakes 2 3YO Fillies sw 1400 Warwick Farm 2010-03-06
Sweet Embrace Stakes 3 2YO Fillies sw 1200 Canterbury 2010-03-13
Sydney Cup 1 Open Open hcp 3200 Randwick 2010-04-24
T A D Kennedy Stakes/Coolmore Classic 1 Open F&M qlty 1500 Rosehill 2010-03-20
T J Smith Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1200 Randwick 2010-04-10
T S Carlyon Cup 3 Open Open hcp 1600 Caulfield 2010-02-20
Tasmanian Derby 3 3YO Open sw 2400 Hobart 2010-01-30
Tattersall's Cup 3 3YO+ Open hcp 2200 Eagle Farm 2010-06-26
Tea Rose Stakes 2 3YO Fillies sw 1500 Rosehill 2009-09-19
Tesio Stakes 3 4YO+ Mares hcp 1600 Moonee Valley 2009-10-24
The BMW Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 2400 Rosehill 2010-04-03
The Debonair 2 3YO C&G sw+p 1400 Flemington 2010-01-30
The Galaxy 1 Open Open hcp 1100 Randwick 2010-04-17
The Jansz 3 2YO Open sw+p 1200 Morphettville 2010-03-20
The Shorts 2 Open Open hcp 1100 Randwick 2009-10-03
The T J Smith 1 2YO Open hcp 1600 Eagle Farm 2010-06-12
The Thousand Guineas 1 3YO Fillies sw 1600 Caulfield 2009-10-14
The Vanity 3 3YO Fillies sw+p 1200 Flemington 2010-01-30
Theo Marks Stakes 2 3YO+ Open qlty 1300 Rosehill 2009-09-12
Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes 3 2YO Fillies sw+p 1200 Flemington 2010-03-06
Thoroughbred Club Stakes 3 3YO Fillies sw+p 1200 Caulfield 2009-10-10
Thousand Guineas Prelude 3 3YO Fillies sw+p 1400 Caulfield 2009-09-19
Todman Stakes 2 2YO C&G sw 1200 Rosehill 2010-03-20
Toorak Handicap 1 Open Open hcp 1600 Caulfield 2009-10-10
Tramway Quality Handicap 3 Open Open hcp 1400 Randwick 2009-09-05
Tristarc Stakes 2 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1400 Caulfield 2009-10-17
Tulloch Stakes 2 3YO C&G sw 2000 Rosehill 2010-04-03
Turnbull Stakes 2 4YO+ Open sw+p 2000 Flemington 2009-10-03
Underwood Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 1800 Caulfield 2009-09-19
Up and Coming Stakes 3 3YO C&G sw 1200 Canterbury 2009-08-22
Victoria Derby 1 3YO Open sw 2500 Flemington 2009-10-31
Victoria Handicap 3 Open Open hcp 1400 Caulfield 2010-04-03
Villiers Stakes 2 Open Open hcp 1600 Randwick 2009-12-19
VRC Carbine Club Stakes 3 3YO Open sw+p 1600 Flemington 2009-10-31
VRC Oaks/Crown Oaks 1 3YO Fillies sw 2500 Flemington 2009-11-05
VRC Queen Elizabeth Stakes 3 Open Open qlty 2500 Flemington 2009-11-07
VRC Sires Produce Stakes 2 2YO Open sw 1400 Flemington 2010-03-06
W H Stocks Stakes 2 4YO+ Mares wfa 1600 Moonee Valley 2009-09-12
W J Healy Stakes 3 Open Open qlty 1200 Eagle Farm 2010-06-26
W S Cox Plate 1 3YO+ Open wfa 2040 Moonee Valley 2009-10-24
W W Cockram Stakes 3 4YO+ Mares sw+p 1200 Caulfield 2009-08-15
WA Guineas 2 3YO Open sw 1600 Ascot 2009-11-14
WA Oaks 3 3YO Fillies sw 2400 Ascot 2010-04-17
Wakeful Stakes 2 3YO Fillies sw+p 2000 Flemington 2009-10-31
Warwick Stakes 2 Open Open wfa 1400 Warwick Farm 2009-08-22
WATC Derby 1 3YO Open sw 2400 Ascot 2010-04-24
WATC Sires Produce 3 2YO Open sw 1400 Ascot 2010-05-01
William Reid Stakes/Australia Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1200 Moonee Valley 2010-02-13
Winter Stakes 1 Open F&M wfa 1400 Eagle Farm 2010-06-26
Winterbottom Stakes 2 3YO+ Open wfa 1200 Ascot 2009-11-28
Yallambee Classic 2 3YO Open sw 1200 Morphettville 2010-03-08

Key

  • Date - Dates shown are for the 2009-10 season
  • hcp - handicap
  • qlty - quality handicap
  • sw - set weights
  • sw+p - set weights with penalties

Listed races

In addition to the above Group 1, 2 and 3 races there are approximately 280 grade 4 races which are known as Listed races.


External links



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...