Jump to: navigation, search

List of Cox Plate winners

This is a list of previous winners of the Australian Group 1, Weight for Age thoroughbred horse race, the W S Cox Plate.

Year

Winner

Breeding

Jockey

Trainer

Time

Odds

2009 So You Think [1] b.c. 2006 - High Chaparral - Triassic Glen Boss J B Cummings 2.03.90 12-1
2008 Maldivian[2] b.g. 2002 - Zabeel - Shynzi Michael Rodd Mark Kavanagh 2.06.90 10-1
2007 El Segundo[3] b.g. 2001 - Pins - Palos Verdes Luke Nolan Colin Little 2.06.33 6-1
2006 Fields Of Omagh[4] b.g. 1996 - Rubiton - Finneto Craig Williams David A. Hayes 2.06.89 18-1
2005 Makybe Diva b f 1998 - Desert King - Tugela Glen Boss Lee Freedman 2.09.27 1-1F
2004 Savabeel br c 2001 - Zabeel - Savannah Success Chris Munce Graeme Rogerson 2.06.88 15-1
2003 Fields Of Omagh b.g. 1996 - Rubiton - Finneto Steven King Tony McEvoy 2.07.61 16-1
2002 Northerly b g 1996 - Serheed - North Bell Patrick Payne Fred Kersley 2.06.27 3-1 EF
2001 Northerly b g 1996 - Serheed - North Bell Damien Oliver Fred Kersley 2.05.84 4-1
2000 Sunline b f 1995 - Desert Sun - Songline Greg Childs Trevor McKee 2.07.70 11-8F
1999 Sunline b f 1995 - Desert Sun - Songline Greg Childs Tevor McKee 2.05.40 6-1
1998 Might and Power b/br g 1993 - Zabeel - Benediction Jim Cassidy Jack Denham 2.03.54 8-11F
1997 Dane Ripper b f 1993 - Danehill - Red Express Damien Oliver J B Cummings 2.07.65 40-1
1996 Saintly ch g 1992 - Sky Chase - All Grace Darren Beadman J B Cummings 2.05.73 5-1
1995 Octagonal br c 1992 - Zabeel - Eight Carat Shane Dye John Hawkes 2.06.38 15-2
1994 Solvit b g 1988 - Morcon - Yallah Sun D Walsh Moira Murdoch 2.02.6 10-1
1993 The Phantom Chance ch g 1989 - Noble Bijou - The Fantasy R Vance Colin Jillings 2.02.8 4-1
1992 Super Impose ch g 1984 - Imposing - Pheroz Fancy Greg Hall Lee Freedman 2.05.5 16-1
1991 Surfers Paradise br g 1987 - Crested Wave - Lady Aythorpe Lance O'Sullivan David J. O'Sullivan 2.03.8 14-1
1990 Better Loosen Up b c 1985 - Loosen Up - Better Fantasy M Clarke David A. Hayes 2.01.5 2-1F
1989 Almaarad ch c 1983 - Ela-Mana-Mou - Silk Blend M Clarke Colin Hayes 2.03.2 11-4F
1988 Our Poetic Prince br c 1984 - Yeats - Finisterre N Harris J Wheeler 2.06.9 5-4F
1987 Rubiton br c 1983 - Century - Ruby Harry White P C Barns 2.02.9 7-4F
1986 Bonecrusher ch g 1982 - Pag Asa - Imitation G Stewart F T Ritchie 2.07.2 9-10F
1985 Rising Prince ch c 1980 - Round Top - Bonlene K Langby Ms D Stein 2.05.3 7-1
1984 Red Anchor ch c 1981 - Sea Anchor - Decoy Girl Mick Dittman T J Smith 2.03.7 8-11F
1983 Strawberry Road b c 1979 - Whiskey Road - Giftisa Mick Dittman Doug Bougoure 2.09.1 11-2
1982 Kingston Town bl g 1976 - Bletchingly - Ada Hunter P Cook T J Smith 2.05.5 7-4F
1981 Kingston Town bl g 1976 - Bletchingly - Ada Hunter Ron Quinton T J Smith 2.06.7 4-6F
