Jump to: navigation, search

Long Island Handicap

Grade III race
Long Island Handicap
Location Aqueduct Racetrack
Ozone Park, New York, United States
Inaugurated 1894 (revived 1956)
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website NYRA history of the Long Island Handicap
Race information
Distance 1½ miles (12 furlongs)
Track Turf, left-handed
Qualification Fillies & mares, three-years-old & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $150,000

The Long Island Handicap is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually in November at Aqueduct Racetrack, in Ozone Park, Queens, New York. The race is for fillies and mares, age three and up, willing to race the one and one-half miles on the turf.

Formerly a Grade II event, the race was down-graded to Grade III status in 2007.

Contents

Historical notes

The original Long Island Handicap was established in 1894 at Sheepshead Bay Race Track in Sheepshead Bay, Brooklyn, New York. The race was open to horses of either gender age three and older and run on dirt over a distance of one mile and one furlong. It was last run in 1910 when the racetrack closed as a result of the Hart-Agnew Law, an anti-gambling bill passed into law by the Legislature of the State of New York

A second edition of the Long Island Handicap was inaugurated in 1956 at Belmont Park. Through 1971 the racewas open to horses of either gender, age three and older. It was hosted by Belmont Park in 1956–1960, 1962, 1964–1965, 1968–1969, 1972, 1975–1977, and 1989–1993.

The modern day race was contested on dirt from 1956 to 1959, 1972, 1975, 1989, 1997, and again in 2000. Since inception it has been raced at various distances:

  • 1 mile, 1 furlong : 1894–1910
  • 1 mile : 1972
  • 1 1/16 miles : 1973–1977
  • 1³/16 miles : 1959, 1961, 1963–1967, 1970–1971
  • 1⅜ miles : 1960, 1962, 1968–1969, 1989, 1997, 2000
  • 1½ miles: 1990–1996, 1998–1999, 2001–present
  • 1⅝ miles : 1956–1958

It was run in two divisions in 1958, 1962, 1967, 1969, 1970, 1972, 1974, 1985, 1990, and 1998.

Records (1956–present)

Speed record: (at current distance of 1½ miles on turf)

  • 2:29.00 - Villandry (1992)

Most wins:

  • 2 - Parka (1964, 1965)
  • 2 - Hush Dear (1982, 1983)
  • 2 - Criticism (2008, 2009)

Most wins by an owner:

  • 5 - Cragwood Stables (1967, 1969, 1970, 1974, 1976)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Winners