1980 Kingston Town bl g 1976 - Bletchingly - Ada Hunter M Johnston T J Smith 2.07.3 6-4F
1979 Dulcify b c 1975 - Decies - Sweet Candy Brent Thomson Colin Hayes 2.04.9 7-4F
1978 So Called b c 1974 - Sobig - Calling Brent Thomson Colin Hayes 2.08.7 5-1
1977 Family Of Man b c 1973 - Lots of Man - Colleen Brent Thomson George Hanlon 2.05.3 10-1
1976 Surround gr f 1973 - Sovereign Edition - Micheline P Cook Geoff T. Murphy 2.04.3 6-1
1975 Fury's Order ch c 1970 - Indian Order - Our Fury Brent Thomson W McEwan 2.20.4 7-1
1974 Battle Heights br g 1967 - Battle-Waggon - Wuthering Heights G Willetts R Douglas 2.09.9 7-1
1973 Taj Rossi b c 1970 - Matrice - Dark Queen S Aitken J B Cummings 2.08.3 7-1
1972 Gunsynd gr c 1967 - Sunset Hue - Woodie Wonder Roy Higgins T J Smith 2.01.9 6-4F
1971 Tauto b/br g 1965 - Good Brandy - San Patricia L Hill R Agnew 2.03.9 12-1
1970 Abdul gr c 1967 - Sovereign Edition - Fyfe P Jarman Geoff T. Murphy 2.05.5 33-1
1969 Daryl's Joy br c 1966 - Stunning - Rutha W Skelton S A Brown 2.05.4 6-1
1968 Rajah Sahib br c 1965 - Pakistan II - Gay Princess George Moore T Hill 2.04.8 7-4F
1967 Tobin Bronze ch c 1962 - Arctic Explorer - Amarco Jim Johnson Graeme H. Heagney 2.04.8 1-6F
1966 Tobin Bronze ch c 1962 - Arctic Explorer - Amarco Jim Johnson Graeme H. Heagney 2.07.2 9-10F
1965 Star Affair ch c 1962 - Star Kingdom - Royal Lark P Hyland Angus Armanasco 2.02.0 3-1
1964 Sir Dane br c 1960 - Summertime - Cas Roy Higgins R J Shaw 2.03.9 11-2
1963 Summer Regent br g 1958 - Summertime - Mayina J Riordan R T Cotter 2.06.2 10-1
1962 Aquanita b/br c 1956 - Wateringbury - Reinita F Moore R J Shaw 2.04.3 4-5F
1961 Dhaulagiri b g 1956 - High Peak - Solar Circle G Lane B Courtney 2.04.8 9-2
1960 Tulloch b c 1954 - Khorassan - Florida Neville Sellwood T J Smith 2.01.1 2-1F
1959 Noholme ch c 1956 - Star Kingdom - Oceana Neville Sellwood Maurice McCarten 2.02.7 4-1
1958 Yeman ch g 1952 - Sabaean - Wardress L Whittle H Wiggins 2.16.4 33-1
1957 Redcraze ch g 1950 - Red Mars - Myarion George Moore T J Smith 2.05.6 4-1
1956 Ray Ribbon b c 1951 - Perilous - Lady Yelverton Jack Purtell G S Barr 2.04.9 4-1
1955 Kingster br c 1952 - Star Kingdom - Canvas Back W Camer J Green 2.04.4 33-1
1954 Rising Fast b/br g 1949 - Alonzo - Faster Jack Purtell Ivan Tucker 2.03.8 11-8F
1953 Hydrogen br c 1948 - Delville Wood - Sweet Sound Bill Williamson E Hush 2.05.25 3-1
1952 Hydrogen br c 1948 - Delville Wood - Sweet Sound Darby Munro E Hush 2.04.5 11-8F
1951 Bronton ch c 1948 - Helios - Battle Royal Jack Purtell R Sinclair 2.05.5 25-1
1950 Alister ch c 1947 - Whirlaway - New Flower Jack Purtell H Wolters 2.06.25 4-1
1949 Delta br c 1946 - Midstream - Gazza Neville Sellwood Maurice McCarten 2.04.75 20-1
1948 Carbon Copy ch c 1945 - Helios - Havers Harold Badger D McCormick 2.04.25 5-1
1947 Chanak b c 1944 - Hellespont - Studio Harold Badger Jack Holt 2.05.0 9-2
1946 Flight b f 1940 - Royal Step - Lambent J O'Sullivan Frank Nowland 2.05.0 3-1
1946 Leonard ch c 1942 - Dhoti - Jeanne Hachette W Briscoe Lou Robertson 2.06.0 50-1
1945 Flight b f 1940 - Royal Step - Lambent J O'Sullivan Frank Nowland 2.08.75 11-2
1944 Tranquil Star ch f 1937 - Gay Lothario - Lone Star Scobie Breasley R Cameron 2.06.75 7-1
1943 Amana ch c 1939 - Talking - Capris A Dewhirst R J Shaw 2.03.75 5-2F
1942 Tranquil Star ch f 1937 - Gay Lothario - Lone Star K Smith R Cameron 2.00.75 6-1
1941 Beau Vite br c 1936 - Beau Pere - Dominant Darby Munro Frank McGrath, Sr. 1.58.25 1-3F
1940 Beau Vite br c 1936 - Beau Pere - Dominant E McMenamin Frank McGrath, Sr. 1.57.75 7-4F
1939 Mosaic b c 1935 - Posterity - Inlaid Darby Munro J H Abbs 1.56.5 50-1
1938 Ajax ch c 1934 - Heroic - Medmenham Harold Badger F Musgrave 1.56.75 1-2F
1937 Young Idea br c 1932 - Constant Son - Persuasion Darby Munro Jack Holt 1.58.5 2-1F
1936 Young Idea br c 1932 - Constant Son - Persuasion H Skidmore Jack Holt 2.01.0 4-1
1935 Garrio b c 1932 - Chivalrous - Garrulity K Voitre Lou Robertson 1.58.5 14-1
1934 Chatham b c 1928 - Windbag - Myosotis S Davidson F Williams 2.03.0 2-1F
1933 Rogilla ch g 1927 - Roger de Busli - Speargila Darby Munro Les Haigh 1.58.5 10-1
1932 Chatham b c 1928 - Windbag - Myosotis J Munro F Williams 2.02.75 10-9F
1931 Phar Lap ch g 1926 - Night Raid - Entreaty James Pike Harry Telford 2.01.5 1-14F
1930 Phar Lap ch g 1926 - Night Raid - Entreaty James Pike Harry Telford 1.59.25 1-7F
1929 Nightmarch br c 1925 - Night Raid - Marsa Roy Reed A McAulay 2.01.5 5-4F
1928 Highland b/br g 1921 - Highfield - Regulator W Duncan Jack Holt 2.06.75 9-2
1927 Amounis br g 1922 - Magpie - Loved One J Toohey Frank McGrath, Sr. 2.00.5 3-1EF
1926 Heroic ch c 1921 - Valais - Chersonese H Cairns Jack Holt 1.58.0 4-5F
1925 Manfred b c 1922 - Valais - Otford F Dempsey H McCalman 1.57.0 4-5F
1924 The Night Patrol b.c. 1918 - Stedfast - Dark Flight G Young James Scobie 1.59.2 6-1
1923 Easingwold ch c 1918 - Eaton Lad - Bahloo G Harrison Jack Holt 1.57.25 6-4F
1922 Violoncello ch c 1916 - Valens - Catgut J King C H Bryans 1.57.5 2-1
  • † The 1946 Cox Plate was run in two divisions.
  • The race distance from 1922 to 1942 was 9½ furlongs.
  • The race distance from 1943 to 1971 was 10 furlongs.
  • Following Australia's adoption of the Metric system in 1972 the race distance became 2000 metres.
  • In 1974 the distance was changed to 2050 metres and in 1986 to today's distance of 2040 metres.

See also

References

Australian Studbook - MVRC W.S. Cox Plate Race Winners



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...