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2009 Criticism 5 Javier Castellano Thomas Albertrani Darley Stable 2:34.98
2008 Criticism 4 Javier Castellano Thomas Albertrani Darley Stable 2:29.76
2007 Dalvina 3 Cornelio Velásquez Edward A. L. Dunlop Andrew & Marina Stone 2:34.35
2006 Safari Queen 4 Chris DeCarlo Todd Pletcher Arindel Farm 2:30.93
2005 Olaya 3 Edgar Prado H. Graham Motion Prince Faisal Salman 2:30.20
2004 Eleusis 3 Jose A. Santos Jean-Claude Rouget Gary A. Tanaka 2:31.40
2003 Spice Island 4 Victor Carrero John Pregman, Jr. Denlea Park Stable 2:32.40
2002 Uriah 3 Norberto Arroyo, Jr. Harro Remmert Gary A. Tanaka 2:42.40
2001 Queue 4 Jose Espinoza Vincent Blengs Gerald Robins 2:29.20
2000 Moonlady 3 Chris DeCarlo Harro Remmert Gary A. Tanaka 2:17.80
1999 Midnight Line 4 Jerry D. Bailey Neil D. Drysdale HRH Fahd bin Salman 2:29.60
1998 Coretta 4 Jose A. Santos Christophe Clement Gerald W. Leigh 2:29.60
1998 Yokama 5 Jerry D. Bailey William I. Mott Allen E. Paulson 2:31.00
1997 Sweetzie 5 Jorge F. Chavez Rita Nash Hamilton & Nash 2:16.60
1996 Ampulla 5 Shane Sellers Patrick B. Byrne North Cliff Farms 2:30.60
1995 Yenda 4 Corey Nakatani Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 2:37.00
1994 Market Booster 5 Mike Luzzi D. Wayne Lukas Moyglare Stud 2:31.80
1993 Trampoli 4 Mike E. Smith Christophe Clement Paul De Moussac 2:31.40
1992 Villandry 4 Mike E. Smith Andre Fabre David W. Wildenstein 2:29.00
1991 Shaima 3 Lanfranco Dettori Luca Cumani Sheikh Mohammed 2:31.40
1990 Rigamajig 4 Jorge F. Chavez Richard A. DeStasio Peter E. Blum 2:29.60
1990 Peinture Bleue 3 Jose A. Santos Andre Fabre Wildenstein Stable 2:29.80
1989 Warfie 3 Herb McCauley Nick Zito Akindale Farm 2:14.40
1988 Dancing All Night 4 Jacinto Vasquez Claude R. McGaughey III Ogden Phipps 2:34.20
1987 Stardusk 3 Jean Cruguet Philip G. Johnson Sally Hosta 2:30.40
1986 Dismasted 4 Jean-Luc Samyn Philip G. Johnson Edward P. Evans 2:30.40
1985 Videogenic 3 Jean Cruguet Gasper S. Moschera Albert Davis 2:29.20
1984 Heron Cove 4 Jean Cruguet Kay Jensen George L. Ohrstrom 2:32.80
1983 Hush Dear 5 Jean-Luc Samyn J. Elliott Burch C. V. Whitney 2:34.60
1982 Hush Dear 4 Eric Beitia J. Elliott Burch C. V. Whitney 2:31.40
1981 Euphrosyne 5 Richard Migliore Stephen A. DiMauro William de Burgh 2:33.00
1980 The Very One 5 Jorge Velasquez Stephen A. DiMauro Helen Polinger 2:35.20
1979 Flitalong 3 Ramon Encinas Angel Penna, Sr. Ogden Mills Phipps 2:31.40
1978 Terpsichorist 3 Angel Cordero, Jr. Woody Stephens Hickory Tree Stable 2:34.00
1976 Javamine 3 Jorge Velasquez MacKenzie Miller Cragwood Stables 1:41.60
1975 Slip Screen 3 George Intelisano Jr. Lucien Laurin Meadow Stable 1:42.20
1974 D. O. Lady 3 Miguel A. Rivera Vincent J. Cincotta Gustave Ring 1:43.20
1974 Lie Low 3 Jorge Velasquez MacKenzie Miller Cragwood Stables 1:42.00
1973 Tuerta 3 Jacinto Vasquez Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr. Claiborne Farm 1:43.80
1972 Primsie 3 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Frank Catrone Ada L. Rice 1:37.80
1972 Twixt 3 Robert Woodhouse Katharine Voss Mrs. John M. Franklin 1:39.20
1971 Rudo Bird 4 Jorge Velasquez Angel Penna, Sr. William A. Levin 2:03.20
1970 Larceny Kid 4 Chuck Baltazar MacKenzie Miller Cragwood Stables 2:02.00
1970 Mongo's Pride 3 Carlos Marquez Don Combs Mrs. Russell Reineman 2:01.20
1969 The University 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 2:17.20
1969 Red Reality 3 Jorge Velasquez MacKenzie Miller Cragwood Stables 2:16.80
1968 Ruth's Rullah 3 Angel Cordero, Jr. John P. Campo Saul Nadler 2:14.80
1968 Flit-To 5 Manuel Ycaza James P. Conway Robert Lehman 2:15.20
1967 Munden Point 5 Bobby Ussery Ira Hanford Loren P. Guy 1:54.80
1967 Assagai 4 Braulio Baeza MacKenzie Miller Cragwood Stables 1:54.80
1966 Paoluccio 4 Heliodoro Gustines John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1:58.60
1966 Rego 3 Hedley Woodhouse James P. Conway Niblick Stable 1:59.20
1965 Parka 7 Walter Blum Warren A. Croll, Jr. Pelican Stable 1:54.60
1964 Parka 6 Walter Blum Warren A. Croll, Jr. Pelican Stable 1:54.80
1963 David K. 4 Bill Shoemaker Burley Parke Louis Wolfson 1:54.60
1962 The Axe II 4 Bill Shoemaker John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 2:15.60
1962 Irish Dandy 4 John Ruane not found J. Gordon Douglas 2:15.80
1961 Wise Ship 4 Heliodoro Gustines Jake Byer Milton Ritzenberg 1:58.80
1960 El Espectador 5 Braulio Baeza Jack Weipert W. Cal Partee 2:16.60
1959 Tudor Era 6 Bill Hartack Sidney Jacobs Minnie G. Herff 1:54.00
1959 One Eyed King 6 Bill Shoemaker Woody Stevens Cain Hoy Stable 1:54.40
1958 Beau Diable 5 Hedley Woodhouse George P. Odom Laudy L. Lawrence 2:43.00
1957 Promethean 3 John Ruane George P. Odom Laudy L. Lawrence 2:44.00
1956 Third Brother 3 Ismael Valenzuela Casey Hayes Christopher T. Chenery 2:44.00

Winners of the Long Island Handicap at Sheepshead Bay

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
1910 Hilarious 4 Vincent Powers James G. Rowe, Sr. James R. Keene 1:52.00
1909 Fashion Plate 3 H. Smith William H. Karrick Oneck Stable 1:51.00
1908 Far West 6 Clifford Gilbert F. E. Brown F. E. Brown 1:52.00
1907 Cottontown 4 Sanday A. Baker P. J. Millett 1:53.40
1906 Dishabille 4 Jack Martin C. A. Mulholland George C. Bennett 1:54.80
1905 Proper 5 Thomas H. Burns Walter B. Jennings Walter B. Jennings 1:54.60
1904 Major Daingerfield 5 Jack Martin Thomas Welsh W. B. Leeds not found
1903 Douro 6 Arthur Redfern Gwyn R. Tompkins J. W. Colt 1:53.20
1902 Herbert 5 L. Smith H. M. Mason Walter C. Rollins 1:55.00
1901 Gold Heels 3 Thomas H. Burns Matthew M. Allen Fred C. McLewee/J. Brady 1:53.00
1900 Charentus 6 Willie Shaw Jim McLaughlin O. L. Richards 1:54.00
1899 Bangle 4 Richard Clawson not found E. S. Gardner, Jr. 1:54.20
1898 Ogden 4 Anthony Hamilton William Lakeland Marcus Daly 1:54.80
1897 Clifford 7 Tod Sloan H. Eugene Leigh H. E. Leigh & R. L. Rose 1:54.40
1896 Lucania 4 Tod Sloan John W. Rogers John W. Rogers 1:55.00
1895 Ramapo 5 Henry Griffin John J. Hyland David Gideon & John Daly 1:55.00
1894 Sir Walter 4 Samuel Doggett Walter C. Rollins Oneck Stable 1:55.00

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